Paris Diamond League 2021 | Schedule & Results

Paris Diamond League 2021


Paris hosts the Diamond League on Saturday the 28th of August 2021. See schedule and results.
The eleventh event of the Diamond League 2021 season is hosted by Paris, France. Meeting de Paris event takes place on Saturday August 26th.



Meeting de Paris Diamond League 2021 – Schedule & timetable


Note that all the times are local times in Paris (UTC+2).

Sat, August 28th

14:30High Jump Women
15:02Discus Women
15:27Pole Vault Men
16:03400m Hurdles Women
16:14200m Men
16:19Triple Jump Men
16:213000m Women
16:39100m Women
16:45Javelin Men
16:55800mMen
17:05400m Women
17:21100m Hurdles Women
17:343000m Steeplechase Men
17:53110m Men



Meeting de Paris is organized in Paris at the Stade Charléty stadium.
Meeting de Paris is organized in Paris at the Stade Charléty stadium. (Photo: Zakarie Faibis, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons)



Entries - Meeting de Paris Diamond League 2021


Meeting de Paris 2021 will feature a long list of top track and field athletes. Armand Duplantis will be aiming at the world record in men's pole vault. Sam Kendricks is back in action after failing to compete in Tokyo after testing positive for covid-19.

In women's 100 meters Jamaica's olympic 1-2-3 will be at the starting line with Elaine Thompson-Herah as the favourite. In men's javelin Germany's Johannes Vetter wants to show that he's still number one after the disaster on Tokyo.

See the entries for all the disciplines here.



Meeting de Paris Diamond League 2021 – Results


See live results.

Jamaica's Ronald Levy won the Meeting de Paris Diamond League 110 m hurdles in 2018 with 13,18.
Jamaica's Ronald Levy won the Meeting de Paris Diamond League 110 m hurdles in 2018 with 13,18. (Photo: Yann Caradec from Paris, France, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons)


Meeting de Paris – Meeting Records


Men

EventAthleteResultDate
100mUsain BOLT (JAM)9.7917.7.2009
200mNoah LYLES (USA)19.6524.8.2019
400mJeremy WARINER (USA)43.8618.7.2008
800mDavid RUDISHA (KEN)1:41.546.7.2012
1000mNoureddine MORCELI (ALG)2:13.732.7.1993
1500mHicham EL GUERROUJ (MAR)3:28.386.7.2001
MileHicham EL GUERROUJ (MAR)3:49.0129.7.1998
2000mNoureddine MORCELI (ALG)4:58.214.6.1992
3000mAli SAIDI-SIEF (ALG)7:27.6723.6.2000
5000mKenenisa BEKELE (ETH)12:40.181.7.2005
10,000mFernando MAMEDE (POR)27:22.959.7.1982
110mHDayron ROBLES (CUB)12.8818.7.2008
400mHAbderrahman SAMBA (QAT)46.9830.6.2018
3000mSCJairus Kipchoge BIRECH (KEN)7:58.834.7.2015
High JumpJavier SOTOMAYOR (CUB)2.4019.7.1991
Pole VaultSergey BUBKA (URS)6.0013.7.1985
Pole VaultSergey BUBKA (UKR)6.004.6.1992
Pole VaultJeff HARTWIG (USA)6.004.6.1998
Pole VaultSam KENDRICKS (USA)6.0024.8.2019
Long JumpMike POWELL (USA)8.6628.6.1990
Long JumpMike POWELL (USA)elo.6629.6.1990
Triple JumpWill CLAYE (USA)18.kesä24.8.2019
Shot PutTomas WALSH (NZL)22.4424.8.2019
Discus ThrowVirgilijus ALEKNA (LTU)70.2123.7.2004
Hammer ThrowBalázs KISS (HUN)83.004.6.1998
Javelin ThrowJan ŽELEZNÝ (CZE)91.402.7.1993
5000m WalkFrants KOSTYUKEVICH (BLR)18:31.762.7.1993
4x100mCanada (CAN)38.2624.8.2019
4x200mHungary (HUN)1:21.739.7.1982



Women

EventAthleteResultDate
100mShelly-Ann FRASER-PRYCE (JAM)10.744.7.2015
200mMerlene OTTEY (JAM)21.9729.6.1990
400mTonique WILLIAMS-DARLING (BAH)49.1523.7.2004
800mCaster SEMENYA (RSA)1:54.2530.6.2018
1000mElla KOVÁCS (ROU)2:32.402.7.1993
1500mLaura MUIR (GBR)3:55.2227.8.2016
MileMary SLANEY (USA)4:18.089.7.1982
3000mOlga YEGOROVA (RUS)8:23.756.7.2001
5000mGenzebe DIBABA (ETH)14:15.414.7.2015
10,000mCatherina MCKIERNAN (IRL)31:08.4117.6.1995
100mHLudmila ENGQUIST (RUS)12.324.6.1992
400mHKim BATTEN (USA)53.0629.7.1998
3000mSCRuth JEBET (BRN)8:52.7827.8.2016
High JumpMariya LASITSKENE (ANA)2.0430.6.2018
Pole VaultYelena ISINBAYEVA (RUS)4.916.7.2007
Long JumpHeike DRECHSLER (GER)7.156.7.1992
Triple JumpTatyana LEBEDEVA (RUS)15.124.7.2003
Shot PutValerie ADAMS (NZL)20.788.7.2011
Discus ThrowSandra PERKOVIĆ (CRO)68.6030.6.2018
Hammer ThrowYipsi MORENO (CUB)72.4323.7.2004
Javelin ThrowChristina OBERGFÖLL (GER)68.018.7.2011
Javelin Throw (old)Petra FELKE-MEIER (GDR)70.8829.6.1990
4x100mFrance (FRA)43.4824.8.2019
4x200mFrance (FRA)1:32.179.7.1982



See also - Best of Meeting de Paris 2016