Athletics - See Track & Field Schedule & Statistics

Athletics (Track & field)


For centuries, track & field has constantly been one of the most popular sports in the world. While the first track & field competition took place as early as 776 BC, the sport as we know it has existed since the late 1800s.

Usain Bolt (7).
Photo: Olavi Kaljunen / Trackpic
Usain Bolt (7).

Track & Field – History


Track & field is one of the most highly regarded sports globally, as it is practised all over the world. The world federation of track & field is called World Athletics, formerly known as IAAF. The federation has 214 member states.

Many of today's track & field disciplines were already present when the first Olympic Games took place in 1896. Those games also served as a starting point for the establishment and wider awareness of the sport. The founding of IAAF at the Stockholm Olympics in 1912 was a remarkable step forward in the internalisation of track & field. This era also marked the creation of a more precise set of rules for track & field, and began the listing of world records.

Year 1921 was noteworthy for equality, as it was the first time women were allowed to compete in track & field. The first Olympics with female contestants took place in 1928, though women only participated in a handful of disciplines that time. In addition to women, professional athletes were not seen in the Games until 1970, when they were finally granted access to the Olympics.

During the next few decades, track & field spread globally, with various nations participating in international elite games. For example, the first Olympic level participation of the great power Soviet Union took place in Helsinki in 1952. Unfortunately, political conflicts, such as the Cold War, also affected track & field, with implications as to which nations could participate in elite games.

The first European Championships in track & field were organised as early as 1934, while the first World Championships were not arranged until 1983. This marked the starting point of organising track & field championship games nearly every year.

Women heptathlonists at the London Olympic Stadium.
Photo: Olavi Kaljunen / Trackpic
Women heptathlonists at the London Olympic Stadium.


Athletics calendar - Competition schedule


Here you can find the calendar for the main athletics events held around the world.

NOTE! All the times in the calendar are Central European Time (CET), UTC +1.

Calendar Athletics

  • DateEventLocation
  • 19.6.2021 - 20.6.2021Joukkue EM-kisat YkkösliigaCluj-Napoca, Romania
  • 20.2.2022Sir Graeme Douglas International (World Athletics Continental Tour Bronze)Douglas Track & Field, Auckland (NZL)
  • 26.2.2022International Track Meet (World Athletics Continental Tour Bronze)Nga Puna Wai Sports Hub, Christchurch (NZL)
  • 12.3.2022Sydney Track Classic (World Athletics Continental Tour Bronze)SOPAC, Sydney (AUS)
  • 19.3.2022Melbourne Track Classic (World Athletics Continental Tour Bronze)Lakeside Stadium, Melbourne (AUS)
  • 27.3.2022Grand Prix International CAA de Douala (World Athletics Continental Tour Silver)Stade de la Réunification de Bepanda, Douala (CMR)
  • 9.4.2022USATF Bermuda Games (World Athletics Continental Tour Gold)National Sports Centre, Devonshire (BER)
  • 9.4.2022Brisbane Track Classic (World Athletics Continental Tour Silver)QSAC, Nathan, Brisbane (AUS)
  • 16.4.2022USATF Golden Games (World Athletics Continental Tour Gold)Hilmer Lodge Stadium, Walnut, CA (USA)
  • 27.4.2022 - 30.4.2022Drake Relays (World Athletics Continental Tour Silver)Drake Stadium, Des Moines, IA (USA)
  • 28.4.2022 - 30.4.2022The Penn Relays Carnival (World Athletics Continental Tour Bronze)Franklin Field, Philadelphia, PA (USA)
  • 29.4.2022Mikio Oda Memorial Athletics Meet (World Athletics Continental Tour Bronze)Municipal Stadium, Hiroshima (JPN)
  • 30.4.2022Gaborone International Meet (World Athletics Continental Tour Bronze)National Stadium, Gaborone (BOT)
  • 30.4.2022 - 1.5.2022Kinami Michitaka Memorial Meet (World Athletics Continental Tour Bronze)Yanmar Stadium Nagai, Osaka (JPN)
  • 1.5.2022Grande Premio Internacional Brasil Loterias Caixa de Atletismo (World Athletics Continental Tour Bronze)COTP Stadium, São Paulo (BRA)
  • 3.5.2022Shizuoka International Athletics Meet (World Athletics Continental Tour Bronze)Prefectural Shizuoka Stadium, Fukuroi (JPN)
  • 6.5.2022Track Meet (World Athletics Continental Tour Bronze)JSerra Catholic HS, San Juan Capistrano, CA (USA)
  • 7.5.2022Kip Keino Classic (World Athletics Continental Tour Gold)Moi International Sports Centre, Kasarani, Nairobi (KEN)
  • 7.5.2022The Orange County Classic (World Athletics Continental Tour Bronze)JSerra Catholic HS, San Juan Capistrano, CA (USA)
  • 8.5.2022Seiko Golden Grand Prix (World Athletics Continental Tour Gold)National Stadium, Tokyo (JPN)
  • 12.5.2022Puerto Rico International Athletics Classic (World Athletics Continental Tour Silver)Estadio Francisco Montaner, Ponce (PUR)
  • 13.5.2022Diamond League Doha Qatar
  • 14.5.2022Felix Sánchez Classic (World Athletics Continental Tour Bronze)Estadio Luguelín Santos, Santo Domingo (DOM)
  • 19.5.2022USATF Distance Classic (World Athletics Continental Tour Silver)Hilmer Lodge Stadium, Walnut, CA (USA)
  • 20.5.2022Track Night NYC (World Athletics Continental Tour Bronze)Icahn Stadium, New York, NY (USA)
  • 21.5.2022Diamond League Birmingham Great Britain
  • 21.5.2022USATF Throws Fest (World Athletics Continental Tour Silver)Univ. of Arizona Roy P. Drachman Stadium, Tucson, AZ (USA)
  • 21.5.2022Duval County Challenge (World Athletics Continental Tour Bronze)Jax Track at Hodges Stadium, Jacksonville, FL (USA)
  • 25.5.2022Motonet GP LahtiLahti, Finland
  • 25.5.2022"24. Internationales Leichtathletik Meeting ""Anhalt 2022""" (World Athletics Continental Tour Bronze)Paul-Greifzu-Stadion, Dessau (GER)
  • 25.5.2022"International Jumping Meeting ""Filahtlitikos Kallithea""" (World Athletics Continental Tour Bronze)Kallithea, Athina (GRE)
  • 25.5.2022Meeting Iberoamericano (World Athletics Continental Tour Bronze)Estadio Iberoamericano, Huelva (ESP)
  • 26.5.2022Kultainen KeihäsVantaa, Finland
  • 27.5.2022Pozna? Athletics Grand Prix (World Athletics Continental Tour Bronze)Gol?cin Stadion, Poznan (POL)
  • 28.5.2022 - 29.5.2022Diamond League Eugene USA
  • 29.5.2022Venizelia - Chania International Meeting (World Athletics Continental Tour Bronze)Elena Venizelou National Stadium, Chania (GRE)
  • 31.5.2022Ostrava Golden Spike (World Athletics Continental Tour Gold) Mestský Stadion, Ostrava (CZE)
  • 1.6.2022Motonet GP TampereTampere, Finland
  • 1.6.2022Filothei Women Gala (World Athletics Continental Tour Bronze)Filothei Stadium, Athina (GRE)
  • 2.6.2022Montreuil International Meeting (World Athletics Continental Tour Silver)Stade des Grands Pêchers, Montreuil (FRA)
  • 2.6.2022Austrian Open (World Athletics Continental Tour Bronze)Leichtathletikarena, Eisenstadt (AUT)
  • 2.6.2022Dromia International Sprint and Relays Meeting (World Athletics Continental Tour Bronze)Konstantinos Baglatzis Municipal Stadium, Vari (GRE)
  • 2.6.2022Jessheim 1500m Elite (World Athletics Continental Tour Bronze)Friidrettsstadion, Jessheim (NOR)
  • 3.6.2022Irena Szewinska Memorial (World Athletics Continental Tour Gold)Zdzislaw Krzyszkowiak Stadium, Bydgoszcz (POL)
  • 3.6.2022BoXX United Manchester World Athletics Continental Tour (World Athletics Continental Tour Silver)Manchester Regional Arena, Manchester (GBR)
  • 4.6.2022Meeting Jaen Paraiso Interior (World Athletics Continental Tour Bronze)Polideportivo Municipal, Andújar (ESP)
  • 5.6.2022Diamond League Rabat Morocco
  • 5.6.2022ORLEN Janusz Kusocinski Memorial (World Athletics Continental Tour Gold)Stadion Śląski, Chorzów (POL)
  • 5.6.2022Music City Track Carnival Festival (World Athletics Continental Tour Silver)Vanderbilt Track, Nashville, TN (USA)
  • 5.6.202257th International Pentecost Sport Meeting Rehlingen (World Athletics Continental Tour Bronze)Bungertstadion, Rehlingen (GER)
  • 6.6.2022FBK Games (World Athletics Continental Tour Gold)Blankers-Koen Stadion, Hengelo (NED)
  • 6.6.2022Memorial Josef Odložila (World Athletics Continental Tour Bronze)Stadion Juliska, Praha (CZE)
  • 8.6.2022Motonet GP EspooEspoo, Finland
  • 8.6.2022 - 9.6.2022P-T-S meeting 2022 (World Athletics Continental Tour Silver)x-bionic sphere, Šamorín (SVK)
  • 8.6.2022Trond Mohn Games (World Athletics Continental Tour Bronze)Fana Stadion, Bergen (NOR)
  • 9.6.2022Diamond League Rome Italy
  • 11.6.2022ATLETICAGENEVE - EAP (World Athletics Continental Tour Bronze)Centre sportif Bout-du-Monde, Genève (SUI)
  • 12.6.2022New York Grand Prix (World Athletics Continental Tour Gold)Icahn Stadium, New York, NY (USA)
  • 12.6.2022Sollentuna GP (World Athletics Continental Tour Bronze)Sollentunavallen, Sollentuna (SWE)
  • 14.6.2022Paavo Nurmi Games (World Athletics Continental Tour Gold)Paavo Nurmi Stadium, Turku (FIN)
  • 14.6.2022CITIUS Meeting (World Athletics Continental Tour Bronze)Stadion Wankdorf, Bern (SUI)
  • 14.6.2022Kladno hází a Kladenské memoriály 2022 (World Athletics Continental Tour Bronze)Mestský Stadion Sletište, Kladno (CZE)
  • 14.6.2022Vancouver Sun Harry Jerome International Track Classic (World Athletics Continental Tour Bronze)Swangard Stadium, Burnaby (CAN)
  • 16.6.2022Diamond League Oslo Oslo, Norway
  • 16.6.2022Copenhagen Athletics Games (World Athletics Continental Tour Bronze)Østerbro Stadion, København (DEN)
  • 18.6.2022Diamond League Paris Paris, France
  • 18.6.2022Meeting Madrid (World Athletics Continental Tour Silver)Estadio Vallehermoso, Madrid (ESP)
  • 18.6.2022Kuortane Games (World Athletics Continental Tour Silver)Kuortaneen keskusurheilukenttä, Kuortane (FIN)
  • 25.6.2022Meeting de Dakar (World Athletics Continental Tour Bronze)Dakar (SEN)
  • 25.6.2022 - 26.6.2022XXXII Qosanov Memorial (World Athletics Continental Tour Bronze)Nur-Sultan (KAZ)
  • 25.6.2022 - 26.6.2022
  • 29.6.2022Meeting International d'Athlétisme de la Province de Liège (World Athletics Continental Tour Bronze)Stade Naimette-Xhovémont, Liège (BEL)
  • 30.6.2022Diamond League Stockholm Stockholm, Sweden
  • 30.6.2022Boysen Memorial (World Athletics Continental Tour Bronze)Bislett Stadion, Oslo (NOR)
  • 30.6.2022 - 3.7.2022
  • 30.6.2022 - 3.7.2022
  • 2.7.2022Meeting Stanislas Nancy (World Athletics Continental Tour Bronze)Stade Raymond Petit, Tomblaine (FRA)
  • 2.7.2022Night of Athletics (World Athletics Continental Tour Bronze)Stadion De Veen, Heusden-Zolder (BEL)
  • 2.7.2022Stars and Stripes Classic (World Athletics Continental Tour Bronze)Marietta, GA (USA)
  • 3.7.20222022 Pre World Championships Invitational (World Athletics Continental Tour Silver)Foote Field, Edmonton (CAN)
  • 3.7.2022Karlstad GP (World Athletics Continental Tour Bronze)Tingvalla IP, Karlstad (SWE)
  • 4.7.2022 - 7.7.2022U18 European Athletics Championships Jerusalem, Israel
  • 4.7.2022Meeting International de Sotteville 2022 (World Athletics Continental Tour Bronze)Stade Sottevillais 76, Sotteville-lès-Rouen (FRA)
  • 5.7.2022Cork City Sports (World Athletics Continental Tour Bronze)Munster Technological University Track, Cork (IRL)
  • 9.7.2022Sunset Tour - Occidental College (World Athletics Continental Tour Bronze)Bill Henry Track, Los Angeles, CA (USA)
  • 15.7.2022 - 24.7.2022World Championships Eugene, USA
  • 26.7.2022Motonet GP JyväskyläJyväskylä, Finland
  • 30.7.2022Murphey Classic (World Athletics Continental Tour Silver)Billy J. Murphy Track and Field Complex, Memphis, TN (USA)
  • 30.7.2022Gothenburg Athletics GP (World Athletics Continental Tour Bronze)Slottsskogsvallen, Göteborg (SWE)
  • 1.8.2022 - 6.8.2022U20 World Athletics ChampionshipsSantiago de Cali, Kolumbia
  • 4.8.2022 - 7.8.2022Kalevan KisatJoensuu, Finland
  • 6.8.2022Diamond League Chorzow Chorzow, Poland
  • 8.8.2022Gyulai István Memorial - Hungarian Athletics Grand Prix (World Athletics Continental Tour Gold)Bregyó Athletic Center, Székesfehérvár (HUN)
  • 10.8.2022Diamond League Monaco Monaco, Monaco
  • 15.8.2022 - 21.8.2022European Athletics Championships München, Germany
  • 24.8.2022Motonet GP LappeenrantaLappeenranta, Finland
  • 26.8.2022Diamond League Lausanne Lausanne, Switzerland
  • 28.8.2022#True Athletes Classics (World Athletics Continental Tour Bronze)Stadion Manfort, Leverkusen (GER)
  • 30.8.202258. Palio Città della Quercia (World Athletics Continental Tour Silver)Stadio Quercia, Rovereto (ITA)
  • 30.8.2022Spitzen Leichtathletik (World Athletics Continental Tour Silver)Stadion Allmend, Luzern (SUI)
  • 2.9.2022Diamond League Brussels Brussels, Belgium
  • 2.9.2022Hungarian GP Series - Budapest (World Athletics Continental Tour Bronze)Lantos Mihály Sportközpont, Budapest (HUN)
  • 3.9.2022 - 4.9.2022Suomi-Ruotsi-maaotteluHelsinki, Finland
  • 4.9.2022ISTAF 2022 (World Athletics Continental Tour Silver)Olympiastadion, Berlin (GER)
  • 4.9.2022XXXV Meeting Città di Padova (World Athletics Continental Tour Bronze)Stadio Colbachini, Padova (ITA)
  • 6.9.2022Hungarian GP Series - Győr (World Athletics Continental Tour Bronze)Olimpiai Sportpark, Győr (HUN)
  • 7.9.2022 - 8.9.2022Diamond League Zürich Zürich, Switzerland
  • 10.9.2022 - 11.9.2022
  • 11.9.2022Memorial Borisa Hanžekovića (World Athletics Continental Tour Gold)Sports Park Mladost, Zagreb (CRO)
  • 12.9.2022Gala dei Castelli (World Athletics Continental Tour Silver)Stadio Comunale, Bellinzona (SUI)
  • 2.10.2022Athletics Challenge (World Athletics Continental Tour Bronze)Denka Big Swan Stadium, Niigata (JPN)


Athletics – Results today


Here you can find the results of the latest main international events as well as live results links to the competitions.

Athletics – World Records


Outdoors


Men – Outdoors

DisciplineAthleteResultDate
100 mUsain Bolt9,5816.8.2009
200 mUsain Bolt19,1920.8.2009
400 mWayde van Niekerk43,0314.8.2006
800 mDavid Rudisha1.40,919.8.2012
1500 mHicham El Guerrouj3.26,0014.7.1998
MileHicham El Guerrouj3.43,137.7.1999
3000 mDaniel Komen7.20,671.9.1996
5000 mJoshua Cheptegei12.35,3614.8.2020
10 000 mKenenisa Bekele26.17,5326.8.2005
3000 m steeple.Saif Saaeed Shaheen7.53,633.9.2004
Half marathonGeoffrey Kamworor58.0115.9.2019
MarathonEliud Kipchoge2.01.3916.9.2018
110 m hurdlesAries Merritt12,807.9.2012
400 m hurdlesKeving Young46,786.8.1992
Long jumpMike Powell89530.8.1991
High jumpJavier Sotomayor24527.7.1993
Triple jumpJonathan Edwards18,297.8.1995
Pole vaultRenaud Lavillenie61615.2.2014
JavelinJan Zelezny98,4825.5.1996
Shot putRandy Barnes23,1220.5.1990
Discus throwJürgen Schult74,086.6.1986
Hammer throwJuri Sedyh86,7430.8.1986
DecathlonKevin Mayer912615-16.9.2018
4x 100 mJamaika36,8411.8.2012
4 x 400 mUSA2.54,2922.8.1993


Women – Outdoors

DisciplineAthleteResultDate
100 mFlorence Griffith‑Joyner10,4916.7.1988
200 mFlorence Griffith‑Joyner21,3429.9.1988
400 mMarita Koch47,606.10.1985
800 mJarmila Kratochvílová1.53,2826.7.1983
1500 mGenzebe Dibabaj3.50,0717.7.2015
MileSifan Hassan4.12,3312.7.2019
3000 mWang Junxia8.06,1113.9.1993
5000 mTirunesh Dibaba14.11,156.6.2008
10 000 mAlmaz Ayana29.17,4512.8.2016
3000 m steepleBeatrice Chepkoech8.44,3220.7.2018
Half marathonJoyciline Jepkosgei64.5122.10.2017
MarathonPaula Radcliffe2.15.2513.4.2003
100 m hurdlesKendra Harrison12,2022.7.2016
400 m hurdlesDalilah Muhammad52,164.10.2019
Long jumpGalina Tšistjakova75211.6.1988
High jumpStefka Kostadinova20930.8.1987
Triple jumpInessa Kravets15,5010.8.1995
Pole vaultJelena Isinbajeva50628.8.2009
Javelin throwBarbora Špotákova72,2813.9.2008
Shot putNatalja Lisovskaja22,637.6.1987
Discus throwGabriele Reinsch76,809.7.1988
Hammer throwAnita Włodarczyk82,9828.8.2016
HeptathlonJackie Joyner-Kersee729123.-24.9.1988
4x 100 mYhdysvallat40,8210.8.2012
4 x 400 mNeuvostoliitto3.15,171.10.1988


Indoors


Men – Indoors

DisciplineAthleteResultDate
60 mChristian Coleman6,3418. Feb 2018
200 mFrankie Fredericks19,9218. Feb 1996
400 mKerron Clement44,5712. March 2005
800 mWilson Kipketer1:42,679. March 1997
1000 mAyanleh Souleiman2:14,2017. Feb 2016
1500 mSamuel Tefera3:31,0416. Feb 2019
MileYomif Kejelcha3:47,013. March 2019
3000 mDaniel Komen7:24,906. Feb 1998
5000 mKenenisa Bekele12:49,6020. Feb 2004
60 m hurdlesColin Jackson7,306. March 1994
High jumpJavier Sotomayor2434. March 1989
Pole vaultArmand Duplantis61815. Feb 2020
Long jumpCarl Lewis87927. Jan 1984
Triple jumpTeddy Tamgho17,926. March 2011
Shot putRandy Barnes22,6620. Jan 1989
HeptathlonAshton Eaton6645 pts10. March 2012


Women – Indoors

DisciplineAthleteResultDate
60 mIrina Privalova6,9211. Feb 1993
200 mMerlene Ottey21,8713. Feb 1993
400 mJarmila Kratochvílová49,597. March 1982
800 mJolanda Čeplak1:55,823. March 2002
1000 mMaria Mutola2.30,9425. Feb 1999
1500 mGenzebe Dibaba3.55,171. Feb 2014
MileGenzebe Dibaba4.13,3117. Feb 2016
3000 mGenzebe Dibaba8.16,606. Feb 2014
5000 mGenzebe Dibaba14.18,8619. Feb 2015
60 m hurdlesSusanna Kallur7,6810. Feb 2008
High jumpKajsa Bergqvist2084. Feb 2006
Pole vaultJenn Suhr50330. Jan 2016
Long jumpHeike Drechsler73713. Feb 1988
Triple jumpYulimar Rojas15,4321. Feb 2020
Shot putHelena Fibingerová22,5019. Feb 1977
PentathlonNataliya Dobrynska5013 pts9. March 2012