Oberhof Biathlon World Cup 2021 - See Schedule & Results

Oberhof Biathlon World Cup 2021


Oberhof will host the fifth and sixth competition weekends of the biathlon World Cup season 2020-2021.
IBU decided to move the sixth world cup competition weekend from Ruhpolding to Oberhof due to the covid-19 pandemic. Therefore Oberhof will host two world cup weekends in a row in January.

Oberhof Biathlon World Cup 2021 - Schedule


The biathlon World Cup 2020-2021 weekends five and size will take place in Oberhof, Germany.

The first weekend in Oberhof includes four days of competition. First in the schedule is the women´s sprint on Friday. On Friday men will also compete their sprint event. On Saturday both men and women will have a pursuit competition based on the results of the sprints.

The weekend will be finished on Sunday with mixed and single mixed relays.

NOTE: All the following times are local German times.

Weekend 1: 8.-10.1.2021

Pvm & kloLaji
Fri 08.01.2021 11:30Women´s sprint 7,5 km
Fri 08.01.2021 14:15Men´s sprint 10 km
Sat 09.01.2021 12:45Women´s pursuit 10 km
Sat 09.01.2021 14:45Men´s pursuit 12,5 km
Sun 10.01.2021 11:30Mixed relay
Sun 10.01.2021 14:40Single mixed relay


The second so called weekend starts on Wednesday with men´s sprint competition and continues all the way until Sunday. Women´s turn to sprint is on Thursday. Friday and Saturday relay days and on Sunday both men and women will have a mass start competition.

Weekend 2: 13.-17.1.2021

Pvm & kloLaji
Wed 13.01.2021 14:30Men´s sprint 10 km
Thu 14.01.2021 14:30Women´s sprint 7,5 km
Fri 15.01.2021 14:30Men´s relay 4 x 7,5 km
Sat 16.01.2021 14:45Women´s relay 4 x 6 km
Sun 17.01.2021 12:30Men´s mass start 15 km
Sun 17.01.2021 15:00Women´s mass start 12,5 km


Oberhof Biathlon World Cup - Results 2021


We will update the results from Oberhof here right after each competition has been finished.

Oberhof World Cup 17.1.2021


Women´s mass start 12.5 km

#AthleteResult
1.Julia Simon (FRA)40.11,1 (3)
2.Franziska Preuss (GER)+3,9 (2)
3.Hanna Öberg (SWE)+11,7 (3)
4.Ingrid Landmark Tandrevold (NOR)+13,0 (2)
5.Mona Brorsson (SWE)+14,9 (1)
6.Dorothea Wierer (ITA)+28,8 (2)
7.Marte Olsbu Røiseland (NOR)+30,3 (4)
8.Tiril Eckhoff (NOR)+32,1 (4)
9.Justine Braisaz-Bouchet (FRA)+32,6 (4)
10.Marketa Davidova (CZE)+33,0 (3)


Men´s mass start 15 km

#AthleteTime
1.Tarjei Bø (NOR)37.41,9 (1)
2.Felix Leitner (AUT)+3,6 (0)
3.Benjamin Weger (SUI)+7,8 (0)
4.Lukas Hofer (ITA)+12,5 (2)
5.Simon Eder (AUT)+12,7 (0)
6.Matvey Eliseev (RUS)+20,1 (1)
7.Johannes Thingnes Bø (NOR)+27,4 (4)
8.Erik Lesser (GER)+31,4 (1)
9.Simon Desthieux (FRA)+31,9 (3)
10.Quentin Fillon Maillet (FRA)+36,4 (3)

Oberhof, World Cup 16.1.2021


Women´s relay 4 x 6 km

#UrheilijaTulos
1.Germany+1.14.31,5
2.Belarus+17,4
3.Sweden+35,7
4.Russia+42,5
5.Frnace+1.48,2
6.Czech Republic+2.01,4
7.Norway+2.45,5
8.Ukraine+2.52,9
9.Austria+3.10,7
10.Switzerland+3.17,1

Oberhof, World Cup 15.1.2021


Men´s relay 4x7,5 km

#NationResult
1.France1:22.28,0
2.Norway+4,8
3.Italy+1.06
4.Russia+1.55,3
5.Germany+2.06,4
6.Ukraine+2.31,8
7.Sweden+2.59,6
8.Canada+3.05,3
9.Switzerland+3.17,1
10.Finland+3.32,9

Oberhof, World Cup 14.1.2021


Women´s sprint 7,5 km

#AthleteResult
1.Tiril Eckhoff (NOR)22.33,8 (1)
2.Dorothea Wierer (ITA)+9,3 (0)
3.Lisa Theresa Hauser (AUT)+12,6 (0)
4.Justine Braisaz-Bouchet (FRA)+19,4 (0)
5.Anais Chevalier-Bouchet (FRA)+23,5 (1)
6.Franziska Preuss (GER)+33,5 (1)
7.Hanna Öberg (SWE)+38,2 (1)
8.Marte Olsbu Røiseland (NOR)+40,4 (2)

Oberhof, World Cup 13.1.2021


Men´s sprint 10 km

#AthleteResult
1.Johannes Thingnes Bø (NOR)24.43,6 (0)
2.Sturla Holm Laegreid (NOR)+12,4 (0)
3.Arnd Peiffer (GER)+27,9 (0)
4.Erik Lesser (GER)+30,6 (0)
5.Johannes Dale (NOR)+38,3 (1)
6.Lukas Hofer (ITA)+40,7 (2)
7.Dmytro Pidruchnyi (UKR)+45,5 (1)
8.Quentin Fillon Maillet (FRA)+46,3 (1)
9.Martin Ponsiluoma (SWE)+46,9 (2)
10.Matvey Eliseev (RUS)+47,5 (0)

Oberhof World Cup 10.1.2021


Single mixed relay

#TeamTime
1.France39.04,8
2.Sweden+38,7
3.Norway+43,9
4.Germany+1.02,0
5.Belarus+1.13,8
6.Canada+1.17,6
7.Italy+1.36,3
8.Austria+1.51,6


Mixed relay

#TeamTime
1.Russia1:08.21,7
2.Norway+0,7
3.France+12,1
4.Belarus+50,3
5.Germany+1.06,0
6.Swirzerland+1.29,4
7.Italy+1.58,8
8.Finland+1.59,7

Oberhof World Cup 9.1.2021


Men´s pursuit 15 km

#AthleteTime
1.Sturla Holm Laegreid (NOR)36.01,8 (2)
2.Johannes Dale (NOR)+15,6 (2)
3.Tarjei Bø (NOR)+25,4 (3)
4.Fabien Claude (FRA)+30,7 (2)
5.Lukas Hofer (ITA)+36,4 (4)
6.Jakov Fak (SLO)+41,2 (1)
7.Sebastian Samuelsson (SWE)+45,4 (2)
8.Johannes Thingnes Bø (NOR)+46,1 (7)
9.Simon Desthieux (FRA)+46,5 (3)
10.Arnd Peiffer (GER)+51,4 (0)


Women´s pursuit 10 km

#AthleteTime
1.Tiril Eckhoff (NOR)32.30,9 (1)
2.Marte Olsbu Røiseland (NOR)+0,5 (0)
3.Lisa Theresa Hauser (AUT)+43,0 (1)
4.Svetlana Mironova (RUS)+1.11,2 (2)
5.Anais Chevalier-Bouchet (FRA)+1.20,8 (2)
6.Monika Hojnisz-Starega (POL)+1.21,4 (1)
7.Dorothea Wierer (ITA)+1.23,1 (0)
8.Hanna Öberg (SWE)+1.36,3 (4)
9.Elena Kruchinkina (BLR)+1.36,4 (2)
10.Linn Persson (SWE)+1.41,4 (1)


Oberhof 8.1.2021


Men´s sprint 10 km

#AthleteResult
1.Johannes Thingnes Bø (NOR)25.12,0 (1)
2.Tarjei Bø (NOR)+10,8 (0)
3.Sturla Holm Laegreid (NOR)+21,6 (0)
4.Lukas Hofer (ITA)+32,4 (1)
5.Johannes Dale (NOR)+35,2 (1)
6.Martin Ponsiluoma (SWE)+52,0 (2)
7.Simon Desthieux (FRA)+54,2 (1)
8.Fabien Claude (FRA)+56,0 (1)

Oberhof 8.1.2021


Women's sprint 7,5 km

#AthleteTime
1.Tiril Eckhoff (NOR)23.54,0 (0)
2.Hanna Öberg (SWE)+29,6 (0)
3.Lisa Theresa Hauser (AUT)+40,2 (1)
4.Julia Simon (FRA)+44,3 (2)
5.Marte Olsbu Røiseland (NOR)+52,6 (2)
6.Evgeniya Pavlova (RUS)+59,1 (0)
7.Marketa Davidova (CZE)+59,7 (1)
8.Elena Kruchinkina (BLR)+1.00,9 (2)
9.Justine Braisaz-Bouchet (FRA)+1.09,1 (1)
10.Anais Chevalier-Bouchet (FRA)+1.09,9 (2)




Results from previous years


Oberhof Biathlon World Cup - Results 2020


Oberhof maailmancup 12.1.2020


Miesten yhteislähtö 15 km

#UrheilijaTulos
1.Martin Fourcade (FRA)41.01,4 (2)
2.Arnd Peiffer (GER)+20,1 (3)
3.Simon Desthieux (FRA)+20,3 (3)
4.Johannes Dale (NOR)+38,9 (4)
5.Jakov Fak (SLO)+43,1 (3)
6.Philipp Horn (GER)+43,2 (4)
7.Jesper Nelin (SWE)+44,8 (4)
8.Vetle Sjåstad Christiansen (NOR)+48,9 (5)
9.Michal Krcmar (CZE)+58,8 (4)
10.Matvey Eliseev (RUS)+59,8 (4)


Naisten yhteislähtö 12,5 km

#UrheilijaTulos
1.Kaisa Mäkäräinen (FIN)39.38,9 (1)
2.Tiril Eckhoff (NOR)+30,2 (4)
3.Marte Olsbu Røiseland (NOR)+35,0 (3)
4.Dorothea Wierer (ITA)+1.08,8 (5)
5.Denise Herrmann (GER)+1.25,0 (6)
6.Hanna Öberg (SWE)+1.38,0 (5)
7.Iryna Kryuko (BLR)+1.40,7 (4)
8.Lena Haecki (SUI)+1.49,7 (8)
9.Lisa Vittozzi (ITA)+1.50,7 (5)
10.Katharina Innerhofer (AUT)+1.52,0 (7)

16. Mari Eder (FIN) +2.22,8 (8)

Oberhof maailmancup 11.1.2020


Naiset 4 x 6 km viesti

#UrheilijaTulos
1.Norja1:14.11,6 (0+11)
2.Ruotsi+21,1 (0+10)
3.Ranska+33,1 (0+12)
4.Saksa+1.10,4 (1+11)
5.Sveitsi+1.24,5 (1+9)
6.Ukraina+1.35,9 (1+7)
7.Venäjä+2.20,7 (0+14)
8.Valko-Venäjä+2.37,4 (1+10)
9.Italia+2.41,2 (3+11)
10.Tsekki+3.38,6 (3+10)

15. Suomi +6.13,5 (6+12)

Miehet 4x7,5 km

#UrheilijaTulos
1.Norja1:19.32,3 (2+8)
2.Ranska+4,4 (2+6)
3.Saksa+48,2 (2+14)
4.Venäjä+1.09,0 (0+9)
5.Valko-Venäjä+1.54,0 (1+12)
6.Slovenia+2.43,7 (0+14)
7.Sveitsi+2.56,1 (0+19)
8.Tsekki+3.07,6 (3+14)
9.Itävalta+3.24,8 (2+11)
10.Ukraina+3.31,1 (3+9)

19. Suomi +6.18,4 (5+17)




Oberhof 10.1.2020


Miehet pikakisa 10 km

#UrheilijaTulos
1.Martin Fourcade (FRA)25.27,2
2.Emilien Jacquelin (FRA)+25,5
3.Johannes Kuehn (GER)+33,0
4.Matvey Eliseev (RUS)+41,1
5.Alexander Loginov (RUS)+47,8
6.Simon Desthieux (FRA)+49,8
7.Arnd Peiffer (GER)+1.00,1
8.Erlend Øvereng Bjøntegaard (NOR)+1.06,5
9.Johannes Dale (NOR)+1.18,2
10.Vetle Sjåstad Christiansen (NOR)+1.24,8

31. Tero Seppälä (3) +2.08,6
xx. Tuomas Harjula (1) +3.47,9

Oberhof 9.1.2020


Naiset pikakilpailu 7,5 km

#UrheilijaTulos
1.Marte Olsbu Røiseland (NOR)22.04,9
2.Denise Herrmann (GER)+33,1
3.Julia Simon (FRA)+47,4
4.Dorothea Wierer (ITA)+1.01,8
5.Tiril Eckhoff (NOR)+1.07,1
6.Paula Fialkova (SVK)+1.09,1
7.Emma Lunder (CAN)+1.14,9
8.Monika Hojnisz-Staręga (POL)+1.15,0
9.Kamila Zuk (POL)+1.29,8
10.Katharina Innerhofer (AUT)+1.32,8

11. Kaisa Mäkäräinen +1.34,1
12. Mari Eder +1.35,4