Lausanne Diamond League 2022 | Schedule & Results

Lausanne Diamond League 2022


Lausanne Diamond League competition takes place on the 26th of August 2022. See the event schedule and live results.
Event number 12 of the Diamond League season 2022 is hosted by Lausanne in Switzerland. The classic Athletissima event takes place on the 26th of August.

Brussels Diamond League event follows the Athletissima.



Lausanne Diamond League 2022 – disciplines


The athletes will compete in 14 Diamond League disciplines (7 men's, 7 women's) in Lausanne. Additional disciplines are women's 800 m and 4x100 m relay.

Disciplines in Lausanne

MenWomen
200 m100 m
1500 m400 m
3000 m sc3000 m
110 m hurdles100 m hurdles
High jump400 m hurdles
Shot putTriple jump
Javelin throwPole vault


Lausanne Diamond League 2022 – Schedule & Timetable


Lausanne Diamond League 2022 kicks off on Thursday 25th of August with men's pole vault city event at 18:00 o'clock local time (UTC+2). The main event is in schedule on Friday at the La Pontaise olympic stadium.

All times below are local times in Lausanne (UTC+2).

Thu 25th August

TimeDiscipline
18:00CITY EVENT - Pole Vault Men


Fri 26th August

TimeDiscipline
18:10800m Men
18:20Triple Jump Men
18:20100m B Women Heat III
18:25100m B Women Heat II
18:30100m B Women Heat I
18:401500m U18/U20 Men
18:501500m U18/U20 Women
19:00200m Women
19:10400m B Women
19:10Pole Vault Women
19:255x80m Relay Youth Mixed
19:30Javelin Throw Men
19:36400m Hurdles Men
19:481500m Wheelchair Men
20:04400m Hurdles Women
20:10High Jump Men
20:12800m Women
20:22110m Hurdles Men
20:331500m Men
20:40Triple Jump Women
20:433000 women Women
20:59100m Women
21:00Shot Put Men
21:063000m Steeplechase Men
21:23100 Hurdles Women
21:31400m Women
21:42200m Men
21:534x100m Women



Lausanne Diamond League 2022 – Results


You can follow Lausanne Diamond League 2022 results in real-time from the Diamond League results service.



Lausanne Athletissima - Meeting Records


Men

EventAthleteResultDate
60mDesai WILLIAMS (CAN)6.6715.9.1987
100mYohan BLAKE (JAM)9.6923.8.2012
200mNoah LYLES (USA)19.505.7.2019
400mWayde VAN NIEKERK (RSA)43.626.7.2017
800mWilson KIPKETER (DEN)1:42.612.7.1997
1000mAyanleh SOULEIMAN (DJI)2:13.4925.8.2016
1500mTimothy CHERUIYOT (KEN)3:28.775.7.2019
MileNoureddine MORCELI (ALG)3:49.1210.7.1991
2000mJim SPIVEY (USA)4:52.4415.9.1987
3000mDaniel KOMEN (KEN)7:30.622.7.1999
5000mMuktar EDRIS (ETH)12:55.236.7.2017
10,000mHaile GEBRSELASSIE (ETH)27:15.006.7.1994
110mHXiang LIU (CHN)12.8811.7.2006
400mHEdwin MOSES (USA)47.1414.7.1981
3000mSCBrimin Kiprop KIPRUTO (KEN)8:01.628.7.2010
High JumpBohdan BONDARENKO (UKR)2.414.7.2013
Pole VaultArmand DUPLANTIS (SWE)6.072.9.2020
Long JumpIván PEDROSO (CUB)8.565.7.1995
Triple JumpChristian TAYLOR (USA)18.069.7.2015
Shot PutRyan CROUSER (USA)22.396.7.2017
Discus ThrowVirgilijus ALEKNA (LTU)70.535.7.2005
Hammer ThrowIgor NIKULIN (URS)84.4812.7.1990
Javelin ThrowKeshorn WALCOTT (TTO)90.169.7.2015
4x100mJamaica (JAM)38.7510.7.2007
4x400mSwitzerland (SUI)3:07.268.7.1992


Jamaica's Yohan Blake holds the stadium record in Lausanne in men's 100 meters. He ran 9,69 in Athletissima 2012.
Jamaica's Yohan Blake holds the stadium record in Lausanne in men's 100 meters. He ran 9,69 in Athletissima 2012. (Photo: Ludovic Péron, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons)


Women

EventAthleteResultDate
100mMarion JONES (USA)10.7225.8.1998
200mMerlene OTTEY (JAM)22.075.7.1995
400mSalwa Eid NASER (BRN)49.175.7.2019
800mMaria de Lurdes MUTOLA (MOZ)1:56.252.7.2002
1000mMonika VOGEL (SUI)2:48.311.7.2003
1500mShelby HOULIHAN (USA)3:57.345.7.2018
MileGenzebe DIBABA (ETH)4:16.056.7.2017
3000mGenzebe DIBABA (ETH)8:31.8425.8.2016
100mHGail DEVERS (USA)12.402.7.2002
400mHNezha BIDOUANE (MAR)53.082.7.1999
3000mSCVirginia NYAMBURA (KEN)9:16.999.7.2015
High JumpMariya LASITSKENE (ANA)2.026.7.2017
Pole VaultYelena ISINBAYEVA (RUS)4.935.7.2005
Long JumpHeike DRECHSLER (GER)7.488.7.1992
Triple JumpTatyana LEBEDEVA (RUS)15.336.7.2004
Shot PutValerie ADAMS (NZL)20.9523.8.2012
Discus ThrowSandra PERKOVIĆ (CRO)68.964.7.2013
Javelin ThrowSara KOLAK (CRO)68.436.7.2017
Javelin Throw (old)Natalya SHIKOLENKO (BLR)69.586.7.1994
4x100mSwitzerland (SUI)42.295.7.2018