Lausanne Diamond League 2021 | Schedule & Results

Lausanne Diamond League 2021


Lausanne Diamond League competition takes place on Thursday the 26th of August 2021. See the event schedule and complete results.
Event number 10 of the Diamond League season 2021 is hosted by Lausanne in Switzerland. The classic Athletissima event takes place on the 26th of August.

Paris Diamond League follows the Athletissima Lausanne event.



Lausanne Diamond League 2021 – Schedule & Timetable


Here is the timetable for Lausanne Diamond League 2021. The competition starts day early on Wednesday with men's high jump as a city event. The main event on the stadium begins on Thursday at 7:20 pm CET.

Wed, August 25th

TimeDiscipline
18:00High Jump Men (CITY EVENT)


Thu, August 26th

TimeDiscipline
18:00400m Women
18:08400m B Men
18:16100m B race - Heat 3 Women
18:21100m B Race - Heat 2 Women
18:26100m B Race - Heat 1 Women
18:31800m B Men
18:41400m Hurdles Men
18:511500m U18/U20 Women
18:591500m U18/U20 Men
19:09100m Hurdles Women
19:18200m B Men
19:25Long jump Women
19:25Shot Put Men
19:35Pole Vault Men
19:54400 Men
19:55High Jump Women
20:03400 m Women
20:06Final-3 Shot Put Men
20:15800 m Men
20:18Final-3 Long jump Women
20:25Javelin Men
20:301500 m Women
20:40110 m Hurdles Men
20:45Triple jump Women
20:503000 m Men
21:07100 m Women
21:18400 m Hurdles Women
21:25Final-3 Javelin Men
21:35200 m Men
21:43Final-3 Triple jump Women
21:524x100 m Women



Lausanne Diamond League 2021 – Athletes


You can see the entries by event on the Lausanne Diamond League page.


Lausanne Diamond League 2021 – Results


You can follow the Lausanne Diamond League results in real-time from the Diamond League live results service.



Lausanne Athletissima - Meeting Records


Men

EventAthleteResultDate
60mDesai WILLIAMS (CAN)6.6715.9.1987
100mYohan BLAKE (JAM)9.6923.8.2012
200mNoah LYLES (USA)19.505.7.2019
400mWayde VAN NIEKERK (RSA)43.626.7.2017
800mWilson KIPKETER (DEN)1:42.612.7.1997
1000mAyanleh SOULEIMAN (DJI)2:13.4925.8.2016
1500mTimothy CHERUIYOT (KEN)3:28.775.7.2019
MileNoureddine MORCELI (ALG)3:49.1210.7.1991
2000mJim SPIVEY (USA)4:52.4415.9.1987
3000mDaniel KOMEN (KEN)7:30.622.7.1999
5000mMuktar EDRIS (ETH)12:55.236.7.2017
10,000mHaile GEBRSELASSIE (ETH)27:15.006.7.1994
110mHXiang LIU (CHN)12.8811.7.2006
400mHEdwin MOSES (USA)47.1414.7.1981
3000mSCBrimin Kiprop KIPRUTO (KEN)8:01.628.7.2010
High JumpBohdan BONDARENKO (UKR)2.414.7.2013
Pole VaultArmand DUPLANTIS (SWE)6.072.9.2020
Long JumpIván PEDROSO (CUB)8.565.7.1995
Triple JumpChristian TAYLOR (USA)18.069.7.2015
Shot PutRyan CROUSER (USA)22.396.7.2017
Discus ThrowVirgilijus ALEKNA (LTU)70.535.7.2005
Hammer ThrowIgor NIKULIN (URS)84.4812.7.1990
Javelin ThrowKeshorn WALCOTT (TTO)90.169.7.2015
4x100mJamaica (JAM)38.7510.7.2007
4x400mSwitzerland (SUI)3:07.268.7.1992


Jamaica's Yohan Blake holds the stadium record in Lausanne in men's 100 meters. He ran 9,69 in Athletissima 2012.
Jamaica's Yohan Blake holds the stadium record in Lausanne in men's 100 meters. He ran 9,69 in Athletissima 2012. (Photo: Ludovic Péron, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons)


Women

EventAthleteResultDate
100mMarion JONES (USA)10.7225.8.1998
200mMerlene OTTEY (JAM)22.075.7.1995
400mSalwa Eid NASER (BRN)49.175.7.2019
800mMaria de Lurdes MUTOLA (MOZ)1:56.252.7.2002
1000mMonika VOGEL (SUI)2:48.311.7.2003
1500mShelby HOULIHAN (USA)3:57.345.7.2018
MileGenzebe DIBABA (ETH)4:16.056.7.2017
3000mGenzebe DIBABA (ETH)8:31.8425.8.2016
100mHGail DEVERS (USA)12.402.7.2002
400mHNezha BIDOUANE (MAR)53.082.7.1999
3000mSCVirginia NYAMBURA (KEN)9:16.999.7.2015
High JumpMariya LASITSKENE (ANA)2.026.7.2017
Pole VaultYelena ISINBAYEVA (RUS)4.935.7.2005
Long JumpHeike DRECHSLER (GER)7.488.7.1992
Triple JumpTatyana LEBEDEVA (RUS)15.336.7.2004
Shot PutValerie ADAMS (NZL)20.9523.8.2012
Discus ThrowSandra PERKOVIĆ (CRO)68.964.7.2013
Javelin ThrowSara KOLAK (CRO)68.436.7.2017
Javelin Throw (old)Natalya SHIKOLENKO (BLR)69.586.7.1994
4x100mSwitzerland (SUI)42.295.7.2018



Lausanne Diamond League 2020 – Results


Lausanne Diamond League 2.9.2020


M Pole Vault

#AthleteResults
1.Armand Duplantis (SWE)607 WL,PB,NR
2.Sam Kendricks (USA)602
3.Thiago Braz (BRA)572
4.Renaud Lavillenie (FRA)572
5.Cole Walsh (USA)562
6.Thibaut Collet (FRA)562 PB
7.Christopher Nilsen (USA)562
8.Pawel Wojciechowski (POL)562
9.Claudio Michel Stecchi (ITA)552

W Pole Vault

#AthleteResults
1.Angelica Bengtsson (SWE)472
2.Holly Bradshaw (GBR)464
3.Angelica Moser (SUI)464 PB
4.Michaela Meijer (SWE)464
5.Marion Lotout (FRA)454
6.Andrina Hodel (SUI)434
6.Robeilys Peinado (VEN)434
8.Romana Malácová (CZE)417
-Tina Sutej (SLO)NH