Drammen World Cup 2022 - Schedule & Results

Drammen World Cup 2022


Drammenin hosts classic style city sprints in the 2022 FIS Cross Country World Cup as they traditionally do.
Traditional Drammen sprint track has been constructed in the centre of the city. The track ends in an uphill which has a fairly steep ending.

In the season 2021-2022 of the FIS World Cup the Drammen sprints are organised after the Lahti Ski Games. Last season the Drammen race was cancelled due to the covid-19 pandemic.

Drammen has been in the World Cup schedule since 2003 (absent only in 2009). The track seems to suit the local skiers especially in the men´s category as the Norwegians have taken top two spots seven years in a row.



Drammen World Cup 2022 – Schedule & Timetables


One day of skiing action will be seen in Drammen once again. The event inclludes only the classic style sprints in the city environment for women and men.

NOTE! All the times in the calendar are Central European Time (CET), UTC +1.

Calendar Drammen 3.3.2022

  • DateEventLocation
  • 3.3.2022World Cup Drammen Drammen, Norway
    -
    Thu 03.03.2022Sprint (c), qual, women
    Thu 03.03.2022Sprint (c), qual, men
    Thu 03.03.2022Sprint (c), finals, women
    Thu 03.03.2022Sprint (c), finals, men




Drammen World Cup 2022 - Results


The results or live results links will be updated here.

The sprint track in Drammen circles in the city centre.
The sprint track in Drammen circles in the city centre. (Peulle [CC BY-SA 4.0], via Wikimedia Commons)



Teams for Drammen World Cup 2022


We will update the top teams here when the skiers have been named.



Drammen World Cup 2003-2020 - Results from previous seasons


Drammenin maailmancup 4.3.2020


Miehet, sprinttifinaali (v)

#UrheilijaTulos
1.Johannes Høsflot Klæbo (NOR)2.57,6
2.Håvard Solås Taugbøl (NOR)+0,65
3.Eirik Brandsdal (NOR)+0,69
4.Sindre Bjørnestad Skar (NOR)+0,94
5.Alexander Bolshunov (RUS)+1,92
6.Erik Valnes (NOR)+12,9



Naiset, finaali (v)

#UrheilijaTulos
1.Jonna Sundling (SWE)2.38,4
2.Nadine Fähndrich (SUI)+0,24
3.Linn Svahn (SWE)+0,39
4.Kristine Stavås Skistad (NOR)+0,97
5.Maja Dahlqvist (SWE)+5,70
6.Anamarija Lampic (SLO)+26,04


Naiset, sprinttikarsinta (v)

#UrheilijaTulos
1.Katja Visnar (SLO)2.41,14
2.Jonna Sundling (SWE)+0,35
3.Anamarija Lampic (SLO)+0,70
4.Sadie Björnsen (USA)+1,20
5.Mathilde Myhrvold (NOR)+2,00
6.Linn Svahn (SWE)+2.01
7.Ane Appelkvist Stenseth (NOR)+2,25
8.Nadine Fähndrich (SUI)+2,32
9.Krista Pärmäkoski (FIN)+2,56
10.Greta Laurent (ITA)+2,99

18. Anne Kyllönen +5,06
24. Katri Lylynperä +5,94
27. Jasmi Joensuu +6,40

Miehet, sprinttikarsinta (v)

#UrheilijaTulos
1.Johannes Høsflot Klæbo (NOR)2.48,91
2.Håvard Solås Taugbøl (NOR)+3,85
3.Alexander Bolshunov (RUS)+4,22
4.Sindre Bjørnestad Skar (NOR)+4,45
5.Gjøran Tefre (NOR)+5,82
6.Erik Valnes (NOR)+5,95
7.Eirik Brandsdal (NOR)+6,44
8.Federico Pellegrino (ITA)+7,59
9.Andrew Young (GBR)+7,68
10.Lauri Vuorinen (FIN)+7,84

18. Ristomatti Hakola +9,58
Verneri Suhonen +15,36
Karri Hakala +16,28



Drammenin World Cup results 2019


Drammen mc sprintti finaali (m) 12.3.2019

#UrheilijaAika
1.Johannes Høsflot Klæbo (NOR)2.37,90
2.Eirik Brandsdal (NOR)+0,89
3.Richard Jouve (FRA)+2,17
4.Sondre Turvoll Fossli (NOR)+3,34
5.Oskar Svensson (SWE)+3,63
6.Pål Tröan Aune (NOR)+4,01

Suomalaiset:
10. Joni Mäki
27. Anssi Pentsinen
36. Lauri Vuorinen
37. Iivo Niskanen
44. Lauri Lepistö
46. Juuso Haarala

Drammen mc sprintti finaali (n) 12.3.2019

#UrheilijaAika
1.Maiken Caspersen Falla (NOR)2.56,12
2.Astrid Uhrenholdt Jacobsen (NOR)+0,80
3.Natalia Nepryaeva (RUS)+1,06
4.Stina Nilsson (SWE)+1,28
5.Jessica Diggins (USA)+5,38
6.Anna Svendsen (NOR)+7,59

Suomalaiset:
20. Krista Pärmäkoski
29. Laura Mononen
37. Anne Kyllönen
39. Johanna Matintalo
46. Kerttu Niskanen
48. Andrea Julin

Drammen mc sprintti karsinta (m) 12.3.2019

#UrheilijaAika
1.Johannes Høsflot Klæbo (NOR)2.25,60
2.Alexander Bolshunov (RUS)+3,54
3.Sondre Turvoll Fossli (NOR)+3,96
4.Eirik Brandsdal (NOR)+4,83
5.Richard Jouve (FRA)+5,25
6.Pål Tröan Aune (NOR)+5,40
7.Calle Halfvarsson (SWE)+6,35
8.Marcus Grate (SWE)+6,75
9.Oskar Svensson (SWE)+7,11
10.Sivert Wiig (NOR)+7,31

Suomalaiset:
20. Joni Mäki +8,36
23. Anssi Pentsinen +8,98
36. Lauri Vuorinen +10,33
37. Iivo Niskanen +10,75
44. Lauri Lepistö +12,34
46. Juuso Haarala +13,02

Drammen mc sprintti karsinta (n) 12.3.2019

#UrheilijaAika
1.Maiken Caspersen Falla (NOR)2.49,90
2.Ida Ingemarsdottir (SWE)+1,22
3.Johanna Hagström (SWE)+1,59
4.Ane Appelkvist Stenseth (NOR)+2,40
5.Astrid Uhrenholdt Jacobsen (NOR)+2,44
6.Katja Visnar (SLO)+2,84
7.Laura Gimmler (GER)+3,29
8.Sadie Björnsen (USA)+3,32
9.Stina Nilsson (SWE)+3,48
10.Greta Laurent (ITA)+3,64

Suomalaiset:
29. Laura Mononen +6,70 (jatkoon)
30. Krista Pärmäkoski +7,33 (jatkoon)
37. Anne Kyllönen +9,98 (karsiutui)
39. Johanna Matintalo +10,23 (karsiutui)
45. Kerttu Niskanen +11,46 (karsiutui)
47. Andrea Julin +12,03 (karsiutui)



Drammen World Cup Top 3 2003-2020


Men

Year1.2.3.
2020Johannes Høsflot Klæbo (NOR)Håvard Solås Taugbøl (NOR)Eirik Brandsdal (NOR)
2019Johannes Høsflot Klæbo (NOR)Eirik Brandsdal (NOR)Richard Jouve (FRA)
2018Johannes Høsflot Klæbo (NOR)Eirik Brandsdal (NOR)Aleksandr Bolshunov (RUS)
2017Eirik Brandsdal (NOR)Johannes Høsflot Klæbo (NOR)Sergey Ustiugov (RUS)
2016Petter Northug jr. (NOR)Ola Vigen Hattestad (NOR)Eirik Brandsdal (NOR)
2015Eirik Brandsdal (NOR)Finn Hågen Krogh (NOR)Ola Vigen Hattestad (NOR)
2014Ola Vigen Hattestad (NOR)Pål Golberg (NOR)Maicol Rastelli (ITA)
2013Petter Northug jr. (NOR)Alexey Poltoranin (KAZ)Nikita Kriukov (RUS)
2012Eirik Brandsdal (NOR)Len Valjas (CAN)Pål Golberg (NOR)
2011Emil Jönsson (SWE)Alex Harvey (CAN)Petter Northug jr. (NOR)
2011 (15km)Daniel Rickardsson (SWE)Martin Johnsrud Sundby (NOR)Petter Northug jr. (NOR)
2010Emil Jönsson (SWE)Petter Northug jr. (NOR)Andrew Newell (USA)
2008Ola Vigen Hattestad (NOR)Jens Arne Svartedal (NOR)Emil Jönsson (SWE)
2007Börre Näs (NOR)Mats Larsson (SWE)Trond Iversen (NOR)
2006Jens Arne Svartedal (NOR)Börre Näs (NOR)Eldar Rönning (NOR)
2005Tor Arne Hetland (NOR)Eldar Rönning (NOR)Börre Näs (NOR)
2004Haavard Bjerkeli (NOR)Tor Arne Hetland (NOR)Anders Högberg (SWE)
2003Jens Arne Svartedal (NOR)Keijo Kurttila (FIN)Tobias Fredriksson (SWE)


Women

Year1.2.3.
2020Jonna Sundling (SWE)Nadine Fähndrich (SUI)Linn Svahn (SWE)
2019Maiken Caspersen Falla (NOR)Astrid Uhrenholdt Jacobsen (NOR)Natalia Nepryaeva (RUS)
2018Maiken Caspersen Falla (NOR)Stina Nilsson (SWE)Jessica Diggins (USA)
2017Stina Nilsson (SWE)Krista Pärmäkoski (FIN)Hanna Falk (SWE)
2016Maiken Caspersen Falla (NOR)Ingvild Flugstad Östberg (NOR)Natalia Matveeva (RUS)
2015Maiken Caspersen Falla (NOR)Heidi Weng (NOR)Marit Björgen (NOR)
2014Maiken Caspersen Falla (NOR)Marit Björgen (NOR)Stina Nilsson (SWE)
2013Justyna Kowalczyk (POL)Heidi Weng (NOR)Ingvild Flugstad Östberg (NOR)
2012Marit Björgen (NOR)Astrid Uhrenholdt Jacobsen (NOR)Justyna Kowalczyk (POL)
2011Kikkan Randall (USA)Maiken Caspersen Falla (NOR)Charlotte Kalla (SWE)
2011Marit Björgen (NOR)Justyna Kowalczyk (POL)Aino-Kaisa Saarinen (FIN)
2010Marit Björgen (NOR)Aino-Kaisa Saarinen (FIN)Pirjo Muranen (FIN)
2008Virpi Kuitunen (FIN)Petra Majdic (SLO)Astrid Uhrenholdt Jacobsen (NOR)
2007Virpi Kuitunen (FIN)Petra Majdic (SLO)Aino-Kaisa Saarinen (FIN)
2006Petra Majdic (SLO)Beckie Scott (CAN)Hilde G. Pedersen (NOR)
2005Virpi Kuitunen (FIN)Lina Andersson (SWE)Anna Dahlberg (SWE)
2004Marit Björgen (NOR)Virpi Kuitunen (FIN)Elina Hietamäki-Pienimäki
2003Bente Skari (NOR)Manuela Henkel (GER)Virpi Kuitunen (FIN)