Östersund Biathlon World Cup 2021 | Schedule & Results

Östersund biathlon world cup 2021


Östersund hosts the final weekend of IBU Biathlon World Cup season 2020/2021.
The final weekend of the IBU Biathlon World Cup is organized in Östersund, Sweden in late March.

Östersund has often opened the world cup season. That was the plan also for the season 2020/2021 but due to the covid-19 pandemic the season opener was moved to Kontiolahti, Finland. Östersund got a new change to host a world cup weekend when the classic Holmenkollen weekend in March was cancelled.

Östersund is a traditional biathlon host.
Östersund is a traditional biathlon host. (Kuva: Andreaze [CC BY 3.0], via Wikimedia Commons)



Östersund World Cup 2021 - Schedule


The final weekend in Östersund includes six events. On Friday men and women will compete in sprint competitions. On Saturday it´s time for pursuits. The world cup season ends on Sunday with 12,5/15 km mass starts.

NOTE! Sunday´s mass starts were postponed for a couple hours. The women´s race is supposed to start CET 15:30 and men´s race CET 17:15.



Östersund World Cup 2021 - Results


We will update the Östersund biathlon world cup results here.

Östersund World Cup 21.3.2021


Men´s mass start

#AthleteResult
1.Simon Desthieux (FRA)35.43,7
2.Eduard Latypov (ANA+8,9
3.Johannes Thingnes Bø (NOR)+17,5
4.Vetle Sjåstad Christiansen (NOR)+32,2
5.Benedikt Doll (GER)+36,9
6.Tarjei Bø (NOR)+38,2
7.Jakov Fak (SLO)+44,3
8.Sturla Holm Laegreid (NOR)+48,4
9.Johannes Dale (NOR)+54,3
10.Christian Gow (CAN)+56,6


Women´s mass start 12,5 km

#AthleteTime
1.Ingrid Landmark Tandrevold (NOR)34.53,1 (5)
2.Dzinara Alimbekava (BLR)+6,9 (6)
3.Franziska Preuss (GER)+11,1 (6)
4.Lena Haecki (SUI)+15,0 (7)
5.Uliana Kaisheva (RUS)+20,1 (5)
6.Hanna Sola (BLR)+24,9 (8)
7.Tiril Eckhoff (NOR)+29,2 (8)
8.Svetlana Mironova (RUS)+33,3 (5)
9.Janina Hettich (GER)+35,2 (4)
10.Emilie Ågheim Kalkenberg (NOR)+45,5 (5)


Biathlon, Ostersund 20.3.2021


Men´s pursuit 12,5 km

#AthleteResult
1.Sturla Holm Laegreid (NOR)32.40,5
2.Johannes Thingnes Bø (NOR)+22,6
3.Lukas Hofer (ITA)+32,4
4.Sebastian Samuelsson (SWE)+51,1
5.Erik Lesser (GER)+56,3
6.Martin Ponsiluoma (SWE)+1.02,5
7.Vetle Sjåstad Christiansen (NOR)+1.14,0
8.Felix Leitner (AUT)+1.22,2
9.Simon Desthieux (FRA)+1.26,7
10.Tarjei Bø (NOR)+1.31,8


Women´s pursuit 10 km

#AthleteResult
1.Marte Olsbu Røiseland (NOR)32.54,8
2.Tiril Eckhoff (NOR)+29,3
3.Hanna Sola (BLR)+44,0
4.Julia Simon (FRA)+1.01,7
5.E. A. Kalkenberg+1.54,8
6.Franziska Preuss (GER)+2.05,9
7.Ivona Fialkova+2.08,6
8.Uliana Kaisheva (RUS)+2.11,1
9.Elena Kruchinkina (BLR)+2.11,5
10.Larisa Kuklina (RUS)+2.13,5

Östersund World Cup 19.3.2021


Men´s sprint 10 km

#AthleteResult
1.Lukas Hofer (ITA)22.27,1
2.Sebastian Samuelsson (SWE)+4,0
3.Tarjei Bø (NOR)+14,4
4.Simon Desthieux (FRA)+22,4
5.Quentin Fillon Maillet (FRA)+28,6
6.Sturla Holm Laegreid (NOR)+31,9
7.Johannes Thingnes Bø (NOR)+46,1
8.Johannes Dale (NOR)+50,7
9.Vladimir Iliev (BUL)+55,1
10.Roman Rees (GER)+57,6


Women´s sprint 7,5 km

#AthleteTime
1.Tiril Eckhoff (NOR)18.44,6 (1)
2.Dorothea Wierer (ITA)+2,5 (0)
3.Ingrid Landmark Tandrevold (NOR)+6,7 (0)
4.Anais Chevalier-Bouchet (FRA)+15,4 (1)
5.Lisa Theresa Hauser (AUT)+16,4 (1)
6.Marte Olsbu Røiseland (NOR)+18,2 (1)
7.Lena Haecki (SUI)+21,3 (0)
8.Milena Todorova (BUL)+22,3 (0)
9.Ida Lien (NOR)+25,6 (0)
10.Paulina Fialkova (SVK)+26,0 (1)





Östersund biathlon history - results from past years


Östersund World cup 2019 results


Östersund World Cup 8.12.2019


Women´s relay 4 x 6 km

#CountryTime
1.Norway1:11.08,7
2.Switzerland+8,5
3.Sweden+10,2
4.Germany+15,5
5.Russia+1.37,7
6.France+2.07,3


Östersund World Cup 7.12.2019


Men´s relay 4 x 7,5km

#TeamTime
1.Norway1:10.30,4
2.France+32,3
3.Italy+1.27,1
4.Russia+1.41,4
5.Sweden+2.00,7
6.Ukraine+2.32,7
7.Slovenia+2.47,1
8.Germany+3.23,1
9.Bulgaria+3.39,0
10.Switzerland+3.45,0


Östersund World Cu p5.12.2019


Women´s individual 15 km

#AthleteTime
1.Justine Braisaz (FRA)42.35,1 (2)
2.Yuliia Dzhima (UKR)+11,1 (0)
3.Julia Simon (FRA)+17,7 (2)
4.Ingrid Landmark Tandrevold (NOR)+25,2 (1)
5.Larisa Kuklina (RUS)+38,8 (2)
6.Lena Haecki (SUI)+1.05,7 (3)
7.Dorothea Wierer (ITA)+1.08,4 (3)
8.Monika Hojnisz-Starega (POL)+1.11,7 (1)
9.Lisa Vittozzi (ITA)+1.28,4 (2)
10.Hanna Öberg (SWE)+1.48,7 (3)


Östersund World Cup 4.12.2019


Men´s individual 20 km

#AthleteTime
1.Martin Fourcade (FRA)53.11,9 (1)
2.Simon Desthieux (FRA)+12,7 (1)
3.Quentin Fillon Maillet (FRA)+1.50,8 (3)
4.Emilien Jacquelin (FRA)+2.17,8 (2)
5.Benjamin Weger (SUI)+2.28,2 (1)
6.Tarjei Bø (NOR)+2.28,8 (2)
7.Fabien Claude (FRA)+2.32,4 (2)
8.Matvey Eliseev (RUS)+2.54,6 (1)
9.Alexander Loginov (RUS)+2.55,1 (2)
10.Johannes Thingnes Bø (NOR)+3.12,6 (2)


Östersund world cup 1.12.2019


Men´s sprint 10 km

#AthleteTime
1.Johannes Thingnes Bø (NOR)24.18,3 (1+0)
2.Tarjei Bø (NOR)+19,0 (0+1)
3.Matvey Eliseev (RUS)+19,9 (0+0)
4.Alexander Loginov (RUS)+27,1 (0+1)
5.Martin Fourcade (FRA)+27,9 (0+2)
6.Johannes Kuehn (GER)+28,7 (0+2)
7.Johannes Dale (NOR)+29,4 (0+1)
8.Erlend Bjöntegård (NOR)+31,7 (0+1)
9.Julian Eberhard (AUT)+33,8 (2+0)
10.Vladimir Iliev (BUL)+36,0 (0+2)

Women´s sprint 7,5 km

#AthleteTime
1.Dorothea Wierer (ITA)19.48,5 (0+1)
2.M. A. Roeiseland (NOR)+8,6 (2+0)
3.Marketa Davidova (CZE)+11,9 (0+0)
4.Franziska Preuss (GER)+19,2 (0+0)
5.Linn Persson (SWE)+21,6 (0+1)
6.Denise Herrmann (GER)+22,1 (0+1)
7.Katharina Innerhofer (AUT)+37,3 (0+1)
8.Lena Haecki (SUI)+39,6 (2+0)
9.Celia Aymonier (FRA)+40,0 (1+0)
10.Vita Semerenko (UKR)+41,1 (1+0)



Östersund World Cup 30.11.2019


Mixed relay

#TeamTime
1.Italy (Vittozzi, Wierer, Hofer Windisch)1:05.56,1 (0+9)
2.Norway (Tandrewold, Eckhoff, T. Bö, J. Bö)+4,1 (0+15)
3.Sweden (Persson, Brorsson, Nelin, Ponsiluoma)+59,9 (0+11)
4.Russia (Yurlova-Pecht, Mironova, Malyshko, Loginov)+1.44,9 (1+13)
5.Austria (Schwaiger, Innerhofer, Leitner, Landertinger)+1.53,6 (1+10
6.Switzerland (Gasparin S., Haecki, Weger, Finello)+1.55,5 (1+15)


Single Mixed Relay

#TeamTime
1.Sweden (Öberg, Samuelsson)36.42,1 (2+11)
2.Germany (Preuss, Lesser)+18,1 (1+9)
3.Norway (Röiseland, Christiansen)+40,4 (1+16)
4.Ukraine (Merkushyna, Tyshchenko)+56,9 (3+6)
5.Estonia (Oja, Zahkna)+1.01,6 (1+8)
6.USA (Dunklee, Dohery)+1.17,0 (1+16)
7.France (Simon, Desthieux)+1.19,5 (3+15)
8.Italy (Sanfilippo, Bormolini)+1.51,7 (3+13)
9.Belarus (Sola, Labastau)+2.03,1 (5+17)
10.Canada (Lunder, Gow)+2.03,7 (2+10)




Östersund IBU Biathlon World Championships 2019


Östersund hosted the IBU Biathlon World Championships in the spring of 2019. Here are the WC 2019 results.

Men's mass start 15 km

#AthleteTime
1.Dominik Windisch (ITA)40.54,1
2.Antonin Guigonnat (FRA)+22,8
3.Julian Eberhard (AUT)+23,3
4.Alexander Loginov (RUS)+27,4
5.Quinton Fillon Maillet (FRA)+33,2
6.Arnd Peiffer (GER)+39,6
7.Simon Eder (AUT)+43,9
8.Benedikt Doll (GER)+44,4
9.Tarjei Bø (NOR)+47,9
10.Dmytro Pidruchnyi (UKR)+48,2


Women's mass start 12,5 km

#AthleteTime
1.Dorothea Wierer (ITA)37.26,4
2.Ekaterina Yurlova-Percht (RUS)+4,9
3.Denise Herrmann (GER)+15,4
4.Hanna Öberg (SWE)+52,7
5.Tiril Eckhoff (NOR)+57,7
6.Laura Dahlmeier (GER)+1.03,4
7.Marte Olsbu Røiseland (NOR)+1.10,1
8.Lisa Vittozzi (ITA)+1.11,2
9.Linn Persson (SWE)+1.29,7
10.Joanne Reid (USA)+1.32,1


Men's relay 4 x 7,5 km

#AthleteTime
1.Norway1:12.03,7
2.Germany+38,1
3.Russia+1.04,1
4.Czech Republic+1.20,7
5.Slovenia+1.22,4
6.France+1.37,2
7.Sweden+1.37,4
8.Austria+2.00,1
9.Bulgaria+2.03,9
10.Belarus+2.04,0


Women's relay 4 x 6 km

#AthleteTime
1.Norway (1+8)1.12.00
2.Sweden (0+6)+24.3
3.Ukraine (0+5)+35.1
4.Germany (1+14)+35.6
5.Russia (0+12)+43.6
6.Slovakia (0+9)+53.1


Mixed relay

#AthleteTime
1.Norway (Röiseland, J. Bö)35.43,2
2.Italy (Wierer, Hofer)+13,4
3.Sweden (Öberg, Samuelsson)+20,0
4.Germany (Hermann, Lesser)+30,5
5.Ukraine (Merkushyna, Pidruchnyi)+41,5
6.Russia (Pavlova, Eliseev)+52,7
7.France (Simon, Guigonnat)+1.06,5
8.Austria (Hauser, Eder)+1.08,2
9.Czech Republic (Puskarcikova, Moravec)+1.34,1
10.Latvia (Bendika, Rastorgujevs)+1.34,3
11.Estonia (Tomingas, Zahkna)+1.38,8
12.Finland (Mäkäräinen, Seppälä)+1.39,0


Men's individual 20 km

#AthleteTime
1.Arnd Peiffer (GER)(0) 52.42.4
2.Vladimir Iliev (BUL)(1) +1.08.7
3.Tarjei Bø (NOR)(1) +1.09.1
4.Sebastian Samuelsson (SWE)(1) +1.35.7
5.Lukas Hofer (ITA)(2) +1.53.2
6.Simon Desthieux (FRA)(3) +1.54.0
7.Evgeniy Garanichev (RUS)(1) +1.56.5
8.Vetle Sjastad Christiansen (NOR)(0) +1.59.2


Women's individual 15 km

#AthleteTime
1.Hanna Öberg (SWE)43.10,4
2.Lisa Vittozzi (ITA)+23,6
3.Justine Braisaz (FRA)+32,5
4.Laura Dahlmeier (GER)+39,5
5.Paula Fialkova (SVK)+45,5
6.Mona Brorsson (SWE)+49,9
7.Lisa Theresa Hauser (AUT)+53,7
8.Dorothea Wierer (ITA)+1.06,7
9.Selina Gasparin (SUI)+1.59,5
10.Anastasiya Merkushyna (UKR)+2.04,6


Women's pursuit 10 km

#AthleteTime
1.Denise Herrmann (GER)31.45,9
2.Tiril Ekchoff (NOR)+31,4
3.Laura Dahlmeier (GER)+31,6
4.Marte Olsbu Røiseland (NOR)+1.35,0
5.Hanna Öberg (SWE)+1.35,0
6.Anastasia Kuzmina (SVK)+1.41,3
7.Mona Brorsson (SWE)+1.47,2
8.Ingrid Landmark Tandrevold (NOR)+2.01,2
9.Evgeniya Pavlova (RUS)+2.14,3
10.Lisa Vittozzi (ITA)+2.32,2


Men's pursuit 12,5 km

#AthleteTime
1.Dmytro Pidruchnyi (UKR)31.54,1
2.Johannes Thingnes Bø (NOR)+8,3
3.Quinton Fillon Maillet (FRA)+17,7
4.Tarjei Bø (NOR)+18,1
5.Martin Fourcade (FRA)+27,8
6.Andrejs Rastugojevs (LAT)+40,8
7.Antonin Guigonnat (FRA)+47,3
8.Benjamin Weger (SUI)+47,8
9.Evgeniy Garanichev (RUS)+48,3
10.Simon Eder (AUT)+49,3


Men's sprint 10 km

#AthleteTime
1.Johannes Thingnes Bø (NOR)24.37,6
2.Alexander Loginov (RUS)+13,7
3.Quentin Fillon Maillet (FRA)+16,5
4.Dmytro Pidruchnyi (UKR)+16,8
5.Simon Desthieux (FRA)+24,8
6.Martin Fourcade (FRA)+32,5
7.Erlend Bjøntegård (NOR)+34,8
8.Erik Lesser (GER)+44,7
9.Arnd Peiffer (GER)+47,3
10.Benjamin Weger (SUI)+49,8


Women's sprint

#AthleteTime
1.Anastasia Kuzmina (SVK)22.17.5 (1)
2.Ingrid Landmark Tandrevold (NOR)+9.5 (0)
3.Laura Dahlmeier (GER)+12.6 (0)
4.Hanna Öberg (SWE+13.2 (1)
5.Mona Brorsson (SWE)+21.7 (1)
6.Denise Herrmann (GER)+23.9 (2)
7.Marketa Davidova (CZE)+26.5 (1)
8.Ekaterina Yurlova-Percht (RUS)+31.4 (1)
9.Tiril Ekchoff (NOR)+32.6 (2)
10.Dorothea Wierer (ITA)+33.2 (2)


Mixed relay

#TeamTime
1.Norja1:17:41.4
2.Saksa+13.1
3.Italia+1:09.6
4.Venäjä+1:32.4
5.Ruotsi+1:35.3
6.Tshekki+1:51.3
7.Ukraina+2:27.2
8.Ranska+2:41.2
9.Puola+2:48.8