Östersund Biathlon World Cup 2021 | Schedule & Results

Östersund Biathlon World Cup 2021


Östersund hosts the opening week of Biathlon World Cup season 2021/2022. Check out the event schedule and results.
IBU Biathlon World Cup season 2021-2022 starts in late November in Östersund, Sweden.

Östersund has often opened the world cup season. That was the plan also for the season 2020/2021 but due to the covid-19 pandemic the season opener was moved to Kontiolahti, Finland.

Östersund is a traditional biathlon host.
Östersund is a traditional biathlon host. (Kuva: Andreaze [CC BY 3.0], via Wikimedia Commons)



Östersund World Cup 2021 - Schedule & Timetable


Athletes will compete in Östersund in 10 events. First competition takes place on Saturday 27th of November and the last race is men´s pursuit on Sunday 5th of December.

Saturday 27th November

TimeEvent
11:45Individual 15 km, women
15:00Individual 20 km, men


Sunday 28th November

TimeEvent
11:00Sprint 7,5 km, women
13:45Sprint 10 km, men


Thursday 2nd December

TimeEvent
13:45Sprint 7,5 km, women
16:30Sprint 10 km, men


Saturday 4th December

TimeEvent
09:00Pursuit 10 km, women
15:10Relay 4 x 7,5 km, men


Sunday 5th December

TimeEvent
12:35Relay 4 x 6 km, women
15:15Pursuit 12,5 km, men




Östersund World Cup 2021 - Results


We will update the Östersund biathlon world cup results 2021 here. Below you will find results from previous years.

Östersund World Cup 21.3.2021


Men´s mass start

#AthleteResult
1.Simon Desthieux (FRA)35.43,7
2.Eduard Latypov (ANA+8,9
3.Johannes Thingnes Bø (NOR)+17,5
4.Vetle Sjåstad Christiansen (NOR)+32,2
5.Benedikt Doll (GER)+36,9
6.Tarjei Bø (NOR)+38,2
7.Jakov Fak (SLO)+44,3
8.Sturla Holm Laegreid (NOR)+48,4
9.Johannes Dale (NOR)+54,3
10.Christian Gow (CAN)+56,6


Women´s mass start 12,5 km

#AthleteTime
1.Ingrid Landmark Tandrevold (NOR)34.53,1 (5)
2.Dzinara Alimbekava (BLR)+6,9 (6)
3.Franziska Preuss (GER)+11,1 (6)
4.Lena Haecki (SUI)+15,0 (7)
5.Uliana Kaisheva (RUS)+20,1 (5)
6.Hanna Sola (BLR)+24,9 (8)
7.Tiril Eckhoff (NOR)+29,2 (8)
8.Svetlana Mironova (RUS)+33,3 (5)
9.Janina Hettich (GER)+35,2 (4)
10.Emilie Ågheim Kalkenberg (NOR)+45,5 (5)


Biathlon, Ostersund 20.3.2021


Men´s pursuit 12,5 km

#AthleteResult
1.Sturla Holm Laegreid (NOR)32.40,5
2.Johannes Thingnes Bø (NOR)+22,6
3.Lukas Hofer (ITA)+32,4
4.Sebastian Samuelsson (SWE)+51,1
5.Erik Lesser (GER)+56,3
6.Martin Ponsiluoma (SWE)+1.02,5
7.Vetle Sjåstad Christiansen (NOR)+1.14,0
8.Felix Leitner (AUT)+1.22,2
9.Simon Desthieux (FRA)+1.26,7
10.Tarjei Bø (NOR)+1.31,8


Women´s pursuit 10 km

#AthleteResult
1.Marte Olsbu Røiseland (NOR)32.54,8
2.Tiril Eckhoff (NOR)+29,3
3.Hanna Sola (BLR)+44,0
4.Julia Simon (FRA)+1.01,7
5.E. A. Kalkenberg+1.54,8
6.Franziska Preuss (GER)+2.05,9
7.Ivona Fialkova+2.08,6
8.Uliana Kaisheva (RUS)+2.11,1
9.Elena Kruchinkina (BLR)+2.11,5
10.Larisa Kuklina (RUS)+2.13,5

Östersund World Cup 19.3.2021


Men´s sprint 10 km

#AthleteResult
1.Lukas Hofer (ITA)22.27,1
2.Sebastian Samuelsson (SWE)+4,0
3.Tarjei Bø (NOR)+14,4
4.Simon Desthieux (FRA)+22,4
5.Quentin Fillon Maillet (FRA)+28,6
6.Sturla Holm Laegreid (NOR)+31,9
7.Johannes Thingnes Bø (NOR)+46,1
8.Johannes Dale (NOR)+50,7
9.Vladimir Iliev (BUL)+55,1
10.Roman Rees (GER)+57,6


Women´s sprint 7,5 km

#AthleteTime
1.Tiril Eckhoff (NOR)18.44,6 (1)
2.Dorothea Wierer (ITA)+2,5 (0)
3.Ingrid Landmark Tandrevold (NOR)+6,7 (0)
4.Anais Chevalier-Bouchet (FRA)+15,4 (1)
5.Lisa Theresa Hauser (AUT)+16,4 (1)
6.Marte Olsbu Røiseland (NOR)+18,2 (1)
7.Lena Haecki (SUI)+21,3 (0)
8.Milena Todorova (BUL)+22,3 (0)
9.Ida Lien (NOR)+25,6 (0)
10.Paulina Fialkova (SVK)+26,0 (1)





Östersund biathlon history - results from past years


Östersund World Cup 2019 results


Östersund World Cup 8.12.2019


Women´s relay 4 x 6 km

#CountryTime
1.Norway1:11.08,7
2.Switzerland+8,5
3.Sweden+10,2
4.Germany+15,5
5.Russia+1.37,7
6.France+2.07,3


Östersund World Cup 7.12.2019


Men´s relay 4 x 7,5km

#TeamTime
1.Norway1:10.30,4
2.France+32,3
3.Italy+1.27,1
4.Russia+1.41,4
5.Sweden+2.00,7
6.Ukraine+2.32,7
7.Slovenia+2.47,1
8.Germany+3.23,1
9.Bulgaria+3.39,0
10.Switzerland+3.45,0


Östersund World Cu p5.12.2019


Women´s individual 15 km

#AthleteTime
1.Justine Braisaz (FRA)42.35,1 (2)
2.Yuliia Dzhima (UKR)+11,1 (0)
3.Julia Simon (FRA)+17,7 (2)
4.Ingrid Landmark Tandrevold (NOR)+25,2 (1)
5.Larisa Kuklina (RUS)+38,8 (2)
6.Lena Haecki (SUI)+1.05,7 (3)
7.Dorothea Wierer (ITA)+1.08,4 (3)
8.Monika Hojnisz-Starega (POL)+1.11,7 (1)
9.Lisa Vittozzi (ITA)+1.28,4 (2)
10.Hanna Öberg (SWE)+1.48,7 (3)


Östersund World Cup 4.12.2019


Men´s individual 20 km

#AthleteTime
1.Martin Fourcade (FRA)53.11,9 (1)
2.Simon Desthieux (FRA)+12,7 (1)
3.Quentin Fillon Maillet (FRA)+1.50,8 (3)
4.Emilien Jacquelin (FRA)+2.17,8 (2)
5.Benjamin Weger (SUI)+2.28,2 (1)
6.Tarjei Bø (NOR)+2.28,8 (2)
7.Fabien Claude (FRA)+2.32,4 (2)
8.Matvey Eliseev (RUS)+2.54,6 (1)
9.Alexander Loginov (RUS)+2.55,1 (2)
10.Johannes Thingnes Bø (NOR)+3.12,6 (2)


Östersund world cup 1.12.2019


Men´s sprint 10 km

#AthleteTime
1.Johannes Thingnes Bø (NOR)24.18,3 (1+0)
2.Tarjei Bø (NOR)+19,0 (0+1)
3.Matvey Eliseev (RUS)+19,9 (0+0)
4.Alexander Loginov (RUS)+27,1 (0+1)
5.Martin Fourcade (FRA)+27,9 (0+2)
6.Johannes Kuehn (GER)+28,7 (0+2)
7.Johannes Dale (NOR)+29,4 (0+1)
8.Erlend Bjöntegård (NOR)+31,7 (0+1)
9.Julian Eberhard (AUT)+33,8 (2+0)
10.Vladimir Iliev (BUL)+36,0 (0+2)

Women´s sprint 7,5 km

#AthleteTime
1.Dorothea Wierer (ITA)19.48,5 (0+1)
2.M. A. Roeiseland (NOR)+8,6 (2+0)
3.Marketa Davidova (CZE)+11,9 (0+0)
4.Franziska Preuss (GER)+19,2 (0+0)
5.Linn Persson (SWE)+21,6 (0+1)
6.Denise Herrmann (GER)+22,1 (0+1)
7.Katharina Innerhofer (AUT)+37,3 (0+1)
8.Lena Haecki (SUI)+39,6 (2+0)
9.Celia Aymonier (FRA)+40,0 (1+0)
10.Vita Semerenko (UKR)+41,1 (1+0)



Östersund World Cup 30.11.2019


Mixed relay

#TeamTime
1.Italy (Vittozzi, Wierer, Hofer Windisch)1:05.56,1 (0+9)
2.Norway (Tandrewold, Eckhoff, T. Bö, J. Bö)+4,1 (0+15)
3.Sweden (Persson, Brorsson, Nelin, Ponsiluoma)+59,9 (0+11)
4.Russia (Yurlova-Pecht, Mironova, Malyshko, Loginov)+1.44,9 (1+13)
5.Austria (Schwaiger, Innerhofer, Leitner, Landertinger)+1.53,6 (1+10
6.Switzerland (Gasparin S., Haecki, Weger, Finello)+1.55,5 (1+15)


Single Mixed Relay

#TeamTime
1.Sweden (Öberg, Samuelsson)36.42,1 (2+11)
2.Germany (Preuss, Lesser)+18,1 (1+9)
3.Norway (Röiseland, Christiansen)+40,4 (1+16)
4.Ukraine (Merkushyna, Tyshchenko)+56,9 (3+6)
5.Estonia (Oja, Zahkna)+1.01,6 (1+8)
6.USA (Dunklee, Dohery)+1.17,0 (1+16)
7.France (Simon, Desthieux)+1.19,5 (3+15)
8.Italy (Sanfilippo, Bormolini)+1.51,7 (3+13)
9.Belarus (Sola, Labastau)+2.03,1 (5+17)
10.Canada (Lunder, Gow)+2.03,7 (2+10)




Östersund IBU Biathlon World Championships 2019


Östersund hosted the IBU Biathlon World Championships in the spring of 2019. Here are the WC 2019 results.

Men's mass start 15 km

#AthleteTime
1.Dominik Windisch (ITA)40.54,1
2.Antonin Guigonnat (FRA)+22,8
3.Julian Eberhard (AUT)+23,3
4.Alexander Loginov (RUS)+27,4
5.Quinton Fillon Maillet (FRA)+33,2
6.Arnd Peiffer (GER)+39,6
7.Simon Eder (AUT)+43,9
8.Benedikt Doll (GER)+44,4
9.Tarjei Bø (NOR)+47,9
10.Dmytro Pidruchnyi (UKR)+48,2


Women's mass start 12,5 km

#AthleteTime
1.Dorothea Wierer (ITA)37.26,4
2.Ekaterina Yurlova-Percht (RUS)+4,9
3.Denise Herrmann (GER)+15,4
4.Hanna Öberg (SWE)+52,7
5.Tiril Eckhoff (NOR)+57,7
6.Laura Dahlmeier (GER)+1.03,4
7.Marte Olsbu Røiseland (NOR)+1.10,1
8.Lisa Vittozzi (ITA)+1.11,2
9.Linn Persson (SWE)+1.29,7
10.Joanne Reid (USA)+1.32,1


Men's relay 4 x 7,5 km

#AthleteTime
1.Norway1:12.03,7
2.Germany+38,1
3.Russia+1.04,1
4.Czech Republic+1.20,7
5.Slovenia+1.22,4
6.France+1.37,2
7.Sweden+1.37,4
8.Austria+2.00,1
9.Bulgaria+2.03,9
10.Belarus+2.04,0


Women's relay 4 x 6 km

#AthleteTime
1.Norway (1+8)1.12.00
2.Sweden (0+6)+24.3
3.Ukraine (0+5)+35.1
4.Germany (1+14)+35.6
5.Russia (0+12)+43.6
6.Slovakia (0+9)+53.1


Mixed relay

#AthleteTime
1.Norway (Röiseland, J. Bö)35.43,2
2.Italy (Wierer, Hofer)+13,4
3.Sweden (Öberg, Samuelsson)+20,0
4.Germany (Hermann, Lesser)+30,5
5.Ukraine (Merkushyna, Pidruchnyi)+41,5
6.Russia (Pavlova, Eliseev)+52,7
7.France (Simon, Guigonnat)+1.06,5
8.Austria (Hauser, Eder)+1.08,2
9.Czech Republic (Puskarcikova, Moravec)+1.34,1
10.Latvia (Bendika, Rastorgujevs)+1.34,3
11.Estonia (Tomingas, Zahkna)+1.38,8
12.Finland (Mäkäräinen, Seppälä)+1.39,0


Men's individual 20 km

#AthleteTime
1.Arnd Peiffer (GER)(0) 52.42.4
2.Vladimir Iliev (BUL)(1) +1.08.7
3.Tarjei Bø (NOR)(1) +1.09.1
4.Sebastian Samuelsson (SWE)(1) +1.35.7
5.Lukas Hofer (ITA)(2) +1.53.2
6.Simon Desthieux (FRA)(3) +1.54.0
7.Evgeniy Garanichev (RUS)(1) +1.56.5
8.Vetle Sjastad Christiansen (NOR)(0) +1.59.2


Women's individual 15 km

#AthleteTime
1.Hanna Öberg (SWE)43.10,4
2.Lisa Vittozzi (ITA)+23,6
3.Justine Braisaz (FRA)+32,5
4.Laura Dahlmeier (GER)+39,5
5.Paula Fialkova (SVK)+45,5
6.Mona Brorsson (SWE)+49,9
7.Lisa Theresa Hauser (AUT)+53,7
8.Dorothea Wierer (ITA)+1.06,7
9.Selina Gasparin (SUI)+1.59,5
10.Anastasiya Merkushyna (UKR)+2.04,6


Women's pursuit 10 km

#AthleteTime
1.Denise Herrmann (GER)31.45,9
2.Tiril Ekchoff (NOR)+31,4
3.Laura Dahlmeier (GER)+31,6
4.Marte Olsbu Røiseland (NOR)+1.35,0
5.Hanna Öberg (SWE)+1.35,0
6.Anastasia Kuzmina (SVK)+1.41,3
7.Mona Brorsson (SWE)+1.47,2
8.Ingrid Landmark Tandrevold (NOR)+2.01,2
9.Evgeniya Pavlova (RUS)+2.14,3
10.Lisa Vittozzi (ITA)+2.32,2


Men's pursuit 12,5 km

#AthleteTime
1.Dmytro Pidruchnyi (UKR)31.54,1
2.Johannes Thingnes Bø (NOR)+8,3
3.Quinton Fillon Maillet (FRA)+17,7
4.Tarjei Bø (NOR)+18,1
5.Martin Fourcade (FRA)+27,8
6.Andrejs Rastugojevs (LAT)+40,8
7.Antonin Guigonnat (FRA)+47,3
8.Benjamin Weger (SUI)+47,8
9.Evgeniy Garanichev (RUS)+48,3
10.Simon Eder (AUT)+49,3


Men's sprint 10 km

#AthleteTime
1.Johannes Thingnes Bø (NOR)24.37,6
2.Alexander Loginov (RUS)+13,7
3.Quentin Fillon Maillet (FRA)+16,5
4.Dmytro Pidruchnyi (UKR)+16,8
5.Simon Desthieux (FRA)+24,8
6.Martin Fourcade (FRA)+32,5
7.Erlend Bjøntegård (NOR)+34,8
8.Erik Lesser (GER)+44,7
9.Arnd Peiffer (GER)+47,3
10.Benjamin Weger (SUI)+49,8


Women's sprint

#AthleteTime
1.Anastasia Kuzmina (SVK)22.17.5 (1)
2.Ingrid Landmark Tandrevold (NOR)+9.5 (0)
3.Laura Dahlmeier (GER)+12.6 (0)
4.Hanna Öberg (SWE+13.2 (1)
5.Mona Brorsson (SWE)+21.7 (1)
6.Denise Herrmann (GER)+23.9 (2)
7.Marketa Davidova (CZE)+26.5 (1)
8.Ekaterina Yurlova-Percht (RUS)+31.4 (1)
9.Tiril Ekchoff (NOR)+32.6 (2)
10.Dorothea Wierer (ITA)+33.2 (2)


Mixed relay

#TeamTime
1.Norja1:17:41.4
2.Saksa+13.1
3.Italia+1:09.6
4.Venäjä+1:32.4
5.Ruotsi+1:35.3
6.Tshekki+1:51.3
7.Ukraina+2:27.2
8.Ranska+2:41.2
9.Puola+2:48.8