Doha Diamond League 2022 | Startlists, Schedule & Results

Doha Diamond League 2022


Doha Diamond League meeting takes place on 13th May 2022. See the event schedule and live results!
Armand Duplantis competes in Doha in 2022.
Photo: Olavi Kaljunen / Trackpic
Armand Duplantis competes in Doha in 2022.


Traditionally, Doha´s Khalifa stadium is the place where Diamond League season starts, and the same applies to the Diamond League season 2022. After Doha, Diamond League circuit continues in Birmingham/London, Great Britain.

Doha Diamond League 2022 – Schedule & Timetable




Local time in Doha.

Timetable

TimeEventM/W
18:00National 800 m BM
18:10Pole vaultM
18:17National 100 mM
18:23Triple jumpW
18:25Shot putW
18:40National 400 mM
18:50National 400 m H BM
19:04400 mW
19:15High jumpM
19:173000 mW
19:35400 m HM
19:43JavelinM
19:49800 mM
20:02100 m HW
20:12200 mM
20:231500 mM
20:36200 mW
20:463000 m steeplec.M



Doha Diamond League 2022 – Disciplines


The athletes will compete in 14 Diamond League disciplines (8 men's, 6 women's) in Doha.

Disciplines

MenWomen
200 m200 m
800 m400 m
1500 m3000/5000 m
400 m hurdles100 m hurdles
3000 m scTriple jump
High jumpShot put
Pole vault 
Javelin throw 



Doha Diamond League 2022 – Startlists


Doha Diamond League 2022 features some of the brightest stars in international athletics as Armand Duplantis, Rai Benjamin and Timothy Cheruiyot lead the way to the Diamond League season 2022. 2019 Doha World Champion and Tokyo 2022 Olympic Champion local hero Mutaz Essa Barshim aims once again at 240 on home soil.



Doha Diamond League 2022 – Results




History: Best Results in Doha Diamond League


Men

EventResultAthleteNat.Date
100m9.74Justin GATLINUSA15.5.2015
200m19.83Noah LYLESUSA4.5.2018
400m43.87Steven GARDINERBAH4.5.2018
800m1:43.00David RUDISHAKEN14.5.2010
1500m3:29.18Asbel KIPROPKEN9.5.2014
3000m7:27.26Yenew ALAMIREWETH6.5.2011
5000m12:51.21Eliud KIPCHOGEKEN14.5.2010
110mH12.95David OLIVERUSA9.5.2008
400mH47.38Rai BenjaminUSA28.5.2021
2000mSC5:14.53Saif Saaeed SHAHEENQAT13.5.2005
3000mSC7:56.58Paul Kipsiele KOECHKEN11.5.2012
High Jump141Ivan UKHOVRUS9.5.2014
Pole Vault582Malte MOHRGER10.5.2013
Pole Vault582Konstantinos FILIPPIDISGRE10.5.2013
Long Jump841James BECKFORDJAM13.5.1999
Triple Jump18.07Pedro Pablo PICHARDOCUB15.5.2015
Shot Put22.28Ryan WHITINGUSA10.5.2013
Discus Throw70.56Daniel STÅHLSWE3.5.2019
Hammer Throw83.33Koji MUROFUSHIJPN15.5.2002
Javelin Throw93.90Thomas RÖHLERGER5.5.2017
4x400m3:02.29BotswanaBOT6.5.2016



Women

EventResultAthleteNat.Date
100m9.80Tori BOWIEUSA6.5.2016
200m21.98Allyson FELIXUSA15.5.2015
400m49.83Allyson FELIXUSA9.5.2008
800m1:54.98Caster SEMENYARSA3.5.2019
1500m3:56.60Abeba AREGAWISWE10.5.2013
3000m8:20.68Hellen OBIRIKEN9.5.2014
100mH12.35Jasmin STOWERSUSA15.5.2015
400mH53.61Dalilah MUHAMMADUSA3.5.2019
3000mSC9:00.12Hyvin KIYENGKEN5.5.2017
High Jump205Blanka VLAŠIĆCRO8.5.2009
Pole Vault484Sandi MORRISUSA4.5.2018
Pole Vault484Katie NageotteUSA28.5.2021
Pole Vault484Sandi MORRISUSA28.5.2021
Long Jump725Brittney REESEUSA10.5.2013
Triple Jump15.15Yulimar RojasVEN28.5.2021
Shot Put20.20Valerie ADAMSNZL9.5.2014
Discus Throw71.38Sandra PERKOVIĆCRO4.5.2018
Hammer Throw76.83Kamila SKOLIMOWSKAPOL11.5.2007
Javelin Throw67.33Barbora ŠPOTÁKOVÁCZE14.5.2010
Javelin Throw (old)63.26Mikaela INGBERGFIN7.5.1998


Doha Diamond League 2021 – Results


You can find the Doha Diamond League 2021 results here.


Doha Diamond League 2020 – Results


Doha Diamond League 25.9.2020


Men's 200m (+0.9)

#AthleteResult
1.Arthur CISSÉ (CIV)20.23
2.Julian FORTE (JAM)20.39
3.Christophe LEMAITRE (FRA)20.68
4.Mario BURKE (BAR)20.72
5.Christopher BELCHER (USA)20.86
6.Abdelaziz MOHAMED (QAT)20.88
7.Michael RODGERS (USA)21.19
8.Demek KEMP (USA)21.87

Men's 400m

#AthleteResult
1.Kahmari MONTGOMERY (USA)45.55
2.Yousef KARAM (KUW)45.72
3.Mohamed Nasir ABBAS (QAT)45.96
4.Ludvy VAILLANT (FRA)46.11
5.Rabah YOUSIF (GBR)46.46
6.Liemarvin BONEVACIA (NED)46.70
7.Kennedy LUCHEMBE (ZAM)46.89
8.David KENDZIERA (USA)47.38



Men's 800m

#AthleteResult
1.Ferguson Cheruiyot ROTICH (KEN)1:44.16
2.Elliot GILES (GBR)1:44.56
3.Wyclife KINYAMAL (KEN)1:45.68
4.Peter BOL (AUS)1:45.74
5.Bryce HOPPEL (USA)1:45.86
6.Guy LEARMONTH (GBR)1:46.25
7.Wesley VÁZQUEZ (PUR)1:46.44
8.Timothy CHERUIYOT (KEN)1:46.78
9.Erik SOWINSKI (USA)1:46.81
10.Álvaro DE ARRIBA (ESP)1:47.19
11.Jamal HAIRANE (QAT)1:47.88
 Joseph DENG (AUS)DNF

Men's 1500m

#AthleteResult
1.Stewart MCSWEYN (AUS)3:30.51
2.Selemon BAREGA (ETH)3:32.97
3.Soufiane EL BAKKALI (MAR)3:33.45
4.Lamecha GIRMA (ETH)3:33.77
5.James WEST (GBR)3:34.07
6.Ignacio FONTES (ESP)3:34.74
7.Jesús GÓMEZ (ESP)3:35.31
8.Piers COPELAND (GBR)3:35.32
9.Adam Ali MOUSAB (QAT)3:35.60
10.Bethwell BIRGEN (KEN)3:36.67
11.Hamza DRIOUCH (QAT)3:37.15
12.Ryan GREGSON (AUS)3:37.75
13.Vincent KIBET (KEN)3:38.27
 Conseslus KIPRUTO (KEN)DNF
 Brimin KIPRONO (KEN)DNF
 Mariano GARCÍA (ESP)DNF



Men's 1500m Heat B

#AthleteResult
1.Ilyass EL OUALI (MAR)3:43.66
2.Mohamed AL GARNI (QAT)3:44.30
3.Joseph DENG (AUS)3:47.39
4.Hamze ALI HASSAN (DJI)3:48.97
 Babker Abdo KOUDI (SUD)DNF
 Yaser Salem BAGHARAB (QAT)DNS
 Aden Moussa ABSIEH (DJI)DNS
 Mohcine ZAYTOUNI (MAR)DNF

Men's 110m hurdles (+0.3)

#AthleteResult
1.Aaron MALLET (USA)13.15
2.Jason JOSEPH (SUI)13.40
3.David KING (GBR)13.54
4.Gabriel CONSTANTINO (BRA)13.60
5.Cameron FILLERY (GBR)13.76
 Freddie CRITTENDEN (USA)DNS
 Wilhem BELOCIAN (FRA)DQ
 Paolo DAL MOLIN (ITA)DQ



Men's Pole Vault

#AthleteResult
1.Armand DUPLANTIS (SWE)582
2.Sam KENDRICKS (USA)582
3.Renaud LAVILLENIE (FRA)582
4.Matt LUDWIG (USA)571
5.Ben BROEDERS (BEL)571
6.Cole WALSH (USA)561
7.Audie WYATT (USA)546
8.Thibaut COLLET (FRA)546
 Harry COPPELL (GBR)NH

Women's 100m (0.0)

#AthleteResult
1.Elaine THOMPSON-HERAH (JAM)10.87
2.Marie-Josée TA LOU (CIV)11.21
3.Kayla WHITE (USA)11.25
4.Kristal AWUAH (GBR)11.27
5.Anthonique STRACHAN (BAH)11.42
6.Amy HUNT (GBR)11.43
7.Payton CHADWICK (USA)11.51
8.Cindy OFILI (GBR)11.74



Women's 800m

#AthleteResult
1.Faith KIPYEGON (KEN)1:57.68
2.Esther GUERRERO (ESP)1:59.22
3.Adelle TRACEY (GBR)1:59.87
4.Habitam ALEMU (ETH)2:00.11
5.Winnie NANYONDO (UGA)2:00.49
6.Angelika CICHOCKA (POL)2:01.06
7.Kaela EDWARDS (USA)2:01.49
8.Shelayna OSKAN-CLARKE (GBR)2:02.22
9.Eunice Jepkoech SUM (KEN)2:02.42
 Emily Cherotich TUEI (KEN)DNF

Women's 3000m

#AthleteResult
1.Hellen OBIRI (KEN)8:22.54
2.Agnes Jebet TIROP (KEN)8:22.92
3.Beatrice CHEPKOECH (KEN)8:22.92
4.Margaret Chelimo KIPKEMBOI (KEN)8:24.76
5.Hyvin KIYENG (KEN)8:25.13
6.Gudaf TSEGAY (ETH)8:25.23
7.Laura WEIGHTMAN (GBR)8:26.31
8.Tsehay GEMECHU (ETH)8:33.42
9.Lemlem HAILU (ETH)8:35.78
10.Jessica HULL (AUS)8:36.03
11.Quailyne Jebiwott KIPROP (KEN)8:39.88
12.Eilish MCCOLGAN (GBR)8:40.88
13.Beatrice CHEBET (KEN)8:50.40
14.Melissa COURTNEY-BRYANT (GBR)8:56.11
15.Genevieve GREGSON (AUS)9:07.40
 Winny CHEBET (KEN)DNF



Women's 100m hurdles (+1.1)

#AthleteResult
1.Payton CHADWICK (USA)12.78
2.Taliyah BROOKS (USA)12.86
3.Cindy OFILI (GBR)13.02
4.Klaudia WOJTUNIK (POL)13.21
5.Zoe SEDNEY (NED)13.24
6.Mette GRAVERSGAARD (DEN)13.25
7.Anja LUKIĆ (SRB)13.48
8.Yanique THOMPSON (JAM)13.52

Women's Long Jump

#AthleteResult
1.Maryna BEKH-ROMANCHUK (UKR)691
2.Ese BRUME (NGR)671
3.Khaddi SAGNIA (SWE)685
4.Milica GARDAŠEVIC (SRB)646
5.Taliyah BROOKS (USA)630
6.Eva BASTMEIJER (NED)617
7.Yariadmis ARGÜELLES (POR)574