World Ski Championships 2021 Oberstdorf Schedule & Results

World Ski Championships 2021 Oberstdorf


FIS World Ski Championships 2021 will be hosted in Oberstdorf, Germany. Championships will be launched on February 24th and end on March 7th.
At our Cross Country Skiing World Championships webpage, you can find all the information you need about the competitions. For example, check out the schedule, results and lot of statistics.

World Ski Championships takes place every other year. Planica will host World Ski Championships in 2023.


World Ski Champinships 2021 Oberstdorf - Medal table


All disciplines

#CountryMedalsTot
1.Norway13-11-731
2.Austria4-1-27
3.Sweden2-2-37
4.Germany2-2-26
5.Russia1-3-15
6.Slovenia1-1-46
7.Poland1-0-12
8.Finland0-2-13
9.Japan0-1-23
10.Switzerland0-1-01
11.France0-0-11


World Ski Championships 2021 – Results



World Skiing Championships 7.3.2021


Men´s 50 km (c)

#AthleteResult
1.Emil Iversen (NOR)2:10.52,9
2.Alexander Bolshunov (RUS)+0,7
3.Simen Hegstad Krüger (NOR)+8,2
4.Hans Christer Holund (NOR)+8,6
5.Jens Burman (SWE)+25,6
6.Iivo Niskanen (FIN)+31,4
7.Andrew Musgrave (GBR)+43,5
8.Pål Golberg (NOR)+58,7
9.Dario Cologna (SUI)+59,1
10.Scott Patterson (USA)+1.24,7

The first finisher Johannes Høsflot Klæbo was disqualified due to obstruction of Bolshunov. Norway has protested the disqualification.

World Ski Championships 6.3.2021 - Ski Jumping


Team HS137

#CountryPoints
1.Germany1046,6
2.Austria1035,5
3.Poland1031,2
4.Japan1017,5
5.Slovenia1010,0
6.Norway974,1
7.Switzerland856,6
8.Russia778,2


Cross-Country Skiing WC, Oberstdorf 6.3.201


Women´s 30 km (c)

#AthleteResult
1.Therese Johaug (NOR)1:24.56,3
2.Heidi Weng (NOR)+2.34,2
3.Frida Karlsson (SWE)+2.34,8
4.Ebba Andersson (SWE)+2.36,3
5.Teresa Stadlober (AUT)+2.46,6
6.Anne Kjersti Kalvå (NOR)+3.30,2
7.Tiril Udnes Weng (NOR)+3.33,5
8.Krista Pärmäkoski (FIN)+3.41,7
9.Tatiana Sorina (RUS)+3.51,3
10.Laura Gimmler (GER)+4.08,6

World Ski Championships 5.3.2021


Menś relay 4 x 10 km

#CountryTime
1.Norway1:52.39,0
2.Russia+12,0
3.France+1.12,6
4.Sweden+1.16,5
5.Switzerland+1.32,3
6.Finland+1.49,4
7.Germany+2.37,9
8.USA+2.53,7
9.Japan+4.19,3
10.Canada+4.31,9


World Ski Championships 4.3.2021 - Ski jumping


Men´s qualification HS137

#AthletePoints
1.Stefan Kraft (AUT)143,5 Q
2.Johann Andre Forfang (NOR)142,2 Q
3.Markus Eisenbichler (GER)140,8 Q
4.Piotr Zyla (POL)140,7 Q
5.Keiichi Sato (JPN)139,5 Q
6.Peter Prevc (SLO)137,4 Q
7.Daniel Huber (AUT)136,6 Q
8.Ryoyu Kobayashi (JPN)136,2 Q
9.Dawid Kubacki (POL)135,2 Q
10.Philipp Aschenwald (AUT)135,0 Q


Skiing World Championships, Oberstdorf 4.3.2021


Women´s relay 4x5 km

#NationResult
1.Norway53.43,2
2.Russia+26,6
3.USA+46,2
4.Finland47,0
5.Germany+1.06,4
6.Sweden+2.00,0
7.Switzerland+2.49,2
8.Czech Republic+3.04,3

World Ski Championships 4.3.2021 - Nordic combined


Men final results HS137 + 10 km

#AthleteTime
1.Johannes Lamparter (AUT)23.11,1
2.Jarl Magnus Riiber (NOR)+37,1
3.Akito Watabe (JPN)+45,8
4.Eric Frenzel (GER)+1.57,7
5.Fabian Riessle (GER)+1.57,9
6.Ilkka Herola (FIN)+1.59,0
7.Jens Lurås Oftebro (NOR)+2.04,3
8.Espen Andersen (NOR)+2.10,5
9.Laurent Mühlethaler (FRA)+2.27,1
10.Ryota Yamamoto (JPN)+2.31,5


Men ski jump HS137

#AthleteTime
1.Johannes Lamparter (AUT)0.00
2.Akito Watabe (JPN)+0.22
3.Jarl Magnus Riiber (NOR)+0.37
4.Ryota Yamamoto (JPN)+0.38
5.Mario Seidl (AUT)+1.34
6.Gasper Brecl (SLO)+1.40
7.Kristijan Ilves (EST)+1.43
8.Laurent Muhlethaler (FRA)+1.48
9.Espen Andersen (NOR)+1.49
10.Fabian Riessle (GER)+1.55


World Ski Championships 3.3.2021 - Ski jumping


Women HS137

#AthletePoints
1.Maren Lundby (NOR)296,6
2.Sara Takanashi (JPN)287,9
3.Nika Kriznar (SLO)287,1
4.Marita Kramer (AUT)281,9
5.Silje Opseth (NOR)277,1
6.Ema Klinec (SLO)273,3
7.Irina Avvakumova (RUS)265,7
8.Chiara Hölzl (AUT)262,6
9.Daniela Iraschko-Stolz (AUT)252,0
10.Juliane Seyfarth (GER)242,7


World Ski Championships 3.3.2021 - Cross country


Men´s 15 km (f)

#AthleteTime
1.Hans Christer Holund (NOR)33.48,7
2.Simen Hegstad Krüger (NOR)+20,2
3.Harald Östberg Amundsen (NOR)+35,6
4.Alexander Bolshunov (RUS)+43,7
5.Artem Maltsev (RUS)+50,7
6.Sjur Røthe (NOR)+55,3
7.Martin Johnsrud Sundby (NOR)+55,9
8.Jens Burman (SWE)+56,9
9.William Poromaa (SWE)+1.02,7
10.Andrew Musgrave (GBR)+1.06,3


World Ski Championships 2.3.2021 - Ski jumping


Women´s qualification HS137

#AthletePoints
1.Marita Kramer (AUT)153,3
2.Ema Klinec (SLO)148,8
3.Sara Takanashi (JPN)146,2
4.Katharina Althaus (GER)136,9
5.Nika Kriznar (SLO)135,7
6.Maren Lundby (NOR)134,4
7.Ursa Bogataj (SLO)129,9
8.Thea Minyan Björseth (NOR)128,9
9.Chiara Hölzl (AUT)125,2
10.Jerneja Brecl (SLO)123,0


World Ski Champs 2.3.2021 - Cross country


Women´s 10 km (f)

#AthleteTime
1.Therese Johaug (NOR)23.09,8
2.Frida Karlsson (SWE)+54,2
3.Ebba Andersson (SWE)+1.06,9
4.Jessie Diggins (USA)+1.12,0
5.Tatiana Sorina (RUS)+1.13,8
6.Charlotte Kalla (SWE)+1.16,3
7.Ragnhild Haga (NOR)+1.25,9
8.Helene Marie Fossesholm (NOR)+1.41,0
9.Teresa Stadlober (AUT)+1.42,2
10.Riitta-Liisa Roponen (FIN)+1.43,9


World Ski Champs 28.2.2021 - Ski jumping


Mixed team HS106

#TeamPoints
1.Germany1000,8
2.Norway995,6
3.Austria986,5
4.Slovenia954,8
5.Japan940,3
6.Poland837,6
7.Russia805,4
8.Czech Republic777,2
9.Finland332,0
10.Canada298,9


World Ski Champs 28.2.2021 - cross country


Men´s team sprint (f) final

#TeamTime
1.Norway15.01,6
2.Finland+1,73
3.Russia+2,14
4.France+13,96
5.Italy+16,71
6.Sweden+17,07
7.Canada+17,11
8.Czech Republic+25,46
9.Switzerland+29,69
10.Poland+37,40

Women´s team sprint (f) final

#TeamTime
1.Sweden16.27,90
2.Switzerland+0,95
3.Slovenia+3,46
4.Russia+3,95
5.USA+5,83
6.Norway+18,94
7.Finland+24,26
8.Czech Republic+29,37
9.Germany+36,65
10.France+1.03,80



Men´s team sprint semifinal 1

#TeamTime
1.Norway14.30,1 Q
2.Russia+0,2 Q
3.Sweden+0,5 Q
4.Canada+0,7 Q
5.Poland+1,6
6.Finland+1,6
7.Great Britain+2,0
8.Estonia+8,0
9.Australia+9,8
10.Slovenia+10,2

Men´s team sprint semifinal 1

#TeamTime
1.Italy14.53,5 Q
2.Czech Republic+0,3 Q
3.France+0,7 Q
4.Switzerland+1,1 Q
5.Austria+1,9
6.Germany+15,4
7.USA+15,6
8.Kazakhstan+20,9
9.Spain+38,2
10.Latvia+44,7



Women team sprint semifinal 1

#TeamTime
1.Slovenia15.51,9 Q
2.USA+0,1 Q
3.Switzerland+0,4 Q
4.Germany+1,3 Q
5.Czech Republic+3,6
6.France+7,5
7.Slovakia+45,1
8.Austria+1.17,9
9.Ukraine+1.18,7
10.Estonia+2.13,5

Women team sprint semifinal 1

#TeamTime
1.Sweden15.47,9 Q
2.Russia+1,8 Q
3.Norway+2,7 Q
4.Finland+8,3 Q
5.Italy+13,0
6.Canada+31,8
7.China+31,9
8.Poland+36,3
9.Kazakshtan+36,5
10.Croatia+2.05,7



World Ski Champs 28.2.2021 - Nordic combined


Team HS106/20km

#NationTime
1.Norway43.57,7
2.Germany+42,7
3.Austria+49,1
4.Japan+2.13,4
5.Finland+2.38,7
6.France+2.54,4
7.Italy+3.25,4
8.Czech Republic+4.21,3


Team HS106

#AthleteTime
1.Austria0.00
2.Germany+0.25
3.Japan+0.30
4.Norway+0.35
5.Finland+1.30
6.France+1.54
7.Italy+2.15
8.Czech Republic+2.26
9.USA+2.50
10.Ukraine+4.43


World Ski Champs 27.2.2021 - Ski jumping


Men HS106

#AthletePoints
1.Piotr Zyla (POL)268,8
2.Karl Geiger (GER)265,2
3.Anze Lanisek (SLO)261,5
4.Halvor Egner Granerud (NOR)259,7
5.Dawid Kubacki (POL)257,1
6.Robert Johansson (NOR)256,5
7.Michael Hayböck (AUT)253,9
8.Bor Pavlovcic (SLO)253,4
9.Daniel Andre Tande (NOR)251,6
10.Stefan Kraft (AUT)251,2


World Ski Champs 26.2.2021 - cross country


Men´s skiathlon 15 + 15 km

#UrheilijaTulos
1.Alexander Bolshunov (RUS)1:11.33,9
2.Simen Hegstad Krüger (NOR)+1,1
3.Hans Christer Holund (NOR)+1,7
4.Johannes Høsflot Klæbo (NOR)+21,5
5.Emil Iversen (NOR)+22,1
6.Sjur Røthe (NOR)+47,3
7.Andrew Musgrave (GBR)+1.33,3
8.Ivan Yakimushkin (RUS)+2.00,3
9.William Poromaa (SWE)+2.00,4
10.Dario Cologna (SUI)+2.00,4

[

Women´s skiathlon 7,5 + 7,5 km

#AthleteTime
1.Therese Johaug (NOR)38.35,4
2.Frida Karlsson (SWE)+30,0
3.Ebba Andersson (SWE)+30,2
4.Teresa Stadlober (AUT)+1.11,4
5.Charlotte Kalla (SWE)+1.12,1
6.Helene Marie Fossesholm (NOR)+1.15,6
7.Delphine Claudel (FRA)+1.22,7
8.Tatiana Sorina (RUS)+1.23,3
9.Heidi Weng (NOR)+1.25,5
10.Yana Kirpichenko (RUS)+1.30,0


World Ski Champs 26.2.2021 - Nordic combined


Women results HS106 + 5 km

#AthleteTime
1.Gyda Westvold Hansen (NOR)13.10,4
2.Mari Leinan Lund (NOR)+13,8
3.Marte Leinan Lund (NOR)+28,8
4.Anju Nakamura (JPN)+39,9
5.Tara Geraghty-Moats (USA)+1.09,4
6.Annika Sieff (ITA)+1.09,7
7.Daniela Dejori (ITA)+1.26,0
8.Lisa Hirner (AUT)+1.38,5
9.Sigrun Kleinrath (AUT)+1.39,5
10.Ayane Miyazaki (JPN)+1.43,6


Women HS106

#AthleteTime
1.Mari Leinan Lund (NOR)0.00
2.Gyda Westvold Hansen (NOR)+0.03
3.Svenja Würth (GER)+0.24
4.Marte Leinan Lund (NOR)+0.24
5.Annika Sieff (ITA)+0.39
6.Anju Nakamura (JPN)+0.50
7.Annalena Slamik (AUT)+0.56
8.Stefaniya Nadymova (RUS)+1.08
9.Daniela Dejori (ITA)+1.15
10.Ayane Miyazaki (JPN)+1.16


World Ski Champs 26.2.2021 - Ski jumping


Men´s qualification HS106

#AthletePoints
1.Halvor Egner Granerud (NOR)144,2 Q
2.Anze Lanisek (SLO)137,4 Q
3.Stefan Kraft (AUT)134,4 Q
4.Daniel Andre Tande (NOR)133,6 Q
5.Yukiya Sato (JPN)131,8 Q
6.Kamil Stoch (POL)131,6 Q
7.Dawid Kubacki (POL)131,5 Q
8.Philipp Aschenwald (AUT)129,2 Q
9.Marius Lindvik (NOR)128,0 Q
10.Danil Sandreev (RUS)127,3 Q


Women´s team HS106

#AthletePoints
1.Austria959,3
2.Slovenia957,9
3.Norway942,1
4.Japan877,5
5.Germany873,1
6.Russia787,4
7.Poland631,2
8.Czech Republic621,5
9.Finland282,0
10.USA254,3
11.Canada246,7
12.Romania209,8


World Championships, nordic combined 26.2.2021


HS106 + 10km

#AthleteResult
1.Jarl Magnus Riiber (NOR)23.01,2
2.Ilkka Herola (FIN)+0,4
3.Jens Lurås Oftebro (NOR)+0,9
4.Eric Frenzel (GER)+5,9
5.Akito Watabe (JPN)+9,0
6.Fabian Riessle (GER)+16,8
7.Johannes Lamparter (AUT)+28,6
8.Lukas Greiderer (AUT)+1.01,9


Ski jumping HS106

#AthleteResult
1.Ryota Yamamoto (JPN)0:00
2.Akito Watabe (JPN)+20
3.Jarl Magnus Riiber (NOR)+22
4.Johannes Lamparter (AUT)+23
5.Kristijan Ilves (EST)+35
6.Lukas Greiderer (AUT)+37
7.Yoshito Watabe (JPN)+38
8.Eric Frenzel (GER)+40
9.Fabian Riessle (GER)+41
10.Ondrej Pazout (CZE)+41

Ski jumping World Championships Oberstdorf 25.2.2021


Women HS106

#AthletePoints
1.Ema Klinec (SLO)279,6
2.Maren Lundby (NOR)276,5
3.Sara Takanashi (JPN)276,3
4.Marita Kramer (AUT)275.2
5.Nika Kriznar (SLO)257,5
6.Silje Opseth (NOR)255,1
7.Thea Minyan Björseth (NOR)252,7
8.Daniela Iraschko-Stolz (AUT)248,0
9.Jerneja Brecl (SLO)244,6
10.Katharina Althaus (GER)241,8


World Ski Championships MM 25.2.2021 - Cross country


Men´s sprint (c) final

#UrheilijaTulos
1.Johannes Høsflot Klæbo (NOR)3.01,30
2.Erik Valnes (NOR)+0,66
3.Håvard Solås Taugbøl (NOR)+0,80
4.Alexander Bolshunov (RUS)+5,92
5.Sergey Ustiugov (RUS)+17,41
6.Oskar Svensson (SWE)+20,49

Women´s sprint (c) final

#UrheilijaTulos
1.Jonna Sundling (SWE)2.36,8
2.Maiken Caspersen Falla (NOR)+2,32
3.Anamarija Lampic (SLO)+2,35
4.Johanna Hagström (SWE)+3,9
5.Ane Appelkvist Stenseth (NOR)+7,3
6.Tiril Udnes Weng (NOR)+10,8



Women´s sprint (c) qualification

#AthleteTime
1.Johannes Høsflot Klæbo (NOR)3.00,08
2.Erik Valnes (NOR)+3,48
3.Federico Pellegrino (ITA)+5,39
4.Pål Golberg (NOR)+5,98
5.Gleb Retivykh (RUS)+6,11
6.Håvard Solås Taugbøl (NOR)+6,54
7.Joni Mäki (FIN)+7,26
8.Alexander Terentev (RUS)+7,44
9.Sergey Ustiugov (RUS)+7,51
10.Alexander Bolshunov (RUS)+7,97

Women´s sprint (c) qualification

#AthleteTime
1.Johanna Hagström (SWE)2.39,33 Q
2.Maiken Caspersen Falla (NOR)+2,37 Q
3.Johanna Matintalo (FIN)+2,90 Q
4.Jonna Sundling (SWE)+3,34 Q
5.Maja Dahlqvist (SWE)+3,73 Q
6.Ane Appelkvist Stenseth (NOR)+4,54 Q
7.Katri Lylynperä (FIN)+5,00 Q
8.Linn Svahn (SWE)+5,19 Q
9.Hristina Matsokina (RUS)+5,99 Q
10.Tatiana Sorina (RUS)+6,28 Q



World Ski Championships 24.2.2021 - Ski jumping


Women´s qualification HS106

#AthletePoints
1.Sara Takanashi (JPN)142,6 Q
2.Marita Kramer (AUT)140,1 Q
3.Ema Klinec (SLO)135,4 Q
4.Jerneja Brecl (SLO)135,0 Q
5.Nika Kriznar (SLO)130,7 Q
6.Daniela Iraschko-Stolz (AUT)129,4 Q
7.Thea Minyan Björseth (NOR)129,0 Q
8.Silje Opseth (NOR)128,8 Q
9.Sophie Sorschag (AUT)127,2 Q
10.Yuki Ito (JPN)126,5 Q


World Ski Championships Oberstdorf 24.2.2021


Qualification men 10 km (f)

#AthleteTime
1.Mark Chanluong (THA)24.23,8
2.Campbell Wright (NZL)+29,4
3.Martin Möller (DEN)+53,2
5.Joachim Weel Rosbo (DEN)+1.45,4
4.Albert Jonsson (ISL)+1.14,1
6.Titouan Serot (BEL)+1.46,0
7.Mark Pollock (AUS)+1.50,4
8.Achbadrakh Batmunkh (MGL)+1.50,5
9.Lauris Kaparkalejs (LAT)+1.57,6
10.Niks Saulitis (LAT)+2.00,0

Qualification women 5 km (f)

#AthleteTime
1.Baiba Bendika (LAT)11.48,3
2.Karen Chanloung (THA)+24,3
3.Katya Galstyan (ARM)+1.05,9
4.Jacqueline Mourao (BRA)+1.08,1
5.Gigja Björnsdottir (ISL)+1.51,3
6.Nika Jagecic (CRO)+1.51,5
8.Maria Cecilia Dominguez (ARG)+2.34,3
7.Kitija Auzina (LAT)+2.00,2
9.Samanta Krampe (LAT)+2.37,7
10.Sara Ponya (HUN)+2.38,2






World Ski Championships 2021 – Schedule


Note! All times are local times in Oberstdorf (CET +1).

Tuesday 23.2.
Practice

Wednesday 24.2.
9:00 Cross-country: Women´s qualification race 5 km (f)
10:30 Cross-country: Men´s qualification race 10 km (f)
18:00 Ski jumping: Naisten karsinta HS106

Thursday 25.2.
9:00 Cross-country: Women´s and men´s sprint (c) qualification
11:30 Cross-country: Women´s and men´s sprint (c) finals
17:00 Ski jumping: Women´s HS106

Friday 26.2.
10:15 Nordic combined: Men´s HS106
16:00 Nordic combined: Men´s 10 km
17:15 Ski jumping: Women´s team HS106
20:30 Ski jumping: Men´s qualification HS106

Saturday 27.2.
10:00 Nordic combined: Womens´s HS106
11:45 Cross-country: Women+s 2 × 7,5 km skiathlon
13:30 Cross-country: Men´s 2 × 15 km skiathlon
15:30 Nordic combined: Womens´s 5 km
16:30 Ski jumping: Men´s HS106

Sunday 28.2.
10:00 Nordic combined: Men´s team HS106 + 4 × 5 km
11:00 Cross-country: Women´s and men´s team sprint (f) qualification
13:00 Cross-country: Women´s and men´s team sprint (f) finals
15:00 Nordic combined: Men´s team 4 × 5 km
17:00 Ski jumping: Mixed team HS106

Tuesday 2.3.
13:15 Cross-country: Women´s 10 km (f)
18:00 Ski jumping: Women´s HS137 (q)

Wednesday 3.3.
13:15 Cross-country: Men´s 15 km (f)
17:15 Ski jumping: Women´s HS137

Thursday 4.3.
11:00 Nordic combined: Men´s HS137
13:15 Cross-country: Women´s relay 4 × 5 km
15:15 Nordic combined: Men´s 10 km
17:30 Ski jumping: Men´s´s HS137 (q)

Friday 5.3.
13:15 Cross-country: Men´s relay 4 × 10 km
17:00 Ski jumping: Men´s HS137

Saturday 6.3.
10:00 Nordic combined: Men´s team sprint HS137
12:30 Cross-country: Women´s 30 km (p)
15:00 Nordic combined: Men´s team sprint 2 × 7,5 km
17:00 Ski jumping: Men´s team HS137

Sunday 7.3.
13:00 Cross-country: Men´s 50 km (c)


Teams for the FIS World Ski Championsips 2021


We will update the teams here.

Team Finland


Cross country skiing

MenWomen
Iivo NiskanenKrista Pärmäkoski
Ristomatti HakolaJohanna Matintalo
Joni MäkiJasmi Joensuu
Perttu HyvärinenRiitta-Liisa Roponen
Lauri VuorinenAnne Kyllönen
Juho MikkonenKatri Lylynperä
Lauri LepistöLaura Mononen
Markus VuorelaVilma Nissinen


Ski jumping

MenWomen
Antti AaltoJulia Kykkänen
Niko KytösahoSusanna Forsström
Jarkko MäättäJenny Rautionaho
Eetu NousiainenJulia Tervahartiala


Nordic combined

MenWomen
Ilkka Herola 
Eero Hirvonen 
Wille Karhumaa 
Perttu Reponen 
Otto Niittykoski 



Team Sweden


Cross country skiing

WomenMen
Charlotte KallaAnton Persson
Ebba AnderssonBjörn Sandström
Emma RibomCalle Halfvarsson
Frida KarlssonJens Burman
Maja DahlqvistJohan Häggström
Linn SvahnKarl-Johan Westberg
Johanna HagströmMarcus Grate
Jonna SundlingOskar Svensson
 William Poromaa



Team Norway


Cross country skiing

WomenMen
Maiken Caspersen FallaHarald Østberg Amundsen
Helene Marie FossesholmPål Golberg
Ragnhild HagaHans Christer Holund
Therese JohaugEmil Iversen
Anne Kjersti KalvåJohannes Høsflot Klæbo
Mathilde Skjærdalen MyhrvoldSimen Hegstad Krüger
Ane Appelkvist StensethMartin Løwstrøm Nyenget
Anna SvendsenSjur Røthe
Heidi WengHåvard Solås Taugbøl
Lotta Udnes WengErik Valnes
Tiril Udnes WengSivert Wiig
 Martin Johnsrud Sundby (hallitseva mestari 15 km)

An additional place for the men's team will be filled after Ulricehamn World Cup.


Team Russia


cross country skiing

WomenMen
Lily VasilyevaSergei Ardashev
Alisa ZhambalovaEvgeni Belov
Maria IstominaAlexander Bolshunov
Jana BrickArtem Maltsev
Evgenia KrupitskayaAndrey Melnitsenko
Matsokina KristinaGleb Retivykh
Natalia NeprjajevaIlja Semikov
Anna NechayevskayaDenis Spitsov
Tatjana SorinaAlexander Terentiev
Veronica StepanovaSergei Ustyugov
Julia StupakAlexey Chervotkin
Anastasia FaleevaIvan Yakimushkin



World Ski Championships 2021 – Medal Table


We will update the 2021 Oberstdrof World Ski Championships medal table here.

Below you can take a look at the medal tables from the previous World Ski Championships. Note that all medals from cross country, ski jumping and nordic combined are included in the medal table.

Medal table Seefeld 2019

#CountryI-II-IIITot
1.Norway13-5-725
2.Germany6-3-09
3.Sweden2-2-15
4.Poland1-1-02
5.Russia0-5-38
6.Austria0-4-59
7.Italy0-1-12
8.Slovenia0-1-01
9.Japan0-0-22
10.Switzerland0-0-11
10.Finland0-0-11
10.France0-0-11


Medal table Lahti 2017

#CountryI-II-IIITot
1.Norway7-6-518
2.Germany6-3-211
3.Russia2-4-06
4.Austria2-1-25
5.Finland1-1-35
6.Italy1-1-02
7.Poland1-0-12
8.Canada1-0-01
9.Japan0-2-35
10.Sweden0-2-24
11USA0-1-23
12France0-0-11



World Ski Championships – History


Most medals


The most successful skier in the history of Cross-Country Skiing World Championships is Marit Bjørgen with 26 (18 gold) medals. Now, a retired athlete Bjørgen won her last medals in Lahti 2017.

Skiing legends Bjorn Dahlie and Jelena Valbe tie second place with 17 medals. Petter Northug and Lariza Lazutina achieved 16 medals.

Therese Johaug has won 15 medals so far. In Oberstdorf she has a good chance to rise on the medal table.

Men

#AthleteGoldMedals
1.Björn Dählie (NOR)917
2.Petter Northug (NOR)1316
3.Gunde Svan (SWE)711
4.Vladimir Smirnov (SOV/KAZ)411
5.Thomas Alsgaard (NOR)69
6.Mika Myllylä (FIN)49
7.Torgny Mogren (SWE)49
8.Frode Estil (NOR)49


Women

#AthleteGoldMedals
1Marit Björgen (NOR)1826
3.Jelena Välbe (SOV/RUS)1417
3.Larisa Lazutina (Ptitsyna) (SOV/RUS)1116
4.Therese Johaug (NOR)1115
5.Stefania Belmondo (ITA)413
6.Nina Gavrylyuk (SOV/RUS)611
7.Galina Kulakova (SOV)59
8.Alevtina Kolchina (SOV)78
9.Virpi Kuitunen (FIN)68


Hosting cities


Until 1985 World Ski Championships were held same time with the Olympics. Starting from Seefeld 1985, Championships were held every other year.

World Ski Hosting Cities 1985-2021

YearCityCountry
2023PlanicaSlovenia
2021OberstdorfGermany
2019SeefeldAustria
2017LahtiFinland
2015FalunSweden
2013Val di FiemmeItaly
2011OsloNorway
2009LiberecCzech Republic
2007SapporoJapan
2005OberstdorfGermany
2003Val di FiemmeItaly
2001LahtiFinland
1999RamsauAustria
1997TrondheimNorway
1995Thunder BayCanada
1993FalunSweden
1991Val di FiemmeItaly
1989LahtiFinland
1987OberstdorfGermany
1985SeefeldAustria