World Ski Championships 2023 Planica | Schedule & Results

World Ski Championships 2023 Planica


FIS World Ski Championships 2023 will be held in Planica, Slovenia between February 22nd and March 5th 2023. See the competition schedule, timetables, all the results and stats.
FIS World Ski Championships will decide the world champions in cross-country skiing, ski jumping and nordic combined. The championships are held every two years. Planica in Slovenia will host the next FIS World Ski Championships between 22nd of February and 5th of March 2023.



FIS World Ski Championships 2023 Planica – Schedule


NOTE! All the times in the calendar are Central European Time (CET), UTC +1.

Calendar World Ski Championships 2023 Planica

  • DateEventLocation
  • 22.2.2023 - 5.3.2023World Championships Planica Planica, Slovenia
    -
    Wed 22.02.20235 km (f) qualification, women




FIS World Ski Championships 2023 Planica – Results


We will update FIS World Ski Championships 2023 results and live result links here.



Teams for the FIS World Ski Championsips 2023


We will update the teams here.


FIS World Ski Championships – History


Most individual medals


The most successful skier in the history of Cross-Country Skiing World Championships is Marit Bjørgen with 17 (12 gold) individual medals and golds. Now, a retired athlete Bjørgen won her last medals in Lahti 2017.

Skiing legend Bjorn Dahlie has most male individual medals with 12. Petter Northug has most individual golds in men's evets with 7.

Men

#AthleteGoldMedals
1.Petter Northug (NOR)79
2.Björn Dählie (NOR)512
3.Sixten Järnberg (SWE)510
4.Gunde Svan (SWE)57
5.Veikko Hakulinen (FIN)410
5.Vladimir Smirnov (SOV/KAZ)410
7.Mika Myllylä (FIN)48
8.Eero Mäntyranta (FIN)47


Björn Dählie has won most individual medals (12) in the FIS World Ski Championships.
Björn Dählie has won most individual medals (12) in the FIS World Ski Championships. (Wayne77 [CC BY-SA 4.0], from Wikimedia Commons)


Women

#AthleteGoldMedals
1Marit Björgen (NOR)1217
2.Therese Johaug (NOR)1014
3.Jelena Välbe (SOV/RUS)1012
4.Larisa Lazutina (Ptitsyna) (SOV/RUS)510
5.Galina Kulakova (SOV)59
6.Bente Skari (NOR)55
7.Stefania Belmondo (ITA)49
8.Alevtina Kolchina (SOV)47


Hosting cities


Until 1985 World Ski Championships were held same time with the Olympics. Starting from Seefeld 1985, Championships were held every other year.

World Ski Hosting Cities 1985-2021

YearCityCountry
2025TrondheimNorway
2023PlanicaSlovenia
2021OberstdorfGermany
2019SeefeldAustria
2017LahtiFinland
2015FalunSweden
2013Val di FiemmeItaly
2011OsloNorway
2009LiberecCzech Republic
2007SapporoJapan
2005OberstdorfGermany
2003Val di FiemmeItaly
2001LahtiFinland
1999RamsauAustria
1997TrondheimNorway
1995Thunder BayCanada
1993FalunSweden
1991Val di FiemmeItaly
1989LahtiFinland
1987OberstdorfGermany
1985SeefeldAustria

Previous FIS World Ski Championships


Note that all medals from cross country, ski jumping and nordic combined are included in the medal tables.

Oberstdorf 2021


Medal table


All disciplines

#CountryMedalsTot
1.Norway13-11-731
2.Austria4-1-27
3.Sweden2-2-37
4.Germany2-2-26
5.Russia1-3-15
6.Slovenia1-1-46
7.Poland1-0-12
8.Finland0-2-13
9.Japan0-1-23
10.Switzerland0-1-01
11.France0-0-11


Results


World Skiing Championships 7.3.2021


Men´s 50 km (c)

#AthleteResult
1.Emil Iversen (NOR)2:10.52,9
2.Alexander Bolshunov (RUS)+0,7
3.Simen Hegstad Krüger (NOR)+8,2
4.Hans Christer Holund (NOR)+8,6
5.Jens Burman (SWE)+25,6
6.Iivo Niskanen (FIN)+31,4
7.Andrew Musgrave (GBR)+43,5
8.Pål Golberg (NOR)+58,7
9.Dario Cologna (SUI)+59,1
10.Scott Patterson (USA)+1.24,7

The first finisher Johannes Høsflot Klæbo was disqualified due to obstruction of Bolshunov. Norway has protested the disqualification.

World Ski Championships 6.3.2021 - Ski Jumping


Team HS137

#CountryPoints
1.Germany1046,6
2.Austria1035,5
3.Poland1031,2
4.Japan1017,5
5.Slovenia1010,0
6.Norway974,1
7.Switzerland856,6
8.Russia778,2


Cross-Country Skiing WC, Oberstdorf 6.3.201


Women´s 30 km (c)

#AthleteResult
1.Therese Johaug (NOR)1:24.56,3
2.Heidi Weng (NOR)+2.34,2
3.Frida Karlsson (SWE)+2.34,8
4.Ebba Andersson (SWE)+2.36,3
5.Teresa Stadlober (AUT)+2.46,6
6.Anne Kjersti Kalvå (NOR)+3.30,2
7.Tiril Udnes Weng (NOR)+3.33,5
8.Krista Pärmäkoski (FIN)+3.41,7
9.Tatiana Sorina (RUS)+3.51,3
10.Laura Gimmler (GER)+4.08,6

World Ski Championships 5.3.2021


Menś relay 4 x 10 km

#CountryTime
1.Norway1:52.39,0
2.Russia+12,0
3.France+1.12,6
4.Sweden+1.16,5
5.Switzerland+1.32,3
6.Finland+1.49,4
7.Germany+2.37,9
8.USA+2.53,7
9.Japan+4.19,3
10.Canada+4.31,9


World Ski Championships 4.3.2021 - Ski jumping


Men´s qualification HS137

#AthletePoints
1.Stefan Kraft (AUT)143,5 Q
2.Johann Andre Forfang (NOR)142,2 Q
3.Markus Eisenbichler (GER)140,8 Q
4.Piotr Zyla (POL)140,7 Q
5.Keiichi Sato (JPN)139,5 Q
6.Peter Prevc (SLO)137,4 Q
7.Daniel Huber (AUT)136,6 Q
8.Ryoyu Kobayashi (JPN)136,2 Q
9.Dawid Kubacki (POL)135,2 Q
10.Philipp Aschenwald (AUT)135,0 Q


Skiing World Championships, Oberstdorf 4.3.2021


Women´s relay 4x5 km

#NationResult
1.Norway53.43,2
2.Russia+26,6
3.USA+46,2
4.Finland47,0
5.Germany+1.06,4
6.Sweden+2.00,0
7.Switzerland+2.49,2
8.Czech Republic+3.04,3

World Ski Championships 4.3.2021 - Nordic combined


Men final results HS137 + 10 km

#AthleteTime
1.Johannes Lamparter (AUT)23.11,1
2.Jarl Magnus Riiber (NOR)+37,1
3.Akito Watabe (JPN)+45,8
4.Eric Frenzel (GER)+1.57,7
5.Fabian Riessle (GER)+1.57,9
6.Ilkka Herola (FIN)+1.59,0
7.Jens Lurås Oftebro (NOR)+2.04,3
8.Espen Andersen (NOR)+2.10,5
9.Laurent Mühlethaler (FRA)+2.27,1
10.Ryota Yamamoto (JPN)+2.31,5


Men ski jump HS137

#AthleteTime
1.Johannes Lamparter (AUT)0.00
2.Akito Watabe (JPN)+0.22
3.Jarl Magnus Riiber (NOR)+0.37
4.Ryota Yamamoto (JPN)+0.38
5.Mario Seidl (AUT)+1.34
6.Gasper Brecl (SLO)+1.40
7.Kristijan Ilves (EST)+1.43
8.Laurent Muhlethaler (FRA)+1.48
9.Espen Andersen (NOR)+1.49
10.Fabian Riessle (GER)+1.55


World Ski Championships 3.3.2021 - Ski jumping


Women HS137

#AthletePoints
1.Maren Lundby (NOR)296,6
2.Sara Takanashi (JPN)287,9
3.Nika Kriznar (SLO)287,1
4.Marita Kramer (AUT)281,9
5.Silje Opseth (NOR)277,1
6.Ema Klinec (SLO)273,3
7.Irina Avvakumova (RUS)265,7
8.Chiara Hölzl (AUT)262,6
9.Daniela Iraschko-Stolz (AUT)252,0
10.Juliane Seyfarth (GER)242,7


World Ski Championships 3.3.2021 - Cross country


Men´s 15 km (f)

#AthleteTime
1.Hans Christer Holund (NOR)33.48,7
2.Simen Hegstad Krüger (NOR)+20,2
3.Harald Östberg Amundsen (NOR)+35,6
4.Alexander Bolshunov (RUS)+43,7
5.Artem Maltsev (RUS)+50,7
6.Sjur Røthe (NOR)+55,3
7.Martin Johnsrud Sundby (NOR)+55,9
8.Jens Burman (SWE)+56,9
9.William Poromaa (SWE)+1.02,7
10.Andrew Musgrave (GBR)+1.06,3


World Ski Championships 2.3.2021 - Ski jumping


Women´s qualification HS137

#AthletePoints
1.Marita Kramer (AUT)153,3
2.Ema Klinec (SLO)148,8
3.Sara Takanashi (JPN)146,2
4.Katharina Althaus (GER)136,9
5.Nika Kriznar (SLO)135,7
6.Maren Lundby (NOR)134,4
7.Ursa Bogataj (SLO)129,9
8.Thea Minyan Björseth (NOR)128,9
9.Chiara Hölzl (AUT)125,2
10.Jerneja Brecl (SLO)123,0


World Ski Champs 2.3.2021 - Cross country


Women´s 10 km (f)

#AthleteTime
1.Therese Johaug (NOR)23.09,8
2.Frida Karlsson (SWE)+54,2
3.Ebba Andersson (SWE)+1.06,9
4.Jessie Diggins (USA)+1.12,0
5.Tatiana Sorina (RUS)+1.13,8
6.Charlotte Kalla (SWE)+1.16,3
7.Ragnhild Haga (NOR)+1.25,9
8.Helene Marie Fossesholm (NOR)+1.41,0
9.Teresa Stadlober (AUT)+1.42,2
10.Riitta-Liisa Roponen (FIN)+1.43,9


World Ski Champs 28.2.2021 - Ski jumping


Mixed team HS106

#TeamPoints
1.Germany1000,8
2.Norway995,6
3.Austria986,5
4.Slovenia954,8
5.Japan940,3
6.Poland837,6
7.Russia805,4
8.Czech Republic777,2
9.Finland332,0
10.Canada298,9


World Ski Champs 28.2.2021 - cross country


Men´s team sprint (f) final

#TeamTime
1.Norway15.01,6
2.Finland+1,73
3.Russia+2,14
4.France+13,96
5.Italy+16,71
6.Sweden+17,07
7.Canada+17,11
8.Czech Republic+25,46
9.Switzerland+29,69
10.Poland+37,40

Women´s team sprint (f) final

#TeamTime
1.Sweden16.27,90
2.Switzerland+0,95
3.Slovenia+3,46
4.Russia+3,95
5.USA+5,83
6.Norway+18,94
7.Finland+24,26
8.Czech Republic+29,37
9.Germany+36,65
10.France+1.03,80



Men´s team sprint semifinal 1

#TeamTime
1.Norway14.30,1 Q
2.Russia+0,2 Q
3.Sweden+0,5 Q
4.Canada+0,7 Q
5.Poland+1,6
6.Finland+1,6
7.Great Britain+2,0
8.Estonia+8,0
9.Australia+9,8
10.Slovenia+10,2

Men´s team sprint semifinal 1

#TeamTime
1.Italy14.53,5 Q
2.Czech Republic+0,3 Q
3.France+0,7 Q
4.Switzerland+1,1 Q
5.Austria+1,9
6.Germany+15,4
7.USA+15,6
8.Kazakhstan+20,9
9.Spain+38,2
10.Latvia+44,7



Women team sprint semifinal 1

#TeamTime
1.Slovenia15.51,9 Q
2.USA+0,1 Q
3.Switzerland+0,4 Q
4.Germany+1,3 Q
5.Czech Republic+3,6
6.France+7,5
7.Slovakia+45,1
8.Austria+1.17,9
9.Ukraine+1.18,7
10.Estonia+2.13,5

Women team sprint semifinal 1

#TeamTime
1.Sweden15.47,9 Q
2.Russia+1,8 Q
3.Norway+2,7 Q
4.Finland+8,3 Q
5.Italy+13,0
6.Canada+31,8
7.China+31,9
8.Poland+36,3
9.Kazakshtan+36,5
10.Croatia+2.05,7



World Ski Champs 28.2.2021 - Nordic combined


Team HS106/20km

#NationTime
1.Norway43.57,7
2.Germany+42,7
3.Austria+49,1
4.Japan+2.13,4
5.Finland+2.38,7
6.France+2.54,4
7.Italy+3.25,4
8.Czech Republic+4.21,3


Team HS106

#AthleteTime
1.Austria0.00
2.Germany+0.25
3.Japan+0.30
4.Norway+0.35
5.Finland+1.30
6.France+1.54
7.Italy+2.15
8.Czech Republic+2.26
9.USA+2.50
10.Ukraine+4.43


World Ski Champs 27.2.2021 - Ski jumping


Men HS106

#AthletePoints
1.Piotr Zyla (POL)268,8
2.Karl Geiger (GER)265,2
3.Anze Lanisek (SLO)261,5
4.Halvor Egner Granerud (NOR)259,7
5.Dawid Kubacki (POL)257,1
6.Robert Johansson (NOR)256,5
7.Michael Hayböck (AUT)253,9
8.Bor Pavlovcic (SLO)253,4
9.Daniel Andre Tande (NOR)251,6
10.Stefan Kraft (AUT)251,2


World Ski Champs 26.2.2021 - cross country


Men´s skiathlon 15 + 15 km

#UrheilijaTulos
1.Alexander Bolshunov (RUS)1:11.33,9
2.Simen Hegstad Krüger (NOR)+1,1
3.Hans Christer Holund (NOR)+1,7
4.Johannes Høsflot Klæbo (NOR)+21,5
5.Emil Iversen (NOR)+22,1
6.Sjur Røthe (NOR)+47,3
7.Andrew Musgrave (GBR)+1.33,3
8.Ivan Yakimushkin (RUS)+2.00,3
9.William Poromaa (SWE)+2.00,4
10.Dario Cologna (SUI)+2.00,4

[

Women´s skiathlon 7,5 + 7,5 km

#AthleteTime
1.Therese Johaug (NOR)38.35,4
2.Frida Karlsson (SWE)+30,0
3.Ebba Andersson (SWE)+30,2
4.Teresa Stadlober (AUT)+1.11,4
5.Charlotte Kalla (SWE)+1.12,1
6.Helene Marie Fossesholm (NOR)+1.15,6
7.Delphine Claudel (FRA)+1.22,7
8.Tatiana Sorina (RUS)+1.23,3
9.Heidi Weng (NOR)+1.25,5
10.Yana Kirpichenko (RUS)+1.30,0


World Ski Champs 26.2.2021 - Nordic combined


Women results HS106 + 5 km

#AthleteTime
1.Gyda Westvold Hansen (NOR)13.10,4
2.Mari Leinan Lund (NOR)+13,8
3.Marte Leinan Lund (NOR)+28,8
4.Anju Nakamura (JPN)+39,9
5.Tara Geraghty-Moats (USA)+1.09,4
6.Annika Sieff (ITA)+1.09,7
7.Daniela Dejori (ITA)+1.26,0
8.Lisa Hirner (AUT)+1.38,5
9.Sigrun Kleinrath (AUT)+1.39,5
10.Ayane Miyazaki (JPN)+1.43,6


Women HS106

#AthleteTime
1.Mari Leinan Lund (NOR)0.00
2.Gyda Westvold Hansen (NOR)+0.03
3.Svenja Würth (GER)+0.24
4.Marte Leinan Lund (NOR)+0.24
5.Annika Sieff (ITA)+0.39
6.Anju Nakamura (JPN)+0.50
7.Annalena Slamik (AUT)+0.56
8.Stefaniya Nadymova (RUS)+1.08
9.Daniela Dejori (ITA)+1.15
10.Ayane Miyazaki (JPN)+1.16


World Ski Champs 26.2.2021 - Ski jumping


Men´s qualification HS106

#AthletePoints
1.Halvor Egner Granerud (NOR)144,2 Q
2.Anze Lanisek (SLO)137,4 Q
3.Stefan Kraft (AUT)134,4 Q
4.Daniel Andre Tande (NOR)133,6 Q
5.Yukiya Sato (JPN)131,8 Q
6.Kamil Stoch (POL)131,6 Q
7.Dawid Kubacki (POL)131,5 Q
8.Philipp Aschenwald (AUT)129,2 Q
9.Marius Lindvik (NOR)128,0 Q
10.Danil Sandreev (RUS)127,3 Q


Women´s team HS106

#AthletePoints
1.Austria959,3
2.Slovenia957,9
3.Norway942,1
4.Japan877,5
5.Germany873,1
6.Russia787,4
7.Poland631,2
8.Czech Republic621,5
9.Finland282,0
10.USA254,3
11.Canada246,7
12.Romania209,8


World Championships, nordic combined 26.2.2021


HS106 + 10km

#AthleteResult
1.Jarl Magnus Riiber (NOR)23.01,2
2.Ilkka Herola (FIN)+0,4
3.Jens Lurås Oftebro (NOR)+0,9
4.Eric Frenzel (GER)+5,9
5.Akito Watabe (JPN)+9,0
6.Fabian Riessle (GER)+16,8
7.Johannes Lamparter (AUT)+28,6
8.Lukas Greiderer (AUT)+1.01,9


Ski jumping HS106

#AthleteResult
1.Ryota Yamamoto (JPN)0:00
2.Akito Watabe (JPN)+20
3.Jarl Magnus Riiber (NOR)+22
4.Johannes Lamparter (AUT)+23
5.Kristijan Ilves (EST)+35
6.Lukas Greiderer (AUT)+37
7.Yoshito Watabe (JPN)+38
8.Eric Frenzel (GER)+40
9.Fabian Riessle (GER)+41
10.Ondrej Pazout (CZE)+41

Ski jumping World Championships Oberstdorf 25.2.2021


Women HS106

#AthletePoints
1.Ema Klinec (SLO)279,6
2.Maren Lundby (NOR)276,5
3.Sara Takanashi (JPN)276,3
4.Marita Kramer (AUT)275.2
5.Nika Kriznar (SLO)257,5
6.Silje Opseth (NOR)255,1
7.Thea Minyan Björseth (NOR)252,7
8.Daniela Iraschko-Stolz (AUT)248,0
9.Jerneja Brecl (SLO)244,6
10.Katharina Althaus (GER)241,8


World Ski Championships MM 25.2.2021 - Cross country


Men´s sprint (c) final

#UrheilijaTulos
1.Johannes Høsflot Klæbo (NOR)3.01,30
2.Erik Valnes (NOR)+0,66
3.Håvard Solås Taugbøl (NOR)+0,80
4.Alexander Bolshunov (RUS)+5,92
5.Sergey Ustiugov (RUS)+17,41
6.Oskar Svensson (SWE)+20,49

Women´s sprint (c) final

#UrheilijaTulos
1.Jonna Sundling (SWE)2.36,8
2.Maiken Caspersen Falla (NOR)+2,32
3.Anamarija Lampic (SLO)+2,35
4.Johanna Hagström (SWE)+3,9
5.Ane Appelkvist Stenseth (NOR)+7,3
6.Tiril Udnes Weng (NOR)+10,8



Women´s sprint (c) qualification

#AthleteTime
1.Johannes Høsflot Klæbo (NOR)3.00,08
2.Erik Valnes (NOR)+3,48
3.Federico Pellegrino (ITA)+5,39
4.Pål Golberg (NOR)+5,98
5.Gleb Retivykh (RUS)+6,11
6.Håvard Solås Taugbøl (NOR)+6,54
7.Joni Mäki (FIN)+7,26
8.Alexander Terentev (RUS)+7,44
9.Sergey Ustiugov (RUS)+7,51
10.Alexander Bolshunov (RUS)+7,97

Women´s sprint (c) qualification

#AthleteTime
1.Johanna Hagström (SWE)2.39,33 Q
2.Maiken Caspersen Falla (NOR)+2,37 Q
3.Johanna Matintalo (FIN)+2,90 Q
4.Jonna Sundling (SWE)+3,34 Q
5.Maja Dahlqvist (SWE)+3,73 Q
6.Ane Appelkvist Stenseth (NOR)+4,54 Q
7.Katri Lylynperä (FIN)+5,00 Q
8.Linn Svahn (SWE)+5,19 Q
9.Hristina Matsokina (RUS)+5,99 Q
10.Tatiana Sorina (RUS)+6,28 Q



World Ski Championships 24.2.2021 - Ski jumping


Women´s qualification HS106

#AthletePoints
1.Sara Takanashi (JPN)142,6 Q
2.Marita Kramer (AUT)140,1 Q
3.Ema Klinec (SLO)135,4 Q
4.Jerneja Brecl (SLO)135,0 Q
5.Nika Kriznar (SLO)130,7 Q
6.Daniela Iraschko-Stolz (AUT)129,4 Q
7.Thea Minyan Björseth (NOR)129,0 Q
8.Silje Opseth (NOR)128,8 Q
9.Sophie Sorschag (AUT)127,2 Q
10.Yuki Ito (JPN)126,5 Q


World Ski Championships Oberstdorf 24.2.2021


Qualification men 10 km (f)

#AthleteTime
1.Mark Chanluong (THA)24.23,8
2.Campbell Wright (NZL)+29,4
3.Martin Möller (DEN)+53,2
5.Joachim Weel Rosbo (DEN)+1.45,4
4.Albert Jonsson (ISL)+1.14,1
6.Titouan Serot (BEL)+1.46,0
7.Mark Pollock (AUS)+1.50,4
8.Achbadrakh Batmunkh (MGL)+1.50,5
9.Lauris Kaparkalejs (LAT)+1.57,6
10.Niks Saulitis (LAT)+2.00,0

Qualification women 5 km (f)

#AthleteTime
1.Baiba Bendika (LAT)11.48,3
2.Karen Chanloung (THA)+24,3
3.Katya Galstyan (ARM)+1.05,9
4.Jacqueline Mourao (BRA)+1.08,1
5.Gigja Björnsdottir (ISL)+1.51,3
6.Nika Jagecic (CRO)+1.51,5
8.Maria Cecilia Dominguez (ARG)+2.34,3
7.Kitija Auzina (LAT)+2.00,2
9.Samanta Krampe (LAT)+2.37,7
10.Sara Ponya (HUN)+2.38,2





Seefeld 2019


Medal table


All disciplines

#CountryI-II-IIITot
1.Norway13-5-725
2.Germany6-3-09
3.Sweden2-2-15
4.Poland1-1-02
5.Russia0-5-38
6.Austria0-4-59
7.Italy0-1-12
8.Slovenia0-1-01
9.Japan0-0-22
10.Switzerland0-0-11
10.Finland0-0-11
10.France0-0-11


Lahti 2017


Medal table


All disciplines

#CountryI-II-IIITot
1.Norway7-6-518
2.Germany6-3-211
3.Russia2-4-06
4.Austria2-1-25
5.Finland1-1-35
6.Italy1-1-02
7.Poland1-0-12
8.Canada1-0-01
9.Japan0-2-35
10.Sweden0-2-24
11USA0-1-23
12France0-0-11