Östersund World Cup 2023 (cross-country skiing)


The third competition weekend of the cross-country skiing World Cup season 2023/2024 takes place in Östersund, Sweden on the 9th and 10th of December 2023. Take a look at the Östersund World Cup schedule, timetables, teams and results.
Östersund in Sweden hosts the third FIS World Cup weekend of the season 2023/2024 in early December 2023. This is the fourth time that Östersund hosts the cross-country World Cup. There has been World Cup races in Östersund in 1995, 2015 ja 2020.

Östersund is better known as a biathlon host. Östersund opens the season in IBU Biathlon World Cup in late November 2023.

Östersund has also hosted the biathlon World Champs in 2019.



Östersund World Cup 2023 – Schedule & timetables


Here you can find the schedule for the Östersund World Cup 2023 cross-country skiing events.

NOTE! All the times in the calendar are Central European Time (CET), UTC +1.

Östersund 9.-10.12.2023

  • DateEventLocation
  • 9.12.2023 - 10.12.2023World Cup Östersund Östersund, Sweden
    -
    Sat 09.12.2023 10:30Sprint (c) qualification, women
    Sat 09.12.2023 10:55Sprint (c) qualification, men
    Sat 09.12.2023 13:00Sprint (c) finals, women
    Sat 09.12.2023 13:25Sprint (c) finals, men
    Sun 10.12.2023 10:1510 km (f) interval, men
    Sun 10.12.2023 12:4510 km (f) interval, women




Teams for the Östersund cross-country skiing World Cup 2023


We will update team line-ups here.

🇩🇪 Team Germany


WomenMen
Victoria CarlLucas Bögl
Pia FinkJanosch Brugger
Laura GimmlerAlbert Kuchler
Katharina HennigFriedrich Moch
Helen HoffmannFlorian Notz
Sofie KrehlAnian Sossau
Lisa LohmannJan Stölben
Coletta Rydzek 


🇸🇪 Team Sweden


Sprint (c)


National team

WomenMen
Ebba AnderssonEdvin Anger
Maja DahlqvistEmil Danielsson
Moa IlarMarcus Grate
Frida KarlssonCalle Halfvarsson
Moa LundgrenJohan Häggström
Emma RibomMåns Skoglund
Linn Svahn 


National quota

WomenMen
Ingrid HallquistElias Danielsson
Moa HanssonGeorge Ersson
Sofia HenrikssonOlof Jonsson
Ella OlssonAlvar Myhlback
Märta RosenbergAdam Persson
 Oskar Svensson


10 km (f)


National team

WomenMen
Ebba AnderssonEdvin Anger
Maja DahlqvistEmil Danielsson
Moa IlarMarcus Grate
Frida KarlssonCalle Halfvarsson
Moa LundgrenJohan Häggström
Emma RibomMåns Skoglund
Linn Svahn 


National quota

WomenMen
Ingrid HallquistElias Danielsson
Moa HanssonGeorge Ersson
Sofia HenrikssonOlof Jonsson
Ella OlssonAlvar Myhlback
Märta RosenbergAdam Persson
 Oskar Svensson


🇫🇮 Team Finland


WomenMen
Jasmi JoensuuJuuso Haarala
Anne KyllönenMiro Karppanen
Katri LylynperäLauri Lepistö
Johanna MatintaloEmil Liekari
Kerttu NiskanenRemi Lindholm
Eveliina PiippoNiilo Moilanen
Vilma RyyttyJoni Mäki
Amanda SaariIivo Niskanen
 Lauri Vuorinen


🇳🇴 Team Norway


Sprint (c)

WomenMen
Gulbrandsen, Ingrid AndreaAmundsen, Harald Østberg
Melling, Maria Hartz – Konnerud IL – Equinor RekruttlandslagEvensen, Ansgar
Skistad, Kristine StavåsGolberg, Pål
Stenseth, Ane AppelkvistJenssen, Matz William
Svendsen, AnnaKlæbo, Johannes Høsflot
Weng, Lotta UdnesNorthug Even
 Taugbøl, Håvard Solås
 Valnes, Erik


10 km (f)

WomenMen
Bergane, MargretheAmundsen, Harald Østberg
Fosnæs, Kristin AustgulenAndersen, Iver Tildheim
Kalvå, Anne KjerstiGolberg, Pål
Slind, Astrid ØyreJenssen, Jan Thomas
Weng, HeidiKlæbo, Johannes Høsflot
Weng, Lotta UdnesKrüger, Simen Hegstad
 Nyenget, Martin Løwstrøm
 Tønseth, Didrik


🇫🇷 Team France


WomenMen
Delphine ClaudelLucas Chanavat
Flora DolciRichard Jouve
Léna QuintinRenaud Jay
Juliette DucordeauHugo Lapalus
 Jules Lapierre
 Jules Chappaz
 Théo Schely
 Julien Arnaud


🇨🇦 Team Canada


WomenMen
Amelia Wells Antoine Cyr 
Katherine Stewart-Jones Olivier Léveillé 
 Graham Ritchie 
 Xavier McKeever 
 Léo Grandbois 



Östersund World Cup FIS World Cup 2023 - Results


We will update the Östersund World Cup results here. See also FIS live results.

Östersund World Cup 10.12.2023


Women's 10 km (f)

#AthleteResult
1.Jessie Diggins 🇺🇸27.05,6
2.Heidi Weng 🇳🇴+23,0
3.Victoria Carl 🇩🇪+29,1
4.Flora Dolci 🇫🇷+32,3
5.Rosie Brennan 🇺🇸+47,5
6.Delphine Claudel 🇫🇷+50,0
7.Anne Kjersti Kalvå 🇳🇴+56,8
8.Sophia Laukli 🇺🇸+59,7
9.Ebba Andersson 🇸🇪+1.01,7
10.Emma Ribom 🇸🇪+1.09,4

Östersund World Cup 10.12.2023


Men 10 km (f)

#AthleteResult
1.Harald Østberg Amundsen 🇳🇴23.36,1
2.Simen Hegstad Krüger 🇳🇴+8,1
3.Didrik Tønseth 🇳🇴+14,3
4.Iver Tildheim Andersen 🇳🇴+18,9
5.Jan Thomas Jenssen 🇳🇴+38,8
6.Andrew Musgrave 🇬🇧+42,2
7.Johannes Høsflot Klæbo 🇳🇴+43,9
8.Friedrich Moch 🇩🇪+51,1
9.Pål Golberg 🇳🇴+1.01,4
10.Remi Lindholm 🇫🇮+1.04,9

Results

Östersund World Cup 9.12.2023


Men's sprint (c) final

#AthleteResult
1.Johannes Høsflot Klæbo 🇳🇴3.12,06
2.Erik Valnes 🇳🇴+3,35
3.James Clinton Schoonmaker 🇺🇸+4,80
4.Ben Ogden 🇺🇸+7,06
5.Håvard Solås Taugbøl 🇳🇴+12,00
6.Even Northug 🇳🇴+18,78

Östersund World Cup 9.12.2023


Women's sprint (c) final

#AthleteResult
1.Emma Ribom 🇸🇪3.38,88
2.Kristine Stavås Skistad 🇳🇴+0,60
3.Linn Svahn 🇸🇪+0,81
4.Rosie Brennan 🇺🇸+2,04
5.Jessie Diggins 🇺🇸+3,44
6.Moa Lundgren 🇸🇪+18,85

Östersund World Cup 9.12.2023


Men's sprint (c) qualification

#AthleteResults
1.Johannes Høsflot Klæbo 🇳🇴3.02,11
2.Erik Valnes 🇳🇴+3,38
3.Ben Ogden 🇺🇸+4,53
4.Pål Golberg 🇳🇴+4,57
5.James Clinton Schoonmaker 🇺🇸+4,67
6.Ansgar Evensen 🇳🇴+4,76
7.Harald Østberg Amundsen 🇳🇴+4,91
8.Calle Halfvarsson 🇸🇪+5,01
9.Theo Schely 🇫🇷+6,00
10.Håvard Solås Taugbøl 🇳🇴+6,67


Women's sprint (c) qualification

#AthleteResult
1.Linn Svahn 🇸🇪3.33,20
2.Emma Ribom 🇸🇪+0,91
3.Jessie Diggins 🇺🇸+2,90
4.Moa Lundgren 🇸🇪+3,29
5.Moa Ilar 🇸🇪+3,37
6.Rosie Brennan 🇺🇸+3,73
7.Frida Karlsson 🇸🇪+5,73
8.Caterina Ganz 🇮🇹+6,63
9.Märta Rosenberg 🇸🇪+7,19
10.Kristine Stavås Skistad 🇳🇴+7,67


FIS live results


Sat 9.12.


Sun 10.12.