Florence Diamond League 2023 The third Diamond League meeting of the season is the Golden Gala in Florence, Italy on the 2th June. See the event schedule and results.
This third
Diamond League meeting of the season 2023 takes place in Florence, Italy on the 2th of June.
The meeting carries the name Golden Gala Pietro Mennea which is a tribute to the great Italian sprinter
Pietro Mennea . Mennea specialised in 200 metres winning the Olympic gold medal in 1980 in Moscow and two European Championships gold medals on that distance. He also took a European gold on 100 metres.
Florence Diamond League 2023 – Schedule & Timetable
NOTE: Times in the timetable are local times in Florence, Italy (UTC+2).
Timetable Time Discipline 18:30 Discus Throw Women 18:45 Triple Jump Men 19:00 100 m Women Master 19:10 100 m Men Master 19:15 Shot Put Men 19:20 100 m Men FISDIR 19:35 Relay M&W Youth 12x200 Final Mixed 19:43 Pole Vault Women 20:04 400 m Hurdles Women 20:15 200 m Men 20:20 High Jump Men 20:25 3000 m Steeplechase Women 20:42 Long Jump Women 20:44 100 m Women 20:56 110 m Hurdles Men 21:06 5000 m Men 21:28 400 m Women 21:39 100 m Men 21:49 1500 m Women
Florence Diamond League 2023 – disciplines
The athletes will compete in 15 Diamond League disciplines (7 men's, 8 women's) in Florence.
Men Women 100 m 100 m 200 m 400 m 5000 m 1500 m 110 m H 3000 m steeplechase Triple Jump 400 m H High jump Pole vault Shot put Long jump – Discus throw
Florence Diamond League 2023 – Startlists
Choose discipline
All M 100m M 200m M 5000m M 110m Hurdles M High Jump M Triple Jump M Shot Put W 100m W 400m W 1500m W 3000m Steeplechase W 400m Hurdles W Pole Vault W Long Jump W Discus Throw
M 100m Athlete PB/SB Yohan Blake 🇯🇲 9.69 -12/10.18 Marvin Bracy 🇺🇸 9.85 -21/10.03 Akani Simbine 🇿🇦 9.84 -21/9.92 Trayvon Bromell 🇺🇸 9.76 -21/10.10 Fred Kerley 🇺🇸 9.76 -22/9.88 Rohan Browning 🇦🇺 10.01 -21/10.02 Ferdinand Omanyala 🇰🇪 9.77 -21/9.84 Samuele Ceccarelli 🇮🇹 10.45 -21/
M 200m Athlete PB/SB Aaron Brown 🇨🇦 19.95 -19/20.00 Eseosa Desalu 🇮🇹 20.13 -18/ Jereem Richards 🇹🇹 19.80 -22/20.08 Reynier Mena 🇨🇺 19.63 -22/19.95 Filippo Tortu 🇮🇹 20.10 -22/20.30 Joe Fahnbulleh 🇱🇷 19.83 -22/20.14 Erriyon Knighton 🇺🇸 19.49 -22/ Alexander Ogando 🇩🇴 19.91 -22/20.22
M 5000m Athlete PB/SB Mohammed Ahmed 🇨🇦 12:47.20 -20/ Paul Robinson 🇮🇪 13:54.34 -14/ Andreas Almgren 🇸🇪 13:01.70 -22/16:01.96 Stewart McSweyn 🇦🇺 12:56.50 -22/ Jack Rayner 🇦🇺 13:06.00 -22/ Grant Fisher 🇺🇸 12:46.96 -22/ Yomif Kejelcha 🇪🇹 12:46.79 -18/ Joshua Cheptegei 🇺🇬 12:35.36 -20/ Thierry Ndikumwenayo 🇪🇸 12:59.39 -22/ Joe Klecker 🇺🇸 13:04.42 -22/ Nicholas Kipkorir 🇰🇪 12:46.33 -22/ Luis Grijalva 🇬🇹 13:02.94 -22/ Selemon Barega 🇪🇹 12:43.02 -18/ Mohamed Katir 🇪🇸 12:50.79 -21/ Samuel Tefera 🇪🇹 13:04.35 -22/ Telahun Haile 🇪🇹 12:52.98 -19/ Jacob Krop 🇰🇪 12:45.71 -22/ Berihu Aregawi 🇪🇹 12:50.05 -22/
M 110m Hurdles Athlete PB/SB Devon Allen 🇺🇸 12.84 -22/13.25 Freddie Crittenden 🇺🇸 13.00 -22/13.19 Grant Holloway 🇺🇸 12.81 -21/13.01 Jason Joseph 🇨🇭 13.12 -21/13.20 Rafael Henrique Pereira 🇧🇷 13.17 -22/13.34 Just Kwaou-Mathey 🇫🇷 13.27 -22/ Jamal Britt 🇺🇸 13.08 -22/13.14 Lorenzo Ndele Simonelli 🇮🇹 13.59 -22/13.64
M High Jump Athlete PB/SB Andrii Protsenko 🇺🇦 2.40 -14/ Edgar Rivera 🇲🇽 2.31 -21/2.20 Douwe Amels 🇳🇱 2.28 -13/2.23 Joel Castro 🇵🇷 2.30 -23/2.30 Woo Sang-Hyeok 🇰🇷 2.35 -21/2.32 Tobias Potye 🇩🇪 2.30 -22/2.27 Luis Zayas 🇨🇺 2.30 -19/2.28 Hamish Kerr 🇳🇿 2.31 -21/2.22 JuVaughn Harrison 🇺🇸 2.36 -21/2.33
M Triple Jump Athlete PB/SB Christian Taylor 🇺🇸 18.21 -15/16.89 Donald Scott 🇺🇸 17.43 -19/16.53 Lázaro Martínez 🇨🇺 17.50 -22/16.98 Andy Díaz 🇨🇺 17.70 -22/ Tobia Bocchi 🇮🇹 17.14 -21/ Hugues Fabrice Zango 🇧🇫 17.82 -21/17.81 Abdulla Aboobacker 🇮🇳 17.19 -22/16.76 Emmanuel Ihemeje 🇮🇹 17.29 -23/17.29
M Shot Put Athlete PB/SB Joe Kovacs 🇺🇸 23.23 -22/22.69 Tomáš Staněk 🇨🇿 22.01 -17/21.71 Tom Walsh 🇳🇿 22.90 -19/22.12 Filip Mihaljević 🇭🇷 21.94 -21/20.13 Josh Awotunde 🇺🇸 22.29 -22/20.91 Leonardo Fabbri 🇮🇹 21.99 -20/21.32 Zane Weir 🇮🇹 21.99 -22/21.74 Adrian Piperi 🇺🇸 21.54 -22/21.49 Armin Sinančević 🇷🇸 21.88 -21/21.14
W 100m Athlete PB/SB Jenna Prandini 🇺🇸 10.92 -15/ Dina Asher-Smith 🇬🇧 10.83 -19/10.98 Morolake Akinosun 🇺🇸 10.95 -16/10.95 Marie Josée Ta Lou 🇨🇮 10.72 -22/10.78 Gina Lückenkemper 🇩🇪 10.95 -17/11.00 Imani Lansiquot 🇬🇧 11.03 -23/11.03 Abby Steiner 🇺🇸 10.90 -22/11.19 Gabrielle Thomas 🇺🇸 12.25 -23/12.25
W 400m Athlete PB/SB Anna Kiełbasińska 🇵🇱 50.28 -22/ Aliyah Abrams 🇬🇾 50.20 -23/50.20 Alice Mangione 🇮🇹 51.47 -22/52.25 Lynna Irby-Jackson 🇺🇸 49.80 -18/50.38 Lieke Klaver 🇳🇱 50.18 -22/ Natalia Kaczmarek 🇵🇱 49.86 -22/51.64 Roxana Gómez 🇨🇺 49.71 -21/50.60 Candice McLeod 🇯🇲 49.51 -21/51.17
W 1500m Athlete PB/SB Cory McGee 🇺🇸 4:00.34 -22/4:03.09 Linden Hall 🇦🇺 3:59.01 -21/4:03.56 Ciara Mageean 🇮🇪 3:56.63 -22/ Faith Kipyegon 🇰🇪 3:50.37 -22/3:58.57 Marta García 🇪🇸 4:26.91 -11/ Laura Muir 🇬🇧 3:54.50 -21/ Jessica Hull 🇦🇺 3:58.81 -21/4:00.90 Federica Del Buono 🇮🇹 4:03.45 -22/4:10.70 Gabriela DeBues-Stafford 🇨🇦 3:56.12 -19/4:06.71 Axumawit Embaye 🇪🇹 3:58.80 -22/4:03.40 Josette Andrews 🇺🇸 3:59.72 -21/4:00.77 Brooke Feldmeier 🇺🇸 4:35.54 -17/ Abbey Caldwell 🇦🇺 4:01.15 -23/4:01.15 Sage Hurta 🇺🇸 4:01.79 -22/4:06.34 Sintayehu Vissa 🇮🇹 4:04.64 -22/4:07.77 Ludovica Cavalli 🇮🇹 4:04.82 -23/4:04.82
W 3000m Steeplechase Athlete PB/SB Luiza Gega 🇦🇱 9:10.04 -22/9:36.6h Emma Coburn 🇺🇸 9:02.35 -19/9:29.41 Nataliya Strebkova (Soltan) 🇺🇦 9:24.54 -22/10:05.81 Beatrice Chepkoech 🇰🇪 8:44.32 -18/9:06.90 Maruša Mišmaš-Zrimsek 🇸🇮 9:13.61 -23/9:13.61 Regan Yee 🇨🇦 9:27.54 -21/ Marwa Bouzayani 🇹🇳 9:12.14 -22/9:25.37 Winfred Yavi 🇧🇭 8:56.55 -22/9:04.38 Alice Finot 🇫🇷 9:14.34 -22/ Courtney Wayment 🇺🇸 9:09.91 -22/9:24.39 Fancy Cherono 🇰🇪 9:23.92 -18/9:55.57 Mekides Abebe 🇪🇹 8:56.08 -22/9:18.96 Zerfe Wondemagegn 🇪🇹 9:06.37 -22/9:13.80 Sembo Almayew 🇪🇹 9:05.83 -23/9:05.83 Jackline Chepkoech 🇰🇪 9:02.43 -22/9:17.15
W 400m Hurdles Athlete PB/SB Anna Ryzhykova 🇺🇦 52.96 -21/56.97 Rushell Clayton 🇯🇲 53.33 -22/54.15 Gianna Woodruff 🇵🇦 53.69 -22/55.74 Shamier Little 🇺🇸 52.39 -21/53.95 Viktoriya Tkachuk 🇺🇦 53.76 -21/56.44 Ayomide Folorunso 🇮🇹 54.34 -22/ Femke Bol 🇳🇱 52.03 -21/53.12 Anna Hall 🇺🇸 54.48 -22/54.48
W Pole Vault Athlete PB/SB Ekateríni Stefanídi 🇬🇷 4.91 -17/4.55 Tina Šutej 🇸🇮 4.76 -21/4.76 Katie Moon 🇺🇸 4.95 -21/4.81 Sandi Morris 🇺🇸 5.00 -16/4.71 Roberta Bruni 🇮🇹 4.72 -22/4.55 Lene Onsrud Retzius 🇳🇴 4.70 -22/4.40 Nina Kennedy 🇦🇺 4.82 -21/4.45 Elisa Molinarolo 🇮🇹 4.56 -23/4.56 Wilma Murto 🇫🇮 4.85 -22/4.55
W Long Jump Athlete PB/SB Ivana Vuleta 🇷🇸 7.10 -16/ Jazmin Sawyers 🇬🇧 6.90 -21/ Khaddi Sagnia 🇸🇪 6.95 -22/6.61 Malaika Mihambo 🇩🇪 7.30 -19/ Maryna Bekh-Romanchuk 🇺🇦 6.93 -16/ Ese Brume 🇳🇬 7.17 -21/6.77 Quanesha Burks 🇺🇸 6.96 -21/6.95 Tara Davis Woodhall 🇺🇸 7.14 -21/7.07 Larissa Iapichino 🇮🇹 6.83 -23/6.83
W Discus Throw Athlete PB/SB Liliana Cá 🇵🇹 66.40 -21/64.32 Shanice Craft 🇩🇪 65.89 -23/65.89 Feng Bin 🇨🇳 69.12 -22/66.70 Izabela da Silva 🇧🇷 63.04 -22/62.68 Valarie Allman 🇺🇸 71.46 -22/70.25 Daisy Osakue 🇮🇹 63.66 -21/63.34 Jorinde van Klinken 🇳🇱 70.22 -21/67.05 Laulauga Tausaga-Collins 🇺🇸 64.49 -22/63.92
Florence Diamond League 2023 – Results
Follow Florence Diamond League 2023
live results .
History: Best Results in Rome/Florence
Men Event Result Athlete Nation Date 100m 9,75 Justin GATLIN USA 4.6.2015 200m 19,70 Michael NORMAN USA 6.6.2019 400m 43,62 Jeremy WARINER USA 14.7.2006 800m 1.42,79 Wilson KIPKETER DEN 7.7.1999 1500m 3.26,00 Hicham EL GUERROUJ MAR 14.7.1998 Mile 3.43,13 Hicham EL GUERROUJ MAR 7.7.1999 2000m 4.54,02 Vénuste NIYONGABO BDI 8.6.1995 3000m 7.46,06 Jack BUCKNER GBR 31.8.1984 5000m 12.46,53 Eliud KIPCHOGE KEN 2.7.2004 10 000m 28.59,82 Mark DONAHUE USA 10.9.1986 110m hurdl. 13,01 Allen JOHNSON USA 7.7.1999 110m hurdl. 13,01 Omar McLeod JAM 10.6.2021 400m hurdl. 47,48 Abderrahman SAMBA QAT 31.5.2018 3000m SC. 7.54,31 Paul Kipsiele KOECH KEN 31.5.2012 High jump 241 Mutaz Essa BARSHIM QAT 5.6.2014 Pole vault 594 Sergey BUBKA URS 31.8.1984 Long jump 861 Dwight PHILLIPS USA 10.7.2009 Triple jump 17.96 Pedro Pablo PICHARDO CUB 4.6.2015 Shot put 21.97 Konrad BUKOWIECKI POL 6.6.2019 Discus 68.78 Piotr MAŁACHOWSKI POL 10.6.2010 Hammer throw 84.88 Sergey LITVINOV URS 10.9.1986 Javelin 90.34 Andreas THORKILDSEN NOR 14.7.2006
Women Event Result Athlete Nation Date 100m 10,75 Marion JONES USA 14.7.1998 100m 10,75 Kerron STEWART JAM 10.7.2009 200m 22,06 Dina Asher-Smith GBR 10.6.2021 400m 49,17 Marita KOCH GDR 10.9.1986 800m 1.55,69 Pamela JELIMO KEN 11.7.2008 1500m 3.53,63 Sifan HASSAN NED 10.6.2021 Mile 4.21,38 Paula IVAN ROU 19.7.1989 3000m 8.23,96 Olga YEGOROVA RUS 29.6.2001 5000m 14.12,59 Almaz AYANA ETH 2.6.2016 100m hurdl. 12,38 Jasmine Camacho-Quinn PUR 10.6.2021 400m hurdl. 52,82 Lashinda DEMUS USA 10.6.2010 3000mSC 9.04,96 Hyvin KIYENG KEN 31.5.2018 High jump 203 Yelena SLESARENKO RUS 2.7.2004 High jump 203 Hestrie CLOETE RSA 2.7.2004 High jump 203 Chaunte LOWE USA 10.6.2010 High jump 203 Blanka VLAŠIĆ CRO 10.6.2010 Pole vault 503 Yelena ISINBAYEVA RUS 11.7.2008 Long jump 723 Marion JONES USA 14.7.1998 Triple jump 15,29 Yamilé ALDAMA CUB 11.7.2003 Shot put 21,03 Valerie ADAMS NZL 31.5.2012 Discus 68,93 Sandra PERKOVIĆ CRO 31.5.2018 Javelin 68,66 Barbora ŠPOTÁKOVÁ CZE 10.6.2010
Past results from Rome Diamond League
Rome Diamond League 2021 – Results
You can find the Rome Diamond League 2021 results
here .
Rome Diamond League 2020 – Results
Rome Diamond League 17.9.2020
Men's 100m (+0.3) # Athlete Result 1. Akani SIMBINE 🇿🇦 9.96 2. Arthur CISSÉ 🇨🇮 10.04 3. Filippo TORTU 🇮🇹 10.09 4. Lamont Marcell JACOBS 🇮🇹 10.11 5. Michael RODGERS 🇺🇸 10.12 6. Julian FORTE 🇯🇲 10.15 7. Deniz ALMAS 🇩🇪 10.27 8. Mouhamadou FALL 🇫🇷 10.29 9. Mario BURKE 🇧🇧 10.34
Men's 400m # Athlete Result 1. Edoardo SCOTTI 🇮🇹 45.21 2. Yousef KARAM 🇰🇼 45.25 3. Karol ZALEWSKI 🇵🇱 45.48 4. Jochem DOBBER 🇳🇱 45.64 5. Rabah YOUSIF 🇬🇧 45.65 6. Luka JANEŽIČ 🇸🇮 45.78 7. Vladimir ACETI 🇮🇹 46.28 8. Kennedy LUCHEMBE 🇿🇲 46.43 9. Wesley VÁZQUEZ 🇵🇷 46.67
Men's 3000m # Athlete Result 1. Jacob KIPLIMO 🇺🇬 7:26.64 2. Jakob INGEBRIGTSEN 🇳🇴 7:27.05 3. Stewart MCSWEYN 🇦🇺 7:28.02 4. Yemaneberhan CRIPPA 🇮🇹 7:38.27 5. Mike FOPPEN 🇳🇱 7:39.75 6. Isaac KIMELI 🇧🇪 7:47.48 7. Matthew RAMSDEN 🇦🇺 7:48.08 8. Osama ZOGHLAMI 🇮🇹 7:48.63 9. Pietro RIVA 🇮🇹 7:50.03 10. Ryan GREGSON 🇦🇺 7:53.65 11. Marouan RAZINE 🇮🇹 7:54.80 Seán TOBIN 🇮🇪 DNF Mohad ABDIKADAR SHEIK ALI 🇮🇹 DNF Pietro ARESE 🇮🇹 DNF
Men's 110m hurdles (+0.1) # Athlete Result 1. Andrew POZZI 🇬🇧 13.15 2. Aaron MALLET 🇺🇸 13.23 3. Freddie CRITTENDEN 🇺🇸 13.31 4. Wilhem BELOCIAN 🇫🇷 13.49 5. Yaqoub Mohamed AL YOUHA 🇰🇼 13.60 6. Lorenzo PERINI 🇮🇹 13.61 7. Antonio ALKANA 🇿🇦 13.66 8. Gabriel CONSTANTINO 🇧🇷 13.67 9. Paolo DAL MOLIN 🇮🇹 13.70
Men's 400m hurdles # Athlete Result 1. Karsten WARHOLM 🇳🇴 47.07 2. Ludvy VAILLANT 🇫🇷 48.69 3. Rasmus MÄGI 🇪🇪 48.72 4. David KENDZIERA 🇺🇸 49.35 5. Wilfried HAPPIO 🇫🇷 49.65 6. Mario LAMBRUGHI 🇮🇹 49.87 7. Constantin PREIS 🇩🇪 49.91 8. Nick SMIDT 🇳🇱 50.67 9. Marcio TELES 🇧🇷 51.04
Men's High Jump # Athlete Result 1. Andriy PROTSENKO 🇺🇦 230 2. Gianmarco TAMBERI 🇮🇹 227 3. Stefano SOTTILE 🇮🇹 218 4. Adrijus GLEBAUSKAS 🇱🇹 218 5. Oleh DOROSHCHUK 🇺🇦 218 6. Matúš BUBENÍK 🇸🇰 218 7. Sandro JERŠIN TOMASSINI 🇸🇮 205 Maksim NEDASEKAU 🇧🇾 DNS Norbert KOBIELSKI 🇵🇱 DNS
Men's Pole Vault # Athlete Result 1. Armand DUPLANTIS 🇸🇪 615 2. Ben BROEDERS 🇧🇪 580 3. Ernest John OBIENA 🇵🇭 580 4. Renaud LAVILLENIE 🇫🇷 570 5. Harry COPPELL 🇬🇧 560 6. Thibaut COLLET 🇫🇷 560 7. Raphael HOLZDEPPE 🇩🇪 545 Claudio Michel STECCHI 🇮🇹 DNS
Men's Shot Put # Athlete Result 1. Nick PONZIO 🇺🇸 21.09 2. Payton OTTERDAHL 🇺🇸 20.85 3. Leonardo FABBRI 🇮🇹 20.69 4. Tsanko ARNAUDOV 🇵🇹 20.60 5. Konrad BUKOWIECKI 🇵🇱 20.05 6. Bob BERTEMES 🇱🇺 20.03 7. Zane WEIR 🇿🇦 19.43 8. Lorenzo DEL GATTO 🇮🇹 18.27 9. Vincenzo D'AGOSTINO 🇮🇹 17.17
Women's 100m (+0.2) # Athlete Result 1. Elaine THOMPSON-HERAH 🇯🇲 10.85 2. Aleia HOBBS 🇺🇸 11.12 3. Marie-Josée TA LOU 🇨🇮 11.14 4. Ajla DEL PONTE 🇨🇭 11.19 5. Imani LANSIQUOT 🇬🇧 11.23 6. Kayla WHITE 🇺🇸 11.27 7. Anna BONGIORNI 🇮🇹 11.38 8. Marije VAN HUNENSTIJN 🇳🇱 11.42 9. Anthonique STRACHAN 🇧🇸 11.42
Women's 400m # Athlete Result 1. Lieke KLAVER 🇳🇱 50.98 2. Agné ŠERKŠNIENĖ 🇱🇹 51.80 3. Justyna ŚWIĘTY-ERSETIC 🇵🇱 51.94 4. Corinna SCHWAB 🇩🇪 52.12 5. Barbora MALÍKOVÁ 🇨🇿 52.17 6. Tiffani SILVA MARINHO 🇧🇷 52.44 7. Laviai NIELSEN 🇬🇧 52.45 8. Alice MANGIONE 🇮🇹 52.78 9. Rebecca BORGA 🇮🇹 52.88
Women's 800m # Athlete Result 1. Jemma REEKIE 🇬🇧 1:59.76 2. Hedda HYNNE 🇳🇴 2:00.24 3. Laura MUIR 🇬🇧 2:00.49 4. Christina HERING 🇩🇪 2:00.75 5. Kaela EDWARDS 🇺🇸 2:00.79 6. Alexandra BELL 🇬🇧 2:01.37 7. Lore HOFFMANN 🇨🇭 2:01.46 8. Elena BELLO' 🇮🇹 2:02.10 9. Noélie YARIGO 🇧🇯 2:02.98 10. Eleonora VANDI 🇮🇹 2:03.17 Souliath SAKA 🇧🇯 DNF
Women's 100m hurdles (+0.1) # Athlete Result 1. Nadine VISSER 🇳🇱 12.72 2. Luminosa BOGLIOLO 🇮🇹 12.83 3. Payton CHADWICK 🇺🇸 12.89 4. Cindy OFILI 🇬🇧 13.02 5. Taliyah BROOKS 🇺🇸 13.05 6. Elisa Maria DI LAZZARO 🇮🇹 13.05 7. Cyréna SAMBA-MAYELA 🇫🇷 13.29 8. Mette GRAVERSGAARD 🇩🇰 13.30 9. Annimari KORTE 🇫🇮 13.34
Women's 400m hurdles # Athlete Result 1. Femke BOL 🇳🇱 53.90 2. Anna RYZHYKOVA 🇺🇦 54.54 3. Viktoriya TKACHUK 🇺🇦 54.93 4. Sara Slott PETERSEN 🇩🇰 55.20 5. Amalie IUEL 🇳🇴 55.27 6. Jessie KNIGHT 🇬🇧 55.58 7. Emma ZAPLETALOVÁ 🇸🇰 56.02 8. Ayomide FOLORUNSO 🇮🇹 56.58
Women's High Jump # Athlete Result 1. Yuliya LEVCHENKO 🇺🇦 198 2. Yaroslava MAHUCHIKH 🇺🇦 195 3. Nicola MCDERMOTT 🇦🇺 195 4. Erika KINSEY 🇸🇪 195 5. Levern SPENCER 🇱🇨 184 6. Claire ORCEL 🇧🇪 184 7. Elena VALLORTIGARA 🇮🇹 180 Desiree ROSSIT 🇮🇹 DNS