Rome Diamond League 2022 – Schedule & Results

Rome Diamond League 2022


The fifth Diamond League meeting of the season is the Golden Gala in Rome, Italy on the 10th June. See the event schedule and live results.
This fifth Diamond League meeting of the season 2022 takes place in Rome, Italy on the 9th of June.

The meeting carries the name Golden Gala Pietro Mennea which is a tribute to the great Italian sprinter Pietro Mennea. Mennea specialised in 200 metres winning the Olympic gold medal in 1980 in Moscow and two European Championships gold medals on that distance. He also took a European gold on 100 metres.



Rome Diamond League 2022 – disciplines


The athletes will compete in 14 Diamond League disciplines (7 men's, 7 women's) in Rome. In addition to that also men's 200 meters will be in the meeting schedule.

Disciplines in Rome

MenWomen
100 m200 m
200 m800 m
400 m1500 m
5000 m100 m hurdles
3000 m sc400 m hurdles
High jumpPole vault
Shot putLong jump
Discus throw 


Rome Diamond League 2022 – Schedule & Timetable


NOTE: Times are local times in Italy (UTC+2).

Timetable June 9th

TimeEvent
15:0012 x 200m Youth Relay Mixed Heats
18:30Discus Men
18:40100m Women Master
18:50100m Men Master
19:00100m Men FISDIR C21
19:10100m Men FISDIR open
19:15Shot Put Men
19:1812x 200m Youth Relay Mixed Final
19:303000m Men Race Walk
19:35Pole Vault Women
19:55High Jump Men
20:03400m Hurdles Women
20:13400m Men
20:211500m Women
20:33200m Men
20:38Long Jump Women
20:42800m Women
20:513000m Steeplechase Men
21:08200m Women
21:155000m Men
21:37100m Hurdles Women
21:52100m Men



Rome Diamond League 2022 – Entries




Rome Diamond League 2022 – Results




History: Best Results in Rome


Men

EventResultAthleteNationDate
100m9,75Justin GATLINUSA4.6.2015
200m19,70Michael NORMANUSA6.6.2019
400m43,62Jeremy WARINERUSA14.7.2006
800m1.42,79Wilson KIPKETERDEN7.7.1999
1500m3.26,00Hicham EL GUERROUJMAR14.7.1998
Mile3.43,13Hicham EL GUERROUJMAR7.7.1999
2000m4.54,02Vénuste NIYONGABOBDI8.6.1995
3000m7.46,06Jack BUCKNERGBR31.8.1984
5000m12.46,53Eliud KIPCHOGEKEN2.7.2004
10 000m28.59,82Mark DONAHUEUSA10.9.1986
110m hurdl.13,01Allen JOHNSONUSA7.7.1999
110m hurdl.13,01Omar McLeodJAM10.6.2021
400m hurdl.47,48Abderrahman SAMBAQAT31.5.2018
3000m SC.7.54,31Paul Kipsiele KOECHKEN31.5.2012
High jump241Mutaz Essa BARSHIMQAT5.6.2014
Pole vault594Sergey BUBKAURS31.8.1984
Long jump861Dwight PHILLIPSUSA10.7.2009
Triple jump17.96Pedro Pablo PICHARDOCUB4.6.2015
Shot put21.97Konrad BUKOWIECKIPOL6.6.2019
Discus68.78Piotr MAŁACHOWSKIPOL10.6.2010
Hammer throw84.88Sergey LITVINOVURS10.9.1986
Javelin90.34Andreas THORKILDSENNOR14.7.2006


Women

EventResultAthleteNationDate
100m10,75Marion JONESUSA14.7.1998
100m10,75Kerron STEWARTJAM10.7.2009
200m22,06Dina Asher-SmithGBR10.6.2021
400m49,17Marita KOCHGDR10.9.1986
800m1.55,69Pamela JELIMOKEN11.7.2008
1500m3.53,63Sifan HASSANNED10.6.2021
Mile4.21,38Paula IVANROU19.7.1989
3000m8.23,96Olga YEGOROVARUS29.6.2001
5000m14.12,59Almaz AYANAETH2.6.2016
100m hurdl.12,38Jasmine Camacho-QuinnPUR10.6.2021
400m hurdl.52,82Lashinda DEMUSUSA10.6.2010
3000mSC9.04,96Hyvin KIYENGKEN31.5.2018
High jump203Yelena SLESARENKORUS2.7.2004
High jump203Hestrie CLOETERSA2.7.2004
High jump203Chaunte LOWEUSA10.6.2010
High jump203Blanka VLAŠIĆCRO10.6.2010
Pole vault503Yelena ISINBAYEVARUS11.7.2008
Long jump723Marion JONESUSA14.7.1998
Triple jump15,29Yamilé ALDAMACUB11.7.2003
Shot put21,03Valerie ADAMSNZL31.5.2012
Discus68,93Sandra PERKOVIĆCRO31.5.2018
Javelin68,66Barbora ŠPOTÁKOVÁCZE10.6.2010


Past results from Rome Diamond League


Rome Diamond League 2021 – Results


You can find the Rome Diamond League 2021 results here.

Rome Diamond League 2020 – Results


Rome Diamond League 17.9.2020


Men's 100m (+0.3)

#AthleteResult
1.Akani SIMBINE (RSA)9.96
2.Arthur CISSÉ (CIV)10.04
3.Filippo TORTU (ITA)10.09
4.Lamont Marcell JACOBS (ITA)10.11
5.Michael RODGERS (USA)10.12
6.Julian FORTE (JAM)10.15
7.Deniz ALMAS (GER)10.27
8.Mouhamadou FALL (FRA)10.29
9.Mario BURKE (BAR)10.34

Men's 400m

#AthleteResult
1.Edoardo SCOTTI (ITA)45.21
2.Yousef KARAM (KUW)45.25
3.Karol ZALEWSKI (POL)45.48
4.Jochem DOBBER (NED)45.64
5.Rabah YOUSIF (GBR)45.65
6.Luka JANEŽIČ (SLO)45.78
7.Vladimir ACETI (ITA)46.28
8.Kennedy LUCHEMBE (ZAM)46.43
9.Wesley VÁZQUEZ (PUR)46.67



Men's 3000m

#AthleteResult
1.Jacob KIPLIMO (UGA)7:26.64
2.Jakob INGEBRIGTSEN (NOR)7:27.05
3.Stewart MCSWEYN (AUS)7:28.02
4.Yemaneberhan CRIPPA (ITA)7:38.27
5.Mike FOPPEN (NED)7:39.75
6.Isaac KIMELI (BEL)7:47.48
7.Matthew RAMSDEN (AUS)7:48.08
8.Osama ZOGHLAMI (ITA)7:48.63
9.Pietro RIVA (ITA)7:50.03
10.Ryan GREGSON (AUS)7:53.65
11.Marouan RAZINE (ITA)7:54.80
 Seán TOBIN (IRL)DNF
 Mohad ABDIKADAR SHEIK ALI (ITA)DNF
 Pietro ARESE (ITA)DNF

Men's 110m hurdles (+0.1)

#AthleteResult
1.Andrew POZZI (GBR)13.15
2.Aaron MALLET (USA)13.23
3.Freddie CRITTENDEN (USA)13.31
4.Wilhem BELOCIAN (FRA)13.49
5.Yaqoub Mohamed AL YOUHA (KUW)13.60
6.Lorenzo PERINI (ITA)13.61
7.Antonio ALKANA (RSA)13.66
8.Gabriel CONSTANTINO (BRA)13.67
9.Paolo DAL MOLIN (ITA)13.70



Men's 400m hurdles

#AthleteResult
1.Karsten WARHOLM (NOR)47.07
2.Ludvy VAILLANT (FRA)48.69
3.Rasmus MÄGI (EST)48.72
4.David KENDZIERA (USA)49.35
5.Wilfried HAPPIO (FRA)49.65
6.Mario LAMBRUGHI (ITA)49.87
7.Constantin PREIS (GER)49.91
8.Nick SMIDT (NED)50.67
9.Marcio TELES (BRA)51.04

Men's High Jump

#AthleteResult
1.Andriy PROTSENKO (UKR)230
2.Gianmarco TAMBERI (ITA)227
3.Stefano SOTTILE (ITA)218
4.Adrijus GLEBAUSKAS (LTU)218
5.Oleh DOROSHCHUK (UKR)218
6.Matúš BUBENÍK (SVK)218
7.Sandro JERŠIN TOMASSINI (SLO)205
 Maksim NEDASEKAU (BLR)DNS
 Norbert KOBIELSKI (POL)DNS



Men's Pole Vault

#AthleteResult
1.Armand DUPLANTIS (SWE)615
2.Ben BROEDERS (BEL)580
3.Ernest John OBIENA (PHI)580
4.Renaud LAVILLENIE (FRA)570
5.Harry COPPELL (GBR)560
6.Thibaut COLLET (FRA)560
7.Raphael HOLZDEPPE (GER)545
 Claudio Michel STECCHI (ITA)DNS

Men's Shot Put

#AthleteResult
1.Nick PONZIO (USA)21.09
2.Payton OTTERDAHL (USA)20.85
3.Leonardo FABBRI (ITA)20.69
4.Tsanko ARNAUDOV (POR)20.60
5.Konrad BUKOWIECKI (POL)20.05
6.Bob BERTEMES (LUX)20.03
7.Zane WEIR (RSA)19.43
8.Lorenzo DEL GATTO (ITA)18.27
9.Vincenzo D'AGOSTINO (ITA)17.17



Women's 100m (+0.2)

#AthleteResult
1.Elaine THOMPSON-HERAH (JAM)10.85
2.Aleia HOBBS (USA)11.12
3.Marie-Josée TA LOU (CIV)11.14
4.Ajla DEL PONTE (SUI)11.19
5.Imani LANSIQUOT (GBR)11.23
6.Kayla WHITE (USA)11.27
7.Anna BONGIORNI (ITA)11.38
8.Marije VAN HUNENSTIJN (NED)11.42
9.Anthonique STRACHAN (BAH)11.42

Women's 400m

#AthleteResult
1.Lieke KLAVER (NED)50.98
2.Agné ŠERKŠNIENĖ (LTU)51.80
3.Justyna ŚWIĘTY-ERSETIC (POL)51.94
4.Corinna SCHWAB (GER)52.12
5.Barbora MALÍKOVÁ (CZE)52.17
6.Tiffani SILVA MARINHO (BRA)52.44
7.Laviai NIELSEN (GBR)52.45
8.Alice MANGIONE (ITA)52.78
9.Rebecca BORGA (ITA)52.88



Women's 800m

#AthleteResult
1.Jemma REEKIE (GBR)1:59.76
2.Hedda HYNNE (NOR)2:00.24
3.Laura MUIR (GBR)2:00.49
4.Christina HERING (GER)2:00.75
5.Kaela EDWARDS (USA)2:00.79
6.Alexandra BELL (GBR)2:01.37
7.Lore HOFFMANN (SUI)2:01.46
8.Elena BELLO' (ITA)2:02.10
9.Noélie YARIGO (BEN)2:02.98
10.Eleonora VANDI (ITA)2:03.17
 Souliath SAKA (BEN)DNF

Women's 100m hurdles (+0.1)

#AthleteResult
1.Nadine VISSER (NED)12.72
2.Luminosa BOGLIOLO (ITA)12.83
3.Payton CHADWICK (USA)12.89
4.Cindy OFILI (GBR)13.02
5.Taliyah BROOKS (USA)13.05
6.Elisa Maria DI LAZZARO (ITA)13.05
7.Cyréna SAMBA-MAYELA (FRA)13.29
8.Mette GRAVERSGAARD (DEN)13.30
9.Annimari KORTE (FIN)13.34



Women's 400m hurdles

#AthleteResult
1.Femke BOL (NED)53.90
2.Anna RYZHYKOVA (UKR)54.54
3.Viktoriya TKACHUK (UKR)54.93
4.Sara Slott PETERSEN (DEN)55.20
5.Amalie IUEL (NOR)55.27
6.Jessie KNIGHT (GBR)55.58
7.Emma ZAPLETALOVÁ (SVK)56.02
8.Ayomide FOLORUNSO (ITA)56.58

Women's High Jump

#AthleteResult
1.Yuliya LEVCHENKO (UKR)198
2.Yaroslava MAHUCHIKH (UKR)195
3.Nicola MCDERMOTT (AUS)195
4.Erika KINSEY (SWE)195
5.Levern SPENCER (LCA)184
6.Claire ORCEL (BEL)184
7.Elena VALLORTIGARA (ITA)180
 Desiree ROSSIT (ITA)DNS