JWSC 2021 (Junior World Ski Champs) - Live Stream & Results

JWSC 2021 - FIS Junior World Ski Championships


The junior U20 and U23 ski world championships are hosted by two Finnish cities: Lahti and Vuokatti. Take a look at the competition schedule, timetable, teams, results, history and stats of the championships.
JWSC 2021 is organized in Lahti and Vuokatti, Finland.
JWSC 2021 is organized in Lahti and Vuokatti, Finland.


JWSC also known as FIS Junior and U23 World Ski Championships of 2021 was orginally supposed to be organised in Wisla, Poland but due to the covid-19 pandemic the championships were moved to Lahti and Vuokatti in Finland.

The championships include U20 competitions in cross country skiing, ski jumping and nordic combined. In cross country skiing there´s a separate category also for U23 skiers. The cross country events are organized in Vuokatti, ski jumping and nordic combined in Lahti.

Uusimmat julkaisut




JWSC 2021 - Schedule & timetable


Note! Local Time in Finland

Tue 9.2.2021

TimeSportEventSeries
8:45Nordic combinedProvisional round HS100Men U20
8:45Nordic combinedProvisional round HS100Women U20
10:00Cross countrySprint, quali (c)Women U20
10:00Cross countrySprint, quali (c)Men U20
12:00Cross countrySprint (c)Women U20
12:00Cross countrySprint (c)Men U20


Wed 10.2.2021

TimeSportEventSeries
13:00Nordic combinedHS100Women U20
16:00Nordic combined5 kmWomen U20


NOTE! Wednesday sprints are rescheduled on Thursday due to freezing temperature.

Thu 11.2.2021

TimeSportEventSeries
9:45Ski jumpingHS100Women U20
12:00Cross countrySprint, quali (c)Women U23
12:00Cross countrySprint, quali (c)Men U23
13:00Nordic combinedHS100Men U20
14:00Cross countrySprint (c)Women U23
14:00Cross countrySprint (c)Men U23
16:00Nordic combined10 kmMen U20
18:00Ski jumpingHS100Men U20


NOTE! Thurday U20 freestyle races are rescheduled on Friday.

Fri 12.2.2021

TimeSportEventSeries
10:00Cross country5 km (f)Women U20
11:20Cross country10 km (f)Men U20
13:00Cross country10 km (f)Women U23
13:00Nordic combinedMixed team HS100M+W U20
14:20Cross country15 km (f)Men U23
16:00Nordic combinedMixed team 15 kmM+W U20
18:00Ski jumpingTeam HS100Women U20
18:00Ski jumpingTeam HS100Men U20


Sat 13.2.2021

TimeSportEventSeries
09:30Cross country4 x 3,3 km relayWomen U20
11:00Cross country4 x 5 km relayMen U20
13:00Cross country4 x 5 km mixed relayMen/women U23


Sun 14.2.2021

TimeSportEventSeries
10:40Cross country15 km (c) mass startWomen U20
12:40Cross country30 km (c) mass startMen U20




Live stream for the JWSC 2021


Cross country


If you live in Finland, Sweden, Norway or Russia you can watch the JWSC 2021 from your national channels. Elsewhere you can buy the international live stream.

Ski jumping & nordic combined


Ski jumping and nordic combined events from Lahti can be seen live on the hosts Youtube-channel.


JWSC 2021 - Results



JWSC 14.2.2021


M20 30 km (c) mass start

#AthleteTime
1.Alexander Ivshin (RUS)1:21.22,2
2.Jan-Friedrich Dörks (GER)+2,6
3.Alexander Ståhlberg (FIN)+5,6
4.Viktor Zhul (RUS)+38,5
5.Stephen Thomas (CAN)+39,9
6.Korbinian Heiland (GER)+40,3


W20 15 km (c) mass start

#AthleteTime
1.Margrethe Bergane (NOR)45.37,70
2.Lisa Eriksson (SWE)+24,4
3.Helen Hoffmann (GER)+25,6
4.Evgeniya Krupitskaya (RUS)+28,0
5.Märta Rosenberg (SWE)+1.00,7
6.Nadja Kaelin (SUI)+1.13,5


JWSC, Vuokatti 13.2.2021


U23 mixed relay 4 x 5 km

#NationResult
1.Norway52.52,9
2.Russia+3,9
3.Sweden+7,7
4.France+9,7
5.USA+16,7
6.Germany+1.01,7
7.Finland+1.44,3
8.Italy+2.08,6


U20 Men´s relay 4 x 5 km

#TeamTime
1.Norway49.45,3
2.Finland+20,0
3.Italy22,6
4.Russia+22,7
5.Germany+1.07,6
6.Canada+1.09,8
7.Sweden+1.25,9
8.USA+1.27,4


U20 Women´s relay 4 x 3.33 km

#NationResult
1.Sweden1:06.31,20
2.Russia 
3.Norway 
4.Switzerland 
5.Finland 
6.Poland 
7.Germany 
8.Canada 

JWSC Nordic combined 12.2.2021


Mixed Team

#TeamTime
1.Norway41.29,1
2.Austria+4,0
3.Italy+52,0
4.Germany+53,6
5.Japan+1.40,6
6.USA+3.08,7
7.Finland+3.37,8
8.Slovenia+4.53,4


JWSC Ski jumping 12.2.2021


M20 Team HS100

#TeamResult
1.Austria986,2
2.Slovenia914,7
3.Russia903,1
4.Norway901,7
5.France852,4
6.Japan827,4
7.Italy824,9
8.Germany806,5


W20 Team HS100

#TeamResult
1.Austria883,6
2.Russia828,7
3.Slovenia818,0
4.Japan786,3
5.Germany758,9
6.Poland749,0
7.Norway695,3
8.Italy681,0


JWSC, Vuokatti 12.2.2021


Men U23 15 km (f)

#AthleteResult
1.Hugo Lapalus (FRA)35.27,60
2.Friedrich Moch (GER)+13,80
3.Iver Tildheim Andersen (NOR)+18,70
4.William Poromaa (SWE)+20,90
5.Haavard Moseby (NOR)+25,00
6.Johan Herbert (SWE)+32,10
7.Kirill Kilivnyuk (RUS)+48,10
8.Mikayel Mikayelyan (ARM)+49,50
9.Gus Schumacher (USA)+52,30
10.Mika Vermeulen (AUT)+53,70


Women U23 10 km (f)

#AthleteResult
1.Izabela Marcisz (POL)28.13,60
2.Louise Lindström (SWE)+11,20
3.Hedda Östberg Amundsen (NOR)+19,60
4.Flora Dolci (FRA)+31,40
5.Sophia Laukli (USA)+32,20
6.Synne Arnesen (NOR)+36,30
7.Patricija Eiduka (LAT)+42,50
8.Hailey Swirbul (USA)+43,80
9.Tiril Liverud Knudsen (NOR)+52,00
10.Anna Grukhvina (RUS)+59,40


Men U20 10 km (f)

#AthleteResult
1.Martin Kirkeberg Moerk (NOR)24.26,60
2.Alexander Ståhlberg (FIN)+14,90
3.Olivier Leveille (CAN)+27,30
4.Jonas Vika (USA)+32,70
5.Zanden McMullen (USA)+40,00
6.Edvard Sandvik (NOR)+49,20
7.Elia Barp (ITA)+53,70
8.Niko Anttola (FIN)+57,80
9.Alexander Ivshin (RUS)+58,80
10.Thomas Stephen (CAN)+1.03,20


Women U20 5 km (f)

#AthleteResult
1.Veronika Stepanova (RUS)14.44,30
2.Evgeniya Krupitskaya (RUS)+16,50
3.Margrethe Bergane (NOR)+27,40
4.Moa Hansson (SWE)+28,30
5.Lisa Ingesson (SWE)+31,60
6.Dinigeer Yilamujiang (CHN)+37,30
7.Karolina Kaleta (POL)+42,60
8.Anna Kozhinova (RUS)+44,10
9.Ida Haapala (FIN)+47,10
10.Olga Zholudeva (RUS)+47,50

JWSC 11.2.2021 ski jumping


M20 HS100

#AthletePoints
1.Niklas Bachlinger (AUT)263,9
2.David Haagen (AUT)263,3
3.Dominik Peter (SUI)261,5
4.Daniel Tschofenig (AUT)256,9
5.Jernej Presecnik (SLO)251,3
6.Ren Nikaido (JPN)250,8
7.Elias Medwed (AUT)247,0
8.Bendik Jakobsen Heggli (NOR)245,1
9.Rok Masle (SLO)243,8
10.Zag Mogel (SLO)241,9


JWSC 11.2.2021, Nordic combined


M20 final results jump + 10 km

#AthleteTime
1.Johannes Lamparter (AUT)26.24,3
2.Matteo Baud (FRA)+49,4
3.Stefan Rettenegger (AUT)+55,9
4.Otto Niittykoski (FIN)+1.29,5
5.Andreas Skoglung (NOR)+1.48,3
6.Manuel Einkemmer (AUT)+1.55,5
7.Perttu Reponen (FIN)+2.05,9
8.Kodai Kimura (JPN)+2.14,8
9.Christian Frank (GER)+2.27,1
10.Eidar Johan Ström (NOR)+2.37,6

*

M20 ski jump part HS100

#AthleteTime
1.Johannes Lamparter (AUT)0.00
2.Matteo Baud (FRA)+0.07
3.Jiri Konvalinka (CZE)+0.22
4.Marco Heinis (FRA)+0.27
5.Stefan Rettenegger (AUT)+0.28
6.Manuel Einkemmer (AUT)+0.30
7.Otto Niittykoski (FIN)+0.31
8.Eidar Johan Ström (NOR)+0.39
9.Florian Kolb (AUT)+0.41
10.Petr Sablatura (CZE)+0.48

[/saraketaulukko]

JWSC 11.2.2021, cross country


M23 sprint (c) final

#AthleteTime
1.Alexander Terentev (RUS)3.01,72
2.Aron Åkre Rysstad (NOR)+5,54
3.Sergey Ardashev (RUS)+7,70
4.Lauri Mannila (FIN)+9,77
5.Denis Filimonov (RUS)+10,37
6.Andrey Kuznetsov (RUS)+26,62

W23 sprint (c) final

#AthleteTime
1.Lisa Lohmann (GER)2.38,07
2.Hristina Matsokina (RUS)+0,46
3.Louise Lindström (SWE)+1,66
4.Ingrid Andrea Gulbrandsen (NOR)+5,07
5.Tereza Beranova (CZE)+1.50,44
6.Anastasiya Faleeva (RUS)+1.59,41

First finisher Faleeva was dropped to sixth position after the race.



M23 sprint (c) qual

#AthleteTime
1.Alexander Terentev (RUS)3.05,79
2.Håkon Skaanes (NOR)+2,87
3.Ben Ogden (USA)+3,18
4.Ondrej Cerny (CZE)+3,32
5.Sergey Ardashev (RUS)+3,66
6.Aron Aakre Rysstad (NOR)+4,49
7.James Clinton Schoonmaker (USA)+4,73
8.Andrey Kuznetsov (RUS)+4,89
9.Denis Filimonov (RUS)+5,46
10.Haavard Moseby (NOR)+6,00

W23 sprint (c) qual

#AthleteTime
1.Teresa Beranova (CZE)2.37,46
2.Hristina Matsokina (RUS)+1,11
3.Anastasiya Faleeva (RUS)+1,58
4.Hailey Swirbul (USA)+2,50
5.Jasmin Kähärä (FIN)+4,91
6.Louise Lindström (SWE)+5,10
7.Nicole Monsorno (ITA)+5,51
8.Izabela Marcisz (POL)+5,56
9.Hanne Wilberg Rofstad (NOR)+5,58
10.Lisa Lohmann (GER)+5,92



JWSC 11.2.2021, Ski jumping


W20 HS100

#UrheilijaTulos
1.Thea Minyan Björseth (NOR)239,0
2.Josephine Pagnier (FRA)218,5
3.Jerneja Brecl (SLO)213,0
4.Lisa Eder (AUT)208,7
5.Anna Shpyneva (RUS)194,6
6.Klara Ulrichova (CZE)194,1
7.Hannah Wiegele (AUT)193,2
8.Anna Twardosz (POL)190,0
9.Jessica Malsiner (ITA)186,2
10.Aleksandra Barantceva (RUS)185,3


JWSC nordic combined 10.2.2021


W20 final results

#AthleteTime
1.Gyda Westvold Hansen (NOR)15.24,8
2.Marte Leinan Lund (NOR)+1.05,7
3.Lisa Hirner (AUT)+1.09,0
4.Yuna Kasai (JPN)+1.31,9
5.Ayane Miyazaki (JPN)+1.41,3
6.Daniela Dejori (ITA)+1.42,3
7.Mariia Kuzmina (RUS)+1.42,4
8.Ema Volavsek (SLO)+1.51,0
9.Annika Sieff (ITA)+2.05,1
10.Mille Moen Flatla (NOR)+2.20,4


W20 nordic combined ski jump

#AthleteTime
1.Gyda Westvold Hansen (NOR)0.00
2.Annika Sieff (ITA)+0.43
3.Mille Moen Flatla (NOR)+0.46
4.Marte Leinan Lund (NOR)+0.48
5.Yuna Kasai (JPN)+1.02
6.Jenny Nowak (GER)+1.16
7.Lisa Hirner (AUT)+1.16
8.Ayane Miyazaki (JPN)+1.29
9.Haruka Kasai (JPN)+1.30
10.Chulpan Valieva (RUS)+1.34


JWSC 9.2.2021


M20 sprint (c) final

#UrheilijaTulos
1.Niilo Moilanen (FIN)3.08,85
2.Lars Agnar Hjelmeset (NOR)+1,68
3.Emil Danielsson (SWE)+2,28
4.George Ersson (SWE)+8,63
5.Nikolai Holmbö (NOR)+18,22
6.Vladimir Rybkin (RUS)+26,49

W20 sprint (c) final

#AthleteTime
1.Monika Skinder (POL)2.33,24
2.Moa Hansson (SWE)+0,71
3.Karolina Kaleta (POL)+0,73
4.Veronika Stepanova (RUS)+6,87
5.Vilma Ryytty (FIN)+6,90
6.Maria Hartz Melling (NOR)+8,44



JWSC 9.2.2021

M20 sprint (c) qual

#UrheilijaTulos
1.Niilo Moilanen (FIN)3.03,36
2.Jonas Vika (NOR)+5,45
3.Emil Danielsson (SWE)+6,62
4.George Ersson (SWE)+6,96
5.Lars Agnar Hjelmeset (NOR)+7,68
6.Viktor Zhul (RUS)+8,54
7.Vladimir Rybkin (RUS)+8,85
8.Jaume Pueyo (ESP)+9,04
9.Edvin Anger (SWE)+9,04
10.Truls Gisselman (SWE)+9,37

W20 sprint (c) qual

#AthleteTime
1.Karolina Kaleta (POL)2.40,26
2.Moa Hansson (SWE)+0,42
3.Alena Baranova (RUS)+2,32
4.Monika SKinder (POL)+2,74
5.Maria Hartz Melling (NOR)+3,95
6.Märta Rosenberg (SWE)+4,88
7.Veronika Stepanova (RUS)+5,06
8.Nela Pubalova (CZE)+5,14
9.Vilma Ryytty (FIN)+5,39
10.Uliana Nikolova (RUS)+5,85


The final phase begins at 12:00 local time (11:00 CET).



JWSC 2021 - Medal tables


In the U20 category all events from cross country skiing, ski jumping and nordic combined are included in the medal tables. Crossw country skiing is the only discipline competed in the U23 category.

U20

#CountryI-II-IIITot
1.Norway6-2-210
2.Austria4-2-28
3.Russia2-3-16
4.Finland1-2-14
4.Sweden1-2-14
6.Poland1-0-12
7.France0-2-02
8.Slovenia0-1-23
9.Germany0-1-12
10.Italy0-0-22
11.Switzerland0-0-11
11.Canada0-0-11


U23

#CountryI-II-IIITot
1.Russia1-2-14
2.Norway1-1-24
3.Germany1-1-02
4.France1-0-01
4.Poland1-0-01
6.Sweden0-1-23



Teams for the FIS Junior World Ski Championships 2021


Team Finland - Cross country skiing


U20 women


Ida Haapala
Siiri Kaijansinkko
Fanny Kukonlehto
Lotta Kurttila
Hilla Niemelä
Tuuli Raunio
Vilma Ryytty
Reserve: Anni Lindroos

U20 men


Niko Anttola
Eemil Helander
Matias Hyvönen
Jussi Hyytiäinen
Niilo Moilanen
Valtteri Pennanen
Eero Rantala
Alexander Ståhlberg



U23 women


Josefiina Böök
Jasmin Kähärä
Emmi Lämsä
Siiri Saalo
Amanda Saari
Reserve: Tiia Olkkonen

U23 men


Miro Karppanen
Petteri Koivisto
Remi Lindholm
Lauri Mannila
Verneri Poikonen
Arsi Ruuskanen
Juuso Tossavainen
Johannes Vuorela



Team Finland - Ski jumping


Men


Arttu Pohjola
Mico Ahonen
Kasperi Valto
Vilho Palosaari

Women


Julia Tervahartiala
Vilma Meis
Alva Thors (team competition)
Annamaija Oinas (team competition)



Team Finland - Nordic combined


Men


Perttu Reponen
Otto Niittykoski
Waltteri Karhumaa
Rasmus Ähtävä

Women


Alva Thors
Annamaija Oinas




Team Norway, Cross country skiing


Skiing, Women U20

Margrethe Bergane
Sigrid Leseth Føyen
Anna Heggen
Tuva Lislevand
Maria Hartz Melling
Emma Kirkeberg Mørk
Runa Ulvang

Skiing, Men U20

Lars Agnar Hjelmeset
Aleksander Elde Holmboe
Nikolai Elde Holmboe
Martin Kirkeberg Mørk
Edvard Sandvik
Jonas Vika, MjøsSki
Karsten Andre Vestad



Skiing, Men U23

Iver Tildheim Andersen
Vebjørn Hegdal
Jon Rolf Skamo Hope
Håvard Moseby
Aron Åkre Rysstad
Håkon Skaanes
Ansgar Evensen (reserve)

Skiing, Women U23

Hedda Østberg Amundsen
Synne Arnesen
Kristin Austgulen Fosnæs
Ingrid Andrea Gulbrandsen
Tiril Liverud Knudsen
Hanne Wilberg Rofstad
Nora Sanness, Kjelsås
Julie Bjervig Drivenes (reserve)



Team USA, Cross country skiing


Women, Skiing U23

Hailey Swirbul
Sophia Laukli
Alex Lawson
Hannah Halvorsen
Renae Anderson
Leah Lange (reserve)
Annika Landis (reserve)

Men, Skiing U23

JC Schoonmaker
Gus Schumacher
Hunter Wonders
Benjamin Ogden
Luke Jager
Peter Wolter (reserve)
Kai Meyers (reserve)



Women, Skiing U20

Novie McCabe
Sydney Palmer-Leger
Kendall Kramer
Ava Thurston
Nina Seemann
Haley Brewster
Waverly Gebhardt (reserve)
Garvie Tobin (reserve)

Men, Skiing U20

Johnny Hagenbuch
Zanden McMullen
Will Koch
Wally Magill
Finn Sweet
Michael Earnhart
Brian Bushey (reserve)
Walker Hall (reserve)




Team Sweden, cross country


U20 womenU20 men
Tilde BångmanEdvin Anger
Märta RosenbergTruls Gisselman
Lisa IngessonGeorge Ersson
Lisa ErikssonEmil Danielsson
Moa HanssonNils Bergström
Elin AnderssonPål Jonsson


U23 womenU23 men
Hanna AbrahamssonLeo Johansson
Louise LindströmFredrik Andersson
Ebba StenmanWilliam Poromaa
 Johan Herbert
 Gustav Berglund
 Johan Ekberg




Team Russia, cross country


Men U23


Ardashev Sergey
Kilivnyuk Kirill
Kuznetsov Andrey
Rybochkin Yaroslav
Terentiev Alexander
Filimonov Denis

Women U23


Grukhvina Anna
Matsokina Khristina
Mekryukova Natalia
Menshova Zhanna
Nekrasova Polina
Faleeva Anastasia
Yakunina Maya



Men U20


Volkov Sergey
Denisov Nikita
Jul Victor
Ivshin Alexander
Korostelev Saveliy
Rodionov Nikita
Rybkin Vladimir
Soloviev Pavel

Women U20


Baranova Alena
Bylinko Arina
Choludeva Olga
Kozhinova Anna
Kononova Alexandra
Krupitskaya Eugene
Nikolova Ulyana
Stepanova Veronica




JWSC medalists from previous championships


Norway and Russia have dominated the junior and U23 ski world championships over the years. In the junior category the two coutries are basically neck and neck when we take a look at the medal table from 1993-2020 with 155 and 150 medals. Sweden comes third with 71 medals.

JWSC medal table U20 & U23


Updated after 2020 Oberwisenthal

U20 (1993-2020)

#CountryI-II-IIITotal
1.Norway64-46-45155
2.Russia51-56-43150
3.Sweden26-21-2471
4.Germany22-15-2562
5.Finland14-12-1945
6.France5-5-515
7.USA4-6-313
8.Estonia4-6-111
9.Italy4-4-917
10.Austria2-2-26


U23 (2006-2020)

#CountryI-II-IIITotal
1.Russia26-34-2484
2.Norway23-19-1860
3.Sweden10-7-926
4.Finland5-5-515
5.Germany5-4-1120
6.Switzerland5-4-413
7.France4-9-518
8.Poland4-0-04
9.Italy2-3-611
10.Czech Republic2-1-36




2020 Oberwiesenthal, Germany


Norway dominated the junior championships with four gold medals. Surprisingly Russia was left comptletely out of the junior medal table. In the U23 category Norway and Sweden took most of the medals with three golds and seven medals overall.

Medal tables 2020 Oberwiesenthal


Medal table U20

#CountryI-II-IIITotal
1.Norway4-0-15
2.USA2-1-03
3.Switzerland1-1-24
4.Sweden1-0-12
5.Germany0-3-14
6.Poland0-2-13
7.Canada0-1-01
8.Italy0-0-22


Medal table U23

#CountryI-II-IIITotal
1.Norway3-2-27
1.Sweden3-2-27
3.Russia1-2-03
4.Italy0-1-12
5.France0-0-11
5.USA0-0-11



Medalists 2020 Oberwiesenthal


U20 women

EventIIIIII
15 km (f) mass startMarie Helene Fossesholm (NOR)Izabela Marcisz (POL)Siri Wigger (SUI)
5 km (c)Marie Helene Fossesholm (NOR)Lisa Lohmann (GER)Izabela Marcisz (POL)
Sprint (f)Louise Lindström (SWE)Izabela Marcisz (POL)Siri Wigger (SUI)
Relay 4 x 3,3 kmSwitzerlandUSASweden


U20 men

EventIIIIII
30 km (f) mass startIver Tildheim Andersen (NOR)Friedrich Moch (GER)Martin Kirkeberg Mörk (NOR)
10 km (c)Gus Schumacher (USA)Friedrich Moch (GER)Davide Graz (ITA)
Sprint (f)Ansgar Evensen (NOR)Valerio Grond (SUI)Maxim Cervinka (GER)
Realy 4 x 5 kmUSACanadaItaly


U23 women

EventIIIIII
15 km (f) mass startEbba Andersson (SWE)Moa Lundgren (SWE)Emma Ribom (SWE)
10 km (c)Ebba Andersson (SWE)Marte Mählum Johansen (NOR)Emma Ribom (SWE)
Sprint (f)Emma Ribom (SWE)Johanna Hagström (SWE)Julia Kern (USA)


U23 men

EventIIIIII
30 km (f) mass startHarald Östberg Amundsen (NOR)Sergey Ardashev (RUS)Haavard Moseby (NOR)
15 km (c)Sergey Ardashev (RUS)Harald Östberg Amundsen (NOR)Hugo Lapalus (FRA)
Sprint (f)Vebjörn Hegdal (NOR)Mattia Armellini (ITA)Harald Östberg Amundsen (NOR)



Results 2020 Oberwiesenthal


U23 mixed relay 7.3.2020


#TeamTime
1.Norway54.40,5
2.Russia+26,7
3.Italy+40,2
4.Sweden+52,7
5.USA+54,6
6.France+1.16,6
7.Germany+1.34,1
8.Finland+2.05,4
9.Austria+2.14,4
10.Kazakhstan+2.26,4


Men U20 relay 4 x 5 km


#TeamTime
1.USA54.54,9
2.Canada+35,5
3.Italy+55,4
4.Switzerland+1.34,4
5.France+1.38,8
6.Russia+1.44,1
7.Germany+1.45,5
8.Poland+2.24,8
9.Czech Republic+2.27,6
10.Norway+2.39,6


Women U20 relay 4 x 3,3 km


#TeamTime
1.Switzerland35.08,6
2.USA+4,9
3.Sweden+14,2
4.Italy+44,6
5.Russia+51,1
6.Norway+1.08,9
7.France+1.23,6
8.Suomi+1.24,6

Poland and Germany were first and second finishers but they were disqualified because of failing to ski on the right course.

Women U23 15 km (f) mass start

#AthleteTime
1.Ebba Andersson (SWE)35.44,4
2.Moa Lundgren (SWE)+37,1
3.Emma Ribom (SWE)+45,2
4.Flora Dolci (FRA)+55,8
5.Chunxue Chi (CHN)+1.28,7
6.Moa Olsson (SWE)+1.32,9
7.Hedda Östberg Amundsen (NOR)+1.38,8
8.Anna Comarella (ITA)+1.40,1
9.Nina Dubotolkina (RUS)+1.50,6
10.Francesca Franchi (ITA)+1.50,9


Men U23 30 km (f) mass start

#AthleteTime
1.Harald Östberg Amundsen (NOR)1:13.42,0
2.Sergey Ardashev (RUS)+7,4
3.Haavard Moseby (NOR)+40,5
4.Thomas Buchar-Johannessen (NOR)+1.12,7
5.Simone Dapra (ITA)+1.51,5
6.Jon Rolf Hope (NOR)+2.27,6


Men U20 30 km (f) mass start

#AthleteTime
1.Iver Tildheim Andersen (NOR)1:13.39,0
2.Friedrich Moch (GER)+9,4
3.Martin Kirkeberg Mörk (NOR)+32,8
4.Remi Drolet (CAN)+43,2
5.Gus Schumacher (USA)+56,1
6.Davide Graz (ITA)+1.02,3
7.Lars Agnar Hjelmeset (NOR)+1.30,8
8.Victor Lovera (FRA)+1.45,8
9.William Poromaa (SWE)+2.22,5
10.Sabin Coupat (FRA)+2.22,7


Women U20 15 km (f) mass start

#AthleteTime
1.Helene Marie Fossesholm (NOR)35.55,6
2.Izabela Marcisz (POL)+1.09,3
3.Siri Wigger (SUI)+1.10,6
4.Patricija Eiduka (LAT)+1.12,2
5.Sophia Laukli (USA)+1.26,5
6.Louise Lindström (SWE)+1.28,9
7.Anja Weber (SUI)+1.31,1
8.Julie Pierrel (FRA)+1.32,5
9.Novie McCabe (USA)+1.33,0
10.Tove Ericsson (SWE)+1.33,2


Men U23 15 km (c)

#AthleteTime
1.Sergey Ardashev (RUS)36.26,4
2.Harald Östberg Amundsen (NOR)+1.02,0
3.Hugo Lapalus (FRA)+1.35,6
4.Janosch Brugger (GER)+1.40,1
5.Leo Johansson (SWE)+1.48,2
6.Haavard Moseby (NOR)+1.48,6
7.Fredrik Andersson (SWE)+2.00,3
8.Hunter Wonders (USA)+2.03,1
9.Andrey Kuznetsov (RUS)+2.07,0
10.Simone Dapra (ITA)+2.13,6


Women U23 10 km (c)

#AthleteTime
1.Ebba Andersson (SWE)28.28,7
2.Marte Maehlum Johansen (NOR+24,8
3.Emma Ribom (SWE)+30,2
4.Julia Kern (USA)+38,0
5.Hristina Matsokina (RUS)+38,5
6.Antonia Fräbel (GER)+50,3
7.Hailey Swirbul (USA)+1.03,8
8.Vilma Nissinen (FIN)+1.06,7
9.Hedda Östberg Amundsen (NOR)+1.14,3
10.Nina Dubotolkina (RUS)+1.15,6


Men U20 10 km (c)

#AthleteTime
1.Gus Schumacher (USA)26.31,7
2.Friedrich Moch (GER)+4,5
3.Davide Graz (ITA)+6,7
4.Dmitriy Zhul (RUS)+16,7
5.David Thorvik (NOR)+34,0
6.Martin Kirkeberg Mörk (NOR)+43,5
7.Jan-Friedrich Dörks (GER)+44,0
8.Jakob Milz (GER)+46,0
9.Ben Ogden (USA)+49,8
10.Luke Jager (USA)+50,6


Women U20 5 km (c)

#AthleteTime
1.Helene Marie Fossesholm (NOR)13.49,1
2.Lisa Lohmann (GER)+15,7
3.Izabela Marcisz (POL)+28,1
4.Emilie Jeantet (ITA)+31,3
5.Dinigeer Yilamujiang (CHN)+36,4
6.Märta Rosenberg (SWE)+38,0
7.Barbora Havlickova (CZE)+39,0
8.Louise Lindström (SWE)+40,0
9.Veronika Stepanova (RUS)+40,9
10.Elena Rise Johnsen (NOR)+42,4


Men U23 sprint (f) final

#AthleteTime
1.Vebjørn Hegdal (NOR) 
2.Mattia Armellini (ITA) 
3.Harald Östberg Amundsen (NOR) 
4.Alexander Terentev (RUS) 
5.Denis Filimonov (RUS) 
6.Richard Leupold (GER) 


Women U23 sprint (f) final

#AthleteTime
1.Emma Ribom (SWE)2.36,77
2.Johanna Hagström (SWE)+0,54
3.Julia Kern (USA)+1,14
4.Lena Quintin (FRA)+1,68
5.Katerina Janatova (CZE)+2,61
6.Antonia Fräbel (GER)+3,32


Men U20 Sprint (f) final

#AthleteTime
1.Ansgar Evensen (NOR)2.33,44
2.Valerio Grond (SUI)+2,32
3.Maxim Cervinka (GER)+3,21
4.Sergey Volkov (RUS)+3,60
5.Anian Sossau (GER)+7,09
6.Ben Ogden (USA)+17,62


Women U20 Sprint (f) final

#AthleteTime
1.Louise Lindström (SWE)2.33,41
2.Izabela Marcisz (POL)+0,47
3.Siri Wigger (SUI)+1,07
4.Elena Rise Johnsen (NOR)+2,02
5.Helene Marie Fossesholm (NOR)+2,62
6.Jasmin Kähärä (FIN)+16,16





2019 Lahti, Finland


Medal tables 2019 Lahti


Medal table U20

#CountryI-II-IIITot
1.Norway2-4-28
2.Sweden2-0-13
3.Russia1-3-04
4.France1-0-01
4.Italy1-0-01
4.USA1-0-01
7.Poland0-1-01
8.Finland0-0-33
9.Switzerland0-0-11
9.Germany0-0-11


Medal table U23

#CountryI-II-IIITot
1.Russia3-3-39
2.Norway1-1-24
3.Sweden1-0-01
3.France1-0-01
5.Czech Republic0-1-01
5.Finland0-1-01
7.Germany0-0-11



Medalists 2019 Lahti


U20 women

EventIIIIII
15 km (c) mass startFrida Karlsson (SWE)Marie Helene Fossesholm (NOR)Anita Korva (FIN)
5 km (f)Frida Karlsson (SWE)Marie Helene Fossesholm (NOR)Anita Korva (FIN)
Sprint (c)Kristine Stavås Skistad (NOR)Monika Skinder (POL)Anita Korva (FIN)
Relay 4 x 3,3 kmNorjaVenäjäRuotsi


U20 men

EventIIIIII
30 km (c) mass startLuca Del Fabbro (ITA)Håvard Moseby (NOR)Cyril Fähndrich (SUI)
10 km (f)Jules Chappaz (FRA)Aleksandr Terentev (RUS)Iver Tildheim Andersen (NOR)
Sprint (c)Aleksandr Terentev (RUS)Ansgar Evensen (NOR)Håkon Skaanes (NOR)
Relay 4 x 5 kmUSAVenäjäSaksa


U23 women

EventIIIIII
15 km (c) mass startEbba Andersson (SWE)Moa Lundgren (SWE)Emma Ribom (SWE)
10 km (f)Ebba Andersson (SWE)Marte Mählum Johansen (NOR)Emma Ribom (SWE)
Sprint (c)Moa Lundgren (SWE)Tiril Udnes Weng (SWE)Aida Bayazitova (RUS)


U23 men

EventIIIIII
30 km (c) mass startAndrey Sobakarev (RUS)Ivan Kirillov (RUS)Ivan Yakimushkin (RUS)
15 km (f)Jules Lapierre (FRA)Michal Novak (CZE)Ivan Yakimushkin (RUS)
Sprint (c)Erik Valnes (NOR)Sergey Ardashev (RUS)Joachim Aurland (NOR)



Results 2019 Lahti


Men´s relay 4 x 5 km U20 – 26.1.2019


#CountryTime
1.USA45.34.7
2.Russia+3.8
3.Germany+6.3
4.Norway+26.9
5.Finland+30.9
6.Sweden+41.8
7.Italy+1.08.3
8.France+1.10.4


Women´s relay 4 x 3,3 km U20 – 26.1.2019


#CountryTime
1.Norway35.24.7
2.Russia+1.0
3.Sweden+33.3
4.USA+40.5
5.Poland+1.08.4
6.Germany+1.32.6
7.Finland+2.01.5
8.Switzerland+2.05.8


Men´s 30 km (c) mass start U23 – 25.1.2019


#AthleteTime
1.Andrey Sobakarev (RUS)1:17.19.1
2.Ivan Kirillov (RUS)+3.5
3.Ivan Yakimushkin (RUS)+4.9
4.Anton Timashov (RUS)+ 11.4
5.Naoto Baba (JPN)+12.1
6.Thomas Bucher-Johannessen (NOR)+18.0
7.Simone Dapra (ITA)+26.1
8.Arnaud Chautemps (FRA)+26.5


Women´s 15 km (c) mass start U23 – 25.1.2019


#AthleteTime
1.Anna Zherebyateva (RUS)40.31.4
2.Lidia Durkina (RUS)+23.5
3.Katharina Hennig (GER)+37.5
4.Yana Kiprichenko (RUS)+41.6
5.Marte Maehlum Johansen (NOR)+42.0
6.Johanna Hagström (SWE)+1.15.6
7.Emma Ribom (SWE)+1.18.9
8.Vilma Nissinen (FIN)+1.20.0


Ski jumping HS100 men U20 – 24.1.2019


#AthletePoints
1.Thomas Aasen Markeng (NOR)252.1
2.Luca Roth (GER)250.8
3.Sergey Tkachenko (KAZ)248.9
4.Konstantin Schmid (GER)248.3
5.Zak Mogel (SLO)244.7
6.Pawel Wasek (POL)239.3


Ski jumping HS100 women U20 – 24.1.2019


#AthletePoints
1.Anna Shpyneva (RUS)253.1
2.Lidiia Iakovleva (RUS)252.4
3.Lara Malsiner (ITA)249.9
4.Silje Opseth (NOR)246.5
5.Lucile Morat (FRA)243.1
6.Jerneja Brecl (SLO)242.8


Men´s 30 km (c) mass start U20 – 24.1.2019


#AthleteTime
1.Luca del Fabbro (ITA)1:15:16.7
2.Haavard Moseby (NOR)+0.4
3.Cyril Fähndrich (SUI)+0.5
4.Gus Schumacher (USA)+0.7
5.Miska Poikkimäki (FIN)+6.0
6.Andrey Kuznetsov (RUS)+6.1


Women´s 15 km (c) mass start U20 – 24.1.2019


#AthleteTime
1.Frida Karlsson (SWE)40.45.
2.Helene Marie Fossesholm (NOR)+52.1
3.Anita Korva (FIN)+58.1
4.Kendall Kramer (USA)+1.30.7
5.Izbela Marcisz (POL)+1.54.8
6.Kristina Kuskova (RUS)+2.09.7


Nordic combined men U20 HS100 + 5 km, 23.1.2019


#AthleteTime
1.Julian Schmid (GER)13:43.0
2.Johannes Lamparter (AUT)+5.3
3.Jens Luraas Oftebro (NOR)+13.5
4.Vid Vrhovnik (SLO)+25.4
5.Andreas Skoglund (NOR)+47.5
6.Aaron Kostner (ITA)+47.8


Nordic combined women U20 HS100 + 5 km, 23.1.2019


#AthleteTime
1.Ayane Miyazaki (JPN)17:43.8
2.Gyda Westvold Hansen (NOR)+3.6
3.Anju Nakamura (JPN)+18.5
4.Maria Gerboth (GER)+23.0
5.Lisa Hirner (AUT)+1:23.6
6.Daniela Dejori (ITA)+1:28.7


Men´s 15 km (f) U23 23.1.2019


#AthleteTime
1.Jules Lapierre (FRA)34:02.8
2.Michal Novak (CZE)+29.8
3.Ivan Yakimushkin (RUS)+30.0
4.Kirill Kilivnyuk (RUS)+33.2
5.Tom Mancini (FRA)+47.9
6.Harald Östberg Amundsen (NOR)+50.4


Women´s 10 km (f) U23 23.1.2019


#AthleteTime
1.Mariya Istomina (RUS)25:57.3
2.Eveliina Piippo (FIN)+2.0
3.Tiril Udnes Weng (NOR)+29.6
4.Katharina Hennig (GER)+37.2
5.Valeriya Tyuleneva (KAZ)+38.1
6.Delphine Claudel (FRA)+55.3


Men´s 10 km (f) U20 22.1.2019


#AthleteTime
1.Jules Chappaz (FRA)22:34.9
2.Alexander Terentev (RUS)+21.0
3.Iver Tildheim Andersen (NOR)+27.2
4.Andrey Kuznetsov (RUS)+41.2
5.Friedrich Moch (GER)+41.3
6.Gus Schumacher (USA)+44.4
7.Petteri Koivisto (FIN)+49.6


Women´s 5 km (f) U20 22.1.2019


#AthleteTime
1.Frida Karlsson (SWE)12:50.6
2.Helene Marie Fossesholm (NOR)+11.1
3.Anita Korva (FIN)+19.8
4.Izabela Marcisz (POL)+27.4
5.Anna Grukhvina (RUS)+36.6
6.Flora Dolci+37.4


Sprintti (c) final U23 21.1.2019


Women U23

#AthleteTime
1.Moa Lundgren (SWE)3:18.33
2.Tiril Udnes Weng (NOR)+0.05
3.Aida Bayazitova (RUS)+3.78
4.Anastasia Kirillova (BUL)+4.12
5.Amalie Haakonsen Ous (NOR)+7.75
6.Johanna Hagström (SWE)+37.54

Men U23

#AthleteTime
1.Erik Valnes (NOR)3:21.14
2.Sergey Ardashev (RUS)+1.38
3.Joachim Aurland (NOR)+2.00
4.Ivan Yakimushkin (RUS)+2.59
5.Sivert Wiig (NOR)+7.31
6.Marcus Grate (SWE)+15.53



Sprintti (p) U20, finaalit 20.1.2019


Women U20

#AthleteTime
1.Skistad Kristine Stavaas (NOR)3.23.12
2.Skinder Monika (POL)+0.63
3.Korva Anita (FIN)+0.71
4.Svahn Linn (SWE)+0.78
5.Karlsson Frida (SWE)+1.31
6.Faleeva Anastasiya (RUS)+7.04

Men U20

#AthleteTime
1.Aleksander Terentev (RUS)3:26.33
2.Ansgar Evensen (NOR)+2.88
3.Haakon Skånes (NOR)+2.89
4.Jules Chappaz (FRA)+4.30
5.Axel Aflodal (SWE)+9.19
6.Aron Aakre Rysstad (NOR)+20.96





The FIS Junior World Ski Championships were organized in Lahti, Finland in 2019.
The FIS Junior World Ski Championships were organized in Lahti, Finland in 2019. (sdbj [CC BY 2.0], via Wikimedia Commons)



2018 Goms, Switzerland


Medal tables 2018 Goms


Medal table U20

#CountryI-II-IIITot
1.Norway3-4-29
2.Sweden2-0-24
3.Russia1-2-14
4.France1-0-01
4.Germany1-0-01
6.USA0-2-13
7.Finland0-0-11
7.Switzerland0-0-11


Medal table U23

#CountryI-II-IIITot
1.Russia3-3-39
2.Norway3-1-26
3.Switzerland0-1-12
4.France0-1-01



Medalists 2018 Goms


U20 women

EventIIIIII
SkiathlonFrida Karlsson (SWE)Lone Johansen (NOR)Hailey Swirbul (USA)
5 km (c)Polina Nekrasova (RUS)Hailey Swirbul (USA)Anita Korva (FIN)
Sprint (f)Moa Lundgren (SWE)Kristine Stavås Skistad (NOR)Frida Karlsson (SWE)
Relay 4 x 3,3 kmSaksaVenäjäRuotsi


U20 men

EventIIIIII
SkiathlonHarald Östberg Amundsen (NOR)Jon Rolf Skamo Hope (NOR)Jörgen Lippert (NOR)
10 km (c)Jon Rolf Skamo Hope (NOR)Sergey Ardashev (RUS)Jörgen Lippert (NOR)
Sprint (f)Tom Mancini (FRA)Jörgen Lippert (NOR)Valerio Grond (SUI)
Relay 4 x 5 kmNorjaUSAVenäjä


U23 women

EventIIIIII
SkiathlonAnastasia Sedova (RUS)Natalia Nepryaeva (RUS)Yana Kirpichenko (RUS)
10 km (c)Yana Kirpichenko (RUS)Anna Zherebyateva (RUS)Nadine Fähndrich (SUI)
Sprint (f)Tiril Udnes Weng (SWE)Nadine Fähndrich (SUI)Natalia Nepryaeva (RUS)


U23 men

EventIIIIII
SkiathlonDenis Spitsov (RUS)Jules Lapierre (FRA)Ole Jörgen Bruvoll (NOR)
15 km (c)Mattis StenshagenDenis Spitsov (RUS)Ivan Yakimushkin (RUS)
Sprint (f)Erik Valnes (NOR)Jan Thomas Jenssen (NOR)Even Northug (NOR)



FIS Junior World Ski Championships hosts


The FIS Junior World Ski Championships have been organized since 1977. Here is a complete list of the organizers.

Hosts

YearCityCountry
1977Sainte-CroixSwitzerland
1979Mont-Sainte-AnneCanada
1980ÖrnsköldsvikSweden
1981SchonachGermany
1982MurauAustria
1983KuopioFinland
1984TrondheimNorway
1985Randa / Täsch / ZermattSwitzerland
1986Lake PlacidUSA
1987AsiagoItaly
1988SaalfeldenAustria
1989Vang HamarNorway
1990Les Saisies / Štrbské PlesoFrance / Slovakia
1991Reit im WinklGermany
1992VuokattiFinland
1993HarrachovCzech Republic
1994BreitenwangAustria
1995GällivareSweden
1996AsiagoItaly
1997CanmoreCanada
1998St. Moritz / PontresinaSwitzerland
1999SaalfeldenAustria
2000Štrbské PlesoSlovakia
2001KarpaczPoland
2002SchonachGermany
2003SollefteåSweden
2004StrynNorway
2005RovaniemiFinland
2006KranjSlovenia
2007Planica / TarvisioSlovenia / Italy
2008Zakopane / MalsPoland / Italy
2009Štrbské Pleso / Praz de Lys-SommandSlovakia / France
2010HinterzartenGermany
2011OtepääEstonia
2012ErzurumTurkey
2013LiberecCzech Republic
2014Val di FiemmeItaly
2015AlmatyKazakstan
2016RâșnovRomania
2017Park CityUSA
2018Kandersteg / GomsSwitzerland
2019LahtiFinland
2020OberwiesenthalGermany
2021Lahti and VuokattiFinland