Ski Classics 2021 - See Schedule, Results & Standings

Ski Classics 2021 - Schedule, Results & Standings


Visma Ski Classics is a series for cross country skiing marathon length competitions. Ski Classics was founded in 2011 and it has become more and more successfull during the ten years of action.
The Visma Ski Classics -series begun in 2011.
The Visma Ski Classics -series begun in 2011.


The Ski Classics marathon cross country skiing series was founded in 2011. The purpose of the series is to maintain the popularity and culture of long distance skiing all over Europe and the world. The specialty of Ski Classics is that everyday skiers can compete in the same event as elite professional skiers.

Ski Classics Pro Tour season 2020–2021 includes nine events. The first event is La Diagonela was organized in January in Switzerland. The season was supposed to end in Finland with Ylläs-Levi in late April 2021 but due to covi-19 the event was cancelled. The season ends with Reistadløpet in Norway the 10th of April.



Ski Classics 2021 Schedule




Ski Classics 2021 - Overall Pro Tour Final Standings


Updated 27.3.2021 CET 14:06

Men 8/8

#AthletePoints
1.Emil Persson (SWE)1540
2.Tord Asle Gjerdalen (NOR)1302
3.Oskar Kardin (SWE)1095
4.Ermil Vokuev (RUS)900
5.Morten Eide Pedersen (NOR)809
6.Anton Karlsson (SWE)730
7.Andreas Nygård (NOR)664
8.Ari Luusua (FIN)663
9.Maxim Vylegzanin (RUS)640
10.Petter Eliassen (NOR)602

Women 8/8

#AthletePoints
1.Lina Korsgren (SWE)1820
2.Ida Dahl (SWE)1330
3.Emilie Fleten (NOR)1295
4.Katerina Smutná (CZE)850
5.Elin Mohlin (SWE)771
6.Jenny Larsson (SWE)760
7.Roxane Lacroix (FRA)741
8.Sofie Elebro (SWE)730
9.Britta Johansson Norgren (SWE)525
10.Heli Heiskanen (FIN)476



Ski Classics 2021 Results



Årefjällsloppet Ski Classics 27.3.2021


Men 100 km (c)

#AthleteTime
1.Andreas Nygaard (NOR)5:04.49
2.Stian Hoelgaard (NOR)+0.03
3.Ari Luusua (FIN)+0.06
4.Øyvind Moen Fjeld (NOR)+0.10
5.Emil Persson (SWE)+0.10
6.Karstein Johaug jr. (NOR)+0.11
7.Anders Aukland (NOR)+0.12
8.Torleif Syrstad (NOR)+0.13
9.Oskar Kardin (SWE)+0.14
10.Johannes Eklöf (SWE)+0.19

Women 100 km (p)

#AthleteTime
1.Lina Korsgren (SWE)5:50.10,1
2.Emilie Fleten (NOR)+3,6
3.Thea Krokan Murud (NOR)+19,8
4.Ida Dahl (SWE)+1.02,9
5.Roxane Lacroix (FRA)+5.13,5
6.Britta Johansson Nordgren (SWE)+7.01,5



Tåssåsen Criterium 64 Ski Classics 21.3.2021


Women 54 km (c)

#AthleteTime
1.Lina Korsgren (SWE)2:54.12,8
2.Emilie Fleten (NOR)+21,3
3.Ida Dahl (SWE)+1.19,2
4.Britta Johansson Nordgren (SWE)+1.21,2
5.Thea Krokan Murud (NOR)+1.28,2
6.Roxane Lacroix (FRA)+2.00,4
7.Emma Ribom (SWE)+2.08,2
8.Anastasia Rygalina (RUS)+2.08,7
9.Sofie Elebro (SWE)+2.20,4
10.Elin Mohlin (SWE)+2.59,0

Men 54 km (c)

#AthleteTime
1.Emil Persson (SWE)2:39.02,2
2.Morten Eide Pedersen (NOR)+0,2
3.Johan Hoel (NOR)+1,5
4.Oskar Kardin (SWE)+1,7
5.Tord Asle Gjerdalen (NOR)+2,8
6.Ari Luusua (FIN)+3,9
7.Kasper Stadaas (NOR)+4,1
8.Maxim Vylegzhanin (RUS)+4,4
9.Marcus Johansson (SWE)+4,5
10.Johannes Eklöf (SWE)+4,7



Vålådalsrennet Ski Classics 20.3.2021


Men´s 54 km (c) mass start

#AthleteTime
1.Emil Persson (SWE)2:30.37,7
2.Andreas Nygaard (NOR)+1,1
3.Oskar Kardin (SWE)+1,4
4.Anton Karlsson (SWE)+1,5
5.Tord Asle Gjerdalen (NOR)+3,1
6.Andrew Musgrave (GBR)+3,5
7.Max Novak (SWE)+4,1
8.Nils Persson (SWE)+5,2
9.Øyvind Moen Fjeld (NOR)+5,5
10.Magnus Vesterheim (NOR)+5,9


Women´s 54 km (c) mass start

#AthleteTime
1.Ebba Andersson (SWE)2:52.01,0
2.Emilie Fleten (NOR)+7,0
3.Lina Korsgren (SWE)+1.58,0
4.Silje Theodorsen (NOR)+2.14,9
5.Roxane Lacroix (FRA)+2.39,1
6.Katerina Smutná (CZE)+3.03,5
7.Ida Dahl (SWE)+5.41,4
8.Elin Mohlin (SWE)+5.44,1
9.Sofie Elebro (SWE)+5.44,4
10.Jenny Larsson (SWE)+6.16,0


Vasaloppet 7.3.2021


Men 90 km

#AthleteTime
1.Tord Asle Gjerdalen (NOR)3:28.18,4
2.Anton Karlsson (SWE)+36,3
3.Ermil Vokuev (RUS)+1.01,4
4.Emil Persson (SWE)+1.35,9
5.Ari Luusua (FIN)+1.38,8
6.Johan Hoel (NOR)+1.39,1
7.Oskar Kardin (SWE)+1.40,6
8.Maxim Vylegzhanin (RUS)+1.43,2
9.Karstein Johaug jr. (NOR)+1.43,9
10.Morten Eide Pedersen (NOR)+1.49,1

Women 90 km

#AthleteTime
1.Lina Korsgren (SWE)3:52.08,2
2.Marit Bjørgen (NOR)+42,0
3.Ida Dahl (SWE)+4.59,1
4.Thea Krokan Murud (NOR)+5.16,1
5.Katerina Smutná (CZE)+6.16,6
6.Emilie Fleten (NOR)+6.20,2
7.Britta Johansson Nordgren (SWE)+8.04,5
8.Jenny Larsson (SWE)+11.58,9
9.Linn Sömskar (SWE)+12.00,5
10.Sofie Elebro (SWE)+13.18,3



Jizerska50 Ski Classics 14.2.2021


Men 50 km

#AthleteTime
1.Emil Persson (SWE)2:02.27,9
2.Tord Asle Gjerdalen (NOR)+0,3
3.Ermil Vokuev (RUS)+0,8
4.Petter Eliassen (NOR)+1,1
5.Maxim Vylegzhanin (RUS)+1,3
6.Oskar Kardin (SWE)+11,0
7.Morten Eide Pedersen (NOR)+1.06,1
8.Max Novak (SWE)+1.06,2
9.Stian Hoelgaard (NOR)+1.06,5
10.Vetle Thyli (NOR)+1.07,0

Women 50 km

#AthleteTime
1.Lina Korsgren (SWE)2:18.39,4
2.Ida Dahl (SWE)+0,1
3.Katerina Smutná (CZE)+3.41,9
4.Jenny Larsson (SWE)+3.57,6
5.Emilie Fleten (NOR)+4.20,1
6.Elin Mohlin (SWE)+6.13,0
7.Olga Tsareva (RUS)+6.13,3
8.Britta Johansson Nordgren (SWE)+7.46,7
9.Sofie Elebro (SWE)+7.53,0
10.Anikken Gjerde Alnaes (NOR)+8.01,3



Ski Classics Toblach-Cortina 24.1.2021


Men 38 km

#AthleteTime
1.Ermil Vokuev (RUS)1:37.14,7
2.Oskar Kardin (SWE)+0,3
3.Emil Persson (SWE)+0,5
4.Morten Eide Pedersen (NOR)+0,6
5.Stian Hoelgaard (NOR)+4,1
6.Petter Eliassen (NOR)+7,9
7.Max Novak (SWE)+2.56,7
8.Anton Karlsson (SWE)+2.57,1
9.Vetle Thyli (NOR)+2.57,2
10.Ari Luusua (FIN)+2.57,6

Women 38 km

#AthleteTime
1.Lina Korsgren (SWE)1:53.51,1
2.Ida Dahl (SWE)+21,3
3.Emilie Fleten (NOR)+23,4
4.Elin Mohlin (SWE)+2.40,8
5.Katerina Smutná (CZE)+4.43,1
6.Olga Tsareva (RUS)+4.43,6
7.Sofie Elebro (SWE)+4.44,4
8.Anastasia Rygalina (RUS)+4.49,3
9.Astrid Øyre Slind (NOR)+4.54,6
10.Roxane Lacroix (FRA)+5.48,7



Ski Classics - Engadin La Diagonela 16.1.2021


Men 60 km

#AthleteTime
1.Oskar Kardin (SWE)2:43.49,4
2.Andreas Nygård (NOR)+3.54,2
3.Petter Eliassen (NOR)+3.54,5
4.Tord Asle Gjerdalen (NOR)+3.54,7
5.Emil Persson (SWE)+4.05,0
6.Joar Thele (NOR)+4.07,1
7.Ermil Vokuev (RUS)+4.07,8
8.Johannes Eklöf (SWE)+4.08,5
9.Morten Eide Pedersen (NOR)+4.08,8
10.Ari Luusua (FIN)+4.24,4


Women 60 km

#AthleteTime
1.Jenny Larsson (SWE)3:19.49,8
2.Lina Korsgren (SWE)+3.31,6
3.Emilie Fleten (NOR)+3.35,9
4.Ida Dahl (SWE)+6.22,6
5.Katerina Smutná (CZE)+9.32,2
6.Astrid Øyre Slind (NOR)+9.38,8
7.Linn Sömskar (SWE)+9.44,3
8.Britta Johansson Nordgren (SWE)+9.44,9
9.Elin Mohlin (SWE)+9.51,7
10.Sofie Elebro (SWE)+9.54,6





Ski Classics - Points


The points from each Ski Classics event are awarded in the following manner.

Overall competition


Men & women

#Points
1200p
2170p
3150p
4130p
5120p
6105p
7100p
895p
990p
1085p
1180p
1276p
1372p
1468p
1564p
1660p
1757p
1854p
1951p
2048p
2145p
2243p
2341p
2439p
2537p
2635p
2734p
2833p
2932p
3031p

Men & women

#Points
3130p
3229p
3328p
3427p
3526p
3625p
3724p
3823p
3922p
4021p
4120p
4219p
4318p
4417p
4516p
4615p
4714p
4813p
4912p
5011p
5110p
529p
538p
547p
556p
565p
574p
583p
592p
601p



Sprint Competition


Men

#Points
150
239
331
424
519
615
711
87
94
101

Women

SijaPoints
130
224
317
49
54



Climb Competition


Men

#Points
150
239
331
424
519
615
711
87
94
101

Women

#Points
130
224
317
49
54



Team Competition

#Points
1200
2170
3140
4120
5100
695
790
885
980
1075
1170
1266
1362
1458
1554
1650
1747
1844
1941
2038
2135
2233
2331
2429
2527
2625
2723
2822
2921
3019



Ski Classics – Prize money


A total of 250 000 € is awarded to the skiers in the Ski Classics overall competition in the 2020-2021 season. Best skiers from each overall competition will collect a percentage of the overall competitions´prize moeny pool. The distribution of the prize money of explained in the charts below.

Each individual event also awards the best skiers with at least 21 000 €. Vasaloppet in Sweden has been the most generous event with approzimately 50 000 € prize money pool.

Visma Ski Classics prize money distribution 2021.
Visma Ski Classics prize money distribution 2021.


Overall competition prize money


Men

#% of the prize pool
1.12,4%
2.5,6%
3.3,2%
4.2,0%
5.0,8%

Women

#% of the prize pool
1.12,4%
2.5,6%
3.3,2%
4.2,0%
5.0,8%



Sprint competition prize money


Men

#% of the prize pool
1.3,0%
2.1,8%
3.0,4%

Women

#% of the prize pool
1.3,0%
2.1,8%
3.0,4%



Climb competition prize money


Men

#% of the prize pool
1.3,0%
2.0,8%
3.0,4%

Women

#% of the prize pool
1.3,0%
2.0,8%
3.0,4%



Team competitions´ prize money


Pro Team

#% of the prize pool
1.12,4%
2.4,0%
3.2,8%



Youth competitions prize money


Men

#% of the prize pool
1.1,0%

Women

#% of the prize pool
1.1,0%



Visma Nordic Trophy competition prize money


Men

#% of the prize pool
1.3,0%

Women

#% of the prize pool
1.3,0%



Visma Alp Trophy competition prize money


Men

#% of the prize pool
1.3,0%

Women

#% of the prize pool
1.3,0%



Visma Skier of the day competition prize money


#% of the prize pool
10 awards2,0%





Ski Classics – Statistics


Most overall wins (10 seasons sinece 2010/2011)


Men

AthleteWins
Anders Aukland (NOR)2
Petter Eliassen (NOR)2
Tord Asle Gjerdalen (NOR)2
Andreas Nygaard (NOR)2
Stanislav Řezáč (CZE)1
Johan Kjølstad (NOR)1

Women

AthleteWins
Britta Johansson Norgren (SWE)5
Seraina Boner (SUI)3
Jenny Grip (SWE)1
Kateřiná Smutná (CZE)1



Most Ski Classics event Wins


Men

AthleteWins
Anders Aukland (NOR)16
Stanislav Řezáč (CZE)14
Petter Eliassen (NOR)13
Tord Asle Gjerdalen (NOR)11
Andreas Nygaard (NOR)11

Women

AthleteWins
Britta Johansson Norgren (SWE)21
Seraina Boner (SUI)15
Stanislav Řezáč (CZE)14
Kateřiná Smutná (CZE)11


In the most event´s wins chart all the Ski Classics event wins are included in the statistics also from the events before 2011 (the official start of the Ski Classics series).


Ski Classics - Previous seasons


Ski Classics 2019-2020 - Overall final standings


Men 11/11

#AthletePoints
1.Andreas Nygaard (NOR)1145
2.Tord Asle Gjerdalen (NOR)1045
3.Stian Hoelgaard (NOR)1015
4.Petter Eliassen (NOR)1001
5.Marcus Johansson (SWE)918
6.Morten Eide Pedersen (NOR)903
7.Vetle Thyli (NOR)775
8.Max Novak (SWE)763
9.Emil Persson (SWE)712
10.Oskar Kardin (SWE)649

Women 11/11

#AthletePoints
1.Britta Johansson Nordgren (SWE)1395
2.Kari Vikhagen Gjeitnes (NOR)1245
3.Katerina Smutná (CZE)1110
4.Lina Korsgren (SWE)1075
5.Emilie Fleten (NOR)960
6.Astrid Øyre Slind (NOR)954
7.Ida Dahl (SWE)889
8.Sofie Elebro (SWE)691
9.Thea Krokan Murud (NOR)669
10.Roxane Lacroix (FRA)663



Ski Classics 2018-2019 - Overall final standings


Men 12/12

#AthletePoints
1.Andreas Nygård (NOR)1355
2.Petter Eliassen (NOR)1158
3.Tord Asle Gjerdalen (NOR)1027
4.Tore Bjørseth Berdal (NOR)974
5.Morten Eide Pedersen (NOR)895
6.Øyvind Moen Fjeld (NOR)840
7.Simen Østensen (NOR)828
8.Stian Hoelgaard (NOR)723
9.Chris Andre Jespersen (NOR)708
10.Oskar Kardin (SWE)693

Women

#AthletePoints
1.Britta Johansson Nordgren (SWE)1610
2.Astrid Øyre Slind (NOR)1410
3.Katerina Smutná (CZE)1310
4.Lina Korsgren (SWE)1267
5.Kari Vikhagen Gjeitnes (NOR)964
6.Sofie Elebro (SWE)790
7.Heli Heiskanen (FIN)757
8.Justyna Kowalczyk (POL)558
9.Marie Renée Sørum Gangsø (NOR)623
10.Elin Mohlin (SWE)599