Monaco Diamond League 14.8.2020 - See Results

Monaco Diamond League 14.8.2020


Monaco Diamond League competition took place on Friday the 14th August 2020. See the event schedule and complete results.
The track at Monaco's Stade Louis 2 stadium is regarded as one of the fastest ones in the Diamond League tour. Numerous top records made year after year, especially for running events, back up this claim. Monaco also favours running events in their selection of disciplines, as does this year's event as well.

The global elite of men's pole vault will be there, led by Armand Duplantis. Yulimar Rojas is the star of women's triple jump. For men's 1500 metres, the toughest African runners are competing with the two youngest of the Ingebrigtsen brothers, Jakob and Filip.

Stockholm Diamond League follows the Monaco Diamond League event. Stockholm will host the Diamond League on the Sunday the 23th August.

Monaco Diamond League 2020 – Schedule


TimeDisciplineW/M
20:40Pole vaultMen
21:03110 m hurdlesMen
21:05High jumpWomen
21:12800mMen
21:17Triple jumpWomen
21:195000mWomen
21:42400 m hurdlesMen
21:50100mWomen
21:571500mMen
22:07400mWomen
22:135000mMen
22:32200mMen
22:391000mWomen
22:473000m steeplechaseMen


Monaco Diamond League 2020 – Results


Monaco Diamond League 14.8.2020


M 200 m (+0,7 m/s)

#AthleteResult
1.Noah LYLES (USA)19.76
2.Josephus LYLES (USA)20.30
3.Deniz ALMAS (GER)20.64
4.Adam GEMILI (GBR)20.68
5.Ramil GULIYEV (TUR)20.80
6.Mario BURKE (BAR)20.91
7.Marvin RENÉ (FRA)20.97
8.Mouhamadou FALL (FRA)21.20

M 800 m

#AthleteResult
1.Donavan BRAZIER (USA)1:43.15
2.Bryce HOPPEL (USA)1:43.23
3.Marco AROP (CAN)1:44.14
4.Benjamin ROBERT (FRA)1:44.56
5.Kyle LANGFORD (GBR)1:44.83
6.Marc REUTHER (GER)1:44.93
7.Peter BOL (AUS)1:44.96
8.Ferguson Cheruiyot ROTICH (KEN)1:45.48
9.Amel TUKA (BIH)1:45.97
10.Joseph DENG (AUS)1:46.20
-Mame-Ibra ANNE (FRA)DNF



M 1500 m

#AthleteResult
1.Timothy CHERUIYOT (KEN)3:28.45
2.Jakob INGEBRIGTSEN (NOR)3:28.68
3.Jake WIGHTMAN (GBR)3:29.47
4.Filip INGEBRIGTSEN (NOR)3:30.35
5.Yomif KEJELCHA (ETH)3:32.69
6.Jesús GÓMEZ (ESP)3:33.07
7.Marcin LEWANDOWSKI (POL)3:33.99
8.Charlie DA'VALL GRICE (GBR)3:34.63
9.Pierrik JOCTEUR-MONROZIER (FRA)3:35.00
10.Kalle BERGLUND (SWE)3:35.34
11.Craig ENGELS (USA)3:35.42
12.Ryan GREGSON (AUS)3:35.57
-Timothy SEIN (KEN)DNF
-Vincent Kibet KETER (KEN)DNF

M 5000 m

#AthleteResult
1.Joshua CHEPTEGEI (UGA)12:35.36 WR
2.Nicholas Kipkorir KIMELI (KEN)12:51.78
3.Jacob KROP (KEN)13:11.32
4.Mike FOPPEN (NED)13:13.06
5.Ouassim OUMAIZ (ESP)13:13.14
6.Stewart MCSWEYN (AUS)13:13.22
7.Jimmy GRESSIER (FRA)13:15.77
8.Per SVELA (NOR)13:23.97
9.Suldan HASSAN (SWE)13:31.62
10.Julien WANDERS (SUI)13:49.85
 Roy HOORNWEG (NED)DNF
 Henrik INGEBRIGTSEN (NOR)DNF
 Stephen KISSA (UGA)DNF
 Yemaneberhan CRIPPA (ITA)DNF
 Matthew RAMSDEN (AUS)DNF



M 110 m hurdles

#AthleteResult
1.Orlando ORTEGA (ESP)13.marras
2.Andrew POZZI (GBR)13.14
3.Wilhem BELOCIAN (FRA)13.18
4.Grant HOLLOWAY (USA)13.19
5.Paolo DAL MOLIN (ITA)13.61
6.Vladimir VUKICEVIC (NOR)13.75
7.Jason JOSEPH (SUI)13.84
8.Antonio ALKANA (RSA)13.87

M 400 m hurdles

#AthleteResult
1.Karsten WARHOLM (NOR)47.10
2.Yasmani COPELLO (TUR)49.04
3.Rasmus MÄGI (EST)49.23
4.Ludvy VAILLANT (FRA)49.35
5.Constantin PREIS (GER)49.49



M 3000 m sc

#AthleteResult
1.Soufiane EL BAKKALI (MAR)8:08.04
2.Leonard Kipkemoi BETT (KEN)8:08.78
3.Djilali BEDRANI (FRA)8:13.43
4.Fernando CARRO (ESP)8:13.45
5.Matthew HUGHES (CAN)8:16.25
6.Topi RAITANEN (FIN)8:16.57
7.Daniel ARCE (ESP)8:19.40
8.Lamecha GIRMA (ETH)8:22.57
9.Ole HESSELBJERG (DEN)8:24.87
10.Getnet WALE (ETH)8:35.85
11.Zak SEDDON (GBR)8:38.86
-Alexis PHELUT (FRA)DNF

M Pole vault

#AthleteResult
1.Armand DUPLANTIS (SWE)600
2.Ben BROEDERS (BEL)570
3.Ernest John OBIENA (PHI)570
4.Claudio Michel STECCHI (ITA)550
5.Thiago BRAZ (BRA)550
-Sam KENDRICKS (USA)DNS



W 100 m (+0,4 m/s)

#AthleteResult
1.Ajla DEL PONTE (SUI)11,16
2.Aleia HOBBS (USA)11,28
3.Gina LÜCKENKEMPER (GER)11,31
4.Marie-Josée TA LOU (CIV)11,39
5.Maja MIHALINEC (SLO)11,44
6.Anna BONGIORNI (ITA)11,44
7.Rebekka HAASE (GER)11,47
8.Daryll NEITA (GBR)11,50

W 400 m

#AthleteResult
1.Lynna IRBY (USA)50,50
2.Wadeline JONATHAS (USA)51,40
3.Femke BOL (NED)51,57
4.Justyna ŚWIĘTY-ERSETIC (POL)52,11
5.Lada VONDROVÁ (CZE)52,13
6.Corinna SCHWAB (GER)52,21
7.Anita HORVAT (SLO)52,45
8.Amandine BROSSIER (FRA)52,98



W 1000 m

#AthleteResult
1.Faith KIPYEGON (KEN)2:29.15
2.Laura MUIR (GBR)2:30.82
3.Ciara MAGEEAN (IRL)2:31.06
4.Jemma REEKIE (GBR)2:31.11
5.Halimah NAKAAYI (UGA)2:32.12
6.Sofia ENNAOUI (POL)2:32.30
7.Selina BÜCHEL (SUI)2:35.58
8.Winnie NANYONDO (UGA)2:36.54
9.Raevyn ROGERS (USA)2:37.10
-Shelayna OSKAN-CLARKE (GBR)DNF

W 5000 m

#AthleteResult
1.Hellen OBIRI (KEN)14:22.12
2.Letesenbet GIDEY (ETH)14:26.57
3.Laura WEIGHTMAN (GBR)14:35.44
4.Jessica HULL (AUS)14:43.80
5.Shannon ROWBURY (USA)14:45.11
6.Beatrice CHEPKOECH (KEN)14:55.01
7.Eilish MCCOLGAN (GBR)14:57.37
8.Genevieve GREGSON (AUS)15:38.22
9.Liv WESTPHAL (FRA)15:39.66
10.Alessia ZARBO (FRA)16:09.70
-Sifan HASSAN (NED)DNF
-Winny CHEBET (KEN)DNF
-Esther GUERRERO (ESP)DNF



W High jump

#AthleteResult
1.Yaroslava MAHUCHIKH (UKR)198
2.Yuliya LEVCHENKO (UKR)198
3.Jeannelle SCHEPER (LCA)188
4.Mirela DEMIREVA (BUL)184
4.Salome LANG (SUI)184
6.Katarina JOHNSON-THOMPSON (GBR)184
7.Erika FURLANI (ITA)184

W Triple jump

#AthleteResult
1.Yulimar ROJAS (VEN)14,27
2.Gabriela PETROVA (BUL)14,18
3.Patrícia MAMONA (POR)14,08
4.Dovilė KILTY (LTU)13,98
5.Neja FILIPIČ (SLO)13,80
6.Naomi OGBETA (GBR)13,56
7.Diana ZAGAINOVA (LTU)13,52