Ostrava Golden Spike 2022 | Schedule, Startlists & Results

Ostrava Golden Spike 2022 - Schedule, startlists & results


The traditional track & field event Ostrava Golden Spike (Zlatá tretra) will take place on the last day of May in 2022.
Javelinist Johannes Vetter is one of the big stars competing in Ostrava on May 31st 2022.
Photo: Olavi Kaljunen / Trackpic
Javelinist Johannes Vetter is one of the big stars competing in Ostrava on May 31st 2022.


Ostrava Golden Spike is one of the oldest athletics events in Europe. Over the decades, many legendary athletes have competed at the Vitovice Stadium, Usain Bolt, Hicham El Guerrouj & Jarmila Kratochvílová to name a few.

From 2019 Ostrava Golden Spike has been part of the World Athletics Continental Tour Gold level -series.



Ostrava Gold Spike 2022 - Schedule & Timetable


The Ostrava Golden Spike meeting takes place on Tuesday May 31st 2022. The main program starts at 17:00 (local time in Czech Republic).

Tuesday 31st May

TimeEvent
16.42OPENING CEREMONY
17.00Shot Put Men
17.10800 m men B
17.20100 m men B
17.35100 m Men A
17.45400 m Women
17:45High Jump Men
17.551500 m Women
18.10800 m Men A
18.15Long Jump Men
18:15Javelin Throw Men
18.203000 m Steeplechase Men (Zatopek Memorial)
18.30Victory Ceremony part I
18.35400 m Men
18.45100 m Hurdles Women
18.55300 m Hurdles Women
19.05200 m Women (Slanina Memorial)
19.20200 m Men (Gyulai Memorial)
19.25Victory Ceremony part II



Ostrava Gold Spike 2022 - Startlists


Ostrava Golden Spike 2022 features some of the brightest stars in international athletics. Anderson Peters, Lamecha Girma, Yohan Blake, Gianmarco Tamberi, Miltiadis Tentoglou, Joe Kovacs, Tomas Walsh, Femke Bol, Jakub Vadlejch and Vítězslav Veselý will compete in Ostrava on Tuesday night. See entry lists below.

Startlists provided by: Tilastopaja
Choose discipline

M 100m

AthletePB/SB
Akani Simbine 🇿🇦9.84 -21/10.06
Andre De Grasse 🇨🇦9.89 -21/10.21
Benjamin Azamati 🇬🇭9.90 -22/9.90
Reece Prescod 🇬🇧9.93 -22/9.93
Abdul Hakim Sani Brown 🇯🇵9.97 -19/10.04
Rohan Browning 🇦🇺10.01 -21/10.12
Ojie Edoburun 🇬🇧10.04 -18/10.21
Mudiyanselage Abeykoon 🇱🇰10.06 -22/10.06

M 400m

AthletePB/SB
Isaac Makwala 🇧🇼43.72 -15/45.35
Kirani James 🇬🇩43.74 -14/44.02
Luguelín Santos 🇩🇴44.11 -15/45.27
Liemarvin Bonevacia 🇳🇱44.48 -21/45.55
Christopher Taylor 🇯🇲44.79 -21/45.45
Zakithi Nene 🇿🇦44.92 -22/44.92
Benjamin Lobo Vedel 🇩🇰45.52 -22/45.52
Håvard Bentdal Ingvaldsen 🇳🇴45.94 -21/

M One Mile

AthletePB/SB
Jakob Ingebrigtsen 🇳🇴3:47.24 -21/3:49.76
Olli Hoare 🇦🇺3:50.65 -22/3:50.65
Matthew Ramsden 🇦🇺3:51.23 -20/
Jake Wightman 🇬🇧3:52.02 -19/
Ismael Debjani 🇧🇪3:52.70 -21/
Ferdinand Kvan Edman 🇳🇴3:53.42 -21/
Ignacio Fontes 🇪🇸3:54.38 -22/3:54.38
Neil Gourley 🇬🇧3:57.11 -18/
Michał Rozmys 🇵🇱3:59.82 -19/
Mounir Akbache 🇫🇷/
Charles Grethen 🇱🇺/
Mohamed Katir 🇪🇸/
Boaz Kiprugut 🇰🇪/
Samuel Zeleke 🇪🇹/

M 5000m

AthletePB/SB
Telahun Haile 🇪🇹12:52.98 -19/12:57.18
Getnet Wale 🇪🇹12:53.28 -21/13:11.68
Milkesa Mengesha 🇪🇹12:58.28 -21/13:01.11
Joe Klecker 🇺🇸13:04.42 -22/13:04.42
Samuel Tefera 🇪🇹13:06.86 -22/13:06.86
Peter Maru 🇺🇬13:08.89 -22/13:08.89
Luis Grijalva 🇬🇹13:10.09 -21/13:36.93
Filip Ingebrigtsen 🇳🇴13:11.75 -19/
Sam Atkin 🇬🇧13:15.31 -22/13:15.31
Henrik Ingebrigtsen 🇳🇴13:15.38 -19/13:29.92
Adel Mechaal 🇪🇸13:15.40 -16/
Narve Gilje Nordås 🇳🇴13:16.67 -21/13:26.64
Ali Abdulmena 🇪🇹13:20.28 -21/13:45.0h
Elzan Bibić 🇷🇸13:24.42 -22/13:24.42
Magnus Tuv Myhre 🇳🇴13:27.06 -22/13:27.06
Jack Rayner 🇦🇺13:34.68 -21/
Wilberforce Kones 🇰🇪/

M 110m Hurdles

AthletePB/SB
Devon Allen 🇺🇸12.84 -22/12.84
Omar McLeod 🇯🇲12.90 -17/13.17
Jason Joseph 🇨🇭13.12 -21/13.60
Aaron Mallett 🇺🇸13.15 -20/13.22
Wilhem Belocian 🇫🇷13.15 -21/13.23
Asier Martínez 🇪🇸13.22 -21/13.32
Paolo Dal Molin 🇮🇹13.27 -21/13.70
Rafael Henrique Pereira 🇧🇷13.27 -22/13.27

M 400m Hurdles

AthletePB/SB
Alison dos Santos 🇧🇷46.72 -21/47.23
Yasmani Copello 🇹🇷47.81 -18/49.11
Rasmus Mägi 🇪🇪47.82 -22/47.82
Carl Bengtström 🇸🇪48.52 -22/48.52
Sokwakhana Zazini 🇿🇦48.73 -19/49.17
Wilfried Happio 🇫🇷49.03 -19/49.11
Ramsey Angela 🇳🇱49.07 -21/49.20
Nick Smidt 🇳🇱49.28 -19/49.66

M Pole Vault

AthletePB/SB
Armand Duplantis 🇸🇪6.15 -20/6.01
Sam Kendricks 🇺🇸6.06 -19/5.65
Renaud Lavillenie 🇫🇷6.05 -15/5.81
Thiago Braz 🇧🇷6.03 -16/
Pål Haugen Lillefosse 🇳🇴5.85 -22/5.85
Ben Broeders 🇧🇪5.85 -22/5.85
Valentin Lavillenie 🇫🇷5.82 -19/5.71
Sondre Guttormsen 🇳🇴5.81 -21/5.81
Simen Guttormsen 🇳🇴5.65 -22/5.65

M Long Jump

AthletePB/SB
Miltiádis Tentóglou 🇬🇷8.60 -21/8.36
Ruswahl Samaai 🇿🇦8.49 -17/7.73
Simon Ehammer 🇨🇭8.45 -22/8.45
Emiliano Lasa 🇺🇾8.28 -22/8.28
Kristian Pulli 🇫🇮8.27 -20/8.00
Thobias Montler 🇸🇪8.27 -21/8.27
LaQuan Nairn 🇧🇸8.22 -22/8.22
Benjamin Gföhler 🇨🇭8.13 -16/8.02
Ingar Kiplesund 🇳🇴8.10 -19/7.65
Henrik Flåtnes 🇳🇴7.98 -21/7.71

M Hammer Throw

AthletePB/SB
Paweł Fajdek 🇵🇱83.93 -15/80.19
Wojciech Nowicki 🇵🇱82.52 -21/81.58
Eivind Henriksen 🇳🇴81.58 -21/77.94
Myhaylo Kokhan 🇺🇦80.78 -21/78.09
Bence Halász 🇭🇺79.88 -20/78.88
Thomas Mardal 🇳🇴76.74 -21/73.41

W 200m

AthletePB/SB
Jamile Samuel 🇳🇱22.37 -18/23.35
Beth Dobbin 🇬🇧22.50 -19/23.04
Dalia Kaddari 🇮🇹22.64 -21/22.83
Ida Kathrine Karstoft 🇩🇰22.76 -22/22.76
Gemima Joseph 🇫🇷22.77 -21/23.46
Nikola Horowska 🇵🇱22.98 -22/22.98
Martyna Kotwiła 🇵🇱22.99 -18/23.50
Elisabeth Slettum 🇳🇴23.39 -21/23.48

W 800m

AthletePB/SB
Keely Hodgkinson 🇬🇧1:55.88 -21/1:57.72
Natoya Goule 🇯🇲1:56.15 -18/1:59.39
Laura Muir 🇬🇧1:56.73 -21/1:57.23
Jemma Reekie 🇬🇧1:56.90 -21/1:58.44
Renelle Lamote 🇫🇷1:57.98 -21/1:58.48
Halimah Nakaayi 🇺🇬1:58.03 -21/1:59.94
Catriona Bisset 🇦🇺1:58.09 -21/1:59.73
Hedda Hynne 🇳🇴1:58.10 -20/2:03.57
Diribe Welteji 🇪🇹1:58.28 -22/1:58.28
Olha Lyakhova 🇺🇦1:58.64 -15/2:01.58
Lovisa Lindh 🇸🇪1:58.77 -17/2:02.24
Aneta Lemiesz 🇵🇱1:59.93 -06/

W 5000m

AthletePB/SB
Letesenbet Gidey 🇪🇹14:06.62 -20/14:24.59
Almaz Ayana 🇪🇹14:12.59 -16/
Gudaf Tsegay 🇪🇹14:13.32 -21/14:31.91
Konstanze Klosterhalfen 🇩🇪14:26.76 -19/
Fantu Worku 🇪🇹14:26.80 -21/14:47.37
Eilish McColgan 🇬🇧14:28.55 -21/
Yasemin Can 🇹🇷14:36.82 -17/16:06.28
Hawi Feysa 🇪🇹14:38.76 -19/14:48.94
Alicia Monson 🇺🇸14:42.56 -21/
Karoline Bjerkeli Grøvdal 🇳🇴14:43.26 -21/14:51.38
Dawit Seyaum 🇪🇹14:47.55 -22/14:47.55
Aberash Minsewo 🇪🇹14:50.88 -21/
Jessica Judd 🇬🇧14:57.19 -22/14:57.19
Laura Galván 🇲🇽15:00.16 -21/15:09.80
Alina Reh 🇩🇪15:04.10 -19/
Maureen Koster 🇳🇱15:06.86 -22/15:06.86
Rose Davies 🇦🇺15:07.49 -22/15:07.49
Tsige Gebreselama 🇪🇹15:12.96 -19/
Roseline Chepngetich 🇰🇪16:07.0h -12/

W 400m Hurdles

AthletePB/SB
Femke Bol 🇳🇱52.03 -21/53.02
Anna Ryzhykova 🇺🇦52.96 -21/54.50
Viktoriya Tkachuk 🇺🇦53.76 -21/54.81
Jessie Knight 🇬🇧54.09 -22/54.09
Amalie Hammild Iuel 🇳🇴54.72 -19/56.77
Carolina Krafzik 🇩🇪54.72 -21/57.05
Lina Nielsen 🇬🇧54.73 -22/54.73
Line Kloster 🇳🇴54.99 -22/54.99

W Shot Put

AthletePB/SB
Chase Ealey 🇺🇸19.98 -22/19.98
Auriol Dongmo 🇵🇹19.75 -21/19.68
Sarah Mitton 🇨🇦19.58 -22/19.58
Danniel Thomas-Dodd 🇯🇲19.55 -19/19.53
Maggie Ewen 🇺🇸19.47 -19/19.32
Fanny Roos 🇸🇪19.34 -21/19.10
Jessica Schilder 🇳🇱19.19 -22/19.19
Sophie McKinna 🇬🇧18.61 -19/17.36
Axelina Johansson 🇸🇪18.39 -22/18.39

W Discus Throw

AthletePB/SB
Valarie Allman 🇺🇸71.46 -22/71.46
Sandra Perković 🇭🇷71.41 -17/67.26
Kristin Pudenz 🇩🇪66.94 -22/66.94
Mélina Robert-Michon 🇫🇷66.73 -16/62.61
Claudine Vita 🇩🇪66.64 -19/64.04
Liliana Cá 🇵🇹66.40 -21/62.47
Marike Steinacker 🇩🇪64.55 -22/64.55
Lisa Brix Pedersen 🇩🇰61.29 -22/61.29



Ostrava Gold Spike 2022 - Results


You can follow Ostrava Golden Spike results in real-time via the events live result service.


Ostrava Gold Spike - Meeting records




Usain Bolt ran 100 meters in 9,77 Ostrava back in 2009. The run was wind assisted (+2,1) so the result doesn't count as a meeting record.

DisciplineAthleteResultYear
100 yAsafa POWELL 🇯🇲9.07 -0.52010
100 mAsafa POWELL 🇯🇲9.83 -0.52010
100 mUsain BOLT 🇯🇲9.77 W 2.12009
150 mArthur Gue CISSÉ (Ivory Coast)15.15  0.52020
200 mUsain BOLT 🇯🇲19.83 0.32008
300 mWayde VAN NIEKERK 🇿🇦30.81 WB2017
400 mLaShawn MERRITT 🇺🇸44.162014
600 mAdam KSZCZOT 🇵🇱1:16.022015
800 mWilfred BUNGEI 🇰🇪1:43.242003
1000 mIlham Tanui ÖZBILEN 🇹🇷2:15.082014
1500 mCornelius CHIRCHIR 🇰🇪3:31.172003
1 mileHaran KEITANY 🇰🇪3:49.572009
3000 mCaleb NDIKU 🇰🇪7:31.662014
5000 mJacob KIPLIMO 🇺🇬12:48.632020
10 000 mKenenisa BEKELE 🇪🇹26:20.312004
20 000 mHaile GEBRSELASSIE 🇪🇹56:25.98 WR2007
1 HourHaile GEBRSELASSIE 🇪🇹21.285 WR2007
3000 m HPaul KIPSIELE KOECH 🇰🇪8:02.552011
110 m HDayron ROBLES 🇨🇺12.87 WR 0.92008
400 m HKarsten WARHOLM 🇳🇴47.622020
400 m HAbderrahman SAMBA 🇶🇦47.37 RS2018
High jumpMutaz Essa BARSHIM 🇶🇦helmi.382018
Pole vaultSam KENDRICKS 🇺🇸touko.932019
Long jumpJuan Miguel ECHEVARRÍA 🇨🇺8.66 1.02018
Triple jumpChristian TAYLOR 🇺🇸17.57 -1.12017
Triple jumpSheryf EL-SHERYF 🇺🇦17.72 1.3 RS2011
Shot-putRyan CROUSER 🇺🇸22.432020
Discus throwLuís DELÍS 🇨🇺68.061983
Hammer throwPawel FAJDEK 🇵🇱83.442017
JavelinJan ŽELEZNÝ 🇨🇿94.641996
4x100 mPORTER, COLLINS, PATTON, SPEARMON (All-Stars)38.592012
4x100 mRODGERS, LYLES, BLAKE, TRACEY (Americas)38.05 RS2018
4×400 mJEROME DAVIS, MILLS, CARTER, McCRAY 🇺🇸3:01.492001



DisciplineAthleteResultYear
100 yVeronica CAMPBELL-BROWN 🇯🇲9.91 1.12011
100 mVeronica CAMPBELL-BROWN 🇯🇲10.76 1.12011
150 mDafne SCHIPPERS 🇳🇱16.56 0.62020
200 mJarmila KRATOCHVÍLOVÁ 🇨🇿22.07 -1.01981
300 mShaunae MILLER-UIBO 🇧🇸34.412019
400 mTáňa KOCEMBOVÁ 🇨🇿49.671983
400 m Salwa Eid NASSER 🇧🇭49.32 RS2018
800 mMaria MUTOLA (MOZ)1:57.722004
800 m Caster SEMENYA 🇿🇦1:54.77 RS2018
1000 mIrina KRAKOVIAK 🇱🇹2:40.082005
1500 mFaith KIPYEGON 🇰🇪3:59.052020
2000 mGenzebe DIBABA 🇪🇹5:27.502014
3000 mBelynesh OLJIRA 🇪🇹8:38.552016
3000 m Sifan HASSAN 🇳🇱8:27.50 RS2018
5000 mMesret DEFAR 🇪🇹14:30.182007
10 000 mTirunesh DIBABA 🇪🇹30:26.672013
1 HourDire TUNE 🇪🇹18.517 m (WR)2008
20 000 mDire TUNE 🇪🇹1:05:35.32009
3000 m HNorah JERUTO 🇪🇹9:11.332018
3000 m HBeatrice CHEPKOECH 🇰🇪9:07.92 RS2018
100 m HSharika NELVIS 🇺🇸12.55 -1.72015
100 m HDanielle WILLIAMS 🇯🇲12.49 -0.1 RS2018
300 m HFemke BOL 🇳🇱38.552020
400 m HZuzana HEJNOVÁ 🇨🇿53.322013
High jumpMariya LASITSKENE (RUS/ANA)2.kesä2019
Pole vaultStacy DRAGILA 🇺🇸huhti.832004
Pole vault Anzhelika SIDOROVA4.85 RS2018
Pole vault Katerina STEFANIDI 🇬🇷4.85 RS2018
Pole vault Sandi MORRIS 🇺🇸4.85 RS2018
Long jumpEva MURKOVÁ 🇨🇿7.00 +0.11984
Triple jumpYamile ALDAMA 🇨🇺15.00 0.02003
Shot-putHelena FIBINGEROVÁ 🇨🇿21.961977
Discus throwZdeňka ŠILHAVÁ 🇨🇿69.521987
Hammer throwAnita WLODARCZYK 🇵🇱79.722017
JavelinBarbora ŠPOTÁKOVÁ 🇨🇿67.782012
4x100 mDRINKOVÁ, SOKOLOVÁ, ŠIROKÁ, KRATOCHVÍLOVÁ 🇨🇿44.071982
4x100 m TENORIO, MILLER-UIBO, PRANDINI, ROSA (Americas)42.11 RS2018
4x400 mMOLNÁR, KOZÁRY, BÁTORI, FORGÁCS 🇭🇺3:33.91991
3000 m walkAnežka DRAHOTOVÁ 🇨🇿11:52.382015