Ruka Nordic FIS World Cup 2021 - Schedule & Results

Ruka Nordic - FIS World Cup 2021


The Ruka Nordic weekend kicks off the cross country skiing FIS World Cup season 2021-2022 in the end of November 26.-28.11.2021. On this page you will find all the essential Ruka Nordic info such as the schedule and results.
The Ruka World Cup weekend (Ruka Nordic) has been in the FIS World Cup schedule since the 2002-2003 season. This season we will see nordic combined, ski jumping and cross country skiing events in Ruka on 26.-28.11.2021.

In cross country skiing a mini tour called the Ruka Triple has been competed in Ruka during the weekend but this year the Triple will not be competed.

The Ruka area by night.
Photo: Ruka Nordic -kuvapankki
The Ruka area by night.




Ruka Nordic 2021 – Schedule & timetables


Here you can find the schedule for the Ruka Nordic 2021. The nordic combined starts already on Thursday with a provisional competition. The official competitions are scheduled from Friday to Sunday.

NOTE: All times are CEST, GMT+1.

Friday 26th November


On Friday cross country skiers will compete in classic style sprints. Ski jumpers will qualify for the Saturday´s main event. The first nordic combined event of the weekend will also be competed.

TimeEventDiscipline
10:00Cross countrySprint (c) qualification, women
10:40Cross countrySprint (c) qualification, men
11:00Nordic combinedHS142, men
12:30Cross countrySprint (c) finals, women
12:30Cross countrySprint (c) finals, men
15:10Nordic combined5 km men
17:10Ski JumpingHS142 qualification, men



Saturday 27th November


Cross country classic style intermediate races, ski jumping HS142 competition and another nordic combined race are competed in Ruka on Saturday.

TimeEventDiscipline
9:10Nordic combinedHS142, men
13:45Cross country10 km (c) intermediate, women
xx:xxCross country15 km (c) intermediate, men (starttime confirmation 12:00)
15:30Nordic combined10 km, men
16:30Ski JumpingHS142, men


Sunday 28th November


The weekend comes to an end in cross country skiing with the men´s and women´s freestyle pursuits which decide the Ruka Treble winners. In nordic combined and ski jumping the final events are competed.

TimeEventDiscipline
9:10Nordic combinedHS142, men
10:20Cross country15 km (f) pursuit, men
12:30Cross country10 km (f) pursuit, women
15:05Nordic combined10 km, men
16:15Ski JumpingHS142, men


Celebrations after a hard race in Ruka Nordic 2016. In the picture from left: Krista Pärmäkoski, Marit Björgen and Heidi Weng.
Photo: Ruka Nordic -kuvapankki
Celebrations after a hard race in Ruka Nordic 2016. In the picture from left: Krista Pärmäkoski, Marit Björgen and Heidi Weng.


Ruka Nordic FIS World Cup 2021 - Results


We will update the race results/live result links here after each race is finished. See live results.

Ruka Nordic - Ski jumping 28.11.2021


Men HS142

#AthleteResult
1.Anze Lanisek (SLO)311,9
2.Karl Geiger (GER)310,3
3.Markus Eisenbichler (GER)305,2
4.Marius Lindvik (NOR)297,5
5.Cene Prevc (SLO)296,8
6.Peter Prevc (SLO)288,2
7.Stefan Kraft (AUT)284,0
8.Manuel Fettner (AUT)281,8
9.Stephan Leyhe (GER)281,6
10.Andreas Wellinger (GER)281,5

Ruka Nordic - Nordic combined 28.11.2021


Ski jump HS142 + 10 km skiing

#AthleteResult
1.Jarl Magnus Riiber (NOR)25.08,3
2.Johannes Lamparter (AUT)+12,4
3.Jens Lurås Oftebro (NOR)+33,0
4.Terence Weber (GER)+34,9
5.Lukas Greiderer (AUT)+36,6
6.Ryota Yamamoto (JPN)+40,8
7.Manuel Faisst (GER)+44,7
8.Mario Seidl (AUT)+45,2
9.Johannes Rydzek (GER)+55,7
10.Ilkka Herola (FIN)+57,1

Ruka Nordic cross-country 28.11.2021


Naisten 10 km (p)

#UrheilijaTulos
1.Therese Johaug (NOR)25.56,0
2.Frida Karlsson (SWE)+7,8
3.Heidi Weng (NOR)+37,9
4.Krista Pärmäkoski (FIN)+38,3
5.Rosie Brennan (USA)+38,4
6.Ebba Andersson (SWE)+41,1
7.Katharina Hennig (GER)+43,9
8.Moa Olsson (SWE)+49,8
9.Kerttu Niskanen (FIN)+51,5
10.Victoria Carl (GER)+1.09,6

Men´s 15 km (f) pursuit

#AthleteResult
1.Alexander Bolshunov (RUS)35.23,7
2.Sergey Ustiugov (RUS)+0,5
3.Artem Maltsev (RUS)+0,7
4.Ivan Yakimushkin (RUS)+5,3
5.Michal Novak (CZE)+9,2
6.Ilia Semikov (RUS)+12,7
7.Lucas Bögl (GER)+17,3
8.Alexey Chervotkin (RUS)+50,6
9.Federico Pellegrino (ITA)+57,4
10.Francesco de Fabiani (ITA)+57,7

Iivo Niskanen and the Norwegian skiers did not start due to cold weather.


Ruka Nordic ski jump 27.11.2021


Men HS142

#AthleteResult
1.Ryoyu Kobayashi (JPN)324,5
2.Anze Lanisek (SLO)318,9
3.Markus Eisenbichler (GER)304,4
4.Stefan Kraft (AUT)289,8
5.Karl Geiger (GER)289,6
6.Killian Peier (SUI)282,9
7.Pius Paschke (GER)279,0
8.Kamil Stoch (POL)278,6
9.Timi Zajc (SLO)272,9
10.Yukiya Sato (JPN)265,0
36.Niko Kytösaho (FIN)117,8

Ruka Nordic - nordic combined 27.11.2021


HS142 + 10 km

#AthleteResult
1.Terence Weber (GER)26.11,0
2.Eric Frenzel (GER)+1,2
3.Vinzenz Geiger (GER)+2,3
4.Kristjan Ilves (EST)+2,8
5.Julian Schmid (GER)+3,1
6.Lukas Greiderer (AUT)+3,4
7.Jørgen Gråbak (NOR)+4,3
8.Johannes Lamparter (AUT)+4,5
9.Akito Watabe (JPN)+5,5
10.Ryota Yamamoto (JPN)+6,0

Ruka Nordic cross-country 27.11.2021


Women´s 10 km (c)

#AthleteResult
1.Frida Karlsson (SWE)24.29,4
2.Therese Johaug (NOR)+13,7
3.Katharina Hennig (GER)+15,2
4.Ebba Andersson (SWE)+31,8
5.Krista Pärmäkoski (FIN)+35,1
6.Rosie Brennan (USA)+38,6
7.Kerttu Niskanen (FIN)+42,4
8.Tatiana Sorina (RUS)+45,6
9.Yulia Stupak (RUS)+54,7
10.Heidi Weng (NOR)+55,7

Men´s 15 km (c)

#AthleteResult
1.Iivo Niskanen (FIN)33.08,6
2.Alexey Chervotkin (RUS)+8,3
3.Alexander Bolshunov (RUS)+14,1
4.Erik Valnes (NOR)+15,2
5.Sergey Ustiugov (RUS)+21,1
6.Ilia Semikov (RUS)+26,0
7.Emil Iversen (NOR)+28,9
8.Ivan Yakimushkin (RUS)+29,5
9.Johannes Høsflot Klæbo (NOR)+41,7
10.Pål Golberg (NOR)+45,7


Rukan Nordic ski jumping 26.11.2021


Men´s qualification HS142

#AthleteResult
1.Ryoyu Kobayashi (JPN)168,6 Q
2.Daniel Huber (AUT)160,0 Q
3.Pius Paschke (GER)154,7 Q
4.Naoki Nakamura (JPN)153,3 Q
5.Stefan Kraft (AUT)152,9 Q
6.Karl Geiger (GER)152,5 Q
7.Jan Hörl (AUT)151,5 Q
8.Markus Eisenbichler (GER)149,5 Q
9.Robert Johansson (NOR)147,6 Q
10.Timi Zajc (SLO)146,6 Q

53. Halvor Egner Granerud (NOR) 97,9

Rukan Nordic - nordic combined 26.11.2021


Ski jump + 5 km skiing

#AthleteResult
1.Jarl Magnus Riiber (NOR)12.16,1
2.Johannes Lamparter (AUT)+20,2
3.Jens Lurås Oftebro (NOR)+22,2
4.Mario Seidl (AUT)+23,8
5.Manuel Faisst (GER)+32,1
6.Lukas Greiderer (AUT)+45,7
7.Jørgen Gråbak (NOR)+47,5
8.Kristjan Ilves (EST)+51,8
9.Ryota Yamamoto (JPN)+1.16,6
10.Johannes Rydzek (GER)+1.26,1

Rukan Nordic cross-country 26.11.2021


Men's sprint (c) final

#AthleteResult
1.Alexander Terentev (RUS)2.31,90
2.Johannes Høsflot Klæbo (NOR)+1,18
3.Erik Valnes (NOR)+2,13
4.Richard Jouve (FRA)+3,01
5.Håvard Solås Taugbøl (NOR)+4,72
6.Joni Mäki (FIN)+8,53

Women's sprint (c) final

#AthleteResult
1.Maja Dahlqvist (SWE)3.01,81
2.Johanna Hagström (SWE)+1,77
3.Maiken Caspersen Falla (NOR)+2,02
4.Johanna Matintalo (FIN)+3,21
5.Katri Lylynperä (FIN)+3,74
6.Frida Karlsson (SWE)+3,97



Ruka Nordic - nordic combined 26.11.2021


Ski jump HS142

#UrheilijaTulos
1.Jarl Magnus Riiber (NOR)0.00
2.Mario Seidl (AUT)+0.01
3.Manuel Faisst (GER)+0.10
4.Johannes Lamparter (AUT)+0.32
5.Kristijan Ilves (EST)+0.40
6.Jens Lurås Oftebro (NOR)+0.41
7.Lukas Greiderer (AUT)+0.43
8.Ryota Yamamoto (JPN)+0.56
9.Jørgen Gråbak (NOR)+1.02
10.Akito Watabe (JPN)+1.26

Rukan Nordic cross-country 26.11.2021


Men's sprint (c) qualification

#UrheilijaTulos
1.Alexander Terentev (RUS)2.31,13 Q
2.Richard Jouve (FRA)+1,62 Q
3.Johannes Høsflot Klæbo (NOR)+1,72 Q
4.Erik Valnes (NOR)+2,16 Q
5.James Clinton Schoonmaker (USA)+3,01 Q
6.Pål Golberg (NOR)+3,17 Q
7.Marcus Grate (SWE)+3,38 Q
8.Ben Ogden (USA)+3,68 Q
9.Joni Mäki (FIN)+3,71 Q
10.Lauri Vuorinen (FIN)+4,28 Q

Women's sprint (c) qualification

#AthleteResult
1.Jessie Diggins (USA)2.58,85
2.Maja Dahlqvist (SWE)+0,77
3.Maiken Caspersen Falla (NOR)+0,82
4.Johanna Hagström (SWE)+0,89
5.Krista Pärmäkoski (FIN)+1,09
6.Johanna Matintalo (FIN)+1,65
7.Anna Dyvik (SWE)+1,89
8.Rosie Brennan (USA)+1,90
9.Natalia Nepryaeva (RUS)+2,70
10.Anna Svendsen (NOR)+3,07




FIS live results





Teams for the Ruka Nordic cross country skiing World Cup 2021


We will update the top teams here when the skiers have been named.

Team Norway


WomenMen
Falla, Maiken CaspersenGolberg, Pål
Haga, RagnhildHolund, Hans Christer
Johaug, ThereseIversen, Emil
Kalvå, Anne KjerstiKlæbo, Johannes Høsflot
Myhrvold, MathildeKrüger, Simen Hegstad
Stenseth, Ane AppelkvistTaugbøl, Håvard Solås
Svendsen, AnnaValnes, Erik
Weng, HeidiRysstad, Aron Åkre
Weng, Lotta Udnes 
Østberg, Ingvild Flugstad 


Team Sweden


WomenMen
Ebba AnderssonGustaf Berglund
Maja DahlqvistFredrik Andersson
Anna DyvikMarcus Grate
Johanna HagströmCalle Halfvarsson
Charlotte KallaJohan Häggström
Frida KarlssonLeo Johansson
Louise LindströmFredrik Jonsson
Moa OlssonOlof Jonsson
Jenny SolinAnton Persson
 Eric Rosjö


Team Russia


WomenMen
Natalia NepryaevaAlexander Bolshunov
Julia StupakGleb Retivykh
Tatiana SorinaAlexander Terentev
Lilia VasilievaSergey Ustiugov
Anastasiya FaleevaAndrey Melnichenko
Mariya IstominaSergey Ardashev
Yana KirpichenkoDenis Filomonov
Anasrasia RygalinaAndrey Larkov
Olga KucherukEvgeniy Belov
Hristina MatsokinaAlexey Chervotkin
 Ilia Semikov
 Artem Maltsev
 Ivan Yakimushkin
 Alexander Bessmertnykh



Team Finland


WomenMen
Krista PärmäkoskiIivo Niskanen
Kerttu NiskanenRistomatti Hakola
Katri LylynperäJoni Mäki
Jasmi JoensuuPerttu Hyvärinen
Johanna MatintaloLauri Lepistö
Anne KyllönenRemi Lindholm
Maaret PajunojaVerneri Suhonen
Anni AlakoskiVille Ahonen
Katariina LonkaJuuso Haarala
Vilma NissinenJuuso Mäkelä
Eveliina PiippoLauri Vuorinen
Tiia OlkkonenEmil Liekari
Tuuli RaunioEero Rantala
Josefiina BöökArsi Ruuskanen
Jasmin KähäräMiro Karppanen
Amanda SaariLauri Mannila
Anni KainulainenWiljam Mattila
 Alexander Ståhlberg
 Juuso Haarala
 Niilo Moilanen


Team USA


WomenMen
Rosie BrennanGus Schumacher
Jessie DigginsJC Schoonmaker
Hailey SwirbulKevin Bolger
Julia KernScott Patterson
Katharine OgdenLogan Hanneman
Sydney Palmer-LegerJohnny Hagenbuch
Hannah HalvorsenLuke Jager
Novie McCabeNoel Keeffe
Kendall KramerZanden McMullin
Sophia LaukliBen Ogden
 Hunter Wonders

Ruka Nordic 2019.
Photo: Risto Raunio (Ruka Nordic -kuvapankki)
Ruka Nordic 2019.


The Ruka Triple 2020 - Final standings


Men final results

#AthleteTime
1.Johannes Høsflot Klæbo (NOR)1:11.19,8
2.Alexander Bolshunov (RUS)+0,7
3.Emil Iversen (NOR)+3,0
4.Hans Christer Holund (NOR)+19,5
5.Iivo Niskanen (FIN)+27,3
6.Andrew Musgrave (GBR)+27,7
7.Alexey Chervotkin (RUS)+32,9
8.Evgeniy Belov (RUS)+33,4
9.Andrey Melnichenko (RUS)+35,9
10.Ristomatti Hakola (FIN)+37,1

Women final results

#AthleteTime
1.Therese Johaug (NOR)53.12,2
2.Tatiana Sorina (RUS)+47,0
3.Ebba Andersson (SWE)+48,6
4.Frida Karlsson (SWE)+50,8
5.Rosie Brennan (USA)+52,5
6.Helene Marie Fossesholm (NOR)+54,8
7.Linn Svahn (SWE)+1.06,9
8.Maja Dahlqvist (SWE)+1.08,8
9.Kerttu Niskanen (FIN)+1.14,5
10.Natalia Nepryaeva (RUS)+1.15,6





Ruka Nordic FIS World Cup 2020 - Results


Rukan Nordic, nordic combined 29.11.2020


Men HS142 + 10 km

#AthleteResult
1.Jens Lurås Oftebro (NOR)25.22,1
2.Fabian Riessle (GER)+1.9
3.Manuel Faisst (GER)+6,4
4.Johannes Lamparter (AUT)+11,8
5.Kristijan Ilves (EST)+33,2
6.Vinzenz Geiger (GER)+59,3
7.Eric Frenzel (GER)+59,6
8.Eero Hirvonen (FIN)+1.00,8
9.Akito Watabe (JPN)+1.01,6
10.Ilkka Herola (FIN)+1.02,5

Ruka Nordic world cup 29.11.2020


Men´s 15 km pursuit (f)

#AthleteResults
1.Johannes Høsflot Klæbo (NOR)35.09,8
2.Alexander Bolshunov (RUS)+0,7
3.Emil Iversen (NOR)+3,0
4.Hans Christer Holund (NOR)+19,5
5.Iivo Niskanen (FIN)+27,3
6.Andrew Musgrave (GBR)+27,7
7.Alexey Chervotkin (RUS)+32,9
8.Evgeniy Belov (RUS)+33,4
9.Andrey Melnichenko (RUS)+35,9
10.Ristomatti Hakola (FIN)+37,1

Women´s 10 km pursuit (f)

#AthleteResults
1.Therese Johaug (NOR)25.06,2
2.Tatiana Sorina (RUS)+47,0
3.Ebba Andersson (SWE)+48,6
4.Frida Karlsson (SWE)+50,8
5.Rosie Brennan (USA)+52,5
6.Helene Marie Fossesholm (NOR)+54,8
7.Linn Svahn (SWE)+1.06,9
8.Maja Dahlqvist (SWE)+1.08,8
9.Kerttu Niskanen (FIN)+1.14,5
10.Natalia Nepryaeva (RUS)+1.15,6


Ski Jumping World Cup Ruka 28.11.2020


Men HS142

#AthletePoints
1.Markus Eisenbichler (GER)313,4
2.Piotr Zyla (POL)294,1
3.Dawid Kubacki (POL)293,9
4.Halvor Egner Granerud (NOR)291,2
5.Yukiya Sato (JPN)276,1
6.Robert Johansson (NOR)275,7
7.Bor Pavlovcic (SLO)274,9
8.Pius Paschke (GER)268,5
9.Karl Geiger (GER)265,2
9.Klemens Muranka (POL)265,2



Ruka Nordic World Cup 28.11.2020


[saraketaulukko]

Women´s 10 km (c)

#AthleteTime
1.Therese Johaug (NOR)25.01,4
2.Frida Karlsson (SWE)+21,8
3.Ebba Andersson (SWE)+26,0
4.Tatiana Sorina (RUS)+26,1
5.Natalia Nepryaeva (RUS)+30,3
6.Kerttu Niskanen (FIN)+44,9
7.Tiril Udnes Weng (NOR)+45,5
8.Rosie Brennan (USA)+46,6
9.Helene Marie Fossesholm (NOR)+50,2
10.Maja Dahlqvist (SWE)+52,5

Miehet 15 km (p)

#UrheilijaTulos
1.Johannes Høsflot Klæbo (NOR)34.04,6
2.Alexey Chervotkin (RUS)+15,2
3.Alexander Bolshunov (RUS)+18,0
4.Emil Iversen (NOR)+19,8
5.Iivo Niskanen (FIN)+21,7
6.Andrew Musgrave (GBR)+32,8
7.Ilia Semikov (RUS)+33,2
8.Evgeniy Belov (RUS)+37,7
9.Ilia Poroshkin (RUS)+42,3
10.Hans Christer Holund (NOR)+47,2



Ruka Nordic World Cup 27.11.2020


Men´s sprint final (c)

#UrheilijaTulos
1.Erik Valnes (NOR)2.29,6
2.Johannes Høsflot Klæbo (NOR)+0,6
3.Emil Iversen (NOR)+4,1
4.Alexander Bolshunov (RUS)+6,3
5.Håvard Solås Taugbøl (NOR)+15,5
6.Jovian Heidiger (SUI)+19,6

Women´s sprint final (c)

#UrheilijaTulos
1.Linn Svahn (SWE)2.54,3
2.Maja Dahlqvist (SWE)+0,6
3.Jonna Sundling (SWE)+0,7
4.Lotta Udnes Weng (NOR)+2,6
5.Ane Appelkvist Stenseth (NOR)+3,9
6.Emma Ribom (SWE)+5,6



Men´s sprint (c) qual

#AthleteResults
1.Johannes Høsflot Klæbo (NOR)2.33,32
2.Erik Valnes (NOR)+1,62
3.Joni Mäki (FIN)+3,70
4.Håvard Solås Taugbøl (NOR)+3,77
5.Alexander Bolshunov (RUS)+4,17
6.Federico Pellegrino (ITA)+4,42
7.Pål Golberg (NOR)+6,80
8.Gleb Retivykh (RUS)+7,49
9.Iivo Niskanen (FIN)+7,82
10.Emil Iversen (NOR)+7,91

Women´s sprint (c) qual

#AthleteResults
1.Ane Appelkvist Stenseth (NOR)2.55,94
2.Maja Dahlqvist (SWE)+4,10
3.Linn Svahn (SWE)+5,60
4.Greta Laurent (ITA)+5,92
5.Tiril Udnes Weng (NOR)+5,99
6.Jonna Sundling (SWE)+6,53
7.Tatiana Sorina (RUS)+7,06
8.Anna Dyvik (SWE)+7,23
9.Anamarija Lampic (SLO)+7,57
10.Hedda Östberg Amundsen (NOR)+7,58





Men´s sprint final in Ruka World Cup 2019