Zürich Diamond League Finals 2021 | See schedule

Zürich Diamond League Finals 2021


The Diamond League season 2021 two-day finale will be competed in Zürich, Switzerland between 8th and 9th on September. See the event schedule, timetables, athletes and live results.
Weltklasse event at the Zürich Letzigrund stadium is the host for the two-day final event of the Diamond League 2021. The athletes with most points collected during the season will decide the overall Diamond League winner in each discipline.

Each overall winner will be awarded with a diamond trophy and a $30 000 check.



Zürich Diamond League Finals 2021 – Schedule & timetable


The Diamond League finals start in Zürich on Wednesday with seven final events. Wednesday's events are organized in very special conditions as all the action on the first day of the finals takes place in the city centre of Zürich.

Thursday is the main day of the finals as 25 Diamond League season 2021 champions will be settled on the second day of competition in stadium conditions in Zürich.

Wed 8th of September

TimeEvent
16:401000m Girls pursuit race Mille Gruyère
16:501000m Boys pursuit race Mille Gruyère
16:55Shot Put Women
16:55Shot Put Men
17:001000m Girls pursuit race Mille Gruyère
17:101000m Boys pursuit race Mille Gruyère
17:355000m Women
17:50High Jump Women
18:00Long Jump Men
18:00Long Jump Women
19:105000m Men


Thu 9th of September

TimeEvent
17:47Relay Girls+Boys LC Zurich Heat A
17:54Relay Girls+Boys LC Zurich Heat B
18:01Relay boys+girls "UBS Kids Cup Team" Heat A
18:08Relay boys+girls "UBS Kids Cup Team" Heat B
18:15Pole Vault Women
18:16Relay Girls+ Boys Schulsport.zh
18:20Discus Women
18:20Discus Men
18:25400mH Men additional event
18:35400m Women additional event
18:40Triple Jump Women
18:40Triple Jump Men
18:453000m Women/Men Wheelchair pursuit
18:52Opening Ceremony
19:04400m Women
19:15400m Men
19:263000mSC Women
19:46100mH Women
19:58110mH Men
20:061500m Women
20:171500m Men
20:21Pole Vault Men
20:22Javelin Men
20:22Javelin Women
20:25High Jump Men
20:29100m Women
20:38100m Men
20:463000mSC Men
21:03800m Women
21:13800m Men
21:25400mH Women
21:35400mH Men
21:44200m Women
21:52200m Men
22:00Diamond League Award Ceremony
22:10Closing Ceremony



Zürich Diamond League Finals 2021 - Entries


You can find the Zürich Diamond League Finals 2021 entries from the Diamond League homepage. The athletes have qualified for the finals by collecting points during the whole Diamon League 2021 season.


Zürich Diamond League Finals 2021 – Results


You can follow the Zürich Diamond League finals results in real-time form the Diamond League live results service.


Zürich Diamond League 2021 - Livestream


The Diamond League finals in Zürich will be streamed live on the Wanda Diamond League YouTube page.

The broadcast will be available only in the following countries: Bhutan, Bolivia, Chile, Cambodia, India, Indonesia, Ireland, Japan, Mongolia, Myanmar, South Korea, North Korea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Romania, Sri Lanka, Uruguay, Venezuela.

You can find the broadcasters for other countries from World Athletics homepage.




Meeting Records - Zürich Weltklasse


Men

DisciplineAthleteResultDate
100yAndré DE GRASSE (CAN)9.689.7.2020
100mYohan BLAKE (JAM)9.7630.8.2012
200mUsain BOLT (JAM)19.6630.8.2012
220yPietro MENNEA (ITA)20.6720.8.1975
400mButch REYNOLDS (USA)43.2917.8.1988
800mWilson KIPKETER (DEN)1:41.2413.8.1997
1500mHicham EL GUERROUJ (MAR)3:26.4512.8.1998
MileNoureddine MORCELI (ALG)3:45.1916.8.1995
3000mSaïd AOUITA (MAR)7:32.5413.8.1986
5000mHaile GEBRSELASSIE (ETH)12:41.8613.8.1997
110mHRoger KINGDOM (USA)12.9216.8.1989
110mH (0.99)Jason JOSEPH (SUI)13.4724.8.2017
200mHMartin LAUER (FRG)22.5h7.7.1959
400mHKarsten WARHOLM (NOR)46.9229.8.2019
3000mSCSaif Saaeed SHAHEEN (QAT)7:56.5418.8.2006
High JumpCharles AUSTIN (USA)2.407.8.1991
Pole VaultIgor TRANDENKOV (RUS)5.9514.8.1996
Pole Vault ind.Shawnacy BARBER (CAN)5.922.9.2015
Long JumpJuan Miguel ECHEVARRÍA (CUB)8.6529.8.2019
Triple JumpChristian TAYLOR (USA)17.801.9.2016
Shot PutTomas WALSH (NZL)22.6030.8.2018
Shot Put ind.Ryan WHITING (USA)22.0328.8.2013
Discus ThrowVirgilijus ALEKNA (LTU)71.1211.8.2000
Hammer ThrowAndrey ABDUVALIYEV (TJK)83.2417.8.1994
Javelin ThrowRaymond HECHT (GER)92.2814.8.1996
Javelin Throw (old)Uwe HOHN (GDR)94.4221.8.1985
4x100mUnited States37.4519.8.2010



Women

DisciplineAthleteResultDate
100mEvelyn ASHFORD (USA)10.7622.8.1984
150mAllyson FELIX (USA)16.819.7.2020
200mMerlene OTTEY (JAM)21.6615.8.1990
220yRenate STECHER (GDR)22.7020.8.1975
400mJarmila KRATOCHVÍLOVÁ (TCH)48.8618.8.1982
800mPamela JELIMO (KEN)1:54.0129.8.2008
1000mJolanta JANUCHTA (POL)2:32.7019.8.1981
1500mTatyana KAZANKINA (URS)3:52.4713.8.1980
MileSvetlana MASTERKOVA (RUS)4:12.5614.8.1996
3000mAlmaz AYANA (ETH)8:22.343.9.2015
5000mVivian Jepkemoi CHERUIYOT (KEN)14:30.108.9.2011
100mHGail DEVERS (USA)joulu.3911.8.2000
300mHGeorganne MOLINE (USA)39.089.7.2020
400mHKim BATTEN (USA)52.8412.8.1998
3000mSCRuth JEBET (BRN)8:55.2924.8.2017
High JumpHestrie CLOETE (RSA)2.046.8.2004
High JumpVenelina VENEVA-MATEEVA (BUL)2.0418.8.2006
High JumpBlanka VLAŠIĆ (CRO)2.047.9.2007
Pole VaultYelena ISINBAYEVA (RUS)5.0628.8.2009
Pole Vault ind.Katerina STEFANIDI (GRE)4.8723.8.2017
Pole Vault ind.Sandi MORRIS (USA)4.8723.8.2017
Pole Vault ind.Anzhelika SIDOROVA (ANA)4.8728.8.2019
Long JumpHeike DRECHSLER (GDR)7.3921.8.1985
Triple JumpAnna BIRYUKOVA (RUS)15.0316.8.1995
Shot PutLijiao GONG (CHN)20.3129.8.2019
Shot Put ind.Valerie ADAMS (NZL)20.9828.8.2013
Discus ThrowFaina MELNIK (URS)70.2020.8.1975
Javelin ThrowChristina OBERGFÖLL (GER)69.578.9.2011
Javelin Throw (old)Petra FELKE-MEIER (GDR)71.4013.8.1986
4x100mJamaica41.603.9.2015
3x100mUnited States32.259.7.2020


Videos from Zürich Weltklasse


Zürich Weltklasse 1985




Zürich Weltklasse 1998




Zürich Weltklasse 2018 (Diamond League)