Zürich Diamond League Finals 2022 | See schedule

Zürich Diamond League Finals 2022


The Diamond League season 2022 two-day finale will be competed in Zürich, Switzerland between 7th and 8th of September. See the event schedule, timetables, athletes and live results.
Weltklasse event at the Zürich Letzigrund stadium is the host for the two-day final event of the Diamond League 2022. The athletes with most points collected during the season will decide the overall Diamond League winner in each discipline.

Each overall winner will be awarded with a diamond trophy and a $30 000 check.



Zürich Diamond League Finals 2022 – Schedule & timetable


The Diamond League finals start in Zürich on Wednesday with six final events. Wednesday's events are organized in very special conditions as all the action on the first day of the finals takes place in the city centre of Zürich.

Thursday is the main day of the finals as 26 Diamond League season 2022 champions will be settled on the second day of competition in stadium conditions in Zürich.

Wednesday (Sechseläutenplatz)


  • 5000m Women
  • 5000m Men
  • High Jump Men
  • Pole Vault Women
  • Shot Put Women
  • Shot Put Men

Thursday (Letzigrund)


  • 100m Women
  • 100m Men
  • 200m Women
  • 200m Men
  • 400m Women
  • 400m Men
  • 800m Women
  • 800m Men
  • 1500m Women
  • 1500m Men
  • 100m Hurdles Women
  • 100m Hurdles Men
  • 400m Hurdles Women
  • 400m Hurdles Men
  • 3000m Steeple Women
  • 3000m Steeple Men
  • High Jump Women
  • Pole Vault Men
  • Long Jump Women
  • Long Jump Men
  • Triple Jump Women
  • Triple Jump Men
  • Discus Women
  • Discus Men
  • Javelin Throw Women
  • Javelin Throw Men



Zürich Diamond League 2022 – Entries


We will update the Zürich Diamond League entries here.


Zürich Diamond League 2022 – Results


We will update the Zürich Diamond League results here.



Meeting Records - Zürich Weltklasse


Men

DisciplineAthleteResultDate
100yAndré DE GRASSE (CAN)9.689.7.2020
100mYohan BLAKE (JAM)9.7630.8.2012
200mUsain BOLT (JAM)19.6630.8.2012
220yPietro MENNEA (ITA)20.6720.8.1975
400mButch REYNOLDS (USA)43.2917.8.1988
800mWilson KIPKETER (DEN)1:41.2413.8.1997
1500mHicham EL GUERROUJ (MAR)3:26.4512.8.1998
MileNoureddine MORCELI (ALG)3:45.1916.8.1995
3000mSaïd AOUITA (MAR)7:32.5413.8.1986
5000mHaile GEBRSELASSIE (ETH)12:41.8613.8.1997
110mHRoger KINGDOM (USA)12.9216.8.1989
110mH (0.99)Jason JOSEPH (SUI)13.4724.8.2017
200mHMartin LAUER (FRG)22.5h7.7.1959
400mHKarsten WARHOLM (NOR)46.9229.8.2019
3000mSCSaif Saaeed SHAHEEN (QAT)7:56.5418.8.2006
High JumpCharles AUSTIN (USA)2.407.8.1991
Pole VaultIgor TRANDENKOV (RUS)5.9514.8.1996
Pole Vault ind.Shawnacy BARBER (CAN)5.922.9.2015
Long JumpJuan Miguel ECHEVARRÍA (CUB)8.6529.8.2019
Triple JumpChristian TAYLOR (USA)17.801.9.2016
Shot PutTomas WALSH (NZL)22.6030.8.2018
Shot Put ind.Ryan WHITING (USA)22.0328.8.2013
Discus ThrowVirgilijus ALEKNA (LTU)71.1211.8.2000
Hammer ThrowAndrey ABDUVALIYEV (TJK)83.2417.8.1994
Javelin ThrowRaymond HECHT (GER)92.2814.8.1996
Javelin Throw (old)Uwe HOHN (GDR)94.4221.8.1985
4x100mUnited States37.4519.8.2010



Women

DisciplineAthleteResultDate
100mEvelyn ASHFORD (USA)10.7622.8.1984
150mAllyson FELIX (USA)16.819.7.2020
200mMerlene OTTEY (JAM)21.6615.8.1990
220yRenate STECHER (GDR)22.7020.8.1975
400mJarmila KRATOCHVÍLOVÁ (TCH)48.8618.8.1982
800mPamela JELIMO (KEN)1:54.0129.8.2008
1000mJolanta JANUCHTA (POL)2:32.7019.8.1981
1500mTatyana KAZANKINA (URS)3:52.4713.8.1980
MileSvetlana MASTERKOVA (RUS)4:12.5614.8.1996
3000mAlmaz AYANA (ETH)8:22.343.9.2015
5000mVivian Jepkemoi CHERUIYOT (KEN)14:30.108.9.2011
100mHGail DEVERS (USA)joulu.3911.8.2000
300mHGeorganne MOLINE (USA)39.089.7.2020
400mHKim BATTEN (USA)52.8412.8.1998
3000mSCRuth JEBET (BRN)8:55.2924.8.2017
High JumpHestrie CLOETE (RSA)2.046.8.2004
High JumpVenelina VENEVA-MATEEVA (BUL)2.0418.8.2006
High JumpBlanka VLAŠIĆ (CRO)2.047.9.2007
Pole VaultYelena ISINBAYEVA (RUS)5.0628.8.2009
Pole Vault ind.Katerina STEFANIDI (GRE)4.8723.8.2017
Pole Vault ind.Sandi MORRIS (USA)4.8723.8.2017
Pole Vault ind.Anzhelika SIDOROVA (ANA)4.8728.8.2019
Long JumpHeike DRECHSLER (GDR)7.3921.8.1985
Triple JumpAnna BIRYUKOVA (RUS)15.0316.8.1995
Shot PutLijiao GONG (CHN)20.3129.8.2019
Shot Put ind.Valerie ADAMS (NZL)20.9828.8.2013
Discus ThrowFaina MELNIK (URS)70.2020.8.1975
Javelin ThrowChristina OBERGFÖLL (GER)69.578.9.2011
Javelin Throw (old)Petra FELKE-MEIER (GDR)71.4013.8.1986
4x100mJamaica41.603.9.2015
3x100mUnited States32.259.7.2020



Videos from Zürich Weltklasse


Zürich Weltklasse 1985




Zürich Weltklasse 1998




Zürich Weltklasse 2018 (Diamond League)