Nordic Combined - See FIS Schedule & Results

Nordic combined


Nordic combined is a traditional winter sport that combined ski jumping and cross country skiing. Our our nordic combined page you can find the sport info and statistics as well as the latest international competition results.
Nordic combined is a tradiotional sport that has been included in the Winter Olympics since the 1924 games in Chamonix, France. Nordic combined combines two other popular winter sports: ski jumping and cross country skiing.

Normally the competition starts with ski jumping and the jumping is followed by a 5, 10 or 15 km cross country skiing race. In the world cup the ski jumping competition is nowadays usually jumped from a big hill. The small hill is used only in a couple of World Cup races. The World Championships still include a small hill competition with 10 km skiing.

The cross country skiing part of the combined is competed with the Gundersen method which means that the best jumper starts first and the other competitors start after the calculated time difference based on the ski jumping points of every individual athlete.

Nordic combined - Competition schedule 2020-2021


The World Cup tour is the most respected yearly organized event series in the nordic combined. The crown jewels nordic combined are of course the World Championships (held every two years) and the Olympics (held every four years). The nordic combined championships are always organized together with cross country skiing and ski jumping in the FIS World Ski Champinonships.


NOTE! All the times in the calendar are Central European Time (CET), UTC +1.

Calendar Nordic combined

  • DateEventLocation
  • 26.11.2020 - 29.11.2020World Cup Ruka (men)Kuusamo, Finland
  • 4.12.2020 - 6.12.2020World Cup LillehammerLillehammer, Norway
  • 18.12.2020 - 20.12.2020World Cup Ramsau (men)Ramsau, Austria
  • 1.1.2021 - 3.1.2021World Cup OtepääOtepää, Viro
  • 8.1.2021 - 10.1.2021World Cup Chaux-Neuve (men)Chaux-Neuve, Ranska
  • 14.1.2021 - 17.1.2021World Cup Val di Fiemme (men)Val di Fiemme, Italy
  • 22.1.2021 - 24.1.2021World Cup Lahti (men)Lahti, Finland
  • 28.1.2021 - 31.1.2021World Cup Seefeld (men)Seefeld, Austria
  • 5.2.2021 - 7.2.2021World Cup Klingenthal (men)Klingenthal, Germany
  • 12.2.2021 - 14.2.2021World Cup Peking (men)Beijing, China
  • 26.2.2021 - 6.3.2021World Championships OberstdorfOberstdorf, Germany
    +
    Fri 26.02.2021 10:15HS106, men
    Fri 26.02.2021 16:0010 km, men
    Sat 27.02.2021 10:00HS106, women
    Sat 27.02.2021 15:305 km, women
    Sun 28.02.2021 10:00Team HS106, men
    Sun 28.02.2021 15:00Team 4 x 5 km, men
    Thu 04.03.2021 11:00HS137, men
    Thu 04.03.2021 15:1510 km, men
    Sat 06.03.2021 10:00Team sprint HS137, men
    Sat 06.03.2021 15:00Team sprint 2 x 7,5 km, men
  • 11.3.2021 - 13.3.2021World Cup Holmenkollen (men)Oslo, Norway
  • 19.3.2021 - 21.3.2021World Cup SchonachSchonach, Germany


Nordic combined - Results today


Here you can find the latest nordic combined results from the international competitions.

Nordic Combined 6.3.2021


Team sprint HS137/2x7,5 km

#NationResult
1.Japan0:00
2.Austria+2
3.Norway+34
4.Germany+1.12
5.France+1.22
6.Finland+1.43
7.Slovenia+2.59
8.Czech Republic+3.18
9.Poland+3.42
10.Estonia+3.49

World Ski Championships 4.3.2021 - Nordic combined


Men final results HS137 + 10 km

#AthleteTime
1.Johannes Lamparter (AUT)23.11,1
2.Jarl Magnus Riiber (NOR)+37,1
3.Akito Watabe (JPN)+45,8
4.Eric Frenzel (GER)+1.57,7
5.Fabian Riessle (GER)+1.57,9
6.Ilkka Herola (FIN)+1.59,0
7.Jens Lurås Oftebro (NOR)+2.04,3
8.Espen Andersen (NOR)+2.10,5
9.Laurent Mühlethaler (FRA)+2.27,1
10.Ryota Yamamoto (JPN)+2.31,5


Men ski jump HS137

#AthleteTime
1.Johannes Lamparter (AUT)0.00
2.Akito Watabe (JPN)+0.22
3.Jarl Magnus Riiber (NOR)+0.37
4.Ryota Yamamoto (JPN)+0.38
5.Mario Seidl (AUT)+1.34
6.Gasper Brecl (SLO)+1.40
7.Kristijan Ilves (EST)+1.43
8.Laurent Muhlethaler (FRA)+1.48
9.Espen Andersen (NOR)+1.49
10.Fabian Riessle (GER)+1.55


World Ski Champs 28.2.2021 - Nordic combined


Team HS106/20km

#NationTime
1.Norway43.57,7
2.Germany+42,7
3.Austria+49,1
4.Japan+2.13,4
5.Finland+2.38,7
6.France+2.54,4
7.Italy+3.25,4
8.Czech Republic+4.21,3


Team HS106

#AthleteTime
1.Austria0.00
2.Germany+0.25
3.Japan+0.30
4.Norway+0.35
5.Finland+1.30
6.France+1.54
7.Italy+2.15
8.Czech Republic+2.26
9.USA+2.50
10.Ukraine+4.43


World Ski Champs 26.2.2021 - Nordic combined


Women results HS106 + 5 km

#AthleteTime
1.Gyda Westvold Hansen (NOR)13.10,4
2.Mari Leinan Lund (NOR)+13,8
3.Marte Leinan Lund (NOR)+28,8
4.Anju Nakamura (JPN)+39,9
5.Tara Geraghty-Moats (USA)+1.09,4
6.Annika Sieff (ITA)+1.09,7
7.Daniela Dejori (ITA)+1.26,0
8.Lisa Hirner (AUT)+1.38,5
9.Sigrun Kleinrath (AUT)+1.39,5
10.Ayane Miyazaki (JPN)+1.43,6


Women HS106

#AthleteTime
1.Mari Leinan Lund (NOR)0.00
2.Gyda Westvold Hansen (NOR)+0.03
3.Svenja Würth (GER)+0.24
4.Marte Leinan Lund (NOR)+0.24
5.Annika Sieff (ITA)+0.39
6.Anju Nakamura (JPN)+0.50
7.Annalena Slamik (AUT)+0.56
8.Stefaniya Nadymova (RUS)+1.08
9.Daniela Dejori (ITA)+1.15
10.Ayane Miyazaki (JPN)+1.16


World Championships, nordic combined 26.2.2021


HS106 + 10km

#AthleteResult
1.Jarl Magnus Riiber (NOR)23.01,2
2.Ilkka Herola (FIN)+0,4
3.Jens Lurås Oftebro (NOR)+0,9
4.Eric Frenzel (GER)+5,9
5.Akito Watabe (JPN)+9,0
6.Fabian Riessle (GER)+16,8
7.Johannes Lamparter (AUT)+28,6
8.Lukas Greiderer (AUT)+1.01,9


Ski jumping HS106

#AthleteResult
1.Ryota Yamamoto (JPN)0:00
2.Akito Watabe (JPN)+20
3.Jarl Magnus Riiber (NOR)+22
4.Johannes Lamparter (AUT)+23
5.Kristijan Ilves (EST)+35
6.Lukas Greiderer (AUT)+37
7.Yoshito Watabe (JPN)+38
8.Eric Frenzel (GER)+40
9.Fabian Riessle (GER)+41
10.Ondrej Pazout (CZE)+41

JWSC Nordic combined 12.2.2021


Mixed Team

#TeamTime
1.Norway41.29,1
2.Austria+4,0
3.Italy+52,0
4.Germany+53,6
5.Japan+1.40,6
6.USA+3.08,7
7.Finland+3.37,8
8.Slovenia+4.53,4


JWSC 11.2.2021, Nordic combined


M20 final results jump + 10 km

#AthleteTime
1.Johannes Lamparter (AUT)26.24,3
2.Matteo Baud (FRA)+49,4
3.Stefan Rettenegger (AUT)+55,9
4.Otto Niittykoski (FIN)+1.29,5
5.Andreas Skoglung (NOR)+1.48,3
6.Manuel Einkemmer (AUT)+1.55,5
7.Perttu Reponen (FIN)+2.05,9
8.Kodai Kimura (JPN)+2.14,8
9.Christian Frank (GER)+2.27,1
10.Eidar Johan Ström (NOR)+2.37,6

*

M20 ski jump part HS100

#AthleteTime
1.Johannes Lamparter (AUT)0.00
2.Matteo Baud (FRA)+0.07
3.Jiri Konvalinka (CZE)+0.22
4.Marco Heinis (FRA)+0.27
5.Stefan Rettenegger (AUT)+0.28
6.Manuel Einkemmer (AUT)+0.30
7.Otto Niittykoski (FIN)+0.31
8.Eidar Johan Ström (NOR)+0.39
9.Florian Kolb (AUT)+0.41
10.Petr Sablatura (CZE)+0.48

[/saraketaulukko]

JWSC nordic combined 10.2.2021


W20 final results

#AthleteTime
1.Gyda Westvold Hansen (NOR)15.24,8
2.Marte Leinan Lund (NOR)+1.05,7
3.Lisa Hirner (AUT)+1.09,0
4.Yuna Kasai (JPN)+1.31,9
5.Ayane Miyazaki (JPN)+1.41,3
6.Daniela Dejori (ITA)+1.42,3
7.Mariia Kuzmina (RUS)+1.42,4
8.Ema Volavsek (SLO)+1.51,0
9.Annika Sieff (ITA)+2.05,1
10.Mille Moen Flatla (NOR)+2.20,4


W20 nordic combined ski jump

#AthleteTime
1.Gyda Westvold Hansen (NOR)0.00
2.Annika Sieff (ITA)+0.43
3.Mille Moen Flatla (NOR)+0.46
4.Marte Leinan Lund (NOR)+0.48
5.Yuna Kasai (JPN)+1.02
6.Jenny Nowak (GER)+1.16
7.Lisa Hirner (AUT)+1.16
8.Ayane Miyazaki (JPN)+1.29
9.Haruka Kasai (JPN)+1.30
10.Chulpan Valieva (RUS)+1.34


Klingenthal world cup 7.2.2021


Final results jump + 10 km

#AthleteResult
1.Vinzenz Geiger (GER)23.28,0
2.Akito Watabe (JPN)+4,1
3.Lukas Greiderer (AUT)+4,6
4.Jens Lurås Oftebro (NOR)+47,3
5.Fabian Riessle (GER)+47,6
6.Johannes Rydzek (GER)+47,9
7.Eric Frenzel (GER)+48,3
8.Johannes Lamparter (AUT)+52,9
9.Manuel Faisst (GER)+56,3
10.Yoshito Watabe (JPN)+1.18,8


Men ski jump HS140

#AthleteResult
1.Lukas Greiderer (AUT)0.00
2.Ryota Yamamoto (JPN)+0.04
3.Manuel Faisst (GER)+0.12
4.Akito Watabe (JPN)+0.19
5.Vinzenz Geiger (GER)+0.23
6.Yoshito Watabe (JPN)+0.24
7.Johannes Lamparter (AUT)+0.40
8.Jens Lurås Oftebro (NOR)+0.40
9.Fabian Riessle (GER)+0.53
10.Johannes Rydzek (GER)+0.56


Nordic Combined, Klingenthal 6.2.2021


Final results 10 km + ski jump

#AthleteTime
1.Vinzenz Geiger (GER)24.59,6
2.Fabian Riessle (GER)+3,5
3.Eric Frenzel (GER)+3,6
4.Ilkka Herola (FIN)+3,8
5.Johannes Rydzek (GER)+5,8
6.Akito Watabe (JPN)+6,4
7.Laurent Muhlethaler (FRA)+28,7
8.Terence Weber (GER)+29,1
9.Ryota Yamamoto (JPN)+44,7
10.Johannes Lamparter (AUT)+49,5


Ski jumping HS140

#AthleteResult
1.Ryota Yamamoto (JPN)0:00
2.Terence Weber (GER)+32
3.Laurent Muhlethaler (FRA)+40
4.Simen Tiller (NOR)+42
5.Akito Watabe (JPN)+44
6.Fabian Riessle (GER)+50
7.Yoshito Watabe (JPN)+54
8.Kristijan Ilves (EST)+56
9.Johannes Rydzek (GER)+1.07
10.Lukas Greiderer (AUT)+1.07

Klingenthal World Cup 5.2.2021


Provisional competition HS140

#AthleteTime
1.Ryota Yamamoto (JPN)0.00
2.Lukas Greiderer (AUT)+0.04
3.Laurent Muhlethaler (FRA)+0.10
4.Johannes Lamparter (AUT)+0.34
5.Constantin Schmid (GER)+0.35
6.Kristijan Ilves (EST)+0.44
7.Terence Weber (GER)+0.48
8.Ilkka Herola (FIN)+0.52
9.Yoshito Watabe (JPN)+0.54
10.Johannes Rydzek (GER)+0.54

Provisional competition will be used if the official ski jump round cannot be successfully competed on Saturday.

Seefeld triple 3/3 World Cup 31.1.2021


Ski jumping HS109/ 15km

#AthleteResult
1.Jarl Magnus Riiber (NOR)37.19,1
2.Ilkka Herola (FIN)+1,3
3.Akito Watabe (JPN)+3,2
4.Eric Frenzel (GER)+47,7
5.Vinzenz Geiger (GER)+47,8
6.Johannes Lamparter (AUT)+54,1
7.Fabian Riessle (GER)+1.24,2
8.Joergen Graabak (NOR)+2.15,7


Men ski jump HS109

#AthleteTime
1.Jarl Magnus Riiber (NOR)0.00
2.Akito Watabe (JPN)+0.38
3.Ilkka Herola (FIN)+1.08
4.Johannes Lamparter (AUT)+1.25
5.Eric Frenzel (GER)+1.54
6.Vinzenz Geiger (GER)+1.54
7.Fabian Riessle (GER)+2.05
8.Laurent Muhlethaler (FRA)+2.08
9.Terence Weber (GER)+2.16
10.Espen Bjørnstad (NOR)+2.23


Seefeld triple 2/3 World Cup 30.1.2021


Men HS109/10km

#AthleteResult
1.Jarl Magnus Riiber (NOR)24.12,3
2.Akito Watabe (JPN)+33,3
3.Ilkka Herola (FIN)+34,5
4.Eric Frenzel (GER)+56,9
5.Vinzenz Geiger (GER)+57,1
6.Fabian Riessle (GER)+59,5
7.Johannes Lamparter (AUT)+59,6
8.Jørgen Gråbak (NOR)+1.48,7
9.Jens Lurås Oftebro (NOR)+1.49,0
10.Espen Andersen (NOR)+1.55,0


Men ski jump HS109

#AthleteTime diff
1.Jarl Magnus Riiber (NOR)0.00
2.Akito Watabe (JPN)+0.27
3.Ilkka Herola (FIN)+0.59
4.Fabian Riessle (GER)+1.14
5.Johannes Lamparter (AUT)+1.19
6.Laurent Muhlethaler (FRA)+1.32
7.Terence Weber (GER)+1.38
8.Eric Frenzel (GER)+1.44
9.Vinzenz Geiger (GER)+1.58
10.Espen Bjørnstad (NOR)+2.06


Seefeld world cup 29.1.2021


Final results HS109 + 5 km

#AthleteTime
1.Jarl Magnus Riiber (NOR)11.32,2
2.Akito Watabe (JPN)+0,00
3.Vinzenz Geiger (GER)+45,0
4.Ilkka Herola (FIN)+45,4
5.Espen Bjørnstad (NOR)+46,2
6.Johannes Lamparter (AUT)+47,1
7.Fabian Riessle (GER)+47,7
8.Eric Frenzel (GER)+48,3
9.Thomas Jöbstl (AUT)+1.07,0
10.Manuel Faisst (GER)+1.08,6


Provisional round is used for Friday's competition due to wind conditions.

Men, ski jump HS109

#Athletetime
1.Jarl Magnus Riiber (NOR)0.00
1.Akito Watabe (JPN)0.00
3.Espen Bjørnstad (NOR)+0.24
4.Johannes Lamparter (AUT)+0.45
5.Ilkka Herola (FIN)+0.56
6.Vinzenz Geiger (GER)+1.04
6.Manuel Faisst (GER)+1.04
8.Fabian Riessle (GER)+1.06
9.Terence Weber (GER)+1.10
9.Thomas Jöbstl (AUT)+1.10


Lahti Ski Games 24.1. nordic combined


Ski jumping/skiing

#AthleteResult
1.Akito Watabe (JPN)24.46,6
2.Jarl Magnus Riiber (NOR)+10,8
3.Ryota Yamamoto (JPN)+25,1
4.Johannes Rydzek (GER)+28,9
5.Fabian Riessle (GER)+44,4
6.Vinzenz Geiger (GER)+55,6
7.Jørgen Gråbak (NOR)+55,9
8.Jens Lurås Oftebro (NOR)+56,7
9.Ilkka Herola (FIN)+57,0
10.Terence Weber (GER)+57,0


Ski jump HS130 men

#AthleteResult
1.Ryota Yamamoto (JPN)0.00
2.Akito Watabe (JPN)+0.01
3.Jarl Magnus Riiber (NOR)+0.28
4.Yoshito Watabe (JPN)+0.37
5.Terence Weber (GER)+0.45
6.Laurent Muhlethaler (FRA)+0.46
7.Mario Seidl (AUT)+0.59
8.Johannes Rydzek (GER)+1.06
9.Hideaki Nagai (JPN)+1.08
10.Antoine Gerard (FRA)+1.10


Lahti Ski Games 23.1. nordic combined


Team sprint, ski jumping/skiing

#NationResult
1.Norja 128.25,2
2.Saksa 1+0,8
3.Japani 1+2,5
4.Saksa 2+12,0
5.Norja 2+13,3
6.Itävalta 1+25,9
7.Suomi 1+55,5
8.Itävalta 2+1.30,7


Team sprint ski jump HS130

#NationTime diff
1.Austria0.00
2.Germany 2+0.01
3.Japan+0.04
4.Germany+0.04
5.Norway+0.27
6.Norway+0.30
7.Austria 2+0.52
8.Finland+1.09
9.Italy+1.16
10.Japan 2+1.22


Lahti Ski Games 22.1.2021 - Nordic Combined provisional competition


Men HS130

#UrheilijaTulos
1.Ryota Yamamoto (JPN)0.00
2.Espen Bjørnstad (NOR)+0.24
3.Yoshito Watabe (JPN)+0.26
4.Laurent Muhlethaler (FRA)+0.32
5.Terence Weber (GER)+0.38
6.Fabian Riessle (GER)+0.58
7.Kasper Moan Flatla (NOR)+1.01
8.Vinzenz Geiger (GER)+1.03
9.Lukas Greiderer (AUT)+1.06
9.Hideaki Nagai (JPN)+1.06


Val di Fiemme world cup 17.1.2021


Final results jump + 10 km

#AthleteTime
1.Jarl Magnus Riiber (NOR)27.16,1
2.Eric Frenzel (GER)+0,1
3.Vinzenz Geiger (GER)+0,1
4.Jørgen Gråbak (NOR)+0,6
5.Alessandro Pittin (ITA)+0,7
6.Ilkka Herola (FIN)+0,9
7.Espen Bjørnstad (NOR)+1,6
8.Fabian Riessle (GER)+1,7
9.Manuel Faisst (GER)+1,7
10.Eero Hirvonen (FIN)+3,2


Men HS104

#AthleteResult
1.Ryota Yamamoto (JPN)0.00
2.Laurent Muhlethaler (FRA)+0.02
3.Jarl Magnus Riiber (NOR)+0.03
4.Akito Watabe (JPN)+0.05
5.Yoshito Watabe (JPN)+0.11
6.Espen Bjørnstad (NOR)+0.12
7.Alessandro Pittin (ITA)+0.14
8.Vinzenz Geiger (GER)+0.16
9.Johannes Lamparter (AUT)+0.16
10.Terence Weber (GER)+0.19


Val di Fiemme World Cup 15.1.2021


Final results HS104 + 10 km

#AthleteResult
1.Jarl Magnus Riiber (NOR)28.56,1
2.Ilkka Herola (FIN)+8,4
3.Vinzenz Geiger (GER)+9,8
4.Fabian Riessle (GER)+10,8
5.Eric Frenzel (GER)+11,2
6.Jørgen Gråbak (NOR)+11,8
7.Johannes Lamparter (AUT)+11,9
8.Akito Watabe (JPN)+14,9
9.Lukas Greiderer (AUT)+17,5
10.Jens Lurås Oftebro (NOR)+46,2

Ski Jump HS104

#AthleteResult
1.Jarl Magnus Riiber (NOR)0.00
2.Akito Watabe (JPN)+0.40
3.Fabian Riessle (GER)+0.50
4.Johannes Lamparter (AUT)+0.56
5.Ryota Yamamoto (JPN)+1.03
6.Manuel Faisst (GER)+1.06
7.Yoshito Watabe (JPN)+1.06
8.Laurent Muhlethaler (FRA)+1.06
9.Eric Frenzel (GER)+1.10
10.Vinzenz Geiger (GER)+1.12



Nordic Combined Ramsau 20.12.2020


Ski jumping + 10km

#AthleteResult
1.Vinzenz Geiger (GER)23.28,8
2.Jarl Magnus Riiber (NOR)+0,2
3.Fabian Riessle (GER)+5,0
4.Lukas Greiderer (AUT)+10,0
5.Johannes Lamparter (AUT)+11,0
6.Eric Frenzel (GER)+24,1
7.Manuel Faisst (GER)+32,7
8.Espen Bjørnstad (NOR)+40,6
9.Akito Watabe (JPN)+41,0
10.Jens Lurås Oftebro (NOR)+43,5


ski jumping

#AthleteResult
1.Jarl Magnus Riiber (NOR)0:00
2.Yoshito Watabe (JPN)+6
3.Akito Watabe (JPN)+9
4.Espen Bjørnstad (NOR)+10
5.Ryota Yamamoto (JPN)+11
6.Johannes Lamparter (AUT)+14
7.Vinzenz Geiger (GER)+15
8.Lukas Greiderer (AUT)+19
9.Manuel Faisst (GER)+28
10.Martin Fritz (AUT)+30

Ramsau World Cup 19.12.2020


Final results HS98 + 10 km

#AthleteTime
1.Vinzenz Geiger (GER)23.55,6
2.Jarl Magnus Riiber (NOR)+0,5
3.Lukas Greiderer (AUT)+1,3
4.Johannes Lamparter (AUT)+7,7
5.Fabian Riessle (GER)+12,6
6.Ilkka Herola (FIN)+38,1
7.Jørgen Gråbak (NOR)+38,4
8.Terence Weber (GER)+42,6
9.Eero Hirvonen (FIN)+45,2
10.Eric Frenzel (GER)+46,8


HS98, men

#AthleteTime
1.Jarl Magnus Riiber (NOR)0.00
2.Yoshito Watabe (JPN)+0.10
3.Johannes Lamparter (AUT)+0.12
4.Vinzenz Geiger (GER)+0.25
5.Ryota Yamamoto (JPN)+0.27
6.Lukas Greiderer (AUT)+0.29
7.Espen Bjørnstad (NOR)+0.30
8.Terence Weber (GER)+0.36
9.Fabian Riessle (GER)+0.41
10.Laurent Muhlethaler (FRA)+0.47


Nordic combined, women, Ramsau 18.12.2020


Women HS98/5km

#UrheilijaTulos
1.Tara Geraghty-Moats (USA)13:58,3
2.Gyda Westvold Hansen (NOR)+1,5
3.Anju Nakamura (JPN)+13,0
4.Marte Leinan Lund (NOR)+1.05,8
5.Sigrun Kleinrath AUT)+1.12,6
6.Lisa Hirner (AUT)+1.25,8

Rukan Nordic, nordic combined 29.11.2020


Men HS142 + 10 km

#AthleteResult
1.Jens Lurås Oftebro (NOR)25.22,1
2.Fabian Riessle (GER)+1.9
3.Manuel Faisst (GER)+6,4
4.Johannes Lamparter (AUT)+11,8
5.Kristijan Ilves (EST)+33,2
6.Vinzenz Geiger (GER)+59,3
7.Eric Frenzel (GER)+59,6
8.Eero Hirvonen (FIN)+1.00,8
9.Akito Watabe (JPN)+1.01,6
10.Ilkka Herola (FIN)+1.02,5

Nordic combined, Ruka 28.11.2020 (HS142/10km)


Results

#AthleteResult
1.Jarl Magnus Riiber (NOR)24.49,4
2.Eric Frenzel (GER)+50,1
3.Akito Watabe (JPN)+51,4
4.Franz-Josef Rehrl (AUT)+52,6
5.Manuel Faisst (GER)+56,3
6.Johannes Lamparter (AUT)+1.09,7
7.Johannes Rydzek (GER)+1.15,2
8.Lukas Greiderer (AUT)+1.43,2
9.Yoshito Watabe (JPN)+1.44,5
10.Jens Lurås Oftebro (NOR)+1.48,2



HS142

#AthleteResults
1.Jarl Magnus Riiber (NOR)0.00
2.Akito Watabe (JPN)+0.14
3.Manuel Faisst (GER)+0.38
4.Yoshito Watabe (JPN)+0.48
5.Franz-Josef Rehrl (AUT)+0.49
6.Eric Frenzel (GER)+0.56
7.Johannes Lamparter (AUT)+1.04
8.Johannes Rydzek (GER)+1.22
9.Jake Porter (GBR)+1.44
10.Lukas Greiderer (AUT)+1.45

Nordic Combined Ruka HS142/5km 27.11.2020


HS142/5km

#AthleteResults
1.Jarl Magnus Riiber (NOR)12.24,3
2.Johannes Lamparter (AUT)+1,2
3.Jens Lurås Oftebro (NOR)+17,4
4.Manuel Faisst (GER)+26,1
5.Kristijan Ilves (EST)+29,9
6.Akito Watabe (JPN)+42,4
7.Mario Seidl (AUT)+47,4
8.Ryota Yamamoto (JPN)+55,1
9.Fabian Riessle (GER)+1.11,5
10.Jørgen Gråbak (NOR)+1.24,2


HS142 Ski jumping

#AthleteResults
1.Johannes Lamparter (AUT)0:00
2.Kristijan Ilves (EST)+11
3.Ryota Yamamoto (JPN)+24
4.Jarl Magnus Riiber (NOR)+32
5.Manuel Faisst (GER)+43
6.Mario Seidl (AUT)+45
7.Jens Lurås Oftebro (NOR)+47
8.Akito Watabe (JPN)+52
9.Yoshito Watabe (JPN)+1.08
10.Fabian Riessle (GER)+1.12

Yhdistetyn maailmancup Holmenkollen 7.3.2020


Lopputulokset mäki + 10 km

#UrheilijaTulos
1.Jarl Magnus Riiber (NOR)23.59,9
2.Fabian Riessle (GER)+54,1
3.Ilkka Herola (FIN)+54,8
4.Akito Watabe (JPN)+1.08,0
5.Jørgen Gråbak (NOR)+1.10,1
6.Eric Frenzel (GER)+1.13,4
7.Manuel Faisst (GER)+1.20,5
8.Espen Andersen (NOR)+1.27,2
9.Ryota Yamamoto (JPN)+1.33,1
10.Lukas Greiderer (AUT)+1.36,3

37. Eero Hirvonen (FIN) +4.08,2
38. Leevi Mutru (FIN) +4.09,0
41. Arttu Mäkiaho (FIN) +4.46,2

Mäkiosuus HS134

#UrheilijaTulos
1.Jarl Magnus Riiber (NOR)0:00
2.Ryota Yamamoto (JPN)+0.41
3.Simen Tiller (NOR)+1.03
4.Akito Watabe (JPN)+1.08
5.Ilkka Herola (FIN)+1.10
6.Terence Weber (GER)+1.12
7.Jens Lurås Oftebro (NOR)+1.16
8.Fabian Riessle (GER)+1.18
9.Go Yamamoto (JPN)+1.24
10.Lars Ivar Skårset (NOR)+1.27

37. Arttu Mäkiaho (FIN) +3.44
39. Eero Hirvonen (FIN) +3.56
41. Leevi Mutru (FIN) +4.13

Nordic combined Lahti Ski Games 1.3.2020


HS130 + 10 km

#AthleteTime
1.Akito Watabe (JPN)25.41,1
2.Jørgen Gråbak (NOR)+2,9
3.Vinzenz Geiger (GER)+7,9
4.Jens Lurås Oftebro (NOR)+12,7
5.Fabian Riessle (GER)+15,2
6.Eric Frenzel (GER)+15,3
7.Martin Fritz (AUT)+32,0
8.Ilkka Herola (FIN)+34,7


HS130

#AthleteTime
1.Akito Watabe (JPN)0.00
2.Jens Lurås Oftebro (NOR)+0.09
3.Martin Fritz (AUT)+0.44
4.Fabian Riessle (GER)+0.51
5.Ryota Yamamoto (JPN)+0.52
6.Terence Weber (GER)+0.58
7.Jørgen Gråbak (NOR)+0.59
8.Vinzenz Geiger (GER)+1.02
9.Eric Frenzel (GER)+1.13
10.Laurent Muhlethaler (FRA)+1.16


Nordci combined Lahti Ski Games 29.2.2020


Team sprint HS130 + 2 x 7,5 km

#TeamTime
1.Norway29.06,3
2.Germany+28,1
3.Germany 2+30,8
4.Norway 2+37,4
5.Austria+45,1
6.Austria 2+45,9
7.Japan+46,1
8.Finland+1.45,1
9.France+1.47,2
10.Czech Republic+2.27,5
11.Italy+2.37,4
12.Finland 2+3.37,1


Trondheim maailmancup 23.2.2020


HS138/10km

#UrheilijaTulos
1.Jarl Magnus Riiber (NOR)24.12,8
2.Jens Lurås Oftebro (NOR)+29,4
3.Espen Bjørnstad (NOR)+35,5
4.Jørgen Gråbak (NOR)+54,7
5.Eric Frenzel (GER)+58,6
6.Manuel Faisst (GER)+1.04,3
7.Martin Fritz (AUT)+1.11,9
8.Vinzenz Geiger (GER)+1.22,0

11. Ilkka Herola +1.49,2


Mäkiosuus HS138

#UrheilijaTulos
1.Jarl Magnus Riiber (NOR)0:00
2.Martin Fritz (AUT)+0.25
3.Espen Bjørnstad (NOR)+0.29
4.Jens Lurås Oftebro (NOR)+0.45
5.Terence Weber (GER)+0.48
6.Akito Watabe (JPN)+1.03
7.Manuel Faisst (GER)+1.10
8.Lars Ivar Skårset (NOR)+1.22
9.Go Yamamoto (JPN)+1.28
10.Ryota Yamamoto (JPN)+1.30

21. Ilkka Herola (FIN) +2.23
35. Perttu Reponen (FIN) +3.49
38. Eero Hirvonen (FIN) +4.15
42. Leevi Mutru (FIN) +5.00



Mens' and womens' nordic combined


Even though men have competed in the nordic combined on an olympic level for almost a century, women have not yet competed in the major competitions or the World Cup. Nordic combined is the only olympic sport that women have never participated in.

Women will make their World Championships debute in 2021 in Oberstdorf, Germany. It is also planned that women will compete for the first time in the Olympics in 2022 in Beijing, China. The womens' World Cup will also start in the 2020-2021 season with a couple of competitions.


Nordic combined - Prize money


The prize money offered in the nordic combined is decent but it doesn't compare to ski jumping, cross country skiing or alpine skiing.

Below you can find list of athletes with the most prize money in the season 2017-2018. Japan's Akito Watabe was number one with approximately earnings of 100 000 euros.

#AthletePrize money (€)
1.Akito Watabe (JPN)99 600
2.Fabian Riesle (GER)71 000
3.Jan Schmid (NOR)68 400
4.Johannes Rydzek (GER)53 000
5.Jorgen Graabak (NOR)45 100
6.Jarl Magnus Riiber (NOR)43 400
7.Eric Frenzel (GER)38 800
8.Eero Hirvonen (FIN)36 600
9.Espen Andersen (NOR)36 200
10.Vinzenz Geiger (GER)28 900