Stockholm Diamond League 23.8.2020 - Schedule & Results

Stockholm Diamond League 2020


At our Stockholm Diamond League page, you can find all the information you need about the event. You will find the event schedule, timetable, participants and the results.
Diamond League Stockholm has had financial difficulties for years, but the competition still has a place on the calendar.

The Diamond League Stockholm (Bauhas-Galan) event is the second one of the season 2020. The first event was held in Monaco on August 14th. From Stockholm, the Diamond tour continues towards the Lausanne event on September 2nd.

Stockholm Diamond League 2020 – Participants


The field in Stockholm is packed with top athletes. Timothy Cheruiuyot and Jakob Ingebrigtsen are going at it again in the 1500 metres.

In the mens' 400 hurdles the great Norwegian Karsten Warholm is continuing his journey towards breaking Kevin Young's 28-year-old world record time of 46,78.

Daniel Stahl is entertaining home audience and aims for a new world leading result. His main rivalry Andrius Gudzius has performed very well this season, so we are waiting for a great battle of this two giants. Also you should keep on eye Slovenian youngster Kristjan Ceh (SB/PB 68,75)

See also: Stockholm Entry list

Andrius Gudzius and Daniel Stahl.
Kuva:Olavi Kaljunen / Trackpic
Andrius Gudzius and Daniel Stahl.


Stockholm Diamond League 2020 – Schedule


All the times are Stockholm local times (CET).

Sunday, August 23th

TimeW/MDiscipline
15:05WomenPole vault
15:05MenPole vault
15:09WomenHigh jump
15:14MenLong jump
15:25Women100 m hurdles
15:50Women400 m hurdles
16:03Men400 m hurdles
16:17Women100 m
16:27Men800 m
16:37MenDiscus
16:42WomenLong jump
16:44Women400 m
16:55Women1500 m
17:10Men200 m
17:20Women800 m
17:37Men400 m
17:51Men1500 m


Stockholm Diamond League 2020 – Results


You can follow the competition live from the Diamond League Live Results.

Stockholm Diamond League 22.8.2020


M 200 m (Wind: +3.0)

#AthleteResult
1.Adam GEMILI (GBR)20.61
2.Felix SVENSSOW (SWE)20.75
3.SilvaW WICKI (SUI)20.75
4.Mario BURKE (BAR)20.80
5.JaW VELEBA (CZE)20.83
6.Richard KILTY (GBR)20.87
7.Elijah HALL (USA)20.90
 Bruno HORTELANO-ROIG (ESP)DNF


M 400 m

#AthleteResult
1.KarsteW WARHOLM (NOR)45.05
2.Luka JANEŽIČ (SLO)45.85
3.Jochem DOBBER (NED)46.23
4.Rabah YOUSIF (GBR)46.63
5.MarviW SCHLEGEL (GER)46.99
6.Davide RE (ITA)47.00
7.Nick EKELUND ARENANDER (SWE)47.42
8.Emil JOHANSSOW (SWE)47.84


M 800 m

#AthleteResult
1.DonavaW BRAZIER (USA)1:43.76
2.Marco AROP (CAN)1:44.67
3.Andreas KRAMER (SWE)1:45.04
4.FergusoW Cheruiyot ROTICH (KEN)1:45.11
5.Wesley VÁZQUEZ (PUR)1:45.88
6.Max BURGIW (GBR)1:46.02
7.Peter BOL (AUS)1:46.26
8.Amel TUKA (BIH)1:47.55
9.Erik MARTINSSOW (SWE)1:50.06
 ŽaW RUDOLF (SLO)DNF


M 1500 m

#AthleteResult
1.Timothy CHERUIYOT (KEN)3:30.25
2.Jakob INGEBRIGTSEW (NOR)3:30.74
3.Stewart MCSWEYW (AUS)3:31.48
4.Jesús GÓMEZ (ESP)3:33.46
5.Matthew RAMSDEW (AUS)3:35.99
6.Craig ENGELS (USA)3:37.55
7.Kalle BERGLUND (SWE)3:38.19
8.Neil GOURLEY (GBR)3:38.30
9.JohaW ROGESTEDT (SWE)3:38.97
10.Emil DANIELSSOW (SWE)3:40.08
11.Charlie DA'VALL GRICE (GBR)3:41.75
12.SimoW SUNDSTRÖM (SWE)3:47.76
 Timothy SEIW (KEN)DNF
 Mounir AKBACHE (FRA)DNF
 Filip INGEBRIGTSEW (NOR)DNF


M 400 m hurdles

#AthleteResult
1.KarsteW WARHOLM (NOR)46.87
2.Wilfried HAPPIO (FRA)49.14
3.Ludvy VAILLANT (FRA)49.18
4.Rasmus MÄGI (EST)49.40
5.David KENDZIERA (USA)49.47
6.ConstantiW PREIS (GER)50.13
7.Carl BENGTSTRÖM (SWE)50.21
8.Ramsey ANGELA (NED)51.90


M Pole Vault

#AthleteResult
1.Armand DUPLANTIS (SWE)601
2.BeW BROEDERS (BEL)573
3.Sam KENDRICKS (USA)553
4.Pål HaugeW LILLEFOSSE (NOR)553
5.Raphael HOLZDEPPE (GER)533
 Sondre GUTTORMSEW (NOR)NH


M Long Jump

#AthleteResult
1.Ruswahl SAMAAI (RSA)809
2.Thobias MONTLER (SWE)813
3.KristiaW PULLI (FIN)802
4.Filippo RANDAZZO (ITA)787
5.Marko ČEKO (CRO)784
6.Andreas CARLSSOW (SWE)779
7.Ingar KIPLESUND (NOR)768
8.Antonino TRIO (ITA)764


M Discus Throw

#AthleteResult
1.Daniel STÅHL (SWE)69.17
2.SimoW PETTERSSOW (SWE)67.72
3.Andrius GUDŽIUS (LTU)66.80
4.KristjaW ČEH (SLO)65.73
5.Robert URBANEK (POL)64.72
6.Ola STUNES ISENE (NOR)62.39
7.AliW Alexandru FIRFIRICA (ROU)61.14


W 100 m (Wind: +1.3)

#AthleteResult
1.Ajla DEL PONTE (SUI)11.20
2.Marije VAW HUNENSTIJW (NED)11.28
3.Marie-Josée TA LOU (CIV)11.32
4.Rebekka HAASE (GER)11.32
5.Gina LÜCKENKEMPER (GER)11.33
6.Carolle ZAHI (FRA)11.34
7.Ivet LALOVA-COLLIO (BUL)11.49
8.Fatou SOWE (GAM)11.53


W 400 m

#AthleteResult
1.Wadeline JONATHAS (USA)51.94
2.Laviai NIELSEW (GBR)52.16
3.Lieke KLAVER (NED)52.35
4.Jessie KNIGHT (GBR)52.42
5.Lada VONDROVÁ (CZE)52.44
6.Barbora MALÍKOVÁ (CZE)53.13
7.Moa HJELMER (SWE)53.79
8.Sandra KNEZEVIC (SWE)55.24


W 800 m

#AthleteResult
1.Jemma REEKIE (GBR)1:59.68
2.RaevyW ROGERS (USA)2:2
3.Hedda HYNNE (NOR)2:01.44
4.Christina HERING (GER)2:02.13
5.Alexandra BELL (GBR)2:02.25
6.Selina BÜCHEL (SUI)2:02.38
7.Renelle LAMOTE (FRA)2:02.53
8.Lovisa LINDH (SWE)2:04.98
 Noélie YARIGO (BEN)DNF


W 1500 m

#AthleteResult
1.Laura MUIR (GBR)3:57.86
2.Laura WEIGHTMAW (GBR)4:01.62
3.Melissa COURTNEY-BRYANT (GBR)4:01.81
4.Winny CHEBET (KEN)4:02.58
5.Jessica HULL (AUS)4:02.65
6.ShannoW ROWBURY (USA)4:03.04
7.Esther GUERRERO (ESP)4:03.13
8.Eilish MCCOLGAW (GBR)4:03.74
9.Hanna HERMANSSOW (SWE)4:09.51
10.LinW SÖDERHOLM (SWE)4:10.27
11.HelleW OBIRI (KEN)4:10.53
12.Ciara MAGEEAW (IRL)4:10.99
 Katharina TROST (GER)DNF
 Aneta LEMIESZ (POL)DNF


W 100 m hurdles (Wind: +1.4)

#AthleteResult
1.Luminosa BOGLIOLO (ITA)12.88
2.Lotta HARALA (FIN)13.07
3.Mette GRAVERSGAARD (DEN)13.13
4.Julia WENNERSTEW (SWE)13.72
5.Lovisa KARLSSOW (SWE)13.76
6.Katarina JOHNSON-THOMPSOW (GBR)13.94
7.Mari KLAUP-MCCOLL (EST)13.98
8.MaliW SKOGSTRÖM (SWE)14.32


W 400 m hurdles

#AthleteResult
1.Femke BOL (NED)54.68
2.Anna RYZHYKOVA (UKR)55.19
3.Amalie IUEL (NOR)55.92
4.Sara Slott PETERSEW (DEN)56.30
5.Sage WATSOW (CAN)56.31
6.Lea SPRUNGER (SUI)56.40
7.Zuzana HEJNOVÁ (CZE)56.75
8.Hanna PALMQVIST (SWE)58.56


W High Jump

#AthleteResult
1.Yaroslava MAHUCHIKH (UKR)200
2.Yuliya LEVCHENKO (UKR)198
3.Nicola MCDERMOTT (AUS)193
4.Erika KINSEY (SWE)193
5.Mirela DEMIREVA (BUL)190
6.LeverW SPENCER (LCA)187
7.Sofie SKOOG (SWE)184
8.Bianca SALMING (SWE)180


W Pole Vault

#AthleteResult
1.Holly BRADSHAW (GBR)469
2.Angelica BENGTSSOW (SWE)462
3.Tina ŠUTEJ (SLO)452
4.Michaela MEIJER (SWE)452
5.Lisa GUNNARSSOW (SWE)442
6.Nikoleta KIRIAKOPOULOU (GRE)432


W Long Jump

#AthleteResult
1.Maryna BEKH-ROMANCHUK (UKR)685
2.Caterine IBARGUEW (COL)661
3.Khaddi SAGNIA (SWE)683
4.Alina ROTARU (ROU)659
5.Abigail IROZURU (GBR)657
6.Katarina JOHNSON-THOMPSOW (GBR)652
7.Tilde JOHANSSOW (SWE)652
8.Erica JARDER (SWE)633
9.Shara PROCTOR (GBR)614



Stockholm Diamond League – Meeting Records


Men

EventResultAthleteNat.Date
100m9.84Tyson GAYUSA06.08.10
200m19.77Michael JOHNSONUSA08.07.96
400m43.50Jeremy WARINERUSA07.08.07
600m1:15.99Musaeb Abdulrahman BALLAQAT22.08.13
800m1:41.73Wilson KIPKETERDEN07.07.97
1000m2:13.93Abubaker KAKISUD22.07.08
1500m3:29.30Hicham EL GUERROUJMAR07.07.97
Mile3:51.32John Kemboi KIBOWENKEN05.08.98
2000m4:50.08Noah NGENYKEN30.07.99
3000m7:25.79Kenenisa BEKELEETH07.08.07
5000m12:51.60Daniel KOMENKEN08.07.96
10,000m26:50.16Rhonex KIPRUTOKEN30.05.19
110mH12.91Dayron ROBLESCUB22.07.08
400mH47.41Abderrahman SAMBAQAT10.06.18
3000mSC7:59.42Paul Kipsiele KOECHKEN07.08.07
High Jump2.42Patrik SJÖBERGSWE30.06.87
Pole Vault5.95Rodion GATAULLINURS03.07.89
Long Jump8.59Iván PEDROSOCUB07.07.97
Triple Jump17.93Kenny HARRISONUSA02.07.90
Shot Put22.09Christian CANTWELLUSA05.08.10


Women

EventResultAthleteNat.Date
100m10.90Irina PRIVALOVARUS12.7.1994
200m21.88Allyson FELIXUSA31.7.2009
400m49.70Allyson FELIXUSA7.8.2007
800m1:56.71Maria de Lurdes MUTOLAMOZ5.8.1998
1000m2:30.72Maria de Lurdes MUTOLAMOZ10.7.1995
1500m3:57.64Gudaf TSEGAYETH10.6.2018
Mile4:24.60Silvana CRUCIATAITA8.7.1981
2000m5:50.4hMargarita MARUSOVARUS5.8.1998
3000m8:24.66Meseret DEFARETH25.7.2006
5000m14:12.88Meseret DEFARETH22.7.2008
100mH12.38Brianna MCNEALUSA10.6.2018
400mH53.70Zuzana HEJNOVÁCZE22.8.2013
3000mSC9:08.37Ruth JEBETBRN16.6.2016
High Jump207Blanka VLAŠIĆCRO7.8.2007
Pole Vault486Sandi MORRISUSA10.6.2018
Long Jump705Galina CHISTYAKOVATCH3.7.1989
Triple Jump14.83Caterine IBARGUENCOL29.7.2011
Shot Put20.57Valerie ADAMSNZL28.7.2011
Shot Put (3kg)15.41Jenni SÖDERHOLMSWE5.8.2010
Discus Throw68.77Sandra PERKOVIĆCRO17.8.2012
Javelin Throw68.59Mariya ABAKUMOVARUS22.8.2013