Brussels Diamond League 2021 | Schedule & Live Results

Brussels Diamond League 2021


Brussels Diamond League 2021 event will take place on the 3rd of September. See the event schedule, live results and the Brussels stadium records.
Brussels Diamond League is the last Diamond League event of the season before the Zürich final weekend. The Memorial van Damme event will take place in the King Baudouin stadium on Friday the 3th of September.

Brussels Diamond League 2021 - Schedule


We will update the timetables of the Memorial van Damme when they are published.



Brussels Diamond League 2021 – Results


We will update the live results link here after it's published by the organisers.


Brussels Diamond League 2021 – Athletes


We will update the startlists here.


Brussels Diamond League – Meeting records


Men

DisciplineResultAthleteDate
100 m9,76Usain BOLT (JAM)16.9.2011
200 m19,26Yohan BLAKE (JAM)16.9.2011
300 m32,22Butch REYNOLDS (USA)19.8.1988
400 m44,06Michael JOHNSON (USA)28.8.1998
800 m1.42,20Wilson KIPKETER (DEN)22.8.1997
1000 m2.14,95Sammy KOSKEI (KEN)30.8.1985
1500 m3.2,12Hicham EL GUERROUJ (MAR)24.8.2001
Mile3.47,30Noureddine MORCELI (ALG)3.9.1993
2000 m4.51,98Saïd AOUITA (MAR)5.9.1986
3000 m7.23,09Hicham EL GUERROUJ (MAR)3.9.1999
5000 m12.39,74Daniel KOMEN (KEN)22.8.1997
10000 m26.17,53Kenenisa BEKELE (ETH)26.8.2005
110 m hurdles12,80Aries MERRITT (USA)7.9.2012
400 m hurdles47,51André PHILLIPS (USA)5.9.1986
2000 m sc5.30,7hJoseph MAHMOUD (FRA)24.8.1984
3000 m sc7.53,63Saif Saaeed SHAHEEN (QAT)3.9.2004
High Jump243Mutaz Essa BARSHIM (QAT)5.9.2014
Pole Vault596Renaud LAVILLENIE (FRA)6.9.2013
Long Jump865Carl LEWIS (USA)24.8.1984
Triple Jump17,66Christian TAYLOR (USA)6.9.2019
Shot Put22,44Darrell HILL (USA)31.8.2017
Discus Throw69,94Imrich BUGÁR (TCH)24.8.1984
Hammer Throw82,26Lance DEAL (USA)23.8.1996
Javelin Throw90,50Jan ŽELEZNÝ (CZE)25.8.1995
4x100 m38,65United States19.8.1988
4x800 m7.02,43Kenya25.8.2006
4x1500 m14.36,23Kenya4.9.2009


Women

DisciplineResultAthleteDate
100 m9,72Shelly-Ann FRASER-PRYCE (JAM)6.9.2013
100 m9,72Elaine THOMPSON (JAM)9.9.2016
200 m21,64Merlene OTTEY (JAM)13.9.1991
400 m48,83Sanya RICHARDS-ROSS (USA)4.9.2009
800 m1.55,16Pamela JELIMO (KEN)5.9.2008
1000 m2.28,98Svetlana MASTERKOVA (RUS)23.8.1996
1500 m3.55,33Süreyya AYHAN-KOP (TUR)5.9.2003
Mile4.16,71Faith KIPYEGON (KEN)11.9.2015
2000 m5.30,19Gelete BURKA (ETH)4.9.2009
3000 m8.24,51Meseret DEFAR (ETH)14.9.2007
2 miles8.58,58Meseret DEFAR (ETH)14.9.2007
5000 m14.18,89Almaz AYANA (ETH)9.9.2016
100 m hurdles12,42Yordanka DONKOVA (BUL)5.9.1986
400 m hurdles53,43Nezha BIDOUANE (MAR)28.8.1998
3000 m sc8.55,10Beatrice CHEPKOECH (KEN)31.8.2018
High Jump205Anna CHICHEROVA (RUS)16.9.2011
Pole Vault500Sandi MORRIS (USA)9.9.2016
Long Jump725Heike DRECHSLER (GER)13.9.1991
Triple Jump15,14Tatyana LEBEDEVA (RUS)5.9.2003
Shot Put20,59Valerie ADAMS (NZL)5.9.2014
Discus Throw69,84Tsvetanka KHRISTOVA (BUL)5.9.1986
Javelin Throw67,99Barbora ŠPOTÁKOVÁ (CZE)5.9.2014
4x100 m42,97United States19.8.1988


Video: Kenenisa Bekele´s 10 000 metres world record in Brussels





Brussels Diamond League 2020 – Results


Brussels Diamond League 4.9.2020


M 200 m

#AthleteResult
1.Eseosa Fostine DESALU (ITA)20.39
2.Ján VOLKO (SVK)20.81
3.Jiří POLÁK (CZE)20.89
4.Kojo MUSAH (DEN)20.99
5.Julien WATRIN (BEL)21.04
6.Richard KILTY (GBR)21.27
7.Jonathan BORLÉE (BEL)21.30
8.Marcus LAWLER (IRL)21.33

M 1500 m

#AthleteResult
1.Jakob INGEBRIGTSEN (NOR)3:30.69
2.Jesús GÓMEZ (ESP)3:34.64
3.Boaz KIPRUGUT (KEN)3:37.93
4.Ismael DEBJANI (BEL)3:38.00
5.Charlie DA'VALL GRICE (GBR)3:38.22
6.Saúl ORDÓÑEZ (ESP)3:38.38
7.Marius PROBST (GER)3:38.50
8.Isaac KIMELI (BEL)3:38.54
9.Quentin TISON (FRA)3:39.26
 Collins KIPRUTO (KEN)DNF
 Mounir AKBACHE (FRA)DNF
 Evans KIPCHUMBA (KEN)DNF



M 20 000 m

#AthleteResult
 Adbi Hakin ULAD (DEN)1:00:03.83
 Mohamed ALI (NED)59:52.27
 Emil MILLÁN DE LA OLIVA (SWE)59:41.32
 Mo FARAH (GBR)56:20.30
 Bashir ABDI (BEL)56:20.02

M 1 hour race

#AthleteResult
1.Mo FARAH (GBR)21330 WR
2.Bashir ABDI (BEL)21322
3.Emil MILLÁN DE LA OLIVA (SWE)20128
4.Mohamed ALI (NED)20055
5.Adbi Hakin ULAD (DEN)19985
 David NILSSON (SWE)DNF
 Peter KIPROTICH (KEN)DNF
 Soufiane BOUCHIKHI (BEL)DNF
 Kelvin KIPTUM (KEN)DNF
 Robert KETER (KEN)DNF
 Simon DEBOGNIES (BEL)DNF
 Benjamin CHOQUERT (FRA)DNF
 Alberto SÁNCHEZ (ESP)DNF



M Pole Vault

#AthleteResult
1.Armand DUPLANTIS (SWE)6.00
2.Ben BROEDERS (BEL)touko.70
3.Christopher NILSEN (USA)touko.60
4.Claudio Michel STECCHI (ITA)touko.60
5.Thomas VAN DER PLAETSEN (BEL)touko.40
 Thiago BRAZ (BRA)NH

W 100 m (Wind: +0.2)

#AthleteResult
1.Rani ROSIUS (BEL)marras.43
2.Carolle ZAHI (FRA)marras.56
3.Irene SIRAGUSA (ITA)marras.57
4.Mathilde U. KRAMER (DEN)marras.58
5.Ángela Gabriela TENORIO (ECU)marras.68
6.Cynthia BOLINGO (BEL)marras.72
7.Vittoria FONTANA (ITA)marras.74



W 400 m

#AthleteResult
1.Iga BAUMGART-WITAN (POL)52.13
2.Anita HORVAT (SLO)52.70
3.Patrycja WYCISZKIEWICZ-ZAWADZKA (POL)52.78
4.Camille LAUS (BEL)52.81
5.Alice MANGIONE (ITA)52.85
6.Paulien COUCKUYT (BEL)53.08
7.Amandine BROSSIER (FRA)53.64
8.Margo VAN PUYVELDE (BEL)54.32

W 1000 m

#AthleteResult
1.Faith KIPYEGON (KEN)2:29.92
2.Esther GUERRERO (ESP)2:35.64
3.Lindsey BUTTERWORTH (CAN)2:37.26
4.Elise VANDERELST (BEL)2:37.86
5.Eleonora VANDI (ITA)2:38.48
6.Renée EYKENS (BEL)2:39.15
7.Fancy CHERONO (KEN)2:45.78
8.Mercy CHEPKURUI (KEN)2:50.16
 Noélie YARIGO (BEN)DNF



W 1 hour race

#AthleteResult
1.Sifan HASSAN (NED)18930 WR
2.Lonah Chemtai SALPETER (ISR)18571
3.Eva CHERONO (KEN)18341
4.Helen BEKELE (ETH)17974
5.Sarah LAHTI (SWE)17955
6.Marta GALIMANY (ESP)17546
7.Likina AMEBAW (ETH)17323
8.Nina LAUWAERT (BEL)17315
9.Elena LOYO (ESP)16935
 Sheila CHELANGAT (KEN)DNF
 Hanna VANDENBUSSCHE (BEL)DNF
 Brigid KOSGEI (KEN)DQ

W 100 m hurdles (Wind: -0.2)

#AthleteResult
1.Anne ZAGRE (BEL)13.21
2.Mette GRAVERSGAARD (DEN)13.26
3.Sarah MISSINNE (BEL)13.55
4.Katarina JOHNSON-THOMPSON (GBR)13.57
5.Joni TOMIČIČ PREZELJ (SLO)13.64
6.Chloe BEAUCARNE (BEL)13.93
 Sharona BAKKER (NED)DNF



W High Jump

#AthleteResult
1.Nicola MCDERMOTT (AUS)191
2.Erika KINSEY (SWE)188
3.Sofie SKOOG (SWE)188
4.Ioanna ZAKKA (GRE)184
4.Claire ORCEL (BEL)184
6.Katarina JOHNSON-THOMPSON (GBR)184




Brussels Diamond League – Results 2019


Below are the results from Brussels Diamond League 6th Sep 2019.

200 m, Men

#AthleteResult
1.Noah Lyles (USA)19.74
2.Ramil Guliyev (TUR)19.86
3.Andre De grasse (CAN)19.87
4.Aaron Brown (CAN)20.00
5.Alex Quiñónez (ECU)20.25
6.Robin Vanderbemden (BEL)20.51
7.Jereem Richards (TTO)20.53
8.Alonso Edward (PAN)28.80
-Bernardo Baloyes (COL)DQ

400 m, Men

#AthleteResult
1.Michael Norman (USA)44.26
2.Fred Kerley (USA)44.46
3.Akeem Bloomfield (JAM)44.67
4.Obi Igbokwe (USA)44.96
5.Kahmari Montgomery (USA)45.31
6.Michael Cherry (USA)45.55
7.Jonathan Sacoor (BEL)45.72
8.Nathon Allen (JAM)46.17
9.Nathan Strother (USA)47.04


1500 m, Men

#AthleteResult
1.Timothy Cheruiyot (KEN)3:30.22
2.Jakob Ingebrigtsen (NOR)3:31.62
3.Filip Ingebrigtsen (NOR)3:33.33
4.Ronald Musagala (UGA)3:33.90
5.Craig Engels (USA)3:34.04
6.Marcin Lewandowski (POL)3:34.36
7.Ayanleh Souleiman (DJI)3:35.08
8.John Gregorek (USA)3:35.32
9.Samuel Tefera (ETH)3:35.64
10.Bethwell Birgen (KEN)3:37.48
11.Charles Cheboi Simotwo (KEN)3:38.06
12.Vincent Kibet (KEN)3:38.76
13.Ismael Debjani (BEL)3:40.04
-Boaz Kiprugut (KEN)DNF
-Timothy Sein (KEN)DNF

110 m hurdles, Men

#AthleteResult
1.Orlando Ortega (ESP)13.22
2.Ronald Levy (JAM)13.31
3.Sergey Shubenkov (ANA)13.33
4.Freddie Crittenden (USA)13.35
5.Wenjun Xie (CHN)13.49
6.Andrew Pozzi (GBR)13.50
7.Antonio Alkana (RSA)13.61
-Michael Obasuyi (BEL)DQ
-Daniel Roberts (USA)DNS


3000 m steeple, Men

#AthleteResult
1.Getnet Wale (ETH)8:06.92
2.Soufiane El bakkali (MAR)8:07.08
3.Lamecha Girma (ETH)8:07.66
4.Benjamin Kigen (KEN)8:10.76
5.Hillary Bor (USA)8:13.90
6.Abraham Kibiwot (KEN)8:14.52
7.Conseslus Kipruto (KEN)8:14.53
8.Fernando Carro (ESP)8:15.53
9.Mohamed Tindouft (MAR)8:16.58
10.Djilali Bedrani (FRA)8:16.60
11.Chala Beyo (ETH)8:16.85
12.Nicholas Kiptanui Bett (KEN)8:26.95
13.Tim Van de velde (BEL)8:41.22
-Lawrence Kemboi Kipsang (KEN)DNF
-Wilberforce Chemiat Kones (KEN)DNF

Triple jump, Men

#AthleteResult
1.Christian Taylor (USA)17.85
2.Will Claye (USA)17.22
3.Omar Craddock (USA)17.17
4.Donald Scott (USA)17.14
5.Alexis Copello (AZE)17.02
6.Nelson Évora (POR)16.54
7.Pedro Pablo Pichardo (POR)16.32
-Hugues Fabrice Zango (BUR)DNS


Shot put, Men

#AthleteResult
1.Tomas Walsh (NZL)22.30
2.Darlan Romani (BRA)22.15
3.Ryan Crouser (USA)22.08
4.Konrad Bukowiecki (POL)21.91
5.Darrell Hill (USA)21.13
6.Michal Haratyk (POL)20.91
7.Tomáš Stanek (CZE)20.86
8.Joe Kovacs (USA)20.60

Discus, Men

#AthleteResult
1.Daniel Ståhl (SWE)68.68
2.Lukas Weisshaidinger (AUT)66.03
3.Fedrick Dacres (JAM)65.27
4.Andrius Gudžius (LTU)65.19
5.Piotr Malachowski (POL)64.78
6.Ehsan Hadadi (IRI)64.75
7.Ola Stunes isene (NOR)64.07
8.Christoph Harting (GER)64.03
9.Philip Milanov (BEL)60.84


100 m, Women

#AthleteResult
1.Dina Asher-smith (GBR)10.88
2.Shelly-Ann Fraser-pryce (JAM)10.95
3.Marie-Josée Ta lou (CIV)11.09
4.Dafne Schippers (NED)11.22
5.Blessing Okagbare (NGR)11.24
6.Aleia Hobbs (USA)11.29
7.Crystal Emmanuel (CAN)11.38
8.Gina Lückenkemper (GER)11.45

800 m, Women

#AthleteResult
1.Ajee Wilson (USA)2:00.24
2.Raevyn Rogers (USA)2:00.67
3.Winnie Nanyondo (UGA)2:00.69
4.Olha Lyakhova (UKR)2:01.16
5.Natoya Goule (JAM)2:01.40
6.Lynsey Sharp (GBR)2:01.47
7.Hanna Green (USA)2:02.47
8.Renée Eykens (BEL)2:03.20
9.Nelly Jepkosgei (BRN)2:03.48
-Noélie Yarigo (BEN)DNF


5000 m, Women

#AthleteResult
1.Sifan Hassan (NED)14:26.26
2.Letesenbet Gidey (ETH)14:29.54
3.Konstanze Klosterhalfen (GER)14:29.89
4.Hellen Obiri (KEN)14:33.90
5.Margaret Chelimo Kipkemboi (KEN)14:36.48
6.Agnes Jebet Tirop (KEN)14:37.32
7.Gabriela Debues-stafford (CAN)14:44.12
8.Fantu Worku (ETH)14:45.59
9.Beatrice Chepkoech (KEN)14:46.58
10.Caroline Chepkoech Kipkirui (KEN)14:47.04
11.Eva Cherono (KEN)14:50.13
-Camille Buscomb (NZL)DNF

100 m hurdles, Women

#AthleteResult
1.Danielle Williams (JAM)12.46
2.Kendra Harrison (USA)12.73
3.Nia Ali (USA)12.74
4.Sharika Nelvis (USA)12.83
5.Christina Clemons (USA)12.84
6.Cindy Roleder (GER)13.12
7.Elvira Herman (BLR)13.12
-Tobi Amusan (NGR)DQ
-Anne Zagre (BEL)DQ


High jump, Women

#AthleteResult
1.Mariya Lasitskene (ANA)1.99
2.Yuliya Levchenko (UKR)1.97
3.Nafissatou Thiam (BEL)1.95
4.Kamila Licwinko (POL)1.95
5.Mirela Demireva (BUL)1.93
6.Yaroslava Mahuchikh (UKR)1.89
7.Nicola Mcdermott (AUS)1.89
8.Erika Kinsey (SWE)1.85
8.Ana �?imic (CRO)1.85
10.Iryna Gerashchenko (UKR)1.85
11.Karyna Demidik (BLR)1.85
12.Elena Vallortigara (ITA)1.85
13.Levern Spencer (LCA)1.80

Pole vault, Women

#AthleteResult
1.Katerina Stefanidi (GRE)4.83
2.Anzhelika Sidorova (ANA)4.83
3.Alysha Newman (CAN)4.77
4.Katie Nageotte (USA)4.70
5.Holly Bradshaw (GBR)4.70
5.Robeilys Peinado (VEN)4.70
7.Jennifer Suhr (USA)4.70
8.Sandi Morris (USA)4.63
8.Yarisley Silva (CUB)4.63
10.Ling Li (CHN)4.63
11.Angelica Bengtsson (SWE)4.63
12.Michaela Meijer (SWE)4.41
-Fanny Smets (BEL)NM


Long jump, Women

#AthleteResult
1.Malaika Mihambo (GER)7.03
2.Brittney Reese (USA)6.85
3.Katarina Johnson-thompson (GBR)6.73
4.Maryna Bekh-romanchuk (UKR)6.73
5.Lorraine Ugen (GBR)6.70
6.Yelena Sokolova (ANA)6.54
7.Brooke Stratton (AUS)6.53
8.Caterine Ibarguen (COL)6.26
9.Hanne Maudens (BEL)5.80

Discus, Women

#AthleteResult
1.Yaimé Pérez (CUB)68.27
2.Sandra Perkovic (CRO)66.00
3.Kristin Pudenz (GER)63.73
4.Denia Caballero (CUB)63.53
5.Claudine Vita (GER)62.15
6.Valarie Allman (USA)61.70
7.Nadine Müller (GER)61.39
-Mélina Robert-michon (FRA)DNS