European Throwing Cup 2022 | Schedule, Results & Livestream

European Throwing Cup 2022


European Throwing Cup 2022 takes place in Leiria, Portugal on the 12th and 13th March of 2022. See the event schedule, startlists, live results and livestream.


European Throwing Cup is hosted between 2022-2024 by Portuguese Leiria. The event includes the athletics throwing event for men and women but also for U23 men and women.



European Throwing Cup 2022 - schedule


Saturday 12.3.2022

TimeDisciplineM/WCategory
11:30Hammer throwMSenior-B
11:30Discus throwMU23
13:00Shot putNU23-A
13:00Shot putNU23-B
13:05Discus throwMSenior-B
13:50Hammer throwMSenior-A
15:10Javelin throwNSenior-B
16:05Discus throwMSenior-A
16:35Javelin throwNSenior-A
17:30Shot putNSenior-A
17:30Shot putNSenior-B
18:15Hammer throwMU23
18:25Javelin throwNU23


Sunday 13.3.2022

TimeDisciplineM/WCategory
11:00Javelin throwMU23
11:30Hammer throwNSenior-B
12:25Shot putMU23
13:05Javelin throwMSenior-B
13:40Hammer throwNSenior-A
15:45Javelin throwMSenior-A
15:50Discus throwNSenior-A
16:25Discus throwNSenior-B
16:50Shot putMSenior-A
16:50Shot putMSenior-B
17:40Hammer throwNU23
18:20Discus throwNU23



European Throwing Cup 2022 - Results


Follow the European Throwing Cup 2022 results in real-time from the event home page.


European Throwing Cup 2022 - Livestream


You can watch the European Throwing Cup 2022 live via Vinco Sport livestream. It's free but you need to register.



European Throwing Cup 2022 - Startlists


Startlists provided by: Tilastopaja

M 100m

AthletePB/SB
Yohan Blake (JAM)9.69 -12/10.11
Trayvon Bromell (USA)9.76 -21/9.92
Marvin Bracy (USA)9.85 -21/10.11
Andre De Grasse (CAN)9.89 -21/
Zharnel Hughes (GBR)9.91 -18/10.10
Reece Prescod (GBR)9.94 -18/10.25
Adam Gemili (GBR)9.97 -15/12.57
Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake (GBR)9.99 -17/10.19
Jerome Blake (CAN)10.00 -22/10.00

M 400m

AthletePB/SB
Isaac Makwala (BOT)43.72 -15/
Kahmari Montgomery (USA)44.23 -19/45.36
Vernon Norwood (USA)44.40 -19/44.59
Bryce Deadmon (USA)44.44 -21/44.81
Wil London (USA)44.47 -17/45.41
Matthew Hudson-Smith (GBR)44.48 -16/44.61
Liemarvin Bonevacia (NED)44.48 -21/
Jochem Dobber (NED)45.07 -21/
Alex Haydock-Wilson (GBR)45.57 -21/45.70

M 800m

AthletePB/SB
Ferguson Rotich (KEN)1:42.54 -19/1:46.63
Clayton Murphy (USA)1:42.93 -16/1:45.54
Wycliffe Kinyamal (KEN)1:43.12 -18/
Bryce Hoppel (USA)1:43.23 -20/1:47.27
Marco Arop (CAN)1:43.26 -21/1:49.51
Patryk Dobek (POL)1:43.73 -21/
Daniel Rowden (GBR)1:44.09 -20/1:49.56
Peter Bol (AUS)1:44.11 -21/1:46.03
Jake Wightman (GBR)1:44.18 -20/1:46.44
Benjamin Robert (FRA)1:44.53 -21/1:45.19
Erik Sowinski (USA)1:44.58 -14/1:47.49
Mariano Garcia (ESP)1:45.67 -19/1:51.15

M 1500m

AthletePB/SB
Mohamed Katir (ESP)3:28.76 -21/
Josh Kerr (GBR)3:29.05 -21/
Stewart McSweyn (AUS)3:29.51 -21/3:48.67
Abel Kipsang (KEN)3:29.56 -21/3:31.01
Charles Simotwo (KEN)3:30.30 -21/3:39.18
Samuel Tefera (ETH)3:30.71 -21/
Adel Mechaal (ESP)3:30.77 -21/
Baptiste Mischler (FRA)3:32.42 -21/
Olli Hoare (AUS)3:32.66 -21/3:36.54
Michał Rozmys (POL)3:32.67 -21/
Charles Grethen (LUX)3:32.86 -21/
Ignacio Fontes (ESP)3:33.27 -21/3:47.80
Piers Copeland (GBR)3:34.62 -21/
George Mills (GBR)3:36.31 -21/
George Beamish (NZL)3:36.53 -22/3:36.53
Matthew Stonier (GBR)3:39.17 -21/3:46.56
Erik Sowinski (USA)3:44.82 -18/
Matthew Ramsden (GBR)3:51.7h -22/3:51.7h

M 110m Hurdles

AthletePB/SB
Omar McLeod (JAM)12.90 -17/13.22
Hansle Parchment (JAM)12.94 -14/13.15
Andy Pozzi (GBR)13.14 -17/13.28
Asier Martínez (ESP)13.22 -21/
Aurel Manga (FRA)13.24 -21/13.57
Paolo Dal Molin (ITA)13.27 -21/
Damian Czykier (POL)13.28 -17/
David King (GBR)13.37 -21/13.63

M High Jump

AthletePB/SB
Gianmarco Tamberi (ITA)2.39 -16/2.20
Loïc Gasch (SUI)2.33 -21/
Shelby McEwen (USA)2.33 -21/2.20
Django Lovett (CAN)2.33 -21/2.27
Hamish Kerr (NZL)2.31 -21/2.30
Tom Gale (GBR)2.30 -17/
Norbert Kobielski (POL)2.28 -20/
Joel Khan (GBR)2.25 -22/2.25

M Discus Throw

AthletePB/SB
Daniel Ståhl (SWE)71.86 -19/69.11
Kristjan Čeh (SLO)70.35 -21/67.40
Andrius Gudžius (LTU)69.59 -18/67.45
Simon Pettersson (SWE)69.48 -21/65.02
Lukas Weißhaidinger (AUT)69.04 -21/67.69
Matt Denny (AUS)67.02 -21/64.64
Robert Urbanek (POL)66.93 -12/62.35
Nicholas Percy (GBR)64.35 -22/64.35

W 100m

AthletePB/SB
Elaine Thompson-Herah (JAM)10.54 -21/10.89
Shericka Jackson (JAM)10.76 -21/11.00
Dina Asher-Smith (GBR)10.83 -19/
Cambrea Sturgis (USA)10.87 -22/10.87
Ajla Del Ponte (SUI)10.90 -21/
Daryll Neita (GBR)10.93 -21/11.12
Anthonique Strachan (BAH)10.99 -22/10.99
Destiny Smith-Barnett (USA)11.06 -22/11.06
Gabrielle Thomas (USA)/

W 800m

AthletePB/SB
Keely Hodgkinson (GBR)1:55.88 -21/
Natoya Goule (JAM)1:56.15 -18/
Alexandra Bell (GBR)1:57.66 -21/
Renelle Lamote (FRA)1:57.98 -21/
Katharina Trost (GER)1:58.68 -21/
Lindsey Butterworth (CAN)1:59.19 -21/1:59.59
Christina Hering (GER)1:59.41 -19/
Louise Shanahan (IRL)1:59.42 -22/1:59.42
Sage Hurta (USA)1:59.76 -22/1:59.76
Gaia Sabbatini (ITA)2:00.75 -21/
Agata Kołakowska (POL)/

W 1500m

AthletePB/SB
Laura Muir (GBR)3:54.50 -21/
Winny Chebet (KEN)3:58.20 -19/4:08.29
Jessica Hull (AUS)3:58.81 -21/
Diribe Welteji (ETH)3:58.93 -21/4:01.50
Axumawit Embaye (ETH)3:59.02 -19/
Marta Pérez (ESP)4:00.12 -21/
Ciara Mageean (IRL)4:00.15 -19/
Cory McGee (USA)4:00.67 -21/
Kristiina Mäki (CZE)4:01.23 -21/
Jemma Reekie (GBR)4:02.09 -19/
Hanna Klein (GER)4:02.58 -21/4:07.71
Elise Vanderelst (BEL)4:02.63 -21/4:28.90
Katie Snowden (GBR)4:02.77 -21/4:03.90
Georgia Griffith (AUS)4:04.17 -18/4:06.04
Sarah Healy (IRL)4:07.12 -21/
Ellie Sanford (AUS)/

W 5000m

AthletePB/SB
Ejgayehu Taye (ETH)14:14.09 -21/
Francine Niyonsaba (BDI)14:25.34 -21/
Fantu Worku (ETH)14:26.80 -21/
Hawi Feysa (ETH)14:38.76 -19/
Karoline Bjerkeli Grøvdal (NOR)14:43.26 -21/
Fantaye Belayneh (ETH)14:44.51 -21/15:41.1h
Nadia Battocletti (ITA)14:46.29 -21/
Girmawit Gebrzihair (ETH)14:49.97 -22/14:49.97
Verity Ockenden (GBR)15:03.51 -21/
Isobel Batt-Doyle (AUS)15:04.10 -21/15:10.97
Jessica Judd (GBR)15:06.02 -21/15:11.72
Rose Davies (AUS)15:07.49 -22/15:07.49
Calli Thackery (GBR)15:09.08 -22/15:09.08
Sarah Lahti (SWE)15:10.24 -21/
Melknat Wedu (ETH)15:20.41 -21/15:46.7h
Sara Benfarès (GER)15:24.71 -22/15:24.71
Marta García (ESP)15:31.50 -21/
Jackline Chepngeno (KEN)15:39.8h -16/
Viktória Wagner-Gyürkes (HUN)15:44.56 -20/15:52.16
Carla Gallardo (ESP)15:54.54 -21/
Cristina Ruiz (ESP)15:54.8h -21/
Dawit Seyaum (ETH)/
Sarah Billings (AUS)/

W 400m Hurdles

AthletePB/SB
Dalilah Muhammad (USA)51.58 -21/53.88
Anna Ryzhykova (UKR)52.96 -21/55.61
Janieve Russell (JAM)53.08 -21/54.09
Viktoriya Tkachuk (UKR)53.76 -21/
Gianna Woodruff (PAN)54.20 -21/54.60
Jessie Knight (GBR)54.23 -21/55.46
Rhonda Whyte (JAM)54.29 -17/55.59
Lina Nielsen (GBR)54.76 -22/54.76
Jessica Turner (GBR)54.77 -21/

W Pole Vault

AthletePB/SB
Sandi Morris (USA)5.00 -16/4.72
Katie Nageotte (USA)4.95 -21/
Ekateríni Stefanídi (GRE)4.91 -17/4.65
Holly Bradshaw (GBR)4.90 -21/4.50
Nikoléta Kiriakopoúlou (GRE)4.83 -15/
Michaela Meijer (SWE)4.83 -20/
Tina Šutej (SLO)4.76 -21/
Emily Grove (USA)4.70 -19/4.70
Sophie Cook (GBR)4.40 -20/

W Long Jump

AthletePB/SB
Malaika Mihambo (GER)7.30 -19/
Ivana Vuleta (SRB)7.10 -16/
Lorraine Ugen (GBR)7.05 -18/6.33
Kendell Williams (USA)7.00 -21/
Maryna Bekh-Romanchuk (UKR)6.93 -16/
Khaddi Sagnia (SWE)6.93 -21/
Katarina Johnson-Thompson (GBR)6.92 -14/6.33
Jazmin Sawyers (GBR)6.90 -21/6.32

W Discus Throw

AthletePB/SB
Valarie Allman (USA)71.46 -22/71.46
Sandra Perković (CRO)71.41 -17/66.16
Mélina Robert-Michon (FRA)66.73 -16/61.83
Liliana Cá (POR)66.40 -21/62.47
Jade Lally (GBR)65.10 -16/61.78
Laulauga Tausaga-Collins (USA)64.21 -22/64.21
Marija Tolj (CRO)63.39 -21/61.77
Kirsty Law (GBR)60.13 -21/59.64