European Throwing Cup 2022 | Schedule, Results & Livestream

European Throwing Cup 2022


European Throwing Cup 2022 takes place in Leiria, Portugal on the 12th and 13th March of 2022. See the event schedule, startlists, live results and livestream.


European Throwing Cup is hosted between 2022-2024 by Portuguese Leiria. The event includes the athletics throwing event for men and women but also for U23 men and women.



European Throwing Cup 2022 - schedule


Saturday 12.3.2022

TimeDisciplineM/WCategory
11:30Hammer throwMSenior-B
11:30Discus throwMU23
13:00Shot putNU23-A
13:00Shot putNU23-B
13:05Discus throwMSenior-B
13:50Hammer throwMSenior-A
15:10Javelin throwNSenior-B
16:05Discus throwMSenior-A
16:35Javelin throwNSenior-A
17:30Shot putNSenior-A
17:30Shot putNSenior-B
18:15Hammer throwMU23
18:25Javelin throwNU23


Sunday 13.3.2022

TimeDisciplineM/WCategory
11:00Javelin throwMU23
11:30Hammer throwNSenior-B
12:25Shot putMU23
13:05Javelin throwMSenior-B
13:40Hammer throwNSenior-A
15:45Javelin throwMSenior-A
15:50Discus throwNSenior-A
16:25Discus throwNSenior-B
16:50Shot putMSenior-A
16:50Shot putMSenior-B
17:40Hammer throwNU23
18:20Discus throwNU23



European Throwing Cup 2022 - Results


Follow the European Throwing Cup 2022 results in real-time from the event home page.


European Throwing Cup 2022 - Livestream


You can watch the European Throwing Cup 2022 live via Vinco Sport livestream. It's free but you need to register.



European Throwing Cup 2022 - Startlists


Startlists provided by: Tilastopaja
Choose discipline

M 100m

AthletePB/SB
Akani Simbine (RSA)9.84 -21/10.06
Andre De Grasse (CAN)9.89 -21/10.21
Benjamin Azamati (GHA)9.90 -22/9.90
Reece Prescod (GBR)9.93 -22/9.93
Abdul Hakim Sani Brown (JPN)9.97 -19/10.04
Rohan Browning (AUS)10.01 -21/10.12
Ojie Edoburun (GBR)10.04 -18/10.21
Mudiyanselage Abeykoon (SRI)10.06 -22/10.06

M 400m

AthletePB/SB
Isaac Makwala (BOT)43.72 -15/45.35
Kirani James (GRN)43.74 -14/44.02
Luguelín Santos (DOM)44.11 -15/45.27
Liemarvin Bonevacia (NED)44.48 -21/45.55
Christopher Taylor (JAM)44.79 -21/45.45
Zakithi Nene (RSA)44.92 -22/44.92
Benjamin Lobo Vedel (DEN)45.52 -22/45.52
Håvard Bentdal Ingvaldsen (NOR)45.94 -21/

M One Mile

AthletePB/SB
Jakob Ingebrigtsen (NOR)3:47.24 -21/3:49.76
Olli Hoare (AUS)3:50.65 -22/3:50.65
Matthew Ramsden (AUS)3:51.23 -20/
Jake Wightman (GBR)3:52.02 -19/
Ismael Debjani (BEL)3:52.70 -21/
Ferdinand Kvan Edman (NOR)3:53.42 -21/
Ignacio Fontes (ESP)3:54.38 -22/3:54.38
Neil Gourley (GBR)3:57.11 -18/
Michał Rozmys (POL)3:59.82 -19/
Mounir Akbache (FRA)/
Charles Grethen (LUX)/
Mohamed Katir (ESP)/
Boaz Kiprugut (KEN)/
Samuel Zeleke (ETH)/

M 5000m

AthletePB/SB
Telahun Haile (ETH)12:52.98 -19/12:57.18
Getnet Wale (ETH)12:53.28 -21/13:11.68
Milkesa Mengesha (ETH)12:58.28 -21/13:01.11
Joe Klecker (USA)13:04.42 -22/13:04.42
Samuel Tefera (ETH)13:06.86 -22/13:06.86
Peter Maru (UGA)13:08.89 -22/13:08.89
Luis Grijalva (GUA)13:10.09 -21/13:36.93
Filip Ingebrigtsen (NOR)13:11.75 -19/
Sam Atkin (GBR)13:15.31 -22/13:15.31
Henrik Ingebrigtsen (NOR)13:15.38 -19/13:29.92
Adel Mechaal (ESP)13:15.40 -16/
Narve Gilje Nordås (NOR)13:16.67 -21/13:26.64
Ali Abdulmena (ETH)13:20.28 -21/13:45.0h
Elzan Bibić (SRB)13:24.42 -22/13:24.42
Magnus Tuv Myhre (NOR)13:27.06 -22/13:27.06
Jack Rayner (AUS)13:34.68 -21/
Wilberforce Kones (KEN)/

M 110m Hurdles

AthletePB/SB
Devon Allen (USA)12.84 -22/12.84
Omar McLeod (JAM)12.90 -17/13.17
Jason Joseph (SUI)13.12 -21/13.60
Aaron Mallett (USA)13.15 -20/13.22
Wilhem Belocian (FRA)13.15 -21/13.23
Asier Martínez (ESP)13.22 -21/13.32
Paolo Dal Molin (ITA)13.27 -21/13.70
Rafael Henrique Pereira (BRA)13.27 -22/13.27

M 400m Hurdles

AthletePB/SB
Alison dos Santos (BRA)46.72 -21/47.23
Yasmani Copello (TUR)47.81 -18/49.11
Rasmus Mägi (EST)47.82 -22/47.82
Carl Bengtström (SWE)48.52 -22/48.52
Sokwakhana Zazini (RSA)48.73 -19/49.17
Wilfried Happio (FRA)49.03 -19/49.11
Ramsey Angela (NED)49.07 -21/49.20
Nick Smidt (NED)49.28 -19/49.66

M Pole Vault

AthletePB/SB
Armand Duplantis (SWE)6.15 -20/6.01
Sam Kendricks (USA)6.06 -19/5.65
Renaud Lavillenie (FRA)6.05 -15/5.81
Thiago Braz (BRA)6.03 -16/
Pål Haugen Lillefosse (NOR)5.85 -22/5.85
Ben Broeders (BEL)5.85 -22/5.85
Valentin Lavillenie (FRA)5.82 -19/5.71
Sondre Guttormsen (NOR)5.81 -21/5.81
Simen Guttormsen (NOR)5.65 -22/5.65

M Long Jump

AthletePB/SB
Miltiádis Tentóglou (GRE)8.60 -21/8.36
Ruswahl Samaai (RSA)8.49 -17/7.73
Simon Ehammer (SUI)8.45 -22/8.45
Emiliano Lasa (URU)8.28 -22/8.28
Kristian Pulli (FIN)8.27 -20/8.00
Thobias Montler (SWE)8.27 -21/8.27
LaQuan Nairn (BAH)8.22 -22/8.22
Benjamin Gföhler (SUI)8.13 -16/8.02
Ingar Kiplesund (NOR)8.10 -19/7.65
Henrik Flåtnes (NOR)7.98 -21/7.71

M Hammer Throw

AthletePB/SB
Paweł Fajdek (POL)83.93 -15/80.19
Wojciech Nowicki (POL)82.52 -21/81.58
Eivind Henriksen (NOR)81.58 -21/77.94
Myhaylo Kokhan (UKR)80.78 -21/78.09
Bence Halász (HUN)79.88 -20/78.88
Thomas Mardal (NOR)76.74 -21/73.41

W 200m

AthletePB/SB
Jamile Samuel (NED)22.37 -18/23.35
Beth Dobbin (GBR)22.50 -19/23.04
Dalia Kaddari (ITA)22.64 -21/22.83
Ida Kathrine Karstoft (DEN)22.76 -22/22.76
Gemima Joseph (FRA)22.77 -21/23.46
Nikola Horowska (POL)22.98 -22/22.98
Martyna Kotwiła (POL)22.99 -18/23.50
Elisabeth Slettum (NOR)23.39 -21/23.48

W 800m

AthletePB/SB
Keely Hodgkinson (GBR)1:55.88 -21/1:57.72
Natoya Goule (JAM)1:56.15 -18/1:59.39
Laura Muir (GBR)1:56.73 -21/1:57.23
Jemma Reekie (GBR)1:56.90 -21/1:58.44
Renelle Lamote (FRA)1:57.98 -21/1:58.48
Halimah Nakaayi (UGA)1:58.03 -21/1:59.94
Catriona Bisset (AUS)1:58.09 -21/1:59.73
Hedda Hynne (NOR)1:58.10 -20/2:03.57
Diribe Welteji (ETH)1:58.28 -22/1:58.28
Olha Lyakhova (UKR)1:58.64 -15/2:01.58
Lovisa Lindh (SWE)1:58.77 -17/2:02.24
Aneta Lemiesz (POL)1:59.93 -06/

W 5000m

AthletePB/SB
Letesenbet Gidey (ETH)14:06.62 -20/14:24.59
Almaz Ayana (ETH)14:12.59 -16/
Gudaf Tsegay (ETH)14:13.32 -21/14:31.91
Konstanze Klosterhalfen (GER)14:26.76 -19/
Fantu Worku (ETH)14:26.80 -21/14:47.37
Eilish McColgan (GBR)14:28.55 -21/
Yasemin Can (TUR)14:36.82 -17/16:06.28
Hawi Feysa (ETH)14:38.76 -19/14:48.94
Alicia Monson (USA)14:42.56 -21/
Karoline Bjerkeli Grøvdal (NOR)14:43.26 -21/14:51.38
Dawit Seyaum (ETH)14:47.55 -22/14:47.55
Aberash Minsewo (ETH)14:50.88 -21/
Jessica Judd (GBR)14:57.19 -22/14:57.19
Laura Galván (MEX)15:00.16 -21/15:09.80
Alina Reh (GER)15:04.10 -19/
Maureen Koster (NED)15:06.86 -22/15:06.86
Rose Davies (AUS)15:07.49 -22/15:07.49
Tsige Gebreselama (ETH)15:12.96 -19/
Roseline Chepngetich (KEN)16:07.0h -12/

W 400m Hurdles

AthletePB/SB
Femke Bol (NED)52.03 -21/53.02
Anna Ryzhykova (UKR)52.96 -21/54.50
Viktoriya Tkachuk (UKR)53.76 -21/54.81
Jessie Knight (GBR)54.09 -22/54.09
Amalie Hammild Iuel (NOR)54.72 -19/56.77
Carolina Krafzik (GER)54.72 -21/57.05
Lina Nielsen (GBR)54.73 -22/54.73
Line Kloster (NOR)54.99 -22/54.99

W Shot Put

AthletePB/SB
Chase Ealey (USA)19.98 -22/19.98
Auriol Dongmo (POR)19.75 -21/19.68
Sarah Mitton (CAN)19.58 -22/19.58
Danniel Thomas-Dodd (JAM)19.55 -19/19.53
Maggie Ewen (USA)19.47 -19/19.32
Fanny Roos (SWE)19.34 -21/19.10
Jessica Schilder (NED)19.19 -22/19.19
Sophie McKinna (GBR)18.61 -19/17.36
Axelina Johansson (SWE)18.39 -22/18.39

W Discus Throw

AthletePB/SB
Valarie Allman (USA)71.46 -22/71.46
Sandra Perković (CRO)71.41 -17/67.26
Kristin Pudenz (GER)66.94 -22/66.94
Mélina Robert-Michon (FRA)66.73 -16/62.61
Claudine Vita (GER)66.64 -19/64.04
Liliana Cá (POR)66.40 -21/62.47
Marike Steinacker (GER)64.55 -22/64.55
Lisa Brix Pedersen (DEN)61.29 -22/61.29