Falun World Cup 2022 – Schedule & Results

Falun World Cup 2022


The Falun Cross Country Skiing World Cup event takes place on 11th to 13th March 2022. See the event schedule and complete results.
Falun has hosted Cross Country Skiing World Cup since 1994. Seasons 2009-2014 and 2018 a minitour was held in Falun. Falun has also arranged Skiing World Championships four times.

Falun hosted the FIS Cross Country Ski World Championships in 2015.
Falun hosted the FIS Cross Country Ski World Championships in 2015. (LZ6387, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons)



Falun World Cup 2022 – Schedule


Falun hosts three days of competition. The races start off on Friday with classic style sprints. On Saturday iy´s time for 10/15 km intermediate races in freestyle. On Sunday the weekend ends for the first time with mixed event: relay and team sprint.

NOTE! All the times in the calendar are Central European Time (CET), UTC +1.

Calendar Falun 11.-13.3.2022

  • DateEventLocation
  • 11.3.2022 - 13.3.2022World Cup Falun Falun, Sweden
    -
    Fri 11.03.2022 09:45Sprint (c), qual, women
    Fri 11.03.2022 09:45Sprint (c), qual, men
    Fri 11.03.2022 12:15Sprint (c), finals, women
    Fri 11.03.2022 12:15Sprint (c), finals, men
    Sat 12.03.2022 11:3015 km (f), intermediate, men
    Sat 12.03.2022 14:1510 km (f), intermediate, women
    Sun 13.03.2022 10:30Mixed relay 4x5 km
    Sun 13.03.2022 13:30Mixed team sprint (f)




Teams for Falun World Cup 2022


Team Norway


Sprint

WomenMen
Maiken Caspersen FallaPål Trøan Aune
Julie MyhreLars Agnar Hjelmeseth
Heidi WengSimen Myhre
Anna SvendsenHåkon Skaanes
Lotta Udnes WengGjøran Tefre
Tiril Udnes WengSivert Wiig


Distance

WomenMen
Ragnhild HagaHarald Østberg Amundsen
Therese JohaugHans Christer Holund
Karoline Simpson-LarsenSimen Hegstad Krüger
Marte SkaanesMartin Løwstrøm Nyenget
Heidi WengSjur Røthe
Lotta Udnes WengMattis Stenshagen
Tiril Udnes WengDidrik Tønseth



Team Finland


Sprint

WomenMen
Jasmi JoensuuVille Ahonen
Jasmin KähäräJuuso Haarala
Katri LylynperäRistomatti Hakola
Johanna MatintaloLauri Mannila
Kerttu NiskanenJoni Mäki
Krista PärmäkoskiLauri Vuorinen


Distance

WomenMen
Jasmi JoensuuPerttu Hyvärinen
Anne KyllönenRemi Lindholm
Katri LylynperäJoni Mäki
Johanna MatintaloIivo Niskanen
Kerttu NiskanenArsi Ruuskanen
Krista PärmäkoskiMarkus Vuorela


Team Sweden


Sprint


A-team

WomenMen
Johanna HagströmJohan Häggström
Maja DahlqvistOskar Svensson
Jonna SundlingAnton Persson
Moa HanssonCalle Halfvarsson
Moa LundgrenGustav Eriksson
Frida Karlsson, U23George Ersson


National quota

WomenMen
Ebba AnderssonGustaf Berglund
Ingrid HallquistOlle Jonsson
Moa OlssonHugo Jacobsson
Jenny SolinTruls Gisselman
Louise LindströmJohan Ekberg
Moa HanssonEmil Danielsson


Distance races


A-team

WomenMen
Moa OlssonJens Burman
Jonna SundlingWille Poromaa
Ebba AnderssonLeo Johansson
Maja DahlqvistCalle Halfvarsson
Frida KarlssonJonas Eriksson
Charlotte KallaJohan Häggström


National quota

WomenMen
Maja DahlqvistBjörn Sandström
Lisa VinsaEric Rosjö
Johanna HagströmMarcus Ruus
Louise LindströmOskar Svensson
Moa LundgrenKarl-Johan Westberg
Lovisa ModigJohan Herbert



Team France


WomenMen
Lucas ChanavatLéna Quintin
Jules ChappazFlora Dolci
Renaud JayMélissa Gal
Théo SchelyDelphine Claudel
Richard Jouve 
Hugo Lapalus 
Maurice Manificat 
Clément Parisse 
Jules Lapierre 


Falun World Cup 2022 results


The results or live results links will be updated here. See also the live result links.

Falun World Cup 13.3.2022


Mixed team sprint

#TeamResult
1.Sweden23.05,91
2.Norway 2+10,09
3.Norway+10,16
4.Italy+17,96
5.Sweden 2+25,89
6.Germany+31,08
7.Canada+36,99


Mixed relay 4 x 5 km

#TeamResult
1.USA42.01,8
2.Finland+3,8
3.Norway+4,3
4.Sweden+9,1
5.Germany+16,2
6.Italy+29,0
7.Germany 2+29,7
8.Norway 2+36,7
9.France+1.04,4
10.Switzerland+1.14,3

Falun World Cup 12.3.2022


Women´s 10 km (f)

#AthleteResult
1.Therese Johaug (NOR)22.34,4
2.Jonna Sundling (SWE)+35,9
3.Jessica Diggins (USA)+36,3
4.Krista Pärmäkoski (FIN)+38,2
5.Heidi Weng (NOR)+42,7
6.Ebba Andersson (SWE)+42,9
7.Kerttu Niskanen (FIN)+50,2
8.Rosie Brennan (USA)+59,8
9.Marte Skaanes (NOR)+1.01,1
10.Delphine Claudel (FRA)+1.04,0


Men´s 15 km (f)

#AthleteResult
1.Didrik Tønseth (NOR)31.57,6
2.Calle Halfvarsson (SWE)+9,0
3.Harald Östberg Amundsen (NOR)+20,4
4.Hans Christer Holund (NOR)+21,2
5.Martin Løwstrøm Nyenget (NOR)+23,6
6.Sjur Røthe (NOR)+28,2
7.Scott Patterson (USA)+42,0
8.Clement Parisse (FRA)+46,0
9.Olivier Leveille (CAN)+48,9
10.Iivo Niskanen (FIN)+51,0
10.Andrew Musgrawe (GBR))+51,0

Falun World Cup 11.3.2022


Men's sprint (c) final

#AthleteResult
1.Richard Jouve (FRA)3.03,62
2.Joni Mäki (FIN)+0,49
3.Lucas Chanavat (FRA)+0,52
4.Sivert Wiig (NOR)+1,41
5.Federico Pellegrino (ITA)+2,06
6.Lars Agnar Hjelmeset (NOR)+13,18

Men's sprint (c) final

#AthleteResult
1.Jonna Sundling (SWE)3.21,05
2.Anamarija Lampic (SLO)+8,41
3.Maja Dahlqvist (SWE)+9,54
4.Julia Kern (USA)+10,53
5.Nadine Fähndrich (SUI)+10,61
6.Maiken Caspersen Falla (NOR)+17,72



Men's sprint (c) qual

#AthleteResult
1.Joni Mäki (FIN)2.51,58 Q
2.Sivert Wiig (NOR)+0,69
3.Calle Halfvarsson (SWE)+1,41
4.Lucas Chanavat (FRA)+1,83
5.Gjøran Tefre (NOR)+3,03
6.Federico Pellegrino (ITA)+3,34
7.Truls Gisselman (SWE)+3,44
8.Anton Persson (SWE)+3,59
9.Qiang Wang (CHN)+3,62
10.Richard Jouve (FRA)+3,82

Women's sprint (c) qual

#AthleteResult
1.Jonna Sundling (SWE)3.12,19 Q
2.Jasmi Joensuu (FIN)+8,41 Q
3.Johanna Matintalo (FIN)+8,86 Q
4.Johanna Hagström (SWE)+9,26 Q
5.Kerttu Niskanen (FIN)+9,32 Q
6.Anamarija Lampic (SLO)+9,33 Q
7.Rosie Brennan (USA)+9,61 Q
8.Moa Lundgren (SWE)+9,62 Q
9.Maja Dahlqvist (SWE)+10,20 Q
10.Laura Gimmler (GER)+10,26 Q




FIS-live results





Course maps for Falun World Cup


The Falun courses - both distance and sprint - are among the toughest in the World Cup circuit.

The men's 15 km races on Friday and Saturday are skied on two separate 3,75 km courses (blue and red). Both courses are skied twice in each competition.

The exact length of the red course is 3837 meters. The height difference on the course is 69 m, maximum climb 40 m and total climb 130 m. The tougher blue course sums up to exactly 3982 meteres in length. The height difference on the course is 84 m, maximum climb 65 m and total climb 152 m.

When the courses are added together the exact length of the 15 km race is 15,638 km.

Falun World Cup 2021 course maps for men's 15 km races.
Falun World Cup 2021 course maps for men's 15 km races.


Women's 10 km races on Friday and Saturday use two separate 3,75 km long courses (the same blue and red as men). Women ski both courses once and an additional 2,5 km part of the blue course.

Falun World Cup 2021 course maps for women's 10 km races.
Falun World Cup 2021 course maps for women's 10 km races.


The sunday's sprints are skied on a 1,408 km plong course. Height difference on the course is 31 m, maximum clibm 26 m and total climb 56 m.

Falun World Cup 2021 course maps for men's 15 km races.
Falun World Cup 2021 course maps for men's 15 km races.


Below you can download the course maps for Falun World Cup 2021 in PDF format.




Falun World Cup - Results from previous years


Falun World Cup results from 2021


Falun World Cup sprint finals 31.1.2021


Men´s sprint final (c)

#UrheilijaTulos
1.Johannes Høsflot Klæbo (NOR)2.48,2
2.Oskar Svensson (SWE)+1,45
3.Håvard Solås Taugbøl (NOR)+2,80
4.Sergey Ustiugov (RUS)+2,97
5.Lucas Chanavat (FRA)+11,18
6.Erik Valnes (NOR)+48,36


Women, sprint final (c)

#AthleteResult
1.Linn Svahn (SWE)3.13,17
2.Anamarija Lampic (SLO)+0,33
3.Jonna Sundling (SWE)+0,33
4.Johanna Hagström (SWE)+3,53
5.Tiril Udnes Weng (NOR)+7,06
6.Ane Appelkvist Stenseth (NOR)+18,00


World Cup, Falun 31.1.2021


Sprint (c), Qualification men

#AthleteResult
1.Erik Valnes (NOR)2.46,83
2.Joni Mäki+1,24
3.Johannes Høsflot Klæbo (NOR)+2,23
4.Sergey Ustiugov (RUS)+2,49
5.Viktor Thorn (SWE)+2,91
6.Federico Pellegrino (ITA)+3,47
7.Ristomatti Hakola (FIN)+4,17
8.Lauri Vuorinen (FIN)+4,46
9.Anton Person (SWE)+4,64
10.Sivert Wiig (NOR)+4,78

46. Alexander Bolshunov

Sprint (c), Qualification women

#AthleteResult
1.Johanna Hagström (SWE)3.14,18
2.Tiril Udnes Weng (NOR)+1,53
3.Linn Svahn (SWE)+3,31
4.Anna Dyvik (SWE)+3,51
5.Hanna Falk (SWE)+3,71
6.Jasmi Joensuu (FIN)+3,86
7.Jonna Sundling (SWE)+4,22
8.Ane Appelkvist Stenseth (NOR)+4,93
9.Anamarija Lampic (SLO)+6,13
10.Emma Ribom (SWE)+6,25
11.Mathilde Myhrvold (NOR)+6,73

Falun World Cup 30.1.2021


Women´s 10 km (c) mass start

#AthleteResult
1.Linn Svahn (SWE)25.57,1
2.Yulia Stupak (RUS)+0,4
3.Therese Johaug (NOR)+0,9
4.Katharina Hennig (GER)+1,1
5.Yana Kirpichenko (RUS)+1,5
6.Helene Marie Fossesholm (NOR)+7,7
7.Jessica Diggins (USA)+8,3
8.Heidi Weng (NOR)+8,8
9.Frida Karlsson (SWE)+9,6
10.Ebba Andersson (SWE)+12,9


Men´s 15 km (c) mass start

#AthleteTime
1.Alexander Bolshunov (RUS)35.16,3
2.Johannes Høsflot Klæbo (NOR)+0,4
3.Pål Golberg (NOR)+0,4
4.Emil Iversen (NOR)+4,0
5.Sjur Røthe (NOR)+4,3
6.Francesco de Fabiani (ITA)+4,9
7.Sergey Ustiugov (RUS)+5,9
8.Ilia Semikov (RUS)+6,4
9.Ivan Yakimushkin (RUS)+6,6
10.Jens Burman (SWE)+6,7


World Cup, Falun 29.1.2021


Women´s 10 km (f)

#AthleteResult
1.Jessie Diggins (USA)23.35,9
2.Therese Johaug (NOR)+2,1
3.Ebba Andersson (SWE)+14,6
4.Ragnhild Haga (NOR)+40,6
5.Heidi Weng (NOR)+41,1
6.Helene Marie Fossesholm (NOR)+45,5
7.Tiril Udnes Weng (NOR)+46,5
8.Rosie Brennan (USA)+59,1
9.Katerina Razymova (CZE)+1.01,2
10.Sadie Maubet Björnsen (USA)+1.01,5

Men´s 15 km (f)

#AthleteResult
1.Alexander Bolshunov (RUS)32.33,3
2.Simen Hegstad Krüger (NOR)+1,8
3.Sjur Röthe (NOR)+23,9
4.Hans Christer Holund (NOR)+25,1
5.Ivan Yakimushkin (RUS)+51,7
6.Andrew Musgrawe (GBR)+55,5
7.Johannes Høsflot Klæbo (NOR)+1.01,3
8.Harald Östberg Amundsen (NOR)+1.14,5
9.Gus Schumacher (USA)+1.17,4
10.Denis Spitsov (RUS)+1.21,2

[saraketaulukko]



Falun World Cup results from 2020


Maailmancup Falun 9.2.2020


[saraketaulukko]

Miehet 15 km (v)

#UrheilijaTulos
1.Alexander Bolshunov (RUS)33.10,3
2.Sjur Røthe (NOR)+0,8
3.Ivan Yakimushkin (RUS)+9,7
4.Andrey Melnichenko (RUS)+10,5
5.Hans Christer Holund (NOR)+11,0
6.Simen Hegstad Krüger (NOR)+30,2
7.Finn Hågen Krogh (NOR)+31,5
8.Jan Thomas Jenssen (NOR)+31,6
9.Iivo Niskanen (FIN)+32,1
10.Clement Parisse (FRA)+33,6

11. Ristomatti Hakola +45,5
22. Perttu Hyvärinen +1.15,4
71. Lauri Vuorinen +4.31,0

Naiset 10 km (v)

#UrheilijaTulos
1.Therese Johaug (NOR)25.04,1
2.Ebba Andersson (SWE)+6,5
3.Heidi Weng (NOR)+23,8
4.Astrid Uhrenholdt Jacobsen (NOR)+30,3
5.Helene Marie Fossesholm (NOR)+36,9
6.Natalia Nepryaeva (RUS)+44,8
7.Anamarija Lampic (SLO)+46,2
8.Ragnhild Haga (NOR)+47,6
9.Frida Karlsson (SWE)+50,1
10.Krista Pärmäkoski (FIN)+51,3

18. Laura Mononen +1.05,5
20. Kerttu Niskanen +1.18,8
36. Anne Kyllönen +1.57,7
56. Johanna Matintalo +3.10,5
62. Katri Lylynperä +3.50,5


Falun Maailmancup 8.2.2020


Naiset, sprinttifinaali

#UrheilijaTulos
1.Linn Svahn (SWE)3.23,54
2.Natalia Nepryaeva (RUS)+0,08
3.Jonna Sundling (SWE)+0,10
4.Anamarija Lampic (SLO)+0,93
5.Maiken Caspersen Falla (NOR)+3,70
6.Astrid Uhrenholdt Jacobsen (NOR)+7,00
7.Sophie Caldwell (USA)+8,46

Miehet, sprinttifinaali

#UrheilijaTulos
1.Pål Golberg (NOR)2.51,83
2.Erik Valnes (NOR)+0,52
3.Alexander Bolshunov (RUS)+0,92
4.Federico Pellegrino (ITA)+2,40
5.Håvard Solås Taugbøl (NOR)+9,74
6.Teodor Peterson (SWE)+49,48




Naiset, sprinttikarsinta (p)

#UrheilijaTulos
1.Johanna Hagström (SWE)3.15,96
2.Anna Dyvis (SWE)+0,78
3.Sophie Caldwell (USA)+2,16
4.Jonna Sundling (SWE)+2,80
5.Emma Ribom (SWE)+3,27
6.Ane Appelkvist Stenseth (NOR)+4,38
7.Anamarija Lampic (SLO)+4,92
8.Linn Svahn (SWE)+5,53
9.Linn Sömskar (SWE)+5,73
10.Maja Dahlqvist (SWE)+6,11

24. Katri Lylynperä +10,11
26. Anne Kyllönen +10,31
27. Laura Mononen +10,65
29. Kerttu Niskanen +11,55
35. Johanna Matintalo +16,52

Miehet, Sprinttikarsinta (p)

#UrheilijaTulos
1.Erik Valnes (NOR)2.51,15
2.Pål Golberg (NOR)+0,26
3.Alexander Bolshunov (RUS)+0,51
4.Richard Jouve (FRA)+1,27
5.Federico Pellegrino (ITA)+2,11
6.Calle Halfvarsson (SWE)+2,22
7.Lucas Chanavat (FRA)+2,47
8.Johan Häggström (SWE)+2,51
9.Håvard Solås Taugbøl (NOR)+3,01
10.Ristomatti Hakola (FIN)+3,27

13. Lauri Vuorinen +4,20
32. Iivo Niskanen +7,79
46. Lauri Lepistö +11,20
DNS Joni Mäki







Falun World Cup results from 2019


Falun mc miehet 15 km (v) 17.3.2019

#UrheilijaAika
1.Alexander Bolshunov (RUS)33.18,6
2.Martin Johnsrud Sundby (NOR)+8,9
3.Didrik Tønseth (NOR)+17,7
4.Sjur Røthe (NOR)+32,2
5.Andrei Larkov (RUS)+41,3
6.Simen Hegstad Krueger (NOR)+44,6
7.Alexey Chervotkin (RUS)+52,1
8.Andrew Musgrave (GBR)+1.03,3
9.Ireneu Altimiras Esteve (AND)+1.07,9
10.Dario Cologna (SUI)+1.09,0

30. Matti Heikkinen (FIN) +1.45,3
31. Perttu Hyvärinen (FIN) +1.45,8
48. Markus Vuorela (FIN) +2.53,5
56. Verneri Suhonen (FIN) +4.10,7
58. Antti Ojansivu (FIN) +4.19,2
DNS Iivo Niskanen

Falun mc naiset 10 km (v) 17.3.2019

#UrheilijaAika
1.Therese Johaug (NOR)25.23,9
2.Ebba Andersson (SWE)+18,5
3.Jessica Diggins (USA)+30,3
4.Ingvild Flugstad Østberg (NOR)+30,8
5.Heidi Weng (NOR)+41,4
6.Krista Pärmäkoski (FIN) +45,4
7.Nathalie von Siebenthal (SUI)+47,5
8.Yulia Belorukova (RUS)+53,8
9.Maja Dahlqvist (SWE)+54,1
10.Kerttu Niskanen (FIN)+1.01,0

18. Eveliina Piippo +1.24,0
26. Laura Mononen +1.54,8
38. Anne Kyllönen +2.31,5

Falun mc miesten sprintti (v) finaali 16.3.2019

#UrheilijaAika
1.Johannes Høsflot Klæbo (NOR)2.52.41
2.Emil Iversen (NOR)+0.13
3.Sindre Bjørnestad Skar (NOR)+0.28
4.Federico Pellegrino (ITA)+0.71
5.Martin Bergström (SWE)+1.97
6.Eirik Brandsdal (NOR)+2.22

Falun mc naisten sprintti (v) finaali 16.3.2019

#UrheilijaAika
1.Stina Nilsson (SWE)3.07.76
2.Maiken Caspersen Falla (NOR)+0.67
3.Maja Dahlqvist (SWE)+2.13
4.Ida Ingemarsdottir (SWE)+3.13
5.Ingvild Flugstad Østberg (NOR)+5.09
6.Annamarija Lampic (SLO)+8.87

Falun mc miesten sprintti (v) karsinta 16.3.2019

#UrheilijaAika
1.Johannes Høsflot Klæbo (NOR)2.33.38
2.Federico Pellegrino (ITA)+1.26
3.Alexander Bolshunov (RUS)+2.22
4.Ristomatti Hakola (FIN)+2.90
5.Lucas Chanavat (FRA)+3.38
6.Richard Jouve (FRA)+3.42
7.Joni Mäki (FIN)+3.64
8.Andrew Young (GBR)+4.14
9.Eirik Brandsdal (NOR)+4.15
10.Viktor Thorn (SWE)+4.50

Muut suomalaiset
30. Lauri Vuorinen +8.11
35. Anssi Pentsinen +9.78 (karsiutui)
36. Verneri Suhonen +9.88 (karsiutui)
43. Martti Jylhä +10.25 (karsiutui)

Falun mc naisten sprintti (v) karsinta 16.3.2019

#UrheilijaAika
1.Maja Dahlqvist (SWE)2.55,00
2.Jonna Sundling (SWE)+1,89
3.Stina Nilsson (SWE)+2,81
4.Sadie Björnsen (USA)+5,26
5.Moa Lundgren (SWE)+5,76
6.Hanna Falk (SWE)+6,12
7.Annamarija Lampic (SLO)+6,13
8.Astrid Uhrenholdt Jacobsen (NOR)+7,07
9.Nadine Fähndrich (SUI)+7,16
10.Johanna Hagström (SWE)+7,24

Poimintoja:
27. Krista Pärmäkoski (FIN) +11,78 (jatkoon)
41. Charlotte Kalla (SWE) +14,38 (karsiutui)
42. Natalia Nepryaeva (RUS) +14,63 (karsiutui)
43. Laura Mononen (FIN) +14,69 (karsiutui)
44. Sandra Ringwald (GER) +14,91 (karsiutui)
46. Kerttu Niskanen (FIN) +15,74 (karsiutui)
49. Anne Kyllönen (FIN) +16,38 (karsiutui)
60. Katri Lylynperä (FIN) +25,85 (karsiutui)