Beitostølen World Cup 2022 | Schedule & Results

Beitostølen FIS World Cup 2022


The third weekend of the cross-country world cup season 2022/23 will be competed in Beitostølen, Norway on the 9.-11.12.2022. See the Beitostølen world cup schedule, timetables, results and other info.
Beitostølen, in Norway is a well-known winter sport venue and an experienced host of the FIS cross-country skiing World Cup. Beitostølen premiered as a cross-country world cup host back in 1997 and was a frequent host in the 2000's. It returned to the world cup calendar in 2018 after nine years' absence and is now back again.

In 2022 Beitostølen hosts a world cup weekend between 9th and 11th of December 2022.



Beitostølen World Cup 2022 – Schedule & timetables


Beitostølen hosts three days of World Cup action.

NOTE! All the times in the calendar are Central European Time (CET), UTC +1.

Calendar Beitostølen 9.-11.12.2022

  • DateEventLocation
  • 9.12.2022 - 11.12.2022World Cup Beitostølen Beitostølen, Norway
    -
    Fri 09.12.2022 09:30Sprint (c), qualification, women
    Fri 09.12.2022 10:05Sprint (c), qualification, men
    Fri 09.12.2022 12:00Sprint (c), finals, women
    Fri 09.12.2022 12:00Sprint (c), finals, men
    Sat 10.12.2022 10:0010 km (c), interval, women
    Sat 10.12.2022 12:1510 km (c), interval, men
    Sun 11.12.2022 13:00Mixed relay 4 x 5 km




Beitostølen FIS World Cup 2022 - Results


We will update the Beitostølen world cup results here. See also FIS live results.

Beitostölen World Cup 11.12.2022


Sekaviesti 4 x 5 km

#TeamResult
1.Norway 2 🇳🇴54.04,0
2.Norway 🇳🇴+5,5
3.Sweden 🇸🇪+6,5
4.Finland 🇫🇮+45,5
5.France 🇫🇷+47,9
6.Finland 2 🇫🇮+1.06,6
7.Germany 🇩🇪+1.07,5
8.Canada 🇨🇦+1.36,5

Beitostölen World Cup 10.12.2022


Men´s 10 km(c)

#AthleteResult
1.Pål Golberg 🇳🇴23.55,6
2.Didrik Tønseth 🇳🇴+7,6
3.Andrew Musgrave 🇬🇧+10,3
4.Emil Iversen 🇳🇴+13,0
5.Martin Løwstrøm Nyenget 🇳🇴+20,3
6.Francesco de Fabiani 🇮🇹+21,0
7.Janosch Brugger 🇩🇪+23,2
8.Mikael Gunnulfsen 🇳🇴+25,2
9.Hans Christer Holund 🇳🇴+25,8
10.Calle Halfvarsson 🇸🇪+26,8


Women's 10 km (c)

#AthleteResult
1.Kerttu Niskanen 🇫🇮26.56,3
2.Anne Kjersti Kalvå 🇳🇴+12,7
3.Frida Karlsson 🇸🇪+16,5
4.Katharina Hennig 🇩🇪+23,0
5.Johanna Matintalo 🇫🇮+31,0
6.Jessie Diggins 🇺🇸+33,8
7.Tiril Udnes Weng 🇳🇴+38,2
8.Rosie Brennan 🇺🇸+39,8
9.Victoria Carl 🇩🇪+40,7
10.Jasmi Joensuu 🇫🇮+48,6

Beitostølen World Cup 9.12.2022


Men's sprint (c) final

#AthleteResult
1.Richard Jouve 🇫🇷2.36,37
2.Simone Mocellini 🇮🇹+0,30
3.Calle Halfvarsson 🇸🇪+0,51
4.Pål Golberg 🇳🇴+0,90
5.Joni Mäki 🇫🇮+1,24
6.Lucas Chanavat 🇫🇷+8,44

Complete results


Women's sprint (c) final

#AthleteResult
1.Nadine Fähndrich 🇨🇭2.57,31
2.Lotta Udnes Weng 🇳🇴+0,93
3.Johanna Matintalo 🇫🇮+1,42
4.Tiril Udnes Weng 🇳🇴+3,27
5.Kristine Stavås Skistad 🇳🇴+7,98
6.Teresa Beranova 🇨🇿+9,15

Complete results


Men's sprint (c) qual

#AthleteResult
1.Jules Chappaz 🇫🇷2.37,56 Q
2.Niilo Moilanen 🇫🇮+0,09 Q
3.Simone Mocellini 🇮🇹+0,65 Q
4.Valerio Grond 🇨🇭+0,74 Q
5.Ondrej Cerny 🇨🇿+1,11 Q
6.Pål Golberg 🇳🇴+1,40 Q
7.Ben Ogden 🇺🇸+1,69 Q
8.Oskar Svensson 🇸🇪+2,26 Q
9.Joni Mäki 🇫🇮+2,37 Q
10.Håvard Solås Taugbøl 🇳🇴+2,53 Q

Compelte results

Women's sprint (c) qual

#AthleteResult
1.Nadine Fähndrich 🇨🇭3.00,06 Q
2.Johanna Hagström 🇸🇪+1,79 Q
3.Ane Appelkvist Stenseth 🇳🇴+2,44 Q
4.Johanna Matintalo 🇫🇮+3,23 Q
5.Jasmi Joensuu 🇫🇮+3,65 Q
6.Tiril Udnes Weng 🇳🇴+4,38 Q
7.Jessie Diggins 🇺🇸+5,03 Q
8.Kerttu Niskanen 🇫🇮+5,07 Q
9.Krista Pärmäkoski 🇫🇮+5,21 Q
10.Kristine Stavås Skistad 🇳🇴+5,28 Q

Compelete results


FIS live result links




Teams for the Beitostølen FIS World Cup 2022


We will update the top teams here when the skiers have been named.

🇸🇪 Team Sweden


WomenMen
Maja DahlqvistEdvin Anger
Johanna HagströmJens Burman
Ingrid HallquistEmil Danielsson
Frida KarlssonTruls Gisselman
Lovisa ModigCalle Halfvarsson
Emma RibomAnton Persson
Jenny SolinWilliam Poromaa
 Eric Rosjö
 Oskar Svensson



🇳🇴 Team Norway


Sprint (c)

WomenMen
Amundsen, Hedda ØstbergArnesen, Harald Astrup
Fosnæs, Kristin AustgulenGolberg, Pål 
Føyen, Sigrid LesethHjelmeset, Lars Agnar
Melling, Maria HartzHoel, Amund
Myhre, JulieJenssen, Matz William - Njaard langrenn (U23)
Myhrvold, Mathilde Klæbo, Johannes Høsflot 
Ous, Amalie HåkonsenNorthug, Even
Skistad, Kristine StavåsRamstad, Simen Bratberg
Stenseth, Ane Appelkvist Skar, Sindre Bjørnestad
Svendsen, AnnaTaugbøl, Håvard Solås 
Weng, Lotta Udnes Valnes, Erik 
Weng, Tiril Udnes Wiig, Sivert


10 km (c)

WomenMen
Amundsen, Hedda ØstbergGolberg, Pål 
Bergane, MargretheIversen, Emil 
Drivenes, Julie BjervigHolund, Hans Christer 
Fosnæs, Kristin AustgulenKlæbo, Johannes Høsflot 
Føyen, Sigrid LesethKorsæth, Amund
Kalvå, Anne Kjersti Krüger, Simen Hegstad 
Slind, Astrid ØyreMoseby, Håvard
Svendsen, AnnaNyenget, Martin Løwstrøm
Theodorsen, SiljeStenshagen, Mattis
Weng, Heidi Tønseth, Didrik
Weng, Lotta Udnes Valnes, Erik 
Weng, Tiril Udnes Vika, Jonas

Johannes Høsflot Klæbo is ill and will not compete in Beitostølen.

The view in Beitostølen is breathtaking.
The view in Beitostølen is breathtaking. (Lipothymia assumed (based on copyright claims). [GFDL, CC-BY-SA-3.0 or CC BY-SA 2.5], via Wikimedia Commons)


🇫🇷 Team France


WomenMen
Delphine ClaudelLucas Chanavat
Léna QuintinJules Chappaz
Flora DolciRenaud Jay
 Richard Jouve
 Théo Schely


🇮🇹 Team Italy


WomenMen
Caterina GanzFrancesco De Fabiani
Anna ComarellaGiandomenico Salvadori
Martina Di CentaPaolo Ventura
 Davide Graz
 Dietmar Noeckler
 Simone Mocellini


🇩🇪 Saksan joukkue


MenWomen
Janosch BrüggerKatharina Hennig
Albert KuchlerLaura Gimmler
Friedrich MochColetta Rydzek
 Sofie Krehl
 Lisa Lohmann
 Victoria Carl