Dresden Cross Country World Cup 2021 | Schedule & Results

Dresden Cross Country World Cup 2021


The Dresden cross country sprint World Cup event takes place on 18th and 19th of December. See the event schedule and complete results.
The Dresden World Cup sprint event is the fourth event of the cross-country World Cup season 2021/2022.

The Dresden event is organized in the center of city of Dresden by the river Elbe. The constructed skiing track is 800 meters long.

Dresden World Cup 2021 – Schedule


NOTE! All the times in the calendar are Central European Time (CET), UTC +1.

Calendar Dresden 18.-19.12.2021

  • DateEventLocation
  • 18.12.2021 - 19.12.2021World Cup Dresden Dresden, Germany
    -
    Sat 18.12.2021Sprint (f), qual, women
    Sat 18.12.2021Sprint (f), qual, men
    Sat 18.12.2021Sprint (f), finals, women
    Sat 18.12.2021Sprint (f), finals, men
    Sun 19.12.2021Parisprintti (f), qual, women
    Sun 19.12.2021Parisprintti (f), qual, men
    Sun 19.12.2021Parisprintti (f), finals, women
    Sun 19.12.2021Parisprintti (f), finals, men



Teams for Dresden world cup 2021


We will update the top teams here when the skiers have been named.


Dresden World Cup 2021 – Results


The results or live results links will be updated here as we competition progresses.



Dresden World Cup - History


The track of the Dresden city sprint World cup is fairly easy and typically there are no huge time differences between the skiers in the qualification and finals. Dresden is known for freestyle sprints and no classic style or distance World cup races have been organized in Dresden.

Dresden World Cup season 2020/2021 - The results


Unfortunately the Norwegian, Swedish and Finnish teams did not participate in Dresden because of the coronavirus situation. The 2020 event was organized without spectators due to the pandemic.

Dresden maailmancup 20.12.2020


Men´s team sprint, final

#TeamResult
1.Russia15.01,14
2.Ranska+0,19
3.Italy+0,58
4.France 2+6,05
5.Switzerland+6.70
6.Russia 2+7,85
7.Germany+8,21
8.Czech Republic 2+10,42
9.USA+12,57
10.Switzerland 2+48,16

Women´s team sprint, final

#TeamResult
1.Switzerland16.38,34
2.Russia+0,32
3.Slovenia+1,12
4.USA+3,01
5.Czech Republic+3,20
6.Switzerland 2+10,93
7.Germany+12,32
8.USA 2+12,35
9.China+13,08
10.Russia 2+13,11



Dresden World Cup 19.12.2020


Sprint (f) final, men

#AthleteTime
1.Federico Pellegrino (ITA)2.21,96
2.Andrew Young (GBR)+0,53
3.Gleb Retivykh (RUS)+0,91
4.Alexander Bolshunov (RUS)+1,19
5.Simeon Hamilton (USA)+1,80
6.Kevin Bolger (USA)+3,95

Sprint (f) final, women

#AthleteTime
1.Nadine Fähndrich (SUI)2.38,52
2.Sophie Caldwell Hamilton (USA)+0,32
3.Anamarija Lampic (SLO)+0,35
4.Jessica Diggins (USA)+2,60
5.Laurien van der Graaff (SUI)+3,04
6.Lucia Scardoni (ITA)+3,30



Sprint (f) qual, men

#AthleteTime
1.Lucas Chanavat (FRA)2.19,57
2.Ondrej Cerny (CZE)+2,25
3.Janik Riebli (SUI)+2,26
4.Federico Pellegrino (ITA)+2,35
5.Andrew Young (GBR)+2,48
6.Simeon Hamilton (USA)+2,87
7.Roman Schaad (SUI)+3,52
8.Michael Hellweger (ITA)+3,54
9.Renaud Jay (FRA)+4,44
10.Gleb Retivykh (RUS)+4,55

Sprint (f) qual, women

#AthleteTime
1.Katerina Janatova (CZE)2.37,15
2.Nadine Fähndrich (SUI)+0,37
3.Anamarija Lampic (SLO)+0,94
4.Laurien van der Graaff (SUI)+1,81
5.Eva Urevc (SLO)+2,00
6.Natalia Nepryaeva (RUS)+2,27
7.Teresa Beranova (CZE)+2,84
8.Anne Winkler (GER)+3,30
9.Greta Laurent (ITA)+3,51
10.Alice Canclini (ITA)+3,68






Dresden World Cup season 2019/2020 - The results


Dresden World Cup 12.1.2020, Team sprint


Men´s final

#TeamTime
1.France14.30,66
2.Sweden+0,09
3.Russia+0,18
4.Norway+0,56
5.Norway 2+0,88
6.Italy+6,55
7.France 2+6,93
8.Great Britain+7,07
9.Switzerland 2+7,15
10.Slovenia+7,20

Women's final

#TeamTime
1.Sweden15.43,70
2.Switzerland+0,09
3.Sweden 2+3,27
4.Norway+3,58
5.USA+6,61
6.Russia+9,13
7.Czech Republic+11,23
8.Germany+12,29
9.Russia 2+12,89
10.Norway 2+13,43



Men, heat 1/2

#TeamTime
1.France 114.05,64 Q
2.Italy 1+0,05 Q
3.Norway 2+0,13 q
4.Russia 1+0,38 q
5.France 2+3,05 q
6.Slovenia+3,93 q
7.Switzerland 2+4,44 q
8.Austria 1+11,75 q

Men, heat 2/2

#TeamTime
1.Sweden 114.17,08 Q
2.Norja 1+0,05 Q
3.Iso-Britannia+0,08
4.Ruotsi 2+0,84
5.Sveitsi 1+1,23
6.Suomi 1+1,67
7.Kanada 1+2,76
8.Suomi 2+4,47




Women, Heat 1/2

#TeamTime
1.Ruotsi 115.37,79 Q
2.Saksa 1+0,57 Q
3.Kanada 1+0,64
4.Slovenia+1,10
5.Suomi 1+3,01
6.Italia 1+3,02
7.Ranska+3,07
8.Puola+3,27

Women, heat 2/2

#TeamTime
1.Norja 115.29,45 Q
2.Sveitsi 1+0,17 Q
3.USA+0,42 q
4.Ruotsi 2+0,50 q
5.Venäjä 1+0,89 q
6.Norja 2+1,28 q
7.Tsekki 1+6,08 q
8.Venäjä 2+6,21 q



Dresden World Cup 11.1.2020


Sprint (f), final men

#AthleteTime
1.Lucas Chanavat (FRA)2.14,81
2.Sindre Bjørnestad Skar (NOR)+0,61
3.Johan Häggström (SWE)+0,96
4.Pål Trøan Aune (NOR)+1,04
5.Renaud Jay (FRA)+1,24
6.Håvard Solås Taugbøl (NOR)+1,68

Sprint (f), final women

#AthleteTime
1.Linn Svahn (SWE)2.31,50
2.Anamarija Lampic (SLO)+0,21
3.Maja Dahlqvist (SWE)+0,26
4.Sophie Caldwell (USA)+0,38
5.Linn Sömskar (SWE)+1,01
6.Laurien van der Graaff (SUI)+1,72



Sprint (f), qualification men

#AthleteTime
1.Anamarija Lampic (SLO)2.30,38
2.Laurien van der Graaff (SUI)+1,01
3.Nadine Fähndrich (SUI)+1,04
4.Sophie Caldwell (USA)+1,45
5.Julie Myhre (NOR)+1,87
6.Linn Svahn (SWE)+1,91
7.Maja Dahlqvist (SWE)+2,24
8.Katerina Janatova (CZE)+2,47
9.Evelina Settlin (SWE)+2,64
10.Katja Visnar (SLO)+2,65

Sprint (f), qualification women

#AthleteTime
1.Lucas Chanavat (FRA)2:14,72
2.Håvard Solås Taugbøl (NOR)+0,14
3.Gjøran Tefre (NOR)+0,55
4.Eirik Brandsdal (NOR)+0,72
5.Gleb Retivykh (RUS)+0,92
6.Teodor Peterson (SWE)+1,16
7.Andrew Young (GBR)+1,31
8.Kasper Stadaas (NOR)+1,37
9.Pål Trøan Aune (NOR)+1,66
10.Sindre Bjørnestad Skar (NOR)+1,75





Dresden World Cup season 2018/2019 - The results


Team sprint (f), final 13.1.2019


Men 6 x 1.6 km

#TeamTime
1.Norway22:38.72
2.Norway 2+0.75
3.Russia+0.80
4.Switzerland+1.01
5.Russia 2+1.04
6.Great Britain+3.17


Women 6 x 1.6 km

#TeamTime
1.Sweden24:02.45
2.Sweden 2+1.11
3.Norway+1.11
4.USA+1.11
5.Switzerland+2.02
6.Norway 2+14.20


Sprint (f), finals 12.1.2019


Women, final 12.1.2019

#AthleteTime
1.Stina Nilsson (SWE)3.48.50
2.Maja Dahlqvist (SWE)+0.25
3.Jonna Sundling (SWE)+0.54
4.Nadine Faehndrich (SUI)+0.56
5.Sophie Caldwell (USA)+2.61
6.Alenka Cebasek (SLO)+11.50

Men, final 12.1.2019

#AthleteTime
1.Sindre Björnestad Skar (NOR)3.25.94
2.Gleb Retivykh (RUS)+0.11
3.Erik Valnes (NOR)+2.83
4.Richard Jouve (FRA)+11.22
5.Lucas Chanavat (FRA)+21.94
6.Baptiste Gros (FRA)+23.93




Sprint (f) qualification, 12.1.2019


Women

#AthleteTime
1.Hanna Falk (SWE)3:41.85
2.Sophie Caldwell (USA)+0.49
3.Stina Nilsson (SWE)+0.80
4.Evelina Settlin (SWE)+2.79
5.Sandra Ringwald (GER)+2.95
6.Jonna Sundling (SWE)+3.60

Men

#AthleteTime
1.Federico Pellegrino (ITA)3:21.12
2.Andrew Young (GBR)+0.47
3.Gleb Retivykh (RUS)+1.27
4.Andrey Krasnov (RUS)+1.53
5.Sindre Björnestad Skar (NOR)+1.69
6.Pål Golberg (NOR)+1.83





Dresden World Cup season 2017/2018 - The results


EventIIIIII
Sprint (f) menFederico Pellegrino (ITA)Johannes Hösflot Kläbo (NOR)Lucas Chanavat (FRA)
Sprint (f) womenHanna Falk (SWE)Maja Dahlqvist (SWE)Sophie Caldwell (USA)
Team sprint (f) menItaly (Nöckler, Pellegrino)Sweden (Jönsson, Peterson)Russia (Krasnov, Retivykh)
Team sprint (f) womenSweden (Ingremardottir, Dahlqvist)Sweden 2 (Falk, Nilsson)USA (Sargent, Caldwell)


Watch the 2018 Dresden city sprint highlights.