Gotzis Hypomeeting 2021 | Schedule, Results & Live Stream

Gotzis Hypomeeting 2021 - See schedule & results


Decathletes and heptahtletes will go at it in Gotzis, Austria in the legendary Hypomeeting event over the weekend. Take a look at the event results, schedule, timetable and entry lists.
Etusuora: 28.05.2021 13:38Athletics
Gotzis Hypomeeting 2021 - See schedule & results
Photo: Olavi Kaljunen / Trackpic
Götzis Hypomeeting 2019
On Saturday and Sunday 25th-26th of May 2021 it's time for top decathletes and heptahtletes to gather once again to compete in Gotzis, Austria in the Legendary Hypomeeting event. The event is organized for the 46th time in 2021 and a long list of world's top athletes are in Gotzis fighting for top spots.

The entry lists of Gotzis Hypomeeting 2021 include 25 athletes for both men's decathlon and women's heptathlon competitions.



Gotzis Hypomeeting 2021 - Entry lists


Top names and favourites in the men's competition are the defending World Champion Germany's Niklas Kaul and four-time Götzis Champion Canada's Damian Warner. World Championship medalists Kai Kazmirek (GER) and Maicel Uibo (EST) are also potential top athletes in the decathlon competition.

Women's heptahtlon entry list looks very even and there are a lot of athletes that can reach the podium on Sunday.

Decathlon Men

AthletePB
PITTOMVILS Niels (BEL)8051
VAN DER PLAETSEN Thomas (BEL)8332
ZHUK Vitaliy (BLR)8290
LEPAGE Pierce (CAN)8453
WARNER Damian (CAN)8795
DOLEŽAL Jan (CZE)8142
LILLEMETS Risto (EST)8133
ROSENBERG Kristjan (EST)8033
UIBO Maicel (EST)8604
HUBERT Axel (FRA)8260
ROLNIN Basile (FRA)8205
THIERY Baptiste (FRA)7849 (Junior)
BECHMANN Andreas (GER)8132
BRUGGER Mathias (GER)8304
HUTTERER Dennis (GER)8032
KAUL Niklas (GER)8691
KAZMIREK Kai (GER)8580
DE WOLFF Rody (NED)7982
RAAP Rafael (NED)7829
TAAM Rik (NED)8031
ROOTH Markus (NOR)8238 (Junior)
WIESIOŁEK Pawel (POL)8204
EHAMMER Simon (SUI)8231
GAIO Finley (SUI)7668
SAMUELSSON Fredrik (SWE)8172

Heptathlon Women

AthletePB
AHOUANWANOU Odile (BEN)6210
KOALA Marthe (BUR)6238
ELLENWOOD Georgia (CAN)6173
RODRÍGUEZ Adriana (CUB)6304
RODRÍGUEZ Yorgelis (CUB)6742
HUNTINGTON Maria (FIN)6339
SILLMAN Miia (FIN)6209
TURPIN Esther (FRA)6230
GRAUVOGEL Louisa (GER)6162
GRIMM Vanessa (GER)6047
KIENAST Lucie (GER)6044
MAIWALD Anna (GER)6174
WEIßENBERG Sophie (GER)6293
KRIZSÁN Xénia (HUN)6619
BROERSEN Nadine (NED)6539
OOSTERWEGEL Emma (NED)6250
VETTER Anouk (NED)6636
JÆGER Henriette (NOR)5875
SUŁEK Adrianna (POL)6171
SALMING Bianca (SWE)6042
BOUGARD Erica (USA)6725
BROOKS Taliyah (USA)6252
COOKS Riley (USA)6160
KUNZ Annie (USA)6153
WILLIAMS Kendell (USA)6610




The view from the Gotzis stadium is great. Picture from the latest competition in 2019.
Photo: Olavi Kaljunen / Trackpic
The view from the Gotzis stadium is great. Picture from the latest competition in 2019.


Gotzis Hypomeeting 2021 - Schedule & Timetable


Timetable Sat 29.5.

TimeDeacthlonHeptahtlon
11:05 100 m Hurdles
11:45100 m 
12:40 High Jump A+B
12:55Long Jump A+B 
14:35Shot Put A+B 
15:45 Shot Put A+B
16:00High Jump A+B 
17:00 200 m
18:00400 m 


Timetable Sun 30.5.

TimeDeacthlonHeptahtlon
10:05110 m Hurdles 
11:10Discus Throw A+B 
11:45 Long Jump A+B
13:00Pole Vault A+B 
13:30 Javelin Throw B
14:40 Javelin Throw A
15:45Javelin Throw B 
16:20 800 m
16:45Javelin Throw A 
17:30 Victor Ceremony
18:001500 m 
18:30Victor Ceremony 




Gotzis Hypomeeting 2021 - Live Stream


Livestream


Gotzis Hypomeeting 2021 Results


Liveresults

See also: Results from Hypomeeting 2012-2019


Gotzis champions from previous years


Winners

YearDecathlonHeptathlon
2019Warner Damian (CAN)Johnson-Thompson Katarina (GBR)
2018Warner Damian (CAN)Thiam Nafissatou (BEL)
2017Warner Damian (CAN)Thiam Nafissatou (BEL)
2016Warner Damian (CAN)Theisen Eaton Brianne (CAN)
2015Kazmirek Kai (GER)Theisen Eaton Brianne (CAN)
2014Hardee Trey (USA)Johnson-Thompson Katarina (GBR)
2013Warner Damian (CAN)Theisen Brianne (CAN)
2012Van Alphen Hans (BEL)Ennis Jessica (GBR)
2011Hardee Trey (USA)Ennis Jessica (GBR)
2010Clay Bryan (USA)Ennis Jessica (GBR)
2009Schrader Michael (GER)Dobrynska Nataliya (UKR)
2008Karpov Dmitriy (KAZ)Chernova Tatyana (RUS)
2007Krauchanka Andrei (BLR)Klüft Carolina (SWE)
2006Clay Bryan (USA)Klüft Carolina (SWE)
2005Sebrle Roman (CZE)Klüft Carolina (SWE)
2004Sebrle Roman (CZE)Klüft Carolina (SWE)
2003Sebrle Roman (CZE)Klüft Carolina (SWE)
2002Sebrle Roman (CZE)Burell Shelia (USA)
2001Sebrle Roman (CZE)Barber Eunice (FRA)
2000Dvorak Tomas (CZE)Barber Eunice (FRA)
1999Dvorak Tomas (CZE)Nathan DeDee (USA)
1998Nool Erki (EST)Belova Irina (RUS)
1997Hämälainen Eduard (FIN)Lewis Denise (GBR)
1996Smith Michael (CAN)Shouaa Ghada (SYR)
1995Nool Erki (EST)Shouaa Ghada (SYR)
1994Hämäläinen Eduard (BLR)Braun Sabine (GER)
1993Hämälainen Eduard (BLR)Dimitrova Svetla (BUL)
1992Zmelik Robert (TCH)Braun Sabine (GER)
1991Smith Michael (CAN)Braun Sabine (GER)
1990Schenk Christian (DDR)Braun Sabine (GER)
1989Plaziat Christian (FRA)Behmer Anke (DDR)
1988Freimuth Uwe (DDR)Behmer Anke (DDR)
1987Wentz Siegfried (BRD)Behmer Anke (DDR)
1986Kratschmer Guido (BRD)Joyner-Kersee Jackie (USA)
1985Freimuth Uwe (DDR)Frederick Jane (USA)
1984Degtyaryov Grigoriy (URS)Vinogradova Nadeshda (URS)
1983Degtyaryov Grigoriy (URS)Shubenkova Natalya (URS)
1982Thompson Daley (GBR)Frederick Jane (USA)
1981Zeilbauer Sepp (AUT)Frederick Jane (USA)
1980Thompson Daley (GBR)Smirnova Yekaterina (URS)
1979Dubois Thierry (FRA)Frederick Jane (USA)
1978Kratschmer Guido (BRD)Frederick Jane (USA)
1977Zeilbauer Sepp (AUT)Konihowski Diane (CAN)
1976Kratschmer Guido (BRD)Jones Diane (CAN)
1975Kratky Petr (TCH)Pollak Burglinde (DDR)


See also: Gotzis Hypomeeting official webpage