Meeting Madrid 2021 | Schedule, Livestream & Results

Meeting Madrid 2021 - Schedule, startlists & livestream


Madrid Meeting 2021 athletics meeting takes place on Saturday June 19th. See the event schedule, results, startlists, livestream and further information!
Etusuora: 15.06.2021 21:34Athletics
Meeting Madrid 2021 - Schedule, startlists & livestream
Photo: Olavi Kaljunen / Trackpic
Spain´s 4x400m relay team.
Madrid Meeting 2021 is a World Athletics Continental Tour Silver meeting which means that the field is packed with top athletes. The event is also a B-category competition, so athletes will receive necessary ranking points needed to qualify for the Tokyo 2021 Summer Olympics.



Madrid Meeting 2021 Timetable & Schedule


Local time in Spain.

TimeEventM/WRound
19:30Hammer ThrowWomenFinal
19:32400 m hurdlesWomenFinal
19:401500 mWomenFinal B
19:45Triple jumpMenFinal
19:50100 m hurdlesWomenSemifinal 1
19:57100 m hurdlesWomenSemifinal 2
20:05110 m hurdlesWomenSemifinal 1
20:12110 m hurdlesMenSemifinal 2
20:15Pole vaultMenFinal
20:20100 mMenSemifinal 1
20:27100 mMenSemifinal 2
20:37200 mWomenFinal B
20:47400 mWomenFinal B
20:55800 mMenFinal B
21:00Javelin ThrowMenFinal
21:05Triple JumpWomenFinal
21:06100 m hurdlesWomenFinal
21:20110 m hurdlesWomenFinal
21:30100 mMenFinal
21:40200 mMenFinal A
21:503000 m SCWomenFinal
22:05400 mMenFinal A
22.121500 mWomenFinal A
22:20800 mMenFinal A



Madrid Meeting 2021 - Startlists


One of the most interesting name on Saturday in Madrid is 400 metres reigning Olympic champion and world record holder Wayde van Niekerk. The South African is competing for the first time this season. He has suffered from injuries lately.

In women´s triple jump Venezuela´s Yulimar Rojas is aiming to break the world record 15,50 held by Ukraine´s Inessa Kravets. Rojas has reached her record mark of 15,43 already this season and is only seven centimeters shy of the WR. Rojas jumped the same mark one year ago in Madrid indoors. This mark stands as the current world indoor records.

In men´s triple jump two 18 meters jumpers go at it in Madrid. Portuguese Pedro Pablo Pichardo has jumped 18,08 outdoors with which he holds number five spot on the all time list. This season Pichardo reached "only" 17,01. Pichardo faces current world number one jumper Burkina Faso´s Fabrice Zango Hugues. He has the world lead outdoor mark of 17,67 at the moment. In January Zango Hugues impressed indoors jumping the new world indoor record of 18,07.

See also: Full startlists


Results - Meeting Madrid 2021


We will update the live results link here.



Livestream - Meeting Madrid 2021


Livestream link will be published here.


Meeting records - Meeting Madrid


Women

EventAthleteMarkDate
100 mBarbara Pierre (USA)10.9213.7.2013
200 mGalina Malchugina (RUS)22.453.6.1993
400 mSandra Myers (ESP)50.336.9.1994
800 mMaría Mutola (MOZ)1:55.5519.7.2003
1000 mLetitia Vriesde (SUR)2:42.689.6.1990
1500 mGudaf Tsegay (ETH)3:59.6022.6.2018
3000 mIsabella Ochichi (KEN)8:37.6817.7.2004
100 m hurdlesLudmila Engquist (SWE)12.5212.6.1996
400 m hurdlesSandra Glover (USA)53.6717.7.2004
3000 m scBirtukan Fente (ETH)9:42.6416.6.2016
High jumpBlanka Vlasic (CRO)2065.7.2008
Pole vaultYelena Isinbayeva (RUS)49516.7.2005
Long jumpHeike Dreschler (GER)7237.6.1991
Triple jumpInna Lasovskaya (RUS)15.0812.6.1996
Shot putHelena Fibingerová (CZE)20.7929.5.1984
Discus throwYarelis Barrios (CUB)64.722.7.2010
Hammer throwAnita Wlodarczyk (POL)76.1722.6.2018
Javelin throwOsleidys Menéndez (CUB)67.8717.7.2004
4 x 100 mCuba43.0417.7.2004
4 x 400 mCuba3:38.1812.6.1992


Men

EventAthleteMarkDate
100 mNesta Carter (JAM)9.8713.7.2013
200 mIsaac Makwala (BOT)19.7714.7.2017
400 mMichael Johnson (USA)43.906.9.1994
800 mMbulaeni Mulaudzi (RSA)1:43.645.7.2008
1000 mVenuste Niyongabo (BUR)2:15.916.9.1994
1500 mRobert Rono (KEN)3:33.657.7.2001
MileJosé Luis Carreira (ESP)3:55.949.6.1989
2000 mSaid Aouita (MAR)4:54.984.6.1985
3000 mMushir Salim Jahwer (BRN)7:37.4917.7.2004
5000 mJordi García (ESP)13:53.4129.5.1984
110 m hurdlesColin Jackson (GBR)12.996.9.1994
400 m hurdlesDanny Harris (USA)47.564.6.1987
2000 m scJulius Korir (KEN)5:25.3520.6.1986
3000 m scWesley Kiprotich (KEN)8:21.945.7.2008
High jumpJavier Sotomayor (CUB)2376.9.1994
Pole vaultAlexander Averbukh (ISR)5.9319.7.2003
Long jumpGodfrey Mokoena (RSA)8504.7.2009
Triple jumpZdzislaw Hoffman (POL)17.534.6.1985
Shot putChristian Cantwell (USA)21.7917.7.2006
Discus throwVirgilijus Alekna (LTU)70.6716.7.2005
Hammer throwKrisztian Pars (HUN)80.857.7.2012
Javelin throwJuha Laukkanen (FIN)83.506.9.1994
5000 m walkJesús A. García (ESP)21:34.16.9.1994
4 x 100 mAlemania (GER)38.3017.7.2004
4 x 400 mCuba (CUB)3:05.3412.6.1992
4 x 1500 mLarios AAM (ESP)14:46.165.9.1997