World Indoor Championships: Best non-winning and non-medal results

World Indoor Championships: Best non-winning and non-medal results


Check out the greatest runner-up results and the five best non-medal results in a Athletics World Indoor Championships.
Etusuora: 16.03.2022 18:52Athletics
World Indoor Championships: Best non-winning and non-medal results
Photo: Olavi Kaljunen / Trackpic
Roman Sebrle & Ashton Eaton.
We have compiled the greatest non-winning results and the best non-medal results in the history of world athletics indoor championships, listed by event.

The world indoor championships in Japan 1999 seem to have had the toughest competition for winning: as much as eight of the top non-winning results were made at this meeting.

The last world indoor championships took place in Birmingham 2018, giving rise to the two greatest non-winning results of all times – Su Bingtian at 60 m (6.42) and Anzhelika Sidorova at pole vault (490).

The tables below list the five greatest runner-up results and the five best non-medal results.

Stats: Tilastopaja

Men


60m - non-winning

ResultAthleteCountryYear
6.42Su BingtianCHN2018
6.43Tim HardenUSA1999
6.44Ronnie BakerUSA2018
6.46Jason GardenerGBR1999
6.46Tim MontgomeryUSA2001


60 m - non-medal

ResultAthleteCountryYear
6.52Matt ShirvingtonAUS1999
6.52Su BingtianCHN2014
6.52Gerald PhiriZAM2014
6.52Xie ZhenyeCHN2018
6.53Dwain ChambersGBR2014


200 m - non-winning

ResultAthleteCountryYear
20.26Obadele ThompsonBAR1999
20.46Iván GarcíaCUB1997
20.48Kevin LittleUSA1999
20.71Damien MarshAUS1993
20.72Linford ChristieGBR1991


200 m - non-medal

ResultAthleteCountryYear
20.82Iván GarcíaCUB1993
20.85Francis ObikweluNGR1999
20.95Koji ItoJPN1999
20.97Gilles QuénéhervéFRA1987
21.05James ButlerUSA1987


400 m - non-winning

ResultAthleteCountryYear
45.34Demetrius PinderBAH2012
45.43Daniel CainesGBR2003
45.58Chris BrownBAH2014
45.59Abdalelah HarounQAT2016
45.62Jamie BaulchGBR1997


400 m - non-medal

ResultAthleteCountryYear
45.93Davian ClarkeJAM2006
45.94Robert MaćkowiakPOL1997
45.96Tabarie HenryISV2012
46.05Troy McIntoshBAH1999
46.15Milton CampbellUSA2006


800 m - non-winning

ResultAthleteCountryYear
1:44.91Mbulaeni MulaudziRSA2008
1:45.26Youssef Saad KamelBRN2008
1:45.49Wilson KipketerDEN1999
1:45.72Dmitrijs MiļkevičsLAT2008
1:45.74Nico MotchebonGER1999


800 m - non-medal

ResultAthleteCountryYear
1:45.72Dmitrijs MiļkevičsLAT2008
1:45.76Dmitriy BogdanovRUS2008
1:46.19Nico MotchebonGER1997
1:46.43Marko KoersNED1997
1:46.47Einārs TupurītisLAT1997


1500 m - non-winning

ResultAthleteCountryYear
3:33.98Laban RotichKEN1999
3:34.46Andrés Manuel DíazESP1999
3:34.77William TanuiKEN1999
3:34.99Rui SilvaPOR1999
3:37.24Rüdiger StenzelGER1997


1500 m - non-medal

ResultAthleteCountryYear
3:34.77William TanuiKEN1999
3:34.99Rui SilvaPOR1999
3:37.88Ali HakimiTUN1999
3:38.14Sydney MareeUSA1989
3:38.48Adil KaouchMAR1999


3000 m - non-winning

ResultAthleteCountryYear
7:38.84Paul BitokKEN1997
7:38.94Mohammed MourhitBEL2001
7:39.55Sergio SánchezESP2010
7:39.90Sammy MutahiKEN2010
7:39.96Alberto GarcíaESP2001


3000 m - non-medal

ResultAthleteCountryYear
7:40.10Tariku BekeleETH2010
7:41.05Gennaro Di NapoliITA1997
7:41.79Mo FarahGBR2012
7:41.87Moses KiptanuiKEN1997
7:42.40Galen RuppUSA2010


60 m H. - non-winning

ResultAthleteCountryYear
7.36Terrence TrammellUSA2010
7.40Reggie TorianUSA1999
7.41Courtney HawkinsUSA1995
7.42Tony JarrettGBR1995
7.43Colin JacksonGBR1993


60 m H. - non-medal

ResultAthleteCountryYear
7.46Mark McKoyAUT1995
7.49Staņislav OlijarLAT2004
7.50Duane RossUSA1999
7.50Jarret EatonUSA2016
7.52Tomasz ŚcigaczewskiPOL1999


High jump - non-winning

ResultAthleteCountryYear
2.39Patrik SjöbergSWE1993
2.38Gennadiy AvdeyenkoURS1987
2.37Artur PartykaPOL1991
2.37Steve SmithGBR1993
2.36Vyacheslav VoroninRUS1999


High jump - non-medal

ResultAthleteCountryYear
2.35Dalton GrantGBR1989
2.34Dalton GrantGBR1993
2.34Troy KempBAH1993
2.33Carlo ThränhardtFRG1989
2.32Javier SotomayorCUB1987


Pole vault - non-winning

ResultAthleteCountryYear
5.95Jeff HartwigUSA1999
5.90Tye HarveyUSA2001
5.85Lawrence JohnsonUSA1997
5.85Danny EckerGER1999
5.85Romain MesnilFRA2001


Pole vault - non-medal

ResultAthleteCountryYear
5.80Ferenc SalbertFRA1987
5.80Igor TrandenkovURS1993
5.80Kurtis MarschallAUS2018
5.80Emmanouíl KaralísGRE2018
5.80Raphael HolzdeppeGER2018


Long jump - non-winning

ResultAthleteCountryYear
8.56Yago LamelaESP1999
8.44Luvo ManyongaRSA2018
8.42Marquis DendyUSA2018
8.41Kirill SosunovRUS1997
8.41Joe GreeneUSA1997


Long jump - non-medal

ResultAthleteCountryYear
8.28Gregor CankarSLO1999
8.26Bogdan ŢăruşROU2004
8.24Erick WalderUSA1997
8.23Volodymyr ZyuskovUKR2004
8.19Jeffery HendersonUSA2016


Triple jump - non-winning

ResultAthleteCountryYear
17.69Yoandri BetanzosCUB2010
17.63Christian TaylorUSA2012
17.62Yoelbi QuesadaCUB1995
17.56Jadel GregórioBRA2006
17.47David GiratCUB2008


Triple jump - non-medal

ResultAthleteCountryYear
17.34Marian OpreaROU2006
17.28Fabrizio DonatoITA2012
17.28Daniele GrecoITA2012
17.27Fabrizio DonatoITA2008
17.25Igor SpasovkhodskiyRUS2006


Shot put - non-winning

ResultAthleteCountryYear
21.88David StorlGER2012
21.79David StorlGER2014
21.72Tomasz MajewskiPOL2012
21.61Werner GünthörSUI1987
21.55Reese HoffaUSA2012


Shot put - non-medal

ResultAthleteCountryYear
21.55Reese HoffaUSA2012
21.37Darlan RomaniBRA2018
21.20Tomasz MajewskiPOL2010
21.15Mesud PezerBIH2018
21.06Darrell HillUSA2018


Heptathlon - non-winning

ResultAthleteCountryYear
6374Erki NoolEST1999
6365Bryan ClayUSA2004
6343Damian WarnerCAN2018
6319Roman ŠebrleCZE1999
6309Tomáš DvořákCZE1999


Heptathlon - non-medal

ResultAthleteCountryYear
6309Tomáš DvořákCZE1999
6293Jón Arnar MagnússonISL1999
6238Kai KazmirekGER2018
6198Eelco SintnicolaasNED2014
6185Jón Arnar MagnússonISL2003


Women


60 m - non-winning

ResultAthleteCountryYear
6.97Irina PrivalovaURS1993
7.01Lauryn WilliamsUSA2006
7.01Murielle AhouréCIV2014
7.02Gail DeversUSA1999
7.04Murielle AhouréCIV2012


60 m - non-medal

ResultAthleteCountryYear
7.07Philomena MensahCAN1999
7.08Elaine ThompsonJAM2018
7.09Savatheda FynesBAH1999
7.10Joan EkahNGR1999
7.10Dafne SchippersNED2018


200 m - non-winning

ResultAthleteCountryYear
22.41Irina PrivalovaURS1991
22.58Grit BreuerGER1991
22.66Merlene OtteyJAM1987
22.68Pauline DavisBAH1995
22.69Svetlana GoncharenkoRUS1999


200 m - non-medal

ResultAthleteCountryYear
22.88Merlene FrazerJAM1997
22.94Andrea ThomasJAM1991
23.03Sanna HernesniemiFIN1993
23.03Oksana EkkRUS1999
23.11Juliet CampbellJAM1999


400 m - ei voittoa

ResultAthleteCountryYear
50.21Vania StambolovaBUL2006
50.34Christine AmertilBAH2006
50.60Natalya NazarovaRUS2006
50.65Olesya KrasnomovetsRUS2004
50.87Tonique WilliamsBAH2004


400 m - non-medal

ResultAthleteCountryYear
50.60Natalya NazarovaRUS2006
51.45Sandra MyersESP1993
51.53Antonina YefremovaUKR2008
51.55Ana GuevaraMEX1999
51.58Ionela TîrleaROU2004


800 m - non-winning

ResultAthleteCountryYear
1:57.17Maria MutolaMOZ1999
1:57.47Natalya TsyganovaRUS1999
1:58.43Jenny MeadowsGBR2010
1:58.72Jolanda ČeplakSLO2004
1:58.99Ajee’ WilsonUSA2018


800 m - non-medal

ResultAthleteCountryYear
1:59.11Meredith ValmonUSA1999
1:59.54Jolanda ČeplakSLO2003
1:59.57Hasna BenhassiMAR1999
1:59.64Jen ToomeyUSA2004
1:59.71Tatyana AndrianovaRUS2004


1500 m - non-winning

ResultAthleteCountryYear
3:59.79Maryam JamalBRN2008
4:02.66Kelly HolmesGBR2003
4:02.80Yekaterina RozenbergRUS2003
4:03.53Violeta SzekelyROU1999
4:04.19Daniela YordanovaBUL2008


1500 m - non-medal

ResultAthleteCountryYear
4:05.67Hind DehibaFRA2006
4:06.18Olga KomyaginaRUS1999
4:06.18Natalya GorelovaRUS2003
4:06.20Svetlana KandemirRUS1999
4:06.33Carla SacramentoPOR1997


3000 m - non-winning

ResultAthleteCountryYear
8:34.80Liz McColganGBR1989
8:38.26Meseret DefarETH2012
8:38.43Zahra OuazizMAR1999
8:39.14Regina JacobsUSA1999
8:39.65Gabriela SzaboROU2001


3000 m - non-medal

ResultAthleteCountryYear
8:40.50Sylvia KibetKEN2012
8:40.98Marta DomínguezESP2001
8:41.34Dong YanmeiCHN2001
8:41.63Yamna BelkacemFRA1999
8:41.82Sylvia KibetKEN2008


60 m H. - non-winning

ResultAthleteCountryYear
7.78Gail DeversUSA2004
7.79Christina ManningUSA2018
7.82Linda KhodadinFRA2004
7.82Brianna RollinsUSA2016
7.83Ludmila NarozhilenkoURS1989


60 m H. - non-medal

ResultAthleteCountryYear
7.86Joanna HayesUSA2004
7.86Sharika NelvisUSA2018
7.87Cindy RolederGER2018
7.88Melissa MorrisonUSA1997
7.88Danielle CarruthersUSA2006


High jump - non-winning

ResultAthleteCountryYear
2.02Susanne BeyerGDR1987
2.02Heike HenkelGER1993
2.01Yelena SlesarenkoRUS2008
2.01Vita PalamarUKR2008
2.00Emilia DragievaBUL1987


High jump - non-medal

ResultAthleteCountryYear
1.99Ruth BeitiaESP2008
1.98Yekaterina SavchenkoRUS2006
1.97Alina AstafeiROU1993
1.97Alison InverarityAUS1993
1.97Ioamnet QuinteroCUB1993


Pole vault - non-winning

ResultAthleteCountryYear
4.90Anzhelika SidorovaRUS2018
4.85Sandi MorrisUSA2016
4.81Stacy DragilaUSA2004
4.80Svetlana FeofanovaRUS2010
4.80Ekateríni StefanídiGRE2016


Pole vault - non-medal

ResultAthleteCountryYear
4.80Nicole BüchlerSUI2016
4.75Eliza McCartneyNZL2018
4.70Fabiana MurerBRA2014
4.70Eliza McCartneyNZL2016
4.70Katie NageotteUSA2018


Long jump - non-winning

ResultAthleteCountryYear
7.07Ivana ŠpanovićSRB2016
6.98Tatyana KotovaRUS2001
6.98Janay DeLoachUSA2012
6.94Helga RadtkeGDR1987
6.93Tatyana KotovaRUS2004


Long jump - non-medal

ResultAthleteCountryYear
6.89Janay DeLoachUSA2016
6.87Fiona MayITA2001
6.85Darya KlishinaRUS2012
6.81Nicole StainesAUS1995
6.81Quanesha BurksUSA2018


Triple jump - non-winning

ResultAthleteCountryYear
14.94Iva PrandzhevaBUL1999
14.93Anna PyatykhRUS2006
14.90Yamilé AldamaSUD2004
14.88Françoise MbangoCMR2003
14.87Šárka KašpárkováCZE1999


Triple jump - non-medal

ResultAthleteCountryYear
14.84Trecia SmithJAM2006
14.76Tereza MarinovaBUL1999
14.72Yargelis SavigneCUB2006
14.71Trecia SmithJAM2004
14.67Magdelin MartinezITA2004


Shot put - non-winning

ResultAthleteCountryYear
20.33Huang ZhihongCHN1991
20.31Nadzeya OstapchukBLR2003
20.28Ilona SlupianekGDR1987
20.25Huang ZhihongCHN1989
20.14Claudia LoschFRG1987


Shot put - non-medal

ResultAthleteCountryYear
20.00Heidi KriegerGDR1987
19.73Vita PavlyshUKR2003
19.63Stephanie StorpFRG1989
19.57Svetlana KrivelyovaRUS2003
19.44Heike HartwigGDR1989


Pentathlon - non-winning

ResultAthleteCountryYear
4965Jessica EnnisGBR2012
4852Kelly SothertonGBR2008
4851Nataliya DobrynskaUKR2010
4802Austra SkujytėLTU2012
4770Alina FodorovaUKR2016


Pentathlon - non-medal

ResultAthleteCountryYear
4742Nataliya DobrynskaUKR2008
4725Karolina TymińskaPOL2012
4718Sharon Day-MonroeUSA2014
4681Claudia RathGER2014
4664Natalya RoshchupkinaRUS2001


Read also: World Athletics Indoor Championships - Schedule & Results