Planica Cross Country Skiing World Cup 2022

Planica Cross Country Skiing World Cup 2022


Planica in Slovenia hosts the FIS cross country world cup in January 2022. It´s the final World Cup weekend before the Beijing 2022 Olympics.
Planica returns to the FIS cross country World Cup after one year´s absence on 22nd and 23rd of January 2022. Planica is better known for ski jumping as traditional ski flying competitions are held there.

After Planica World Cup it´s time two weeks of Olympic action as the Beijing Olympics are in schedule on 4.-20.2.2022

The World Cup continues after the Olympics in Finland with Lahti Ski Games in the end of February.



Planica Cross Country Skiing World Cuo 2022 – Schedule & Timetables


Planica hosts two days of World Cup competitions. The weekend begins on Saturday with classic style sprints and on Sunday it´s time for skiathlon races.

NOTE! All the times in the calendar are Central European Time (CET), UTC +1.

Calendar Planica 22.-23.1.2022

  • DateEventLocation
  • 22.1.2022 - 23.1.2022World Cup Planica Planica, Slovenia
    -
    Sat 22.01.2022Sprint (c), qual, women
    Sat 22.01.2022Sprint (c), qual, men
    Sat 22.01.2022Sprint (c), finals, women
    Sat 22.01.2022Sprint (c), finals, men
    Sun 23.01.2022Skiathlon 7,5 km + 7,5 km, women
    Sun 23.01.2022Skiathlon 15 km + 15 km, men



Planica World Cup 2022 - Results


The results or live results links will be updated here.



Teams for Planica cross country World Cup in 2022


We will update the top teams here when the skiers have been named.


Planica World Cup 2019 - Results


Planica World Cup 26.3.2021


Men ski flying HS240

#AthleteResult
1.Karl Geiger (GER)237.3
2.Ryoyu Kobayashi (JPN)-9,6
3.Bor Pavlovcic (SLO)-12,1
4.Domen Prevc (SLO)-14,5
5.Robert Johansson (NOR)-18,5
6.Yukiya Sato (JPN)-20,5
7.Piotr Zyla (POL)-23,8
8.Markus Eisenbichler (GER)-27,6



Chaikovsky World Cup 26.3.2021


Women HS102

#AthleteResult
1.Marita Kramer (AUT)258,1
2.Sara Takanashi (JPN)-23,3
3.Nika Krizsan (HUN)-34,7
4.Maruyama Nopsome (JPN)-35,2
5.Silje Opseth (NOR)-37,7
6.Rogelj Spela (SLO)-47,5
7.Daniela Iraschko-Stolz (AUT)-47,9
8.Ekaterina Avvakumova (RUS)-50,1



Planica maailmancup 22.12.2019


Parisprintti (v) finaali M

#UrheilijaTulos
1.Norja (Skar, Valnes)16.54,5
2.Norja 2 (Tefre, Taugböl)+1,29
3.Suomi (Hakola, Mäki)+1,43
4.Ranska (Jouve, Chanavat)+1,50
5.Italia (Zelger, Pellegrino)+13,42
6.Sveitsi (Furger, Hediger)+16,16
7.USA (Bolger, Hanneman)+21,19
8.Ranska 2 (Chautemps, Jay)+27,20
9.Ruotsi 2 (Svensson, Grate)+32,89
10.Italia 2 (Graz, Hellweger)+44,76


Parisprintti (v) finaali N

#UrheilijaTulos
1.Ruotsi 2 (Dahlqvist, Svahn)19.13,55
2.Ruotsi (Nilsson, Sundling)+1,01
3.Sveitsi (van der Graaff, Fähndrich)+1,13
4.Norja (Falla, Stenseth)+7,58
5.USA (Kern, Caldwell)+9,72
6.Norja 2 (T. Weng, Eide)+12,41
7.Saksa (Gimmler, Krehl)+27,46
8.Slovenia (Visnar, Lampic)+34,48
9.Tsekki (Janatova, Hyncicova)+37,35
10.Saksa 2 (Hennig, Karl)+40,91


Parisprintti (v), välierä 1, M

#UrheilijaTulos
1.Norja (Skar, Valnes)15.45,94 Q
2.Norja 2 (Tefre, Taugböl)+0,34 Q
3.Suomi (Hakola, Mäki)+0,44 q
4.Ruotsi 2 (Svensson, Grate)+2,76 q
5.Ranska 2 (Chautemps, Jay)+3,64 q
6.Sveitsi (Furger, Hediger)+3,81 q

Parisprintti (v), välierä 2, M

#UrheilijaTulos
1.Italia (Zelger, Pellegrino)17.14,87 Q
2.Ranska (Chanavat, Jouve)+0,10 Q
3.Venäjä (Krasnov, Retivykh)+0,70
4.Viro 2 (Alev, Himma)+3,37
5.Puola (Starega, Bury)+5,38
6.Sveitsi 2 (Käser, Schaad)+5,54



Parisprintti (v), välierä 1, N

#UrheilijaTulos
1.Sveitsi (van der Graaff, Fähndrich)16.13,90 Q
2.USA (Caldwell, Kern)+1,05 Q
3.Slovenia (Visnar, Lampic)+1,42 q
4.Saksa 2 (Hennig, Karl)+8,08 q
5.Saksa (Gimmler, Krehl)+9,94 q
6.Tsekki (Janatova, Hyncicova)+15,56 q

9. Suomi (Alakoski, Lylynperä) +25,05
12. Suomi 2 (Korva, Olkkonen) +50,22

Parisprintti (v), välierä 2, N

#JoukkueTulos
1.Ruotsi (Sundling, Nilsson)16.28,03 Q
2.Ruotsi 2 (Dahlqvist, Svahn)+0,58 Q
3.Norja (Falla, Stenseth)+1,50 q
4.Norja 2 (T. Weng, Eide)+3,52 q
5.Canada (Nishikawa, Beatty)+4,71
6.Venäjä (Matsokina, Dubotolkina)+5,06

Planica maailmancup 21.12.2019


Sprintti (v) finaali, miehet

#UrheilijaTulos
1.Lucas Chanavat (FRA)2.14,41
2.Federico Pellegrino (ITA)+0,40
3.Erik Valnes (NOR)+0,83
4.Sindre Bjørnestad Skar (NOR)+1,92
5.Richard Jouve (FRA)+4,67
6.Håvard Solås Taugbøl (NOR)+12,21

Sprintti (v) finaali, naiset

#UrheilijaTulos
1.Jonna Sundling (SWE)2.32,60
2.Stina Nilsson (SWE)+0,22
3.Julia Kern (USA)+0,79
4.Sophie Caldwell (USA)+0,91
5.Annamarija Lampic (SLO)+1,49
6.Linn Svahn (SWE)+48,51



Sprintti (v) karsinta, miehet

#UrheilijaTulos
1.Lucas Chanavat (FRA)2.10,91
2.Federico Pellegrino (ITA)+2,55
3.Sindre Bjørnestad Skar (NOR)+3,06
4.Johan Häggström (SWE)+3,13
5.Joni Mäki (FIN)+3,87
6.Gjöran Tefre (NOR)+3,97
7.Marcus Grate (SWE)+4,41
8.Pål Tröan Aune (NOR)+4,45
9.Teodor Peterson (SWE)+4,56
10.Qiang Wang (CHN)+4,69

37. Lauri Vuorinen (FIN) +7,36
39. Ristomatti Hakola (FIN) +7,45
44. Verneri Suhonen (FIN) +7,93

Sprintti (v) karsinta, naiset

#UrheilijaTulos
1.Laurien van der Graaff (SUI)2.30,18
2.Jonna Sundling (SWE)+0,05
3.Nadine Fähndrich (SUI)+0,56
4.Johanna Hagström (SWE)+0,81
5.Sophie Caldwell (USA)+0,88
6.Annamarija Lampic (SLO)+0,95
7.Katerina Janatova (CZE)+1,42
8.Katja Visnar (SLO)+1,43
9.Mari Eide (NOR)+1,97
10.Linn Svahn (SWE)+2,19

36. Anni Alakoski (FIN) +8,75
40. Tiia Olkkonen (FIN) +9,70
43. Katri Lylynperä (FIN) +10,06
54. Anita Korva (FIN) +14,54