Beitosprinten 2020 – Schedule & Results

Beitosprinten 2020 - season opening for the Norwegian elite


Beitosprinten 2020 takes place on 20th - 22th November. Check out the competition schedule, participants and results!
Etusuora: 17.11.2020 21:48Cross country skiing
Beitosprinten 2020 - season opening for the Norwegian elite
Photo: Ruka Nordic -kuvapankki
Beitosprinten is the annual season opener for the Norwegian elite cross-country skiers.

On Friday, classic style sprints are starred by the three top names in last years FIS Sprint World Cup, when Johannes Høsflot Klæbo, Erik Valnes and Pål Golberg take part in the competition.

In the women´s race, we will see the form of Maiken Caspersen Falla, Heidi Weng and Ane Appelkvist Stenseth.

On Saturday and Sunday Beitosprinten continues with the 10 & 15 km classic and freestyle competitions. Therese Johaug will compete in both of the women´s 10 km disciplines.

The men´s 15 km disciplines will be featured by a wide range of familiar household names such as Simen Hegstad Krüger, Sjur Röthe, Hans Christer Holund, Emil Iversen as well as Martin Johnsrud Sundby who ended his international career in the spring.

From Beitosprinten, Norwegian top skiers continue towards the Ruka World Cup starting on November 27th.

Top picks for the weekend


Women

AthleteDisciplines
Therese Johaug10 km classic & 10 km freestyle
Heidi WengSprint, 10 km classic & 10 km freestyle
Maiken Caspersen FallaSprint & 10 km classic


Men

AthleteDisciplines
Johannes Høsflot KlæboSprint & 15 km classic
Sjur Röthe15 km classic & 15 km freestyle
Hans Christer Holund15 km classic & 15 km freestyle
Erik ValnesSprint & 15 km classic
Simen Hegstad Krüger15 km classic & 15 km freestyle
Emil IversenSprint & 15 km classic
Martin Johnsrud Sundby15 km classic & 15 km freestyle


Beitosprinten 2020 – Schedule and participants


NOTE! Local time in Norway.

Friday 20.11.
10:00 - Sprint, heats (c)
12:30 - Sprint, finals (c)

Saturday 21.11.
9:00 - 10 km women (c)
11:00 - 15 km men (c)

Sunday 22.11.
11:20 - 15 km men (f)
14:10 - 10 km women (f)

List of participants: Beitosprinten participants

Beitosprinten 2020 - Results


Beitosprinten 21.11.2020


Women´s 10 km (c)

#AthleteTime
1.Therese Johaug (NOR)26.52,4
2.Helene Marie Fossesholm (NOR)+58,9
3.Heidi Weng (NOR)+1.12,9
4.Silje Theodorsen (NOR)+1.37,7
5.Anne Kjersti Kalvå (NOR)+1.43,6
6.Karoline Simpson-Larsen (NOR)+1.46,5
7.Hedda Östberg Amundsen (NOR)+2.01,5
8.Marte Skaanes (NOR)+2.03,7
9.Emilie Fleten (NOR)+2.16,3
10.Kathrine Rolsted Harsem (NOR)+2.22,9


Women´s sprint (c), final

#AthleteResults
1.Lotta Udnes Weng (NOR)2.51,60
2.Ane Appelkvist Stenseth (NOR)+2,55
3.Anna Svendsen (NOR)+2,75
4.Mathilde Skjærdalen Myhrvold (NOR)+3,04
5.Anikken Gjerde Alnæs (NOR)+4,81
6.Ingrid Andrea Gulbrandsen (NOR)+12,28

Men´s sprint (c), final

#AthleteResult
1.Johannes Høsflot Klæbo (NOR)3.23,96
2.Erik Valnes (NOR)+2,06
3.Håvard Solås Taugbøl (NOR)+3,60
4.Ansgar Evensen (NOR)+4,11
5.Sindre Bjørnestad Skar (NOR)+5,00
6.Aron Aakre Rysstad (NOR)+6,46



Women´s sprint (c), qualification

#AthleteResults
1.Ane Appelkvist Stenseth (NOR)3:01,30
2.Anna Svendsen (NOR)+0,17
3.Tiril Udnes Weng (NOR)+2,67
4.Mathilde Myhrvold (NOR)+3,13
5.Harald Östberg Amundsen (NOR)+4,35
6.Elena Rise Johnsen (NOR)+5,06
7.Lotta Udnes Weng (NOR)+5,07
8.Anikken Gjerde Alnaes (NOR)+6,07
9.Kathrine Rolsted Harsem (NOR)+6,37
10.Kristine Stavås Skistad (NOR)+6,52

Men´s sprint (C), qualification

#AthleteResult
1.Johannes Høsflot Klæbo (NOR)3.28,44
2.Erik Valnes (NOR)+0,16
3.Sivert Wiig (NOR)+2,99
4.Emil Iversen (NOR)+3,33
5.Håvard Solås Taugbøl (NOR)+3,81
6.Even Northug (NOR)+5,16
7.Sindre Bjørnestad Skar (NOR)+5,36
8.Sivert Knotten (NOR)+5,93
9.Ansgar Evensen (NOR)+5,94
10.Aron Aakre Rysstad (NOR)+6,00



Here you will find the results from year 2019.

Beitosprinten, Beitostølen 22.11.2019


Men´s sprint (c)

#AthleteResult
1.Erik Valnes (NOR)3.34,76
2.Pål Tröan Aune (NOR)+0,35
3.Lucas Chanavat (FRA)+1,12
4.Fredrik Riseth (NOR)+1,42
5.Johannes Høsflot Klæbo (NOR)+1,98
6.Håvard Solås Taugbøl (NOR)+3,31

Women´s sprint (c)

#AthleteResult
1.Ane Appelkvist Stenseth (NOR)2.52,63
2.Maiken Caspersen Falla (NOR)+1,20
3.Sophie Caldwell (USA)+2,37
4.Annamarija Lampic (SLO)+2,39
5.Astrid Uhrenholdt Jacobsen (NOR)+3,57
6.Anna Svendsen (NOR)+5,49



Beitosprinten, Beitostølen 23.11.2019


Men´s 15 km (c)

#AthleteResult
1.Didrik Tønseth (NOR)34.56,7
2.Johannes Høsflot Klæbo (NOR)+18,9
3.Simen Hegstad Krueger (NOR)+36,5
4.Emil Iversen (NOR)+40,9
5.Pål Golberg (NOR)+41,2
6.Martin Løwstrøm Nyenget (NOR)+43,8
7.Erik Valnes (NOR)+1.07,9
8.Vebjörn Turtveit (NOR)+1.19,3
9.Mikael Gunnulfsen (NOR)+1.22,0
10.Sindre Bjørnestad Skar (NOR)+1.28,8

31. Martin Johnsrud Sundby (NOR) +2.27,8

Women´s 10 km (c)

#AthleteResult
1.Therese Johaug (NOR)26.08,8
2.Heidi Weng (NOR)+1.03,8
3.Helene Marie Fossesholm (NOR)+1.13,0
4.Jessica Diggins (USA)+1.35,7
5.Sadie Maubet Björnsen (USA)+1.37,3
6.Marte Skaanes (NOR)+1.52,3
7.Masako Ishida (JPN)+1.57,6
8.Anne Kjersti Kalvå (NOR)+2.00,7
9.Rosie Brennan (USA)+2.04,9
10.Harald Östberg Amundsen (NOR)+2.10,0



Beitosprinten, Beitostølen 24.11.2019


Women´s 10 km (f)

#AthleteResult
1.Therese Johaug (NOR)21.48,0
2.Heidi Weng (NOR)+31,3
3.Helene Marie Fossesholm (NOR)+32,8
4.Anne Kjersti Kalvå (NOR)+53,6
5.Magni Smedås (NOR)+1.01,1
6.Tiril Liverud Kundsen (NOR)+1.04,2
7.Karoline Simpson-Larsen (NOR)+1.11,4
8.Tiril Udnes Weng (NOR)+1.18,4
8.Ragnhild Haga (NOR)+1.18,4
10.Johanne Hauge Harviken (NOR)+1.22,3

Men´s 15 km (f)

#AthleteResult
1.Simen Hegstad Krueger (NOR)30.16,4
2.Martin Løwstrøm Nyenget (NOR)+3,7
3.Hans Christer Holund (NOR)+8,7
4.Jan Thomas Jenssen (NOR)+9,3
5.Eirik Sverdrup Augdal (NOR)+14,4
6.Sjur Røthe (NOR)+21,8
7.Vebjörn Turtveit (NOR)+24,4
8.Harald Östberg Amundsen (NOR)+24,5
9.Erland Kvisle (NOR)+26,0
10.Gaute Kvåle (NOR)+26,0



Lue myös



See all the news