Ostrava Golden Spike 2021 | Schedule, Livestream & Results

Ostrava Golden Spike filled with superstars


The legendary Ostrava Golden Spike athletics event takes place for the 60th time on Wednesday.
Etusuora: 18.05.2021 08:54Athletics
Ostrava Golden Spike filled with superstars
Photo: Olavi Kaljunen/Trackpic
Armand Duplantis
The Ostrava event has been one of the greatest European track & field events for decades. Over the years, stunning results have been achieved in Ostrava, such as Kenenisa Bekele's 10,000m WR 26.20.14, Dayron Robles' 110m hurdles 12,87 and Helena Fibingerova's shot put result 21,96.

The event is once again starred by dozens of World Championship and Olympic winners and medalists. The biggest names of the evening are pole vaulter Armand Duplantis,javelin-giant Johannes Vetter, hammer thrower Anita Wlodarczyk, sprinter Sha'Carri Richardson, 5000 & 10 000m WR-holder Joshua Cheptegei to name a few.

Richardson ran a stunning 100 m dash in Florida in April. She stopped the clock at 10,72 - the fastest time of the season. With that result she became the sixth fastest 100 m female runner of all time.

Below you can find the Ostrava Golden Spike 2021 schedule, startlists plus live stream and results info.



Results


liveresults

Schedule - Ostrava Golden Spike 2021


Local time in Ostrava
TimeEvent
17.00Javelin Throw Women
17.05Long Jump Men
17.104x100 m Men
17.304x100 m Women
17.50400 m Hurdles Men
17.55Shot Put Men
18.05400 m Hurdles Women
18.15100 m Men
18.221500 m Women
18.321500 m Men
18.42800 m Women
18.45Triple Jump Men
18.52800 m Men
18.57Javelin Throw Men
19.003000 m Steeplechase
19.15400 m Men (Gyulai Memorial)
19.25200 m Women (Slanina Memorial)
19.35200 m Men
19.453000 m Men



Ostrava Golden Spike 2021 - Livestream


Here are some livestream links for the event. Some of the links are geoblocked in some countries.



Ostrava Golden Spike 2021 - Live results


We will update a live results link here if/once it´s available.


Ostrava Golden Spike 2021 - Startlists


Men


M 100 m

#AthletePBSB
1Zdeněk Stromšík (CZE)10.1610.35
2Jan Veleba (CZE)10.16 
3Ján Volko (SVK)10.1310.34
4Fred Kerley (USA)9.919.91
5André De Grasse (CAN)9.909.99
6Justin Gatlihn (USA)9.749.98
7Silvan Wicki (SUI)10.11 
8Joris van Gool (NED)10.16 

M 200 m

#AthletePBSB
1Tomáš Němejc (CZE)21.2221.30
2Jan Jirka (CZE)20.71 
3William Reais (SUI)20.24 
4Fred Kerley (USA)20.2420.24
5Kenny Bednarek (USA)19.8019.94
6Ján Volko (SVK)20.24 
7Aaron Brown (CAN)19.9520.26
8Jiří Polák (CZE)20.6321.44



M 400 m

#AthletePBSB
1Jan Tesař (CZE)45.73 
2Jochem Dobber (NED)45.64 
3Edoardo Scotti (ITA)45.21 
4Pavel Maslák (CZE)44.79 
5Kirani James (GRN)43.7444.88
6Vernon Norwood (USA)44.4044.64
7Liemarvin Bonevacia (NED)44.72 
8Patrik Šorm (CZE)46.13 

M 800 m

#AthletePBSB
1.01Mohamed Ali Gouaned (ALG)1:46.351:46.35
1.02Adisu Girma (ETH)1:46.361:47.6
2.01Mateusz Borkowski (POL)1:45.42 
2.02Tony van Diepen (NED)1:44.82 
3Adam Kszczot (POL)1:43.30 
4.01Mark English (IRL)1:44.84 
4.02Jake Wightman (GBR)1:44.18 
5Amel Tuka (BIH)1:42.511:47.86
6.01Filip Šnejdr (CZE)1:45.56 
6.02Saúl Ordóñez (ESP)1:43.65 
7.01Patryk Dobek (POL)  
7.02John Fitzsimons (IRL) 1:48.09
8.01Max Burgin (GBR)1:44.75 
8.02Tadeáš Plaček (CZE)1:54.32 



M 1500 m

#AthletePBSB
1Luke McCann (IRL)3:41.70 
2István Szögi (HUN)3:39.40 
3Charles Grethen (LUX)3:39.02 
4Jan Friš (CZE)3:39.05 
5Samuel Abate (ETH)3:36.323:41.6
6Quentin Tison (FRA)3:36.14 
7Jakub Holuša (CZE)3:32.49 
8Paul Robinson (IRL)3:35.22 
9Michał Rozmys (POL)3:36.37 
10Alexis Miellet (FRA)3:34.23 
11Rorey Hunter (AUS)3:37.323:37.32
12Ronald Musagala (UGA)3:30.583:36.63
13Ignacio Fontes (ESP)3:33.72 
14Simon Denissel (FRA)3:34.54 
15Jesús Gómez (ESP)3:33.07 
16Marcin Lewandowski (POL)3:31.46 
17Ismael Debjani (BEL)3:33.70 
18Filip Sasínek (CZE)3:35.02 
19-pace1Jan Sýkora (CZE)3:46.97 
20-pace-2Adam Czerwiński (POL)3:39.89 

M 3000 m

#AthletePBSB
1Vojtěch Král (CZE)8:12.77 
2Isaac Kimeli (BEL)7:47.48 
3Seán Tobin (IRL)7:45.46 
4Abdessamad Oukhelfen (ESP)7:45.24 
5Oscar Chelimo (UGA)7:44.82 
6Joshua Cheptegei (UGA)7:33.26 
7Paul Chelimo (USA)7:31.57 
8Andreas Vojta (AUT)7:53.81 
9-pace1Richard Douma (NED)8:05.45 
10-pace2Stewart McSweyn (AUS)7:28.02 




M 10000 m

#AthletePBSB
1Birhanu Balew (BRN)31:16.51 
2Sezgin Atac (TUR)28:52.54 
3Mehdi Frere (FRA)28:08.2728:22.32
4Emil Millán de la Oliva (SWE)28:23.21 
5Iliass Aouani (ITA)27:52.9827:52.98
6Abdallah Kibet Mande (UGA)27:22.89 
7Jacob Kiplimo (UGA)27:26.68 
8Aras Kaya (TUR)27:48.53 
9Juan Antonio Pérez (ESP)27:59.4527:59.45
10-pace1Adam Dvořáček (CZE)  
11-pace2Youssef Taoussi (ESP)  
12-pace-3Peter Kiprotich (KEN)28:32.78 

M 3000 m steeplechase

#AthletePBSB
1Damián Vích (CZE)8:48.20 
2Boniface Abel Sikowo (UGA)8:25.918:38.5
3Victor Ruiz (ESP)8:33.28 
4Ahmed Abdelwahed (ITA)8:26.02 
5Phil Norman (GBR)8:23.60 
6Martin Grau (GER)8:24.29 
7Osama Zoghlami (ITA)8:20.88 
8Yohanes Chiappinelli (ITA)8:24.26 
9Getnet Wale (ETH)8:05.218:42.3
10Daniel Arce (ESP)8:19.40 
11Albert Chemutai (UGA)8:12.29 
12-paceAbdelaziz Merzogoui (ESP)8:18.03 



M 400 m hurdles

#AthletePBSB
1Martin Tuček (CZE)50.42 
2Chris McAllister (GBR)49.18 
3David Greene (GBR)47.84 
4Yasmani Copello (TUR)47.8149.37
5Alessandro Sibilio (ITA)49.2549.25
6Ramsey Angela (NED)49.60 
7Máté Koroknai (HUN)49.7149.89
8Martin Kučera (SVK)49.08 

M Pole vault

#AthletePBSB
1Matěj Ščerba (CZE)5.41 
2Adrian Valles (ESP)5.705.50
3Dan Bárta (CZE)5.52 
4Paweł Wojciechowski (POL)5.93 
5Jan Kudlička (CZE)5.83 
6Ethan Cormont (FRA)5.58 
7Ersu Sasma (TUR)5.525.30
8Valentin Lavillenie (FRA)5.82 
9Sam Kendricks (USA)6.065.86
10Armand Duplantis (SWE)6.155.90

Heights 500-520-540-550-560-570-580-585-590-595-600-605



M Long jump

#AthletePBSB
1Šimon Navrátil (CZE)7.457.10
2Adam Sebastian Helcelet (CZE)7.487.30
3Gabriel Bitan (ROU)7.96 
4Jakub Bystroň (CZE)7.747.11
5Benjamin Gföhler (SUI)8.137.70
6Augustin Bey (FRA)8.13 
7Fabian Heinle (GER)8.257.73
8Radek Juška (CZE)8.31 

M Triple jump

#AthletePBSB
1Ondřej Vodák (CZE)16.21 
2Jiří Vondráček (CZE)16.34 
3Melvin Raffin (FRA)16.8516.64
4Max Hess (GER)17.2016.71
5Jean-Marc Pontvianne (FRA)17.1316.91
6Hugues Fabrice Zango (BUR)17.6617.40
7Christian Taylor (USA)18.2116.52



M Shot put

#AthletePBSB
1Mesud Pezer (BIH)21.48 
2Leonardo Fabbri (ITA)21.9919.81
3Wictor Petersson (SWE)20.94 
4Konrad Bukowiecki (POL)22.25 
5Filip Mihaljević (CRO)21.84 
6Michał Haratyk (POL)22.3222.17
7Tomáš Staněk (CZE)22.01 

M Javelin throw

#AthletePBSB
1Martin Florian (CZE)74.38 
2Petr Frydrych (CZE)88.3268.21
3Keshorn Walcott (TTO)90.1681.87
4Vítězslav Veselý (CZE)88.3475.73
5Anderson Peters (GRN)87.3182.72
6Jakub Vadlejch (CZE)89.7378.90
7Johannes Vetter (GER)97.7691.50



Women


W 200 m

#AthletePBSB
1Viktoria Forster (SVK)24.10 
2Lada Vondrová (CZE)23.40 
3Alexandra Burghardt (GER)23.0023.00
4Blessing Okagbare (NGR)22.0422.66
5Sha'Carri Richardson (USA)22.0022.11
6Dafne Schippers (NED)21.63 
7Mujinga Kambundji (SUI)22.26 
8Jana Slaninová (CZE)23.66 

W 800 m

#AthletePBSB
1.01Vendula Hluchá (CZE)2:03.952:05.57
1.02Nadia Power (IRL)2:01.01 
2.01Diribe Welteji (ETH)1:59.742:00.5
2.02Kimberley Ficenec (CZE)2:02.242:05.35
3.01Anita Horvat (SLO)2:14.46 
3.02Angelika Cichocka (POL)1:58.41 
4Keely Hodgkinson (GBR)2:01.73 
5.01Gabriela Gajanová (SVK)2:00.58 
5.02Lovisa Lindh (SWE)1:58.77 
6Hedda Hynne (NOR)1:58.10 
7Lore Hoffmann (SUI)1:58.50 
8.01Noélie Yarigo (BEN)1:59.12 
pace8-2Kateřina Hálová (CZE)2:03.59 



W 1500 m

#AthletePBSB
1Hiwot Mehari (ETH)4:22.5 
2Gaia Sabbatini (ITA)4:11.27 
3Britt Ummels (NED)4:10.50 
4Elena Burkard (GER)4:06.51 
5Renata Pliś (POL)4:03.50 
6Diana Mezuliáníková (CZE)4:06.12 
7Hirut Meshesha (ETH)4:06.34:06.3
8Freweyni Hailu (ETH)4:07.94:07.9
9Simona Vrzalová (CZE)4:04.80 
10Esther Guerrero (ESP)4:03.13 
11Maruša Mišmaš-Zrimšek (SLO)4:03.05 
12Winnie Nanyondo (UGA)3:59.56 
13Genzebe Dibaba (ETH)3:50.07 
14-pace1Zdeňka Seidlová (CZE)  

W 400 m hurdles

#AthletePBSB
1Daniela Ledecká (SVK)56.79 
2Linda Olivieri (ITA)54.2056.68
3Lina Nielsen (GBR)55.2755.27
4Emma Zapletalová (SVK)55.19 
5Jessie Knight (GBR)55.27 
6Anna Ryzhykova (UKR)54.35 
7Sara Slott Petersen (DEN)53.55 
8Nikoleta Jíchová (CZE)57.44 



W Hammer throw

#AthletePBSB
1Veronika Bártová (CZE)60.0856.74
2Réka Gyurátz (HUN)72.7069.50
3Kateřina Šafránková (CZE)72.4768.03
4Martina Hrašnová (SVK)76.90 
5Joanna Fiodorow (POL)76.3572.57
6Alexandra Tavernier (FRA)75.3875.38
7Malwina Kopron (POL)76.8572.82
8Anita Wlodarczyk (POL)82.9873.87

W Javelin throw

#AthletePBSB
1Nikol Tabačková (CZE)57.5057.15
2Haruka Kitaguchi (JPN)66.0057.18
3Irena Gillarová (CZE)61.32 
4Christin Hussong (GER)67.9066.44
5Sara Kolak (CRO)68.43 
6Maria Andrejczyk (POL)71.4071.40
7Nikola Ogrodníková (CZE)67.4062.12
8Barbora Špotáková (CZE)72.2858.24