Men's Javelin All Time Top 100: See Complete Lists!

Men's javelin all time TOP 100: Finland still number one, Zelezny dominates longest throws


We take a look at the men's javelin throw world all time best throwers and results. One man dominates the longest throws list.
Etusuora: 14.09.2020 08:41Athletics
Men's javelin all time TOP 100: Finland still number one, Zelezny dominates longest throws
Photo: Olavi Kaljunen / Trackpic
Tero Pitkämäki.
This article is based on the Tilastopaja statistics of the currently used javelin model. The A-mark beside the result stands for result made in high altitude.

Germany's Johannes Vetter rose to the second place of men's javelin throw's all time list with the current javelin model after throwing an amazing result of 97,76 in Poland in early September. The world record still remains with Czech Republic's Jan Železný who threw his WR of 98,48 in 1996 in Jena, Germany.

Before Vetter the last athlete to enter the top 10 all time list is Vetter's fellow German Andreas Hofmann. Hofmann threw 92,06 in Offeburg, Germany in 2018 and gained the number eight spot on the all time thrower's list.

The Kenyan Julius Yego has also reached the all time top 10 during the last 10 years. He won the World Championships in Beijing in 2015 with an impressive throw of 92,72.

Alltogether 19 athletes have reached the incredible mark of 90 metres. Germany and Finland are the countries with the most 90 metres throwers: Germany has five, Finland three. These are the only two countries with more than one athlete in this elite club. Czech Republic, Kenya, Russia, Greece, Norway, Great Britain, Taipei, USA, Latvia, Estonia and Trinidad & Tobago have one thrower each to reached 90 metres.


Men's javelin - All time top 100 throwers

#AthleteResultDate
1.Jan Železný (CZE)98.4825.5.1996
2.Johannes Vetter (GER)97.766.9.2020
3.Thomas Röhler (GER)93.905.5.2017
4.Aki Parviainen (FIN)93.0926.6.1999
5.Julius Yego (KEN)92.7226.8.2015
6.Sergey Makarov (RUS)92.6130.6.2002
7.Raymond Hecht (GER)92.6021.7.1995
8.Andreas Hofmann (GER)92.062.6.2018
9.Konstandínos Gatsioúdis (GRE)91.6924.6.2000
10.Andreas Thorkildsen (NOR)91.592.6.2006
11.Tero Pitkämäki (FIN)91.5326.6.2005
12.Steve Backley (GBR)91.4625.1.1992
13.Cheng Chao-Tsun (TPE)91.3626.8.2017
14.Breaux Greer (USA)91.2921.6.2007
15.Vadims Vasiļevskis (LAT)90.7322.7.2007
16.Magnus Kirt (EST)90.6122.6.2019
17.Seppo Räty (FIN)90.6020.7.1992
18.Boris Henry (GER)90.449.7.1997
19.Keshorn Walcott (TTO)90.169.7.2015
20.Jakub Vadlejch (CZE)89.7312.8.2017
21.Ihab Abdelrahman (EGY)89.2118.5.2014
22.Edis Matusevičius (LTU)89.1727.7.2019
23.Tom Petranoff (USA)89.16A1.11.1991
24.Zhao Qinggang (CHN)89.152 Oct 2014
25.Patrik Bodén (SWE)89.1024.11.1990
26.Bernhard Seifert (GER)89.0626.5.2019
27.Jarrod Bannister (AUS)89.0229.2.2008
28.Antti Ruuskanen (FIN)88.982.8.2015
29.Aleksandr Ivanov (RUS)88.907.6.2003
30.Dmitriy Tarabin (RUS)88.8424.7.2013
31.Marius Corbett (RSA)88.7521.9.1998
32.Peter Blank (GER)88.7030.6.2001
33.Matthias de Zordo (GER)88.3616.9.2011
34.Vítězslav Veselý (CZE)88.348.8.2012
35.Petr Frydrych (CZE)88.3212.8.2017
36.Julian Weber (GER)88.293.9.2016
37.Matti Närhi (FIN)88.2427.7.1997
38.Juha Laukkanen (FIN)88.2220.6.1992
39.Gavin Lovegrove (NZL)88.205.7.1996
40.Marcin Krukowski (POL)88.0921.7.2017
41.Neeraj Chopra (IND)88.0627.8.2018
42.Oliver Helander (FIN)88.027.7.2018
43.Ioánnis Kiriazís (GRE)88.0131.3.2017
44.Vladimir Ovchinnikov (RUS)88.0014.5.1995
45.Andrus Värnik (EST)87.8319.8.2003
46.Harri Hakkarainen (FIN)87.8224.6.1995
47.Kazuhiro Mizoguchi (JPN)87.6027.5.1989
48.Vladimir Sasimovich (BLR)87.4024.6.1995
49.Andrey Moruyev (RUS)87.3425.6.1994
50.Anderson Peters (GRN)87.3110.8.2019
51.Teemu Wirkkala (FIN)87.2322.7.2009
52.Viktor Zaytsev (UZB)87.2023.6.1992
52.Peter Esenwein (GER)87.2031.5.2004
52.Guillermo Martínez (CUB)87.20A28.10.2011
55.Dariusz Trafas (POL)87.1717.9.2000
56.Tom Pukstys (USA)87.1225.5.1997
56.Emeterio González (CUB)87.123.6.2000
58.Yuriy Rybin (RUS)86.9826.8.1995
59.Mick Hill (GBR)86.9413.6.1993
60.Ryohei Arai (JPN)86.8321.10.2014
61.Ari Mannio (FIN)86.827.6.2015
62.Einar Vilhjálmsson (ISL)86.8029.8.1992
62.Robert Oosthuizen (RSA)86.80A1.11.2008
64.Pål Arne Fagernes (NOR)86.7422.9.2000
65.Lars Hamann (GER)86.7113.5.2017
66.Tero Järvenpää (FIN)86.6827.7.2008
67.Andrew Currey (AUS)86.6722.7.2001
68.Zigismunds Sirmais (LAT)86.667.7.2016
69.Klaus Tafelmeier (GER)86.6412.7.1987
69.Ainārs Kovals (LAT)86.6423.8.2008
69.Huang Shih-Feng (TPE)86.6426.8.2017
72.Harri Haatainen (FIN)86.6319.8.2001
73.Tapio Korjus (FIN)86.5025.8.1988
74.Kim Amb (SWE)86.4925.7.2020
75.Ēriks Rags (LAT)86.4722.7.2001
76.Alexandru Novac (ROU)86.375.7.2018
77.Stuart Farquhar (NZL)86.3129.4.2012
78.Arshad Nadeem (PAK)86.297.12.2019
79.Shivpal Singh (IND)86.2322.4.2019
80.Oleksandr Pyatnytsya (UKR)86.1220.5.2012
81.Aliaksei Katkavets (BLR)86.051.8.2020
82.Kimmo Kinnunen (FIN)85.968.8.1999
82.Yukifumi Murakami (JPN)85.9629.4.2013
84.Paraskevás Batzávalis (GRE)85.9520.7.2016
85.Magnus Arvidsson (SWE)85.755.5.2007
86.Dmitriy Polyunin (UZB)85.7423.6.1992
86.Miroslav Guzdek (CZE)85.74A5.4.2002
88.Andrey Shevchuk (RUS)85.701.6.1993
89.Mark Roberson (GBR)85.6719.7.1998
90.William Hamlyn-Harris (AUS)85.6031.1.2004
90.Fatih Avan (TUR)85.6020.5.2012
92.Ilya Korotkov (RUS)85.4725.2.2010
93.Andreas Linden (GER)85.4217.9.1995
94.Rocco van Rooyen (RSA)85.3923.5.2015
95.Donald-Aik Sild (EST)85.2810.6.1994
96.Ahmed Bader Magour (QAT)85.2313.6.2017
97.Björn Lange (GER)85.2119.8.2001
98.Ari Pakarinen (FIN)85.1822.7.1995
99.Viktor Yevsyukov (KAZ)85.1621.6.1987
100.Joshua Robinson (AUS)85.1114.5.2016


Most Finns in the top 100


Now let's take a look at the compelete list of 100 best throwers.

The top 100 includes 34 different nationalities. Finland has the most entries with 15 athletes. Germany is right behind with 14. The top two are miles clear of the rest as Russia is third with eight top 100 throwers and the Czech Republic follows fourth with five athletes on the list.

At the moment the top 100 spot requires a throw of 85,11.

Top 100 throwers by nationality

NationalityAmount
FIN15
GER14
RUS8
CZE5
LAT, AUS4
JPN, GBR USA, EST, SWE, RSA, GRE3
NOR, BLR, TPE, UZB, CUB, NZL, POL, IND2
GRN, ISL, TTO, ROU, EGY, PAK, LTU, UKR, CHN, TUR, QAT, KAZ, KEN1



Top 100 throws of all time: Železný in his own class, Vetter closing up


The top 100 list that we just went through included only one best throw by each athlete. When we broaden the scope and take into account all the throws by each athlete, the list gets a little one-sided.

The world record thrower Jan Železný's name is mentioned in the following top 100 throws -list staggering 42 times. Železný has thrown six of the ten longest throws of all time. Vetter has now three throws in the all time top 10. The German Thomas Röhler is the only one who fits in the top 10 with the mentioned super duo. Röhler gets the 10th spot on the list with his PB of 93,90.

Top 100 throws of all time

#AthleteResultDate
1.Jan Železný (CZE)98.4825.5.1996
2.Johannes Vetter (GER)97.766.9.2020
3.Jan Železný (CZE)95.6629.8.1993
4.Jan Železný (CZE)95.54A6.4.1993
5.Jan Železný (CZE)95.3429.8.1993
6.Johannes Vetter (GER)94.846.9.2020
7.Jan Železný (CZE)94.6431.5.1996
8.Johannes Vetter (GER)94.4411.7.2017
9.Jan Železný (CZE)94.0226.11.1997
10.Thomas Röhler (GER)93.905.5.2017
11.Johannes Vetter (GER)93.8818.8.2017
12.Aki Parviainen (FIN)93.0926.6.1999
13.Johannes Vetter (GER)93.0611.7.2017
14.Jan Železný (CZE)92.8825.5.1996
15.Jan Železný (CZE)92.8012.8.2001
16.Julius Yego (KEN)92.7226.8.2015
17.Johannes Vetter (GER)92.7011.11.2018
18.Sergey Makarov (RUS)92.6130.6.2002
19.Raymond Hecht (GER)92.6021.7.1995
20.Jan Železný (CZE)92.4228.5.1997
21.Aki Parviainen (FIN)92.4123.6.2001
22.Jan Železný (CZE)92.3026.3.1997
23.Jan Železný (CZE)92.289.9.1995
23.Raymond Hecht (GER)92.2814.8.1996
25.Jan Železný (CZE)92.2626.3.1997
26.Jan Železný (CZE)92.1227.8.1995
26.Jan Železný (CZE)92.1215.9.1995
28.Andreas Hofmann (GER)92.062.6.2018
29.Jan Železný (CZE)91.8827.8.1995
30.Jan Železný (CZE)91.824.9.1994
31.Thomas Röhler (GER)91.784.5.2018
32.Konstandínos Gatsioúdis (GRE)91.6924.6.2000
33.Jan Železný (CZE)91.681.7.1994
34.Johannes Vetter (GER)91.6718.8.2017
35.Andreas Thorkildsen (NOR)91.592.6.2006
36.Johannes Vetter (GER)91.564.5.2018
37.Tero Pitkämäki (FIN)91.5326.6.2005
38.Thomas Röhler (GER)91.5328.6.2017
39.Jan Železný (CZE)91.504.6.1994
39.Jan Železný (CZE)91.50A8.4.1996
39.Raymond Hecht (GER)91.501.9.1996
42.Johannes Vetter (GER)91.4911.8.2020
43.Jan Železný (CZE)91.4815.9.1995
44.Steve Backley (GBR)91.4625.1.1992
45.Andreas Hofmann (GER)91.4420.5.2018
45.Andreas Hofmann (GER)91.4430.8.2018
45.Jan Železný (CZE)91.4425.5.1996
45.Jan Železný (CZE)91.4426.3.1997
49.Jan Železný (CZE)91.402.7.1993
50.Julius Yego (KEN)91.397.6.2015
51.Cheng Chao-Tsun (TPE)91.3626.8.2017
52.Jan Železný (CZE)91.348.4.1997
53.Tero Pitkämäki (FIN)91.3310.9.2005
54.Aki Parviainen (FIN)91.3112.8.2001
55.Jan Železný (CZE)91.301.9.1995
56.Breaux Greer (USA)91.2921.6.2007
57.Jan Železný (CZE)91.288.7.1994
57.Andreas Thorkildsen (NOR)91.2828.8.2009
57.Thomas Röhler (GER)91.2829.6.2016
60.Konstandínos Gatsioúdis (GRE)91.2726.5.2001
61.Tero Pitkämäki (FIN)91.2322.7.2007
61.Jan Železný (CZE)91.238.6.2001
61.Konstandínos Gatsioúdis (GRE)91.2324.7.2002
64.Johannes Vetter (GER)91.22A27.2.2018
65.Johannes Vetter (GER)91.2010.8.2017
66.Tero Pitkämäki (FIN)91.1124.6.2006
67.Andreas Hofmann (GER)91.0726.8.2017
68.Johannes Vetter (GER)91.0611.7.2017
69.Jan Železný (CZE)91.0422.6.1996
69.Thomas Röhler (GER)91.0429.6.2016
71.Jan Železný (CZE)91.0222.6.1996
71.Thomas Röhler (GER)91.0228.6.2017
73.Aki Parviainen (FIN)90.9724.6.2000
74.Jan Železný (CZE)90.9215.9.1995
75.Aki Parviainen (FIN)90.8811.6.1998
76.Sergey Makarov (RUS)90.8712.6.2002
77.Sergey Makarov (RUS)90.8629.5.2002
77.Johannes Vetter (GER)90.8625.8.2020
79.Steve Backley (GBR)90.8122.7.2001
80.Aki Parviainen (FIN)90.8020.6.2000
80.Jan Železný (CZE)90.8030.5.1995
82.Jan Železný (CZE)90.7610.8.2001
82.Jan Železný (CZE)90.768.7.1994
84.Thomas Röhler (GER)90.758.6.2018
84.Johannes Vetter (GER)90.7511.7.2017
86.Vadims Vasiļevskis (LAT)90.7322.7.2007
87.Breaux Greer (USA)90.7120.5.2007
87.Vadims Vasiļevskis (LAT)90.7123.5.2009
89.Jan Železný (CZE)90.6821.7.1993
90.Jan Železný (CZE)90.6227.8.1995
91.Andreas Thorkildsen (NOR)90.6114.8.2011
92.Magnus Kirt (EST)90.6122.6.2019
93.Seppo Räty (FIN)90.6020.7.1992
93.Jan Železný (CZE)90.6013.4.1993
93.Jan Železný (CZE)90.6011.5.1996
96.Jan Železný (CZE)90.59A24.11.2000
97.Jan Železný (CZE)90.5826.3.1997
97.Jan Železný (CZE)90.588.4.1996
99.Andreas Thorkildsen (NOR)90.5723.8.2008
100.Jan Železný (CZE)90.565.6.2000
100.Jan Železný (CZE)90.5628.7.2000


12 nationalities are included in the top 100. The Germans and Finns are on top also on this list as Germany has 4 athletes on the list and Finland 3. One thrower each for Czech Republic, Norway, Russia, Greece, Latvia, Estonia, Kenya, Great Britain, USA and Taipei.

17 different athletes are found in the top 100 throws list. As mentioned Železný rules the list with an incredible 42 top throws. Vetter has the second most entries on the list with 14, Röhler is third with 7.

Most top 100 -throws

#AthleteAmount
1.Jan Železný (CZE)42
2.Johannes Vetter (GER)14
3.Thomas Röhler (GER)7
4.Aki Parviainen (FIN)6
5.Tero Pitkämäki (FIN)4
5.Andreas Thorkildsen (NOR)4
5.Andreas Hofmann (GER)4
8.Sergey Makarov (RUS)3
8.Raymond Hecht (GER)3
8.Konstandínos Gatsioúdis (GRE)3
11.Vadims Vasiļevskis (LAT)2
11.Julius Yego (KEN)2
11.Steve Backley (GBR)2
14.Magnus Kirt (EST)1
14.Breaux Greer (USA)1
14.Seppo Räty (FIN)1
14.Cheng Chao-Tsun (TPE)1