Men's Javelin All Time Top 100: See Complete Lists!

Men's javelin all time TOP 100: Železný still number one, Vetter closing in


We take a look at the men's javelin throw world all time best throwers and results. One man dominates the longest throws list.
Etusuora: 02.06.2021 12:37Athletics
Men's javelin all time TOP 100: Železný still number one, Vetter closing in
Photo: Olavi Kaljunen / Trackpic
Johannes Vetter
This article is based on the Tilastopaja statistics of the currently used javelin model. The A-mark beside the result stands for result made in high altitude.

Germany's Johannes Vetter has been dominating men's javelin lately. He rose to the second place of men's javelin throw's all time list with the current javelin model in 2020 after throwing an amazing result of 97,76 in Poland in early September.

The world record still remains with Czech Republic's Jan Železný who threw his WR of 98,48 in 1996 in Jena, Germany.

Before Vetter the last athlete to enter the top 10 all time list is Vetter's fellow German Andreas Hofmann. Hofmann threw 92,06 in Offeburg, Germany in 2018 and gained the number eight spot on the all time thrower's list.

The Kenyan Julius Yego has also reached the all time top 10 during the last 10 years. He won the World Championships in Beijing in 2015 with an impressive throw of 92,72.

Alltogether 19 athletes have reached the incredible mark of 90 metres. Germany and Finland are the countries with the most 90 metres throwers: Germany has five, Finland three. These are the only two countries with more than one athlete in this elite club. Czech Republic, Kenya, Russia, Greece, Norway, Great Britain, Taipei, USA, Latvia, Estonia and Trinidad & Tobago have one thrower each to reached 90 metres.

The stats have been updated June 2nd 2021

Men's javelin - All time top 100 throwers

#AthleteResultDate
1.Jan Železný (CZE)98.4825.5.1996
2.Johannes Vetter (GER)97.766.9.2020
3.Thomas Röhler (GER)93.905.5.2017
4.Aki Parviainen (FIN)93.0926.6.1999
5.Julius Yego (KEN)92.7226.8.2015
6.Sergey Makarov (RUS)92.6130.6.2002
7.Raymond Hecht (GER)92.6021.7.1995
8.Andreas Hofmann (GER)92.062.6.2018
9.Konstandínos Gatsioúdis (GRE)91.6924.6.2000
10.Andreas Thorkildsen (NOR)91.592.6.2006
11.Tero Pitkämäki (FIN)91.5326.6.2005
12.Steve Backley (GBR)91.4625.1.1992
13.Cheng Chao-Tsun (TPE)91.3626.8.2017
14.Breaux Greer (USA)91.2921.6.2007
15.Vadims Vasiļevskis (LAT)90.7322.7.2007
16.Magnus Kirt (EST)90.6122.6.2019
17.Seppo Räty (FIN)90.6020.7.1992
18.Boris Henry (GER)90.449.7.1997
19.Keshorn Walcott (TTO)90.169.7.2015
20.Jakub Vadlejch (CZE)89.7312.8.2017
21.Ihab Abdelrahman (EGY)89.2118.5.2014
22.Edis Matusevičius (LTU)89.1727.7.2019
23.Tom Petranoff (USA)89.16A1.11.1991
24.Zhao Qinggang (CHN)89.152 Oct 2014
25.Patrik Bodén (SWE)89.1024.11.1990
26.Bernhard Seifert (GER)89.0626.5.2019
27.Jarrod Bannister (AUS)89.0229.2.2008
28.Antti Ruuskanen (FIN)88.982.8.2015
29.Aleksandr Ivanov (RUS)88.907.6.2003
30.Dmitriy Tarabin (RUS)88.8424.7.2013
31.Marius Corbett (RSA)88.7521.9.1998
32.Peter Blank (GER)88.7030.6.2001
33.Matthias de Zordo (GER)88.3616.9.2011
34.Vítězslav Veselý (CZE)88.348.8.2012
35.Petr Frydrych (CZE)88.3212.8.2017
36.Julian Weber (GER)88.293.9.2016
37.Matti Närhi (FIN)88.2427.7.1997
38.Juha Laukkanen (FIN)88.2220.6.1992
39.Gavin Lovegrove (NZL)88.205.7.1996
40.Marcin Krukowski (POL)88.0921.7.2017
41.Neeraj Chopra (IND)88.075.5.2021
42.Oliver Helander (FIN)88.027.7.2018
43.Ioánnis Kiriazís (GRE)88.0131.3.2017
44.Vladimir Ovchinnikov (RUS)88.0014.5.1995
45.Andrus Värnik (EST)87.8319.8.2003
46.Harri Hakkarainen (FIN)87.8224.6.1995
47.Kazuhiro Mizoguchi (JPN)87.6027.5.1989
48.Vladimir Sasimovich (BLR)87.4024.6.1995
49.Andrey Moruyev (RUS)87.3425.6.1994
50.Anderson Peters (GRN)87.3110.8.2019
51.Teemu Wirkkala (FIN)87.2322.7.2009
52.Viktor Zaytsev (UZB)87.2023.6.1992
52.Peter Esenwein (GER)87.2031.5.2004
52.Guillermo Martínez (CUB)87.20A28.10.2011
55.Dariusz Trafas (POL)87.1717.9.2000
56.Tom Pukstys (USA)87.1225.5.1997
56.Emeterio González (CUB)87.123.6.2000
58.Yuriy Rybin (RUS)86.9826.8.1995
59.Mick Hill (GBR)86.9413.6.1993
60.Ryohei Arai (JPN)86.8321.10.2014
61.Ari Mannio (FIN)86.827.6.2015
62.Einar Vilhjálmsson (ISL)86.8029.8.1992
62.Robert Oosthuizen (RSA)86.80A1.11.2008
64.Pål Arne Fagernes (NOR)86.7422.9.2000
65.Lars Hamann (GER)86.7113.5.2017
66.Tero Järvenpää (FIN)86.6827.7.2008
67.Andrew Currey (AUS)86.6722.7.2001
68.Zigismunds Sirmais (LAT)86.667.7.2016
68.Andrian Mardare (MDA)86.668.5.2021
70.Klaus Tafelmeier (GER)86.6412.7.1987
70.Ainārs Kovals (LAT)86.6423.8.2008
70.Huang Shih-Feng (TPE)86.6426.8.2017
73.Harri Haatainen (FIN)86.6319.8.2001
74.Tapio Korjus (FIN)86.5025.8.1988
75.Kim Amb (SWE)86.4925.7.2020
76.Ēriks Rags (LAT)86.4722.7.2001
77.Arshad Nadeem (PAK)86.3812.4.2021
78.Alexandru Novac (ROU)86.375.7.2018
79.Stuart Farquhar (NZL)86.3129.4.2012
80.Shivpal Singh (IND)86.2322.4.2019
81.Oleksandr Pyatnytsya (UKR)86.1220.5.2012
82.Aliaksei Katkavets (BLR)86.051.8.2020
83.Rocco van Rooyen (RSA)85.9727.2.2021
84.Kimmo Kinnunen (FIN)85.968.8.1999
84.Yukifumi Murakami (JPN)85.9629.4.2013
86.Paraskevás Batzávalis (GRE)85.9520.7.2016
87.Magnus Arvidsson (SWE)85.755.5.2007
88.Dmitriy Polyunin (UZB)85.7423.6.1992
88.Miroslav Guzdek (CZE)85.74A5.4.2002
90.Andrey Shevchuk (RUS)85.701.6.1993
91.Mark Roberson (GBR)85.6719.7.1998
92.William Hamlyn-Harris (AUS)85.6031.1.2004
93.Fatih Avan (TUR)85.6020.5.2012
94.Ilya Korotkov (RUS)85.4725.2.2010
95.Andreas Linden (GER)85.4217.9.1995
96.Donald-Aik Sild (EST)85.2810.6.1994
97.Ahmed Bader Magour (QAT)85.2313.6.2017
98.Björn Lange (GER)85.2119.8.2001
99.Ari Pakarinen (FIN)85.1822.7.1995
100.Viktor Yevsyukov (KAZ)85.1621.6.1987


Most Finns in the top 100


Now let's take a look at the compelete list of 100 best throwers.

The top 100 includes 34 different nationalities. Finland has the most entries with 15 athletes. Germany is right behind with 14. The top two are miles clear of the rest as Russia is third with eight top 100 throwers and the Czech Republic follows fourth with five athletes on the list.

At the moment the top 100 spot requires a throw of 85,11.

Top 100 throwers by nationality

NationalityAmount
FIN15
GER14
RUS8
CZE5
LAT, AUS4
JPN, GBR USA, EST, SWE, RSA, GRE3
NOR, BLR, TPE, UZB, CUB, NZL, POL, IND2
GRN, ISL, TTO, ROU, EGY, PAK, LTU, UKR, CHN, TUR, QAT, KAZ, KEN1



Top 100 throws of all time: Železný leads, Vetter closing up


The top 100 list that we just went through included only one best throw by each athlete. When we broaden the scope and take into account all the throws by each athlete, the list gets a little one-sided.

The world record thrower Jan Železný's name is mentioned in the following top 100 throws -list staggering 34 times. Železný has thrown five of the ten longest throws of all time.

Vetter has been in an amazing form in 2021 throwingly constantly over 90 meters. Vetter has now also five throws in the all time top 10 (25 in the top 100).

Germany's Thomas Röhler is the first name on the list behind Železný and Vetter. Röhler holds the 13th position with his PB of 93,90.

Top 100 throws of all time

#AthleteResultDate
1.Jan Železný (CZE)98.4825.5.1996
2.Johannes Vetter (GER)97.766.9.2020
3.Johannes Vetter (GER)96.2929.5.2021
4.Jan Železný (CZE)95.6629.8.1993
5.Jan Železný (CZE)95.54A6.4.1993
6.Jan Železný (CZE)95.3429.8.1993
7.Johannes Vetter (GER)94.846.9.2020
8.Jan Železný (CZE)94.6431.5.1996
9.Johannes Vetter (GER)94.4411.7.2017
10.Johannes Vetter (GER)94.2429.5.2021
11.Johannes Vetter (GER)94.2019.5.2021
12.Jan Železný (CZE)94.0226.11.1997
13.Thomas Röhler (GER)93.905.5.2017
14.Johannes Vetter (GER)93.8818.8.2017
15.Johannes Vetter (GER)93.5926.6.2021
16.Johannes Vetter (GER)93.2021.5.2021
17.Aki Parviainen (FIN)93.0926.6.1999
18.Johannes Vetter (GER)93.0611.7.2017
19.Jan Železný (CZE)92.8825.5.1996
20.Jan Železný (CZE)92.8012.8.2001
21.Julius Yego (KEN)92.7226.8.2015
22.Johannes Vetter (GER)92.7011.11.2018
23.Sergey Makarov (RUS)92.6130.6.2002
24.Raymond Hecht (GER)92.6021.7.1995
25.Jan Železný (CZE)92.4228.5.1997
26.Aki Parviainen (FIN)92.4123.6.2001
27.Jan Železný (CZE)92.3026.3.1997
28.Jan Železný (CZE)92.289.9.1995
28.Raymond Hecht (GER)92.2814.8.1996
30.Jan Železný (CZE)92.2626.3.1997
31.Jan Železný (CZE)92.1227.8.1995
31.Johannes Vetter (GER)92.1429.6.2021
32.Jan Železný (CZE)92.1227.8.1995
32.Jan Železný (CZE)92.1215.9.1995
34.Andreas Hofmann (GER)92.062.6.2018
35.Jan Železný (CZE)91.8827.8.1995
36.Johannes Vetter (GER)91.8621.5.2021
37.Jan Železný (CZE)91.824.9.1994
38.Thomas Röhler (GER)91.784.5.2018
39.Konstandínos Gatsioúdis (GRE)91.6924.6.2000
40.Jan Železný (CZE)91.681.7.1994
41.Johannes Vetter (GER)91.6718.8.2017
42.Andreas Thorkildsen (NOR)91.592.6.2006
43.Johannes Vetter (GER)91.564.5.2018
44.Tero Pitkämäki (FIN)91.5326.6.2005
45.Thomas Röhler (GER)91.5328.6.2017
46.Jan Železný (CZE)91.504.6.1994
46.Jan Železný (CZE)91.50A8.4.1996
46.Raymond Hecht (GER)91.501.9.1996
46.Johannes Vetter (GER)91.5024.4.2021
50.Johannes Vetter (GER)91.4911.8.2020
51.Jan Železný (CZE)91.4815.9.1995
52.Steve Backley (GBR)91.4625.1.1992
53.Andreas Hofmann (GER)91.4420.5.2018
53.Andreas Hofmann (GER)91.4430.8.2018
53.Jan Železný (CZE)91.4425.5.1996
53.Jan Železný (CZE)91.4426.3.1997
57.Jan Železný (CZE)91.402.7.1993
58.Julius Yego (KEN)91.397.6.2015
58.Johannes Vetter (GER)91.3929.6.2021
60.Cheng Chao-Tsun (TPE)91.3626.8.2017
61.Jan Železný (CZE)91.348.4.1997
62.Tero Pitkämäki (FIN)91.3310.9.2005
62.Johannes Vetter (GER)91.3319.5.2021
64.Aki Parviainen (FIN)91.3112.8.2001
65.Jan Železný (CZE)91.301.9.1995
66.Breaux Greer (USA)91.2921.6.2007
67.Jan Železný (CZE)91.288.7.1994
67.Andreas Thorkildsen (NOR)91.2828.8.2009
69.Thomas Röhler (GER)91.2829.6.2016
70.Konstandínos Gatsioúdis (GRE)91.2726.5.2001
71.Tero Pitkämäki (FIN)91.2322.7.2007
71.Jan Železný (CZE)91.238.6.2001
71.Konstandínos Gatsioúdis (GRE)91.2324.7.2002
74.Johannes Vetter (GER)91.22A27.2.2018
75.Johannes Vetter (GER)91.2010.8.2017
76.Johannes Vetter (GER)91.128.5.2021
77.Tero Pitkämäki (FIN)91.1124.6.2006
78.Andreas Hofmann (GER)91.0726.8.2017
79.Johannes Vetter (GER)91.0611.7.2017
80.Jan Železný (CZE)91.0422.6.1996
80.Thomas Röhler (GER)91.0429.6.2016
82.Jan Železný (CZE)91.0222.6.1996
82.Thomas Röhler (GER)91.0228.6.2017
84.Aki Parviainen (FIN)90.9724.6.2000
85.Jan Železný (CZE)90.9215.9.1995
86.Aki Parviainen (FIN)90.8811.6.1998
87.Sergey Makarov (RUS)90.8712.6.2002
88.Sergey Makarov (RUS)90.8629.5.2002
88.Johannes Vetter (GER)90.8625.8.2020
90.Steve Backley (GBR)90.8122.7.2001
91.Aki Parviainen (FIN)90.8020.6.2000
91.Jan Železný (CZE)90.8030.5.1995
93.Jan Železný (CZE)90.7610.8.2001
93.Jan Železný (CZE)90.768.7.1994
95.Thomas Röhler (GER)90.758.6.2018
95.Johannes Vetter (GER)90.7511.7.2017
97.Vadims Vasiļevskis (LAT)90.7322.7.2007
98.Breaux Greer (USA)90.7120.5.2007
98.Vadims Vasiļevskis (LAT)90.7123.5.2009
100.Jan Železný (CZE)90.6821.7.1993


11 nationalities are included in the top 100. The Germans and Finns are on top also on this list as Germany has 4 athletes on the list and Finland 2. One thrower each for Czech Republic, Norway, Russia, Greece, Latvia, Kenya, Great Britain, USA and Taipei.

15 different athletes are found in the top 100 throws list. As mentioned Železný still rules the list with an incredible 34 top throws. Vetter has the second most entries on the list with 25, Röhler is third with 7.

Most top 100 -throws

#AthleteAmount
1.Jan Železný (CZE)34
2.Johannes Vetter (GER)25
3.Thomas Röhler (GER)7
4.Aki Parviainen (FIN)6
5.Tero Pitkämäki (FIN)4
5.Andreas Hofmann (GER)4
7.Sergey Makarov (RUS)3
7.Raymond Hecht (GER)3
7.Konstandínos Gatsioúdis (GRE)3
10.Andreas Thorkildsen (NOR)2
10.Vadims Vasiļevskis (LAT)2
10.Julius Yego (KEN)2
10.Steve Backley (GBR)2
10.Breaux Greer (USA)2
15.Cheng Chao-Tsun (TPE)1