Athletics in Tokyo 2021 Olympics | Schedule, Timetable & Results

Athletics in Tokyo 2021 Olympics


Here you can find all the important information concerning athletics in the Tokyo 2021 Summer Olympics: the schedule, timetables, entry standards and more.
Heptathlon takes place in Tokyo Olympics 2021 on Wednesday 4th, August.
Photo: Olavi Kaljunen / Trackpic
Heptathlon takes place in Tokyo Olympics 2021 on Wednesday 4th, August.


The Tokyo 2020 Olympics were postponed by one year to 2021 due to the global covid-19 pandemic. Athletics is competed during nine days in Tokyo between Friday the 30th of July and Sunday the 8th of August 2021.

The athetics competitions start off with the stadium events and are wrapped up with men´s marathon on the 8th of August.



Athletics schedule & timetable for the Tokyo Olympics 2021


Below is the daily timetable for the Tokyo 2021 Olympics athletics. Note that all the times are in CET (UTC+2).

You can open a daily program by clicking the navy blue header or the plus sign of a certain day in the timetable. You can close the opened daily timetable by clicking the header or the minus sign.

Fri 30.7. morning

TimeEvent
03:00Men's 3000m Steeplechase Round 1 - Heat 1
03:15Men's High Jump Qualification - Group A
03:15Men's High Jump Qualification - Group B
03:17Men's 3000m Steeplechase Round 1 - Heat 2
03:34Men's 3000m Steeplechase Round 1 - Heat 3
03:45Men's Discus Throw Qualification - Group A
03:55Women's 800m Round 1 - Heat 1
04:03Women's 800m Round 1 - Heat 2
04:11Women's 800m Round 1 - Heat 3
04:19Women's 800m Round 1 - Heat 4
04:27Women's 800m Round 1 - Heat 5
04:35Women's 800m Round 1 - Heat 6
04:55Men's 400m Hurdles Round 1 - Heat 1
05:03Men's 400m Hurdles Round 1 - Heat 2
05:11Men's 400m Hurdles Round 1 - Heat 3
05:19Men's 400m Hurdles Round 1 - Heat 4
05:20Men's Discus Throw Qualification - Group B
05:27Men's 400m Hurdles Round 1 - Heat 5
05:40Women's 100m Round 1 - Heat 1
05:48Women's 100m Round 1 - Heat 2
05:56Women's 100m Round 1 - Heat 3
06:04Women's 100m Round 1 - Heat 4
06:12Women's 100m Round 1 - Heat 5
06:20Women's 100m Round 1 - Heat 6
06:28Women's 100m Round 1 - Heat 7

Fri 30.7. evening

TimeEvent
13:00Women's 5000m Round 1 - Heat 1
13:05Women's Triple Jump Qualification - Group A
13:05Women's Triple Jump Qualification - Group B
13:25Women's Shot Put Qualification - Group A
13:25Women's Shot Put Qualification - Group B
13:26Women's 5000m Round 1 - Heat 2
14:004 x 400m Relay Mixed Round 1 - Heat 1
14:124 x 400m Relay Mixed Round 1 - Heat 2
14:30Men's 10,000m Final



Sat 31.7. morning

TimeEvent
03:00Women's 400m Hurdles Round 1 - Heat 1
03:08Women's 400m Hurdles Round 1 - Heat 2
03:16Women's 400m Hurdles Round 1 - Heat 3
03:24Women's 400m Hurdles Round 1 - Heat 4
03:30Women's Discus Throw Qualification - Group A
03:32Women's 400m Hurdles Round 1 - Heat 5
03:40Men's Pole Vault Qualification - Group A
03:40Men's Pole Vault Qualification - Group B
03:50Men's 800m Round 1 - Heat 1
03:58Men's 800m Round 1 - Heat 2
04:06Men's 800m Round 1 - Heat 3
04:14Men's 800m Round 1 - Heat 4
04:22Men's 800m Round 1 - Heat 5
04:30Men's 800m Round 1 - Heat 6
04:45Women's 100m Hurdles Round 1 - Heat 1
04:53Women's 100m Hurdles Round 1 - Heat 2
04:55Women's Discus Throw Qualification - Group B
05:01Women's 100m Hurdles Round 1 - Heat 3
05:09Women's 100m Hurdles Round 1 - Heat 4
05:17Women's 100m Hurdles Round 1 - Heat 5
05:35Men's 100m Preliminary Round - Heat 1
05:43Men's 100m Preliminary Round - Heat 2
05:51Men's 100m Preliminary Round - Heat 3
05:59Men's 100m Preliminary Round - Heat 4

Sat 31.7. evening

TimeEvent
13:10Men's Long Jump Qualification - Group A
13:10Men's Long Jump Qualification - Group B
13:15Women's 100m Semi-Final 1
13:23Women's 100m Semi-Final 2
13:31Women's 100m Semi-Final 3
13:45Men's 100m Round 1 - Heat 1
13:53Men's 100m Round 1 - Heat 2
14:01Men's 100m Round 1 - Heat 3
14:09Men's 100m Round 1 - Heat 4
14:15Men's Discus Throw Final
14:17Men's 100m Round 1 - Heat 5
14:25Men's 100m Round 1 - Heat 6
14:33Men's 100m Round 1 - Heat 7
14:50Women's 800m Semi-Final 1
14:56Women's 800m Semi-Final 2
15:02Women's 800m Semi-Final 3
15:354 x 400m Relay Mixed Final
15:50Women's 100m Final



Sun 1.8. morning

TimeEvent
03:10Women's Hammer Throw Qualification - Group A
03:40Women's 3000m Steeplechase Round 1 - Heat 1
03:50Women's Long Jump Qualification - Group A
03:50Women's Long Jump Qualification - Group B
03:55Women's 3000m Steeplechase Round 1 - Heat 2
04:10Women's 3000m Steeplechase Round 1 - Heat 3
04:35Women's Shot Put Final
04:40Women's Hammer Throw Qualification - Group B
04:45Men's 400m Round 1 - Heat 1
04:53Men's 400m Round 1 - Heat 2
05:01Men's 400m Round 1 - Heat 3
05:09Men's 400m Round 1 - Heat 4
05:17Men's 400m Round 1 - Heat 5
05:25Men's 400m Round 1 - Heat 6

Sun 1.8. evening

TimeEvent
13:10Men's High Jump Final
13:15Men's 100m Semi-Final 1
13:23Men's 100m Semi-Final 2
13:31Men's 100m Semi-Final 3
13:45Women's 100m Hurdles Semi-Final 1
13:53Women's 100m Hurdles Semi-Final 2
14:01Women's 100m Hurdles Semi-Final 3
14:20Women's Triple Jump Final
14:25Men's 800m Semi-Final 1
14:35Men's 800m Semi-Final 2
14:45Men's 800m Semi-Final 3
15:05Men's 400m Hurdles Semi-Final 1
15:15Men's 400m Hurdles Semi-Final 2
15:25Men's 400m Hurdles Semi-Final 3
15:50Men's 100m Final



Mon 2.8. morning

TimeEvent
Session 8 3:00 - 5:55 
03:00Men's Hammer Throw Qualification - Group A
03:35Women's 1500m Round 1 - Heat 1
03:43Women's 1500m Round 1 - Heat 2
03:51Women's 1500m Round 1 - Heat 3
04:20Men's Long Jump Final
04:30Men's Hammer Throw Qualification - Group B
04:30Women's 200m Round 1 - Heat 1
04:38Women's 200m Round 1 - Heat 2
04:46Women's 200m Round 1 - Heat 3
04:54Women's 200m Round 1 - Heat 4
05:02Women's 200m Round 1 - Heat 5
05:10Women's 200m Round 1 - Heat 6
05:18Women's 200m Round 1 - Heat 7
05:50Women's 100m Hurdles Final

Mon 2.8. evening

TimeEvent
13:20Women's Pole Vault Qualification - Group A
13:20Women's Pole Vault Qualification - Group B
13:25Women's 200m Semi-Final 1
13:32Women's 200m Semi-Final 2
13:39Women's 200m Semi-Final 3
14:00Women's Discus Throw Final
14:05Men's 400m Semi-Final 1
14:13Men's 400m Semi-Final 2
14:21Men's 400m Semi-Final 3
14:35Women's 400m Hurdles Semi-Final 1
14:45Women's 400m Hurdles Semi-Final 2
14:55Women's 400m Hurdles Semi-Final 3
15:15Men's 3000m Steeplechase Final
15:40Women's 5000m Final



Tue 3.8. morning

TimeEvent
03:00Men's Triple Jump Qualification - Group A
03:00Men's Triple Jump Qualification - Group B
03:05Men's 1500m Round 1 - Heat 1
03:16Men's 1500m Round 1 - Heat 2
03:20Women's Javelin Throw Qualification - Group A
03:27Men's 1500m Round 1 - Heat 3
03:45Women's 400m Round 1 - Heat 1
03:53Women's 400m Round 1 - Heat 2
04:01Women's 400m Round 1 - Heat 3
04:09Women's 400m Round 1 - Heat 4
04:17Women's 400m Round 1 - Heat 5
04:25Women's 400m Round 1 - Heat 6
04:50Women's Javelin Throw Qualification - Group B
04:50Women's Long Jump Final
05:05Men's 200m Round 1 - Heat 1
05:13Men's 200m Round 1 - Heat 2
05:21Men's 200m Round 1 - Heat 3
05:29Men's 200m Round 1 - Heat 4
05:37Men's 200m Round 1 - Heat 5
05:45Men's 200m Round 1 - Heat 6
05:53Men's 200m Round 1 - Heat 7
06:20Men's 400m Hurdles Final

Tue 3.8. evening

TimeEvent
13:10Men's 110m Hurdles Round 1 - Heat 1
13:15Men's Shot Put Qualification - Group A
13:18Men's 110m Hurdles Round 1 - Heat 2
13:20Men's Pole Vault Final
13:26Men's 110m Hurdles Round 1 - Heat 3
13:34Men's 110m Hurdles Round 1 - Heat 4
13:42Men's 110m Hurdles Round 1 - Heat 5
14:00Men's 5000m Round 1 - Heat 1
14:20Men's 5000m Round 1 - Heat 2
14:35Women's Hammer Throw Final
14:40Men's Shot Put Qualification - Group B
14:50Men's 200m Semi-Final 1
14:58Men's 200m Semi-Final 2
15:06Men's 200m Semi-Final 3
15:25Women's 800m Final
15:50Women's 200m Final



Wed 4.8. morning

TimeEvent
03:00Men's Decathlon 100m - Heat 1
03:05Men's Javelin Throw Qualification - Group A
03:08Men's Decathlon 100m - Heat 2
03:16Men's Decathlon 100m - Heat 3
03:35Women's Heptathlon 100m Hurdles - Heat 1
03:43Women's Heptathlon 100m Hurdles - Heat 2
03:51Women's Heptathlon 100m Hurdles - Heat 3
03:55Men's Decathlon Long Jump - Group A
03:55Men's Decathlon Long Jump - Group B
04:35Men's Javelin Throw Qualification - Group B
04:35Women's Heptathlon High Jump - Group A
04:35Women's Heptathlon High Jump - Group B
05:00Men's 110m Hurdles Semi-Final 1
05:08Men's 110m Hurdles Semi-Final 2
05:16Men's 110m Hurdles Semi-Final 3
05:30Women's 400m Hurdles Final
05:40Men's Decathlon Shot Put - Group A
05:40Men's Decathlon Shot Put - Group B

Wed 4.8. evening

TimeEvent
12:30Men's Decathlon High Jump - Group A
12:30Men's Decathlon High Jump - Group B
13:00Women's 1500m Semi-Final 1
13:05Women's Heptathlon Shot Put - Group A
13:05Women's Heptathlon Shot Put - Group B
13:12Women's 1500m Semi-Final 2
13:30Women's 400m Semi-Final 1
13:38Women's 400m Semi-Final 2
13:46Women's 400m Semi-Final 3
14:00Women's 3000m Steeplechase Final
14:15Men's Hammer Throw Final
14:30Women's Heptathlon 200m - Heat 1
14:38Women's Heptathlon 200m - Heat 2
14:46Women's Heptathlon 200m - Heat 3
15:05Men's 800m Final
15:30Men's Decathlon 400m - Heat 1
15:38Men's Decathlon 400m - Heat 2
15:46Men's Decathlon 400m - Heat 3
15:55Men's 200m Final



Thu 5.8. morning

TimeEvent
03:00Men's Decathlon 110m Hurdles - Heat 1
03:08Men's Decathlon 110m Hurdles - Heat 2
03:10Women's High Jump Qualification - Group A
03:10Women's High Jump Qualification - Group B
03:16Men's Decathlon 110m Hurdles - Heat 3
03:40Women's Heptathlon Long Jump - Group A
03:40Women's Heptathlon Long Jump - Group B
03:50Men's Decathlon Discus Throw - Group A
04:00Women's 4 x 100m Relay Round 1 - Heat 1
04:09Women's 4 x 100m Relay Round 1 - Heat 2
04:55Men's Decathlon Discus Throw - Group B
05:00Men's Triple Jump Final
05:05Men's Shot Put Final
05:30Men's 4 x 100m Relay Round 1 - Heat 1
05:39Men's 4 x 100m Relay Round 1 - Heat 2
05:55Men's 110m Hurdles Final
06:30Women's Heptathlon Javelin Throw - Group A
06:45Men's Decathlon Pole Vault - Group A
06:45Men's Decathlon Pole Vault - Group B
07:40Women's Heptathlon Javelin Throw - Group B
10:30Men's 20km Race Walk Final

Thu 5.8. evening

TimeEvent
13:15Men's Decathlon Javelin Throw - Group A
13:20Women's Pole Vault Final
13:25Women's 4 x 400m Relay Round 1 - Heat 1
13:37Women's 4 x 400m Relay Round 1 - Heat 2
14:00Men's 1500m Semi-Final 1
14:10Men's 1500m Semi-Final 2
14:20Men's Decathlon Javelin Throw - Group B
15:00Men's 400m Final
15:20Women's Heptathlon 800m - Heat 1
15:30Women's Heptathlon 800m - Heat 2
15:40Men's Decathlon 1500m - Heat 1
23:30Men's 50km Race Walk Final



Fri 6.8.

TimeEvent
10:30Women's 20km Race Walk Final
14:25Men's 4 x 400m Relay Round 1 - Heat 1
14:37Men's 4 x 400m Relay Round 1 - Heat 2
14:50Women's Javelin Throw Final
15:00Men's 5000m Final
15:35Women's 400m Final
15:50Women's 1500m Final
16:30Women's 4 x 100m Relay Final
16:50Men's 4 x 100m Relay Final

Sat 7.8.

TimeEvent
01:00Women's Marathon Final
13:35Women's High Jump Final
13:45Women's 10,000m Final
14:00Men's Javelin Throw Final
14:40Men's 1500m Final
15:30Women's 4 x 400m Relay Final
15:50Men's 4 x 400m Relay Final



Sun 8.8.

TimeEvent
01:00Men's Marathon Final



Germany´s Johannes Vetter is the clear favourite to win gold in men´s javelin on Saturday the 7th.
Photo: Olavi Kaljunen / Trackpic
Germany´s Johannes Vetter is the clear favourite to win gold in men´s javelin on Saturday the 7th.




Athletics entry standards for the Tokyo 2021 Olympics


The athletes qualify for the Tokyo 2021 Olympics thrtough entry standards and athlete rankings. All the athletes who reach the entry standards will automatically qualify for the Olympics. If the maximum athlete quota for each discipline is not filled by athletes passing through the entry standards the rest of the athletes will qualify through olympic rankings.

Note: Rankings are not based on the best results during the qualification period. The result plays the main role but also the event status is crucial. For example, the same result in the Diamond League event is much valuable than in Continental Tour events.

Entry standards for Tokyo 2021

DiscplineMenWomen
100 m10,0511,15
200 m20,2422,80
400 m44,9051,35
800 m1.45,201.59,50
1500 m3.35,004.04,20
5000 m13.13,5015.10,00
10 000 m27.28,0031.25,00
110 m /100 m hurdles13,3212,84
400 m hurdles48,9055,40
3000 m steeplechase8.22,009.30,00
High jump233196
Pole vault580470
Long jump822682
Triple jump17,1414,32
Shot put21,1018,50
Discus throw66,0063,50
Hammer throw77,5072,50
Javelin throw85,0064,00
Decathlon/ Heptathlon83506420
20 km walk1.21.001.31.00
50 km walk3.50.00
Marathon2.11.302.29.30




Teams & athletes


We will update all entries during this week. Below you will find Great Britain and USA athletics teams.



Athletics results in the Tokyo 2021 Olympics










Athletics in Summer Olympics – Statistics


The most successful athlete in athletics in the Olympic Games is the Paavo Nurmi also known as the Flying Finn. Nurmi won a total of 12 gold medals in the Olympics in 1920, 1924 and 1928. Nurmi also won three silver medals during his olympic careet.

Nurmi won three gold medals in Antwerp 1920 (10000 m, individual & team cross country). In Paris 1924 he was unstoppable collecting ashtonising five golds (1500 m, 5000 m, 3000 m team, individual & team cross country). Nurmi rounded up his gold medal streak in Amsterdam in 1928 where he won gold in 10000 meters.



Most successful olympians in athletics

#AthleteMedals
1Paavo Nurmi (FIN)9-3-0 = 12
2Carl Lewis (USA)9-1-0 = 10
3Usain Bolt (JAM)8-0-0 = 8
4Ray Ewry (USA)8-0-0 = 8
5Allyson Felix (USA)6-3-0 = 9
6Ville Ritola (FIN)5-3-0 = 8
7Evelyn Ashford (USA)4-1-0 = 5
7Hannes Kolehmainen (FIN)4-1-0 = 5
7Mel Sheppard (USA)4-1-0 = 5
7Emil Zátopek (CZE)4-1-0 = 5
11Sanya Richards-Ross (USA)4-0-1 = 5
12Fanny Blankers-Koen (NL)4-0-0 = 4
12Betty Cuthbert (AUS)4-0-0 = 4
12Harrison Dillard (USA)4-0-0 = 4
12Mohamed Farah (GBR)4-0-0 = 4
12Michael Johnson (USA)4-0-0 = 4
12Robert Korzeniowski (POL)4-0-0 = 4
12Alvin Kraenzlein (USA)4-0-0 = 4
12Jesse Owens (USA)4-0-0 = 4
12Lasse Virén (FIN)4-0-0 = 4
12Bärbel Wöckel (DDR)4-0-0 = 4


Usain Bolt is third on the all time list with his eight Olympic gold medals.
Photo: Olavi Kaljunen / Trackpic
Usain Bolt is third on the all time list with his eight Olympic gold medals.


Most successful countries in Olympic Athletics

#CountryMedals
1USA345-264-210 = 819
2Great Britain58-85-67 = 210
3Soviet Union64-55-74 = 193
4Finland49-35-32 = 116
5Germany22-43-47 = 112
6East Germany38-36-35 = 109
7Kenya30-37-26 = 93
8Sweden21-25-46 = 92
9Russia26-27-25 = 78
10Jamaica23-33-21 = 77
11Australia20-27-28 = 75
12France14-26-29 = 69
13Canada15-16-31 = 62
14Italy19-15-26 = 60
15Poland24-19-14 = 57
16Ethiopia22-9-22 = 53
17Hungary11-15-19 = 45
18West Germany12-14-17 = 43
19Cuba10-14-16 = 40
20Greece8-14-15-37


Athletics olympic records


Athletics olympic record's have been developing steadily during the years. Eight new olympic records were made in the latest olympic games in Rio de Janeiro 2016. The development has been more rapid lately in the men's event as most of the men's olempic records have been achieved during the 2000's.

On the women's side however a lot of the olympic records made in the 1980's still stand today. Ten of the current women's olympic records have been made in the 80's. The oldest women's records (800 m and shot put) are from the Moscow 1980 games. Some new additions to the women's record list have though been made as three of the women's olympic records were broken in Rio 2016.

Six of women's current olympic records (100m 200m, 10000m, Heptahtlon and the relays) also stand as current athletics world records.

Women

DisciplineAthleteMarkGames
100 MetresFlorence GRIFFITH-JOYNER (USA)10.62Seoul, South Korea 1988
200 MetresFlorence GRIFFITH-JOYNER (USA)21.34Seoul, South Korea 1988
400 MetresMarie-José PÉREC (FRA)48.25Atlanta, USA 1996
800 MetresNadezhda OLIZARENKO (URS)1:53.43Moscow, Soviet Union 1980
1500 MetresPaula IVAN (ROU)3:53.96Seoul, South Korea 1988
3000 MetresTatyana SAMOLENKO (URS)8:26.53Seoul, South Korea 1988
5000 MetresVivian Jepkemoi CHERUIYOT (KEN)14:26.17Rio de Janeiro, Brazil 2016
10,000 MetresAlmaz AYANA (ETH)29:17.45Rio de Janeiro, Brazil 2016
MarathonTiki GELANA (ETH)2:23:07London, Great Britain 2012
3000 Metres SteeplechaseGulnara SAMITOVA-GALKINA (RUS)8:58.81Beijing, China 2008
100 Metres HurdlesSally PEARSON (AUS)12.35London, Great Britain 2012
400 Metres HurdlesMelaine WALKER (JAM)52.64Beijing, China 2008
High JumpYelena SLESARENKO (RUS)206Athens, Greece 2004
Pole VaultYelena ISINBAYEVA (RUS)505Beijing, China 2008
Long JumpJackie JOYNER-KERSEE (USA)740Seoul, South Korea 1988
Triple JumpFrancoise MBANGO ETONE (CMR)15.39Beijing, China 2008
Shot PutIlona SLUPIANEK (GDR)22.41Moscow, Soviet Union 1980
Discus ThrowMartina HELLMANN (GDR)72.30Seoul, South Korea 1988
Hammer ThrowAnita WŁODARCZYK (POL)82.29Rio de Janeiro, Brazil 2016
Javelin ThrowOlisdeilys MENÉNDEZ (CUB)71.53Athens, Greece 2004
HeptathlonJackie JOYNER-KERSEE (USA)7291Seoul, South Korea 1988
20 Kilometres Race WalkYelena LASHMANOVA (RUS)1:25:02London, Great Britain 2012
4x100 Metres RelayUnited States40.82London, Great Britain 2012
4x400 Metres RelaySoviet Union3:15.17Seoul, South Korea 1988


Most of men's athletics olympic records have been shattered during the 2000's. Only three of the current men's olympic records are from the 1900's. The oldest (men's and overall) athletics olympic record is Bob Beamon's giant leap of 890 in the long jump competition Mexico back in 1968.

A total of five men's athletics olympic records were broken in Rio de Janeiro games in 2016. Four of men's current olympic records (400m, 800m, 400m hurdles and 4x100m relay) also stand as current world records.

Men

DisciplineAthleteMarkGames
100 MetresUsain BOLT (JAM)9.63London, Great Britain 2012
200 MetresUsain BOLT (JAM)19.30Beijing, China 2008
400 MetresWayde VAN NIEKERK (RSA)43.03Rio de Janeiro, Brazil 2016
800 MetresDavid RUDISHA (KEN)1:40.91London, Great Britain 2012
1500 MetresNoah NGENY (KEN)3:32.07Sydney, Australia 2000
5000 MetresKenenisa BEKELE (ETH)12:57.82Beijing, China 2008
10,000 MetresKenenisa BEKELE (ETH)27:01.17Beijing, China 2008
MarathonSamuel Kamau WANJIRU (KEN)2:06:32Beijing, China 2008
3000 Metres SteeplechaseConseslus KIPRUTO (KEN)8:03.28Rio de Janeiro, Brazil 2016
110 Metres HurdlesXiang LIU (CHN)12.91Athens, Greece 2004
400 Metres HurdlesKevin YOUNG (USA)46.78Barcelona, Spain 1992
High JumpCharles AUSTIN (USA)239Atlanta, USA 1996
Pole VaultThiago BRAZ (BRA)603Rio de Janeiro, Brazil 2016
Long JumpBob BEAMON (USA)890Mexico City, Mexico 1968
Triple JumpKenny HARRISON (USA)18.09Atlanta, USA 1996
Shot PutRyan CROUSER (USA)22.52Rio de Janeiro, Brazil 2016
Discus ThrowVirgilijus ALEKNA (LTU)69.89Athens, Greece 2004
Hammer ThrowSergey LITVINOV (URS)84.80Seoul, South Korea 1988
Javelin ThrowAndreas THORKILDSEN (NOR)90.57Beijing, China 2008
DecathlonRoman ŠEBRLE (CZE)8893Athens, Greece 2004
DecathlonAshton EATON (USA)8893Rio de Janeiro, Brazil 2016
20 Kilometres Race WalkDing CHEN (CHN)1:18:46London, Great Britain 2012
50 Kilometres Race WalkJared TALLENT (AUS)3:36:53London, Great Britain 2012
4x100 Metres RelayJamaica36.84London, Great Britain 2012
4x400 Metres RelayUnited States2:55.39Beijing, China 2008